Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri re-dedicates ONGC’s iconic Sagar Samrat as a Mobile Offshore Production Unit to the nation
The nation looks toward ONGC for making the most of the facilitative policy environment that the Government is providing and leading India’s E&P charge: Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister
“Government of India intends to increase India's exploration acreage to 0.5 million sq. km. by 2025 and 1.0 million sq. km. by 2030”
“25% of the global energy growth between 2020 and 2040 is going to come from India”
28 JAN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, January 28, 2023
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister for Housing and Urban Development Shri Hardeep Singh Puri rededicated Oil and Natural Gas Corporation’s (ONGC) iconic drilling rig Sagar Samrat, as a Mobile Offshore Production Unit (MOPU) today (January 28, 2023) at a ceremony held on Sagar Samrat which is located 140-145 kilometres west of Mumbai. The Minister later visited ONGC Kendriya Vidyalaya Grounds, Panvel Phase 1 to meet the Energy Soldiers of ONGC and their families.
The Minister met the ONGC employees who manned the Sagar Samrat as a drilling rig and also the team which worked on converting it to a MOPU. He motivated the crew of Sagar Samrat, whom he called ‘Energy Soldiers of the Nation’ to continue their efforts for India’s energy security. The Minister highlighted how Sagar Samrat is a testimony of India’s vision of producing its own oil when it was globally labelled as “barren” in terms of hydrocarbon exploration. The Minister stated that in harnessing India’s most prominent and prolific oilfield, ONGC has consistently committed itself to the pursuit of knowledge, continual excellence and the willingness to evolve technologically. “The legacy of Sagar Samrat also honors the memories of the martyred officers who laid down their lives for ONGC and more importantly for India's energy security”, said the Union Minister. He felicitated the crew of Sagar Samrat and families of the chopper incident on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister said, re-coronation of Sagar Samrat is a testament to the courage and willingness to make a difference in the face of uncertainties and the tumultuous forces of nature through re-alignment and innovation. He said that ONGC is not only India’s premier National Oil Company but also one of India Inc’s marquee corporate entities. Stating this, he expressed confidence about ONGC re-inventing itself for India’s new hopes and expectations from its no. 1 NOC. He further said that, as India’s top NOC, the nation looks toward ONGC for making the most of the facilitative policy environment that the Government is providing and leading India’s E&P charge.
Stating this, the Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister urged that there is a need to introduce new Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) in the organization which are geared towards time-bound deliverables and efficiency. These KPIs need to focus on three important goals. ONGC possess a large sedimentary basin acreage, which will go up even further in the coming days. It is imperative that the organisation make extra efforts to convert it’s ‘Yet to find’ acreage into Discovery fields, Discovery fields into Production assets and Production assets into Maximum Production assets. Teams across ONGC which are engaged in different processes of the three phases must re-orient themselves for accelerated achievements of these targets, he said. The Union Minister further said that all efforts should be made to make the organization agile, expedient and efficient. He urged that it is also crucial for ONGC, which has made a strong profit this FY, to investment much greater resources into R&D and Exploration activities.
Government of India intends to increase India's exploration acreage to 0.5 million sq. km. by 2025 and 1.0 million sq. km. by 2030, stated the Union Minister. He also said that the Government has been successful in reducing the ‘No Go' area by 99%, thereby making available an additional approx. 1 million Sq.km. of India's EEZ for exploration. Several MNCs like Chevron, ExxonMobil, and Total Energies are showing keen interest to invest in the Indian E&P segment, and some are already in talks with ONGC for firming up mutually beneficial partnerships.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that India is the world’s fastest-growing large economy and the world’s 3rd largest consumer of energy, 3rd largest consumer of crude oil, 4th largest refiner, 6th largest importer of petroleum products, and 7th largest exporter of petroleum products as on date. India's energy demand is expected to grow at about 3% per annum by 2040, compared to the global rate of 1%. Further, 25% of the global energy growth between 2020 and 2040 is going to come from India due to our fast-growing economy and demographic dividend. However, India imports 85% of its petroleum requirements and spent approx. $120 Billion in FY 2021-22 on the import of petroleum products. Stating this, the Union Minister said, India’s Amrit Kaal cannot be realized without achieving energy Independence by 2047.
Speaking about the multiple steps taken by Government of India to ensure that our future generations enjoy energy security, the Union Minister highlighted policy reforms like Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime, Discovered Small Field Policy, the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy, the Setting up of a National Data Repository, etc. The government has also provided functional freedom to NOCs like ONGC and wider private sector participation by streamlining approval processes including an electronic single window mechanism, he further said.
The Union Minister also invited all stakeholders to the upcoming India Energy Week being held from 6th to 8th February 2023 at the Bangalore International Exhibition Center (BIEC), Bengaluru, where ONGC will be one of the main draws.
About Sagar Samrat MOPU:
Commissioned in 1973, Sagar Samrat was built at the Mitsubishi yard in Japan and set sail from Hiroshima on 3 April 1973. It drilled ONGC’s first Offshore well in 1974 in Mumbai Offshore region of Arabian Sea, then called the Bombay High. Sagar Samrat turned tides of India’s oil fortune by putting it on the global oil map. In 32 years, Sagar Samrat has drilled almost 125 wells and has been involved with 14 key offshore oil and gas discoveries in India. Initially a jack-up drilling rig, Sagar Samrat has now been converted into a Mobile Offshore Production Unit (MOPU). The British engineering and consulting conglomerate Wood Group’s Mustang unit based in Texas carried out the front-end engineering and design for the vessel’s conversion.
MOPU Sagar Samrat commenced production on 23 December 2022. The vessel is presently deployed at Western Offshore (WO)-16 field, located 140-145 kilometres west of Mumbai. Located adjacent to the ONGC’s existing WO-16 well head platform (WHP) in 76m of water depth, the vessel will be instrumental in producing from marginal fields in WO cluster thereby augmenting production from Western Offshore. The MOPU is designed to handle 20,000 barrels per day of crude oil and has a maximum export gas capacity of 2.36 million cubic meters per day.
The Chairman of ONGC Arun Kumar Singh and Petroleum Secretary Pankaj Jain were also present on the occasion.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी ओएनजीसीच्या ‘सागर सम्राट’ ह्या महत्वाच्या प्रकल्पाचे केले मोबाईल ऑफशोअर उत्पादन युनिट म्हणून पुनर्राष्ट्रार्पण
ओएनजीसीने सरकार देत असलेल्या सुविधापूरक धोरणात्मक वातावरणाचा पुरेपूर उपयोग करवा, आणि ऊर्जा तसेच पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्रात देशाचे नेतृत्व करावे, अशी देशाची अपेक्षा आहे- केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री
“भारताच्या उत्खननाची सरासरी 2025 पर्यंत 0.5 दक्षलक्ष चौरस किमी आणि 2030 पर्यंत 1.0 दशलक्ष चौरस किमीपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट”
2020 ते 2040 या काळात, एकूण जागतिक ऊर्जेपैकी 25 टक्के ऊर्जा भारतातून निर्माण होणार आहे.
28 JAN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी आज म्हणजेच, 28 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी, मुंबईत सागर सम्राट इथे झालेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात, ओएनजीसी म्हणजेच तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू महामंडळाच्या महत्वाकांक्षी सागर सम्राट या मुंबईच्या पश्चिम सागरी किनाऱ्यापासून 140-145 किमी दूर असलेल्या सागरी तेल उत्खनन प्रकल्पाचे, ‘मोबाईल ऑफशोअर उत्पादन विभाग’ (MOPU) म्हणून पुनर्राष्ट्रार्पण केले. ‘ओएनजीसी जिंकेल, तर भारत जिंकेल’ अशी घोषणा पुरी यांनी यावेळी दिली. या कार्यक्रमानंतर पुरी यांनी, ओएनजीसी च्या केंद्रीय विद्यालय, पनवेल फेज 2 इथल्या कार्यालयात जाऊन, ओएनजीसीचे ऊर्जा सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांची भेट घेतली.
हरदीप पुरी यांनी सागर सम्राट या उत्खनन विहिरीचा कार्यभार सांभाळणाऱ्या ओएनजीसी च्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची भेट घेतली तसेच या प्रकल्पाला एमओपीयु मध्ये रूपांतरित करणाऱ्या चमूचीही त्यांनी भेट घेतली. त्याशिवाय, सत्तरच्या दशकात, ‘बॉम्बे हाय’ चा शोध लागल्यानंतर सागर सम्राट ह्या जहाजावर, सुरुवातीला काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचा त्यांनी सत्कार केला. त्यांनी ओएनजीसी च्या ऊर्जा सैनिकांना त्यांनी भारताच्या ऊर्जासुरक्षेसाठी पुढेही काम करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले. तसेच, हरदीप पुरी यांनी असेही अधोरेखित केले की सागर सम्राट ही भारताच्या स्वतःचे तेल उत्खनन करण्याच्या दूरदृष्टीचे समर्पक उदाहरण आहे. भारताला जेव्हा जगाने, हायड्रोकार्बन उत्खनन क्षेत्रातील ‘नापीक’ भूमी म्हणून हिणवले जात होते, अशा वेळी भारताने स्वतःचे तेल उत्खनन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला, हे महत्वाचे आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारतातील सर्वात प्रमुख आणि विपुल तेलक्षेत्र असलेले ओएनजीसी, सातत्याने ज्ञानाचा पाठपुरावा, निरंतर उत्कृष्टता आणि तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या विकसित होण्याच्या दिशेने कटिबद्ध होऊन प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे पुरी यावेळी म्हणाले. "सागर सम्राटचा वारसा ओएनजीसीसाठी आणि त्याहूनही महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे भारताच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसाठी हुतात्मा झालेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या स्मृतींचा सन्मान करणार आहे", असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले. यावेळी त्यांनी सागर सम्राटवरील कर्मचारी आणि हेलिकॉप्टर दुर्घटनेतील मृतांच्या कुटुंबियांचा सत्कार केला.
ओएनजीसी भारताच्या नवीन आशा आणि अपेक्षांसाठी स्वत:ला नव्या उमेदीने NOC- नॅशनल ऑइल कंपनी या नात्याने पुनर्विकसित करत आहे, असा विश्वास केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री यांनी व्यक्त केला. सरकार आज पेट्रोलियम उद्योगांसाठी जे सुविधापूरक धोरणात्मक वातावरण निर्माण करत आहे, त्याचा पुरेपूर लाभ घेत, ऊर्जा आणि पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्रात ओएनजीसी ने नेतृत्व करावे, अशी देशाची या तेल कंपनीकडून अपेक्षा आहे, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
भारताचे उत्खनन क्षेत्र 2025 पर्यंत 0.5 दशलक्ष चौरस किमीपर्यंत वाढवण्याचा तसेच, 2030 पर्यंत 1.0 दशलक्ष चौ. किमी. पर्यंत वाढवण्याचा भारत सरकारचा मानस आहे, असेही केंद्रीय मंत्री यावेळी म्हणाले.
भारत आज जगातील, सर्वाधिक वेगाने विकसित होणारी अर्थव्यवस्था असून, जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा ऊर्जा ग्राहक देश आहे. तसेच चौथ्या क्रमांकाचा तेल शुद्धीकरण करणारा देश, असून, तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा, कच्चे तेल खरेदीदार देश आहे. तसेच, सहाव्या क्रमांकाचा पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांचा आयातदार देशही आहे, आणि सातव्या क्रमांकांचा पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांचा निर्यातदार देश आहे, अशी माहिती पुरी यांनी दिली. 2040 पर्यंत भारताची ऊर्जाविषयक गरज, वार्षिक 3 टक्क्यांनी वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, सध्या हे प्रमाण 1 टक्के इतके आहे. त्याशिवाय, 2020 ते 2040 या काळात, एकूण जागतिक उर्जेपैकी 25% टक्के ऊर्जा भारतातून निर्माण केली जाईल, कारण, आपली वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था आणि लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांश, यामुळे आपण या क्षेत्रात वेगाने पुढे जाऊ, असे ते म्हणाले.
मात्र आज भारत आपल्या गरजेच्या 85% पेट्रोलियम आयात करतो आणि त्यावर आपण आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 सुमारे 120 अब्ज डॉलर्स खर्च केले, असे सांगत, भारताचा अमृत काळ खऱ्या अर्थाने अस्तित्वात आणायचा असेल, तर त्यासाठी, 2047 पर्यंत देशाला ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्ण झाल्याशिवाय पर्याय नाही, असे ते म्हणाले
सागर सम्राट MOPU बद्दल माहिती :
1973 साली सुरु झालेले, सागर सम्राट मित्सुबिशी यार्डमध्ये बांधले गेले. 32 वर्षांमध्ये, सागर सम्राट जहाजाने जवळपास 125 विहिरी खोदल्या आहेत. भारतातील 14 प्रमुख ऑफशोअर तेल आणि वायू शोधांमध्ये त्यांचा महत्वाचा सहभाग आहे. सुरुवातीला एक जॅक-अप ड्रिलिंग रिग असलेले सागर सम्राट आता मोबाईल ऑफशोअर प्रोडक्शन युनिट (MOPU) मध्ये रूपांतरित झाले आहे. एमओपीयू सागर सम्राटने 23 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी उत्पादन सुरू केले.
हे जहाज सध्या पश्चिम किनाऱ्याच्या मुंबईच्या पश्चिमेला 140-145 किलोमीटर अंतरावर असलेल्या (WO)-16 या फील्डवर तैनात आहे. MOPU ची क्षमता दररोज 20,000 बॅरल कच्च्या तेलाची हाताळणी करण्याइतकी आहे. त्याची कमाल निर्यात गॅस क्षमता प्रति दिन 2.36 दशलक्ष घनमीटर इतकी आहे.