Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
SCO Film Festival 2023 opens in Mumbai
I&B Minister Anurag Thakur calls for forging cinematic partnership among SCO nations
"Bharat Hai Hum" animation series promo launched
28 JAN 2023 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / New Delhi 28.1.2023
The five day SCO Film Festival opened in Mumbai Friday evening in a glittering ceremony with the Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi lighting the lamp along with other dignitaries.
The Guest of Honour at the opening ceremony Ms. Hema Malini and other eminent film personalities like Akshay Kumar, Tiger Shroff, Sajid Nadiadwala, Esha Gupta, Poonam Dhillon, Eli Avram, Hrishita Bhatt and Jacky Bhagnani were felicitated on the occasion.
"Indian movies are a rage across SCO countries and have played a great role in people-to-people connections " said the Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur adding that showcasing the diversity of films and styles of film making from SCO region is a major goal of the film festival. Shri Thakur firther said this festival provides an incredible opportunity to forge cinematic partnership between the countries of this region.
The SCO Film Festival screens a total of 57 films and 14 Films have been nominated in the Competition Section of the Film Festival. These include PanNalin's Oscar short listed Gujarati Film 'ChhelloShow' and Nikhil Mahajan's award winning Marathi Film 'Godavari'.
The SCO Film Festival is being held during India's Presidency of the International Cooperation Organization. It also coincides with the celebration of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
'Bharat Hai Hum' animation series promo released
On this occasion, the Promo of the animation series "Bharat Hai Hum" was released. The 52 part series being produced by the Central Bureau of Communication in collaboration with Graphiti Multimedia on behalf of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, tells the story of known and unknown freedom fighters to our most precious audience - the Children. The series under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav banner is being anchored by the affable cartoon characters Krish, Trish and Baltiboy created by Munjal Shroff and Tilak Shetty. Veteran playback singer Sudesh Bhosale has given the voice over.
About SCO
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), formed in 2001 is the world's largest regional organization in terms of geographic scope and population, covering approximately 60% of the area of Eurasia, 40% of the world population, and more than 30% of global GDP. India, China, Russia, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan are the member nations.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एससीओ फिल्म महोत्सव 2023 का मुंबई में शुभारंभ
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने एससीओ देशों के बीच सिनेमाई साझेदारी बनाने का आह्वान किया
"भारत हैं हम" एनिमेशन सीरीज का प्रोमो लॉन्च
28 JAN 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और राज्य मंत्री सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के साथ दीप प्रज्ज्वलित कर मुंबई में शुक्रवार शाम को पांच दिवसीय एससीओ फिल्म महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में विशिष्ट अतिथि सुश्री हेमा मालिनी और अक्षय कुमार, टाइगर श्रॉफ, साजिद नाडियाडवाला, ईशा गुप्ता, पूनम ढिल्लों, एली अवराम, ऋषिता भट्ट और जैकी भगनानी जैसी अन्य प्रतिष्ठित फिल्मी हस्तियों का इस अवसर पर सम्मान किया गया।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि "भारतीय फिल्में एससीओ से जुड़े देशों में लोकप्रिय हैं और फिल्मों ने लोगों के बीच परस्पर संबंधों में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है।" इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि इस फिल्म महोत्सव का मुख्य लक्ष्य एससीओ देशों की अलग-अलग फिल्में दिखाना और फिल्म निर्माण के अलग-अलग स्टाइल से परिचित कराना है। श्री ठाकुर ने आगे कहा कि यह महोत्सव इस क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच सिनेमाई साझेदारी बनाने का एक असाधारण अवसर प्रदान करता है।
एससीओ फिल्म महोत्सव में कुल 57 फिल्में दिखाई जाएंगी हैं और 14 फिल्मों को फिल्म महोत्सव के कंपटीशन सेक्शन के लिए नामांकित किया गया है। इनमें पननलिन की ऑस्कर के लिए चुनी गई गुजराती फिल्म 'छेल्लो शो' और निखिल महाजन की पुरस्कार विजेता मराठी फिल्म 'गोदावरी' शामिल हैं।
एससीओ फिल्म महोत्सव का आयोजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग संगठन की भारत की अध्यक्षता में हो रहा है। यह आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव का भी हिस्सा है।
'भारत हैं हम' एनिमेशन सीरीज का प्रोमो रिलीज
इस मौके पर एनिमेशन सीरीज 'भारत हैं हम' का प्रोमो रिलीज किया गया। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की ओर से ग्रेफिटी मीडिया के सहयोग से केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो द्वारा बनाई जा रही 52 भाग की श्रृंखला 'भारत हैं हम' हमारे सबसे खास दर्शक बच्चों को जाने-पहचाने और गुमनाम स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की कहानी बताती है। आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव बैनर के तहत श्रृंखला का संचालन मुंजाल श्रॉफ और तुषार शेट्टी द्वारा बनाए गए मिलनसार कार्टून चरित्रों कृष, ट्रिश और बाल्टीबॉय द्वारा किया जा रहा है। दिग्गज प्लेबैक सिंगर सुदेश भोंसले ने वॉइस ओवर दिया है।
एससीओ के बारे में
2001 में गठित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ), भौगोलिक दायरे और जनसंख्या के मामले में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्रीय संगठन है। इसमें यूरेशिया के लगभग 60% क्षेत्र, दुनिया की 40% आबादी और वैश्विक जीडीपी का 30% से अधिक हिस्सा शामिल है। भारत, चीन, रूस, पाकिस्तान, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान इसके सदस्य देश हैं।