Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
9SCO Film Festival 2023 opens in Mumbai
I&B Minister Anurag Thakur calls for forging cinematic partnership among SCO nations.
"Bharat Hai Hum" animation series promo launched.
28 JAN 2023 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The five day SCO Film Festival opened in Mumbai Friday evening in a glittering ceremony with the Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi lighting the lamp along with other dignitaries.
The Guest of Honour at the opening ceremony Ms. Hema Malini and other eminent film personalities like Akshay Kumar, Tiger Shroff, Sajid Nadiadwala, Esha Gupta, Poonam Dhillon, Eli Avram, Hrishita Bhatt and Jacky Bhagnani were felicitated on the occasion.
"Indian movies are a rage across SCO countries and have played a great role in people-to-people connections " said the Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur adding that showcasing the diversity of films and styles of film making from SCO region is a major goal of the film festival. Shri Thakur firther said this festival provides an incredible opportunity to forge cinematic partnership between the countries of this region.
The SCO Film Festival screens a total of 57 films and 14 Films have been nominated in the Competition Section of the Film Festival. These include PanNalin's Oscar short listed Gujarati Film 'ChhelloShow' and Nikhil Mahajan's award winning Marathi Film 'Godavari'.
The SCO Film Festival is being held during India's Presidency of the International Cooperation Organization. It also coincides with the celebration of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
'Bharat Hai Hum' animation series promo released
On this occasion, the Promo of the animation series "Bharat Hai Hum" was released. The 52 part series being produced by the Central Bureau of Communication in collaboration with Graphiti Multi Media on behalf of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, tells the story of known and unknown freedom fighters to our most precious audience - the Children. The series under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav banner is being anchored by the affable cartoon characters Krish, Trish and Baltiboy created by Munjal Shroff and Tilak Shetty. Veteran playback singer Sudesh Bhosale has given the voice over.
About SCO
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), formed in 2001 is the world's largest regional organization in terms of geographic scope and population, covering approximately 60% of the area of Eurasia, 40% of the world population, and more than 30% of global GDP. India, China, Russia, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan are the member nations.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ 2023 ਦਾ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਭਰੰਭ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਨੇਮਾਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੈਂ ਹਮ” ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋ ਲਾਂਚ
28 JAN 2023 10:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੀਪ ਪ੍ਰਜਵਲਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਹੇਮਾ ਮਾਲਿਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਟਾਈਗਰ ਸ਼ਰਾਫ, ਸਾਜਿਦ ਨਾਡੀਆਡਵਾਲਾ, ਈਸ਼ਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਪੂਨਮ ਢਿਲੋਂ, ਐੱਲੀ ਅਵਰਾਮ, ਹਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਭੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਕੀ ਭਗਨਾਨੀ ਵਰਗੀਆ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਫਿਲਮੀ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ”। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲਕਸ਼ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਨੇਮਾਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਨਹਿਰਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 57 ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 14 ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਨਨਲਿਨ ਦੀ ਆਸਕਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੀ ਗਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ ਫਿਲਮ ‘ਛੇੱਲੋ ਸ਼ੋਅ’ ਨਿਖਿਲ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਫਿਲਮ ‘ਗੋਦਾਵਰੀ’ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਸੀਓ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
‘ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੈਂ ਹਮ’ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ‘ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੈਂ ਹਮ’ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੇਫਿਟੀ ਮਲਟੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ 52 ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਸ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ-ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਨਾਮ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਬੈਨਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੂਤਰਧਾਰ ਮੁੰਜਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਲਕ ਸ਼ੈੱਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਮਿਲਨਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਟੂਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼, ਟ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਟੀਬੁਆਏ ਹਨ। ਦਿੱਗਜ ਪਲੇਅਬੈਕ ਗਾਇਕ ਸੁਦੇਸ਼ ਭੋਸਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਬਾਰੇ
ਸਾਲ 2001 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ), ਭੌਗਲਿਕ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਖੇਤਰ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ 40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਚੀਨ, ਰੂਸ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਕਜਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਕਿਰਗਿਸਤਾਨ, ਤਾਜਿਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਜਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ।