Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh says, India has developed four indigenous Vaccines in just two years
DBT through “Mission COVID Suraksha”, delivered four vaccines, augmented the manufacturing of Covaxin, under the able guidance and leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The four vaccines are- ZyCoV-D- World’s 1st and India’s indigenously developed DNA Vaccine, CORBEVAXTM-India’s first protein subunit vaccine, GEMCOVAC™-19 - World’s 1st and India’s indigenously developed mRNA vaccine and iNCOVACC-World’s 1st and India’s indigenously developed intranasal COVID-19 Vaccine
Financial support for vaccine development, as well as, expert scientific and technical oversight and monitoring for various COVID-19 vaccine development activities, were provided under the Mission
“Mission COVID Suraksha” also supported augmentation of manufacturing facilities for enhancement of COVAXIN® production at Bharat Biotech’s Malur facility and Indian Immunologicals Limited, Hyderabad
27 JAN 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that under the able guidance and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has developed four indigenous Vaccines in just two years.The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in Ministry of Science & Technology has through “Mission COVID Suraksha”, delivered four vaccines, augmented the manufacturing of Covaxin, and created necessary infrastructure for smooth development of future vaccines, so that our country is pandemic ready, he said. These vaccines were developed in collaboration with various.
The four vaccines are- ZyCoV-D- World’s 1st and India’s indigenously developed DNA Vaccine, CORBEVAXTM-India’s first protein subunit vaccine, GEMCOVAC™-19 - World’s 1st and India’s indigenously developed mRNA vaccine and iNCOVACC-World’s 1st and India’s indigenously developed intranasal COVID-19 Vaccine.
Speaking after a high-level meeting with Secretary DBT Shri Rajesh Gokhale and other senior officials of the Department, following the formal launch of Intranasal Covid Vaccine,Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that financial support for vaccine development, as well as, expert scientific and technical oversight and monitoring for various COVID-19 vaccine development activities, were provided under this Mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that in the wake of the pandemic crisis, vaccine development for COVID-19 was accorded the highest priority by the Modi Government and accordingly, “Mission COVID Suraksha” was announced by Government of India, at a total cost of Rs. 900 Crore, under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package. The aim was to enable development of safe, efficacious, affordable, and indigenous COVID-19 vaccines in an accelerated manner, the Minister pointed out.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that “Mission COVID Suraksha” also supported augmentation of manufacturing facilities for enhancement of COVAXIN® production at Bharat Biotech’s Malur facility and Indian Immunologicals Limited, Hyderabad.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that “Mission COVID Suraksha” required a strong public-private partnership (PPP) model to deliver the vaccine on an urgent basis. He said, DBT had the required strength and infrastructure to develop such a model and work with the scientific community, as well as, vaccine manufacturers to deliver vaccines in a short span of time, which was needed by our country and also the global community.
The Minister also added that DBT with its more than three decades long experience in vaccine research and development already had basic scientific strength through its Autonomous Institutes and also an industry-academia interface agency, i.e. BIRAC for enabling accelerated vaccine development and hence, DBT was entrusted to lead the implementation of this Mission by BIRAC.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the COVID-19 pandemic brought intense challenges to the global scientific community, both in terms of managing the infection and preventing it. The Government of India, has been praised globally by the international community for its leadership at the highest levels and its vision to manage the pandemic.
Details of the 4 COVID-19 vaccines supported under Mission COVID Suraksha, which received EmergencyUse Authorization (EUA), are given below:1. ZyCoV-D- World’s 1st and India’s indigenously developed DNA Vaccine.Received EUA on 20th August, 2021 for use in 12 years and above age group; Then EUA on 26th April 2022 for 2-dose regimen;2. CORBEVAXTM-India’s first protein subunit vaccine. (Received EUA on 29th December 2021 for use in >18 age group; subsequently on 22nd February, 2022 for use in 12-18 year age group; and on 26th April, 2022 for use in 5-12 years age group; included as heterologous “precaution dose” on 4th June, 2022);3. GEMCOVAC™-19 - World’s 1st and India’s indigenously developed mRNA vaccine. (Received EUA on 28th June, 2022); 4. iNCOVACC-World’s 1st and India’s indigenously developed intranasal COVID-19 Vaccine(Received EUA on 6th September, 2022 for use in primary series for 18 years and above and on25th November, 2022 as homologous and heterologous booster).
Secretary, DBT, Gokhale informed that the clinical trial sites supported under Mission COVID Suraksha have facilitated clinical trials for ZyCoV-D, Covovax, GEMCOVAC™-19, CORBEVAXTM, Covaxin Booster, rBCG (Serum Institute) and J&J’s COVID vaccine. An electronic volunteer database of nearly 1.5 lakh subjects has also been prepared.
Animal challenge facilities and immunoassay labs at DBT Autonomous Institutes, offered crucial services to vaccine developers.
Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, an Autonomous Institute of DBT, offered hamster models and neutralization assays for ZyCoV-D and CORBEVAXTM.
THSTI bioassay lab has also been recognized as one of the 7 labs of the global CEPI network.
National Institute of Immunology (NII), New Delhi, an autonomous institute of DBT, provided immunogenicity assay services for iNCOVACC Phase III clinical trials.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے صرف دو برسوں میں چار دیسی ویکسین تیار کی ہیں
ڈی بی ٹی نے "مشن کووڈ تحفظ" کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قابل رہنمائی اور قیادت میں چار ویکسین فراہم کیں، کوویکسین کی تیاری کو بڑھایا
چار ویکسین ہیں- ZyCoV-D- دنیا کی پہلی اور ہندوستان کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈی این اے ویکسین، CORBEVAXTM- ہندوستان کی پہلی پروٹین سبونائٹ ویکسین، GEMCOVAC™-19 - دنیا کی پہلی اور ہندوستان کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ mRNA ویکسین اور ہندوستان میں تیارکردہ 19 COVID- کے لئے انٹرانیزل ویکسن
مشن کووڈ کے تحت ٹیکے کی تیاری کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف کووڈ 19 ٹیکے تیار کرنے کی سرگرمیاں میں مالی معاونت، ماہر سائنسی اور تکنیکی نگرانی فراہم کی گئی
’’مشن COVID تحفظ‘‘نے بھارت بائیوٹیک کے مالور سینٹر اور حیدرآباد میں انڈین امیونولوجیکل لمیٹڈ میں COVAXIN® کی تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات میں اضافے کی بھی حمایت کی گئی
27 JAN 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل رہنمائی اور قیادت میں ہندوستان نے صرف دو سالوں میں چار دیسی ویکسین تیار کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) "مشن کووڈ تحفظ" کے ذریعے، چار ویکسین فراہم کیں، Covaxin کی تیاری کو بڑھایا، اور مستقبل کی ویکسینس کی ہموار ترقی کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا، تاکہ ہمارا ملک وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہے۔ یہ ویکسین مختلف اداروں کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
چار ویکسین ہیں- ZyCoV-D- دنیا کی پہلی اور ہندوستان کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈی این اے ویکسین، CORBEVAXTM- ہندوستان کی پہلی پروٹین سبونائٹ ویکسین، GEMCOVAC™-19 - دنیا کی پہلی اور ہندوستان کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ mRNA ویکسین اور ہندوستان میں تیارکردہ 19 COVID- کے لئے انٹرانیزل ویکسن تیار کی ہے۔
کووڈ انٹرانیزل (ناک کے ذریعہ )ویکسین کے باضابطہ آغاز کے بعد سکریٹری ڈی بی ٹی جناب راجیش گوکھلے اور محکمہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کے بعد بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ویکسین کی تیاری کے لیے مالی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ، ماہر سائنسی اور تکنیکی سہولت اس مشن کے تحت مختلف کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی تیاری کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اور جانچ فراہم کی گئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وبائی بحران کے تناظر میں، کووڈ-19 کے لیے ویکسین کی تیاری کو مودی حکومت کی طرف سے سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی گئی تھی اور اسی کے مطابق، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے "مشن کووڈ تحفظ" کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا، آتم نربھر بھارت 3.0 پیکیج کے تحت 900 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مشن کووڈ تحفظ کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد تیز رفتار طریقے سے محفوظ ، اثر دار ، سستی اور دیسی کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کو تیار کرنے کے اہل بنانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "مشن کووڈ تحفظ" نے بھارت بائیوٹیک کی مالور سہولت اور انڈین امیونولوجیکل لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد میں COVAXIN® کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کو بڑھانے کی بھی حمایت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ "مشن کووڈ تحفظ" کو فوری بنیادوں پر ویکسین کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک مضبوط سرکاری، نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی ) ماڈل کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ڈی بی ٹی کے پاس ایسا ماڈل تیار کرنے اور سائنسی برادری کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں کے پاس قلیل مدت میں ویکسین فراہم کرنے کے لیے، جس کی ہمارے ملک اور عالمی برادری کو ضرورت تھی،کے لیے مطلوبہ طاقت اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ویکسین کی تحقیق اور ترقی میں تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ طویل تجربے کے ساتھ ڈی بی ٹی کے پاس پہلے سے ہی اپنے خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے بنیادی سائنسی طاقت ہے اور ایک صنعتی اکیڈمی انٹرفیس ایجنسی، یعنی بی آئی آر اے سی کے ذریعے ویکسین کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو ممکن بنانے اور اس مشن کے نفاذ کی قیادت کرنے کا کام ڈی بی ٹی کو سونپا گیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض نے عالمی سائنسی برادری کے لیے انفیکشن کے انتظام اور اس کی روک تھام کے حوالے سے شدید چیلنجز پیش کئے ہیں۔ عالمی برادری نے عالمی سطح پر اس کی اعلیٰ سطح پر قیادت اور وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے اس کے وژن کے لیے حکومت ہند کی تعریف کی ہے۔
’’مشن کووڈ تحفظ‘‘ کے تحت تعاون یافتہ چار کووڈ-19ویکسینز کی تفصیلات، جنہیں ایمرجنسی استعمال کی اجازت (ای یو اے) ملی ہے، ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
1۔ ZyCoV-D- دنیا کی پہلی اور ہندوستان کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈی این اے ویکسین۔ 20 اگست 2021 کو ای یو اے کو 12 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے گروپ میں استعمال کے لیے موصول ہوا؛ پھر ای یو اے 26 اپریل 2022 کو 2 خوراک کے طریقہ کار کے لیے؛
2۔ CORBEVAXTM- ہندوستان کی پہلی پروٹین سب یونٹ ویکسین۔ (29 دسمبر 2021 کو 18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں استعمال کے لیے ای یو اے موصول ہوا؛ اس کے بعد 22 فروری 2022 کو 12-18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں استعمال کے لیے؛ اور 26 اپریل، 2022 کو 5-12 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں استعمال کے لیے؛ ساتھ ہی ، تیسرے یعنی احتیاطی خوراک کےلئے 4 جون 2022 کوای اے یو ملا۔
GEMCOVAC™-19 - دنیا کی پہلی اور ہندوستان کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ mRNA ویکسین۔ (28 جون 2022 کو ای یو اے موصول ہوا)
4. دنیا کی پہلی اور ہندوستان کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ انٹرانیزل COVID-19 ویکسین - INCOVAKاسے 6 ستمبر 2022 کو 18 سال اور اس سے اوپر کے لیے پرائمری سیریز کے لیے اور 25 نومبر 2022 کو ایک جیسے اورہومولوگَس اور ہیٹرولوگَس بوسٹرز کے لیے ای یو اے موصول ہوا۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب گوکھلےنے بتایا کہ مشن کووڈ تحفظ کے تحت تعاون یافتہ کلینیکل ٹرائل سائٹس نے Zykov-D، Covax، Gemcovac-19، Corbevax، Covaxin Booster، RBCG (سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ) اور J&J کی COVID ویکسینز کے کلینیکل ٹرائلز کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ لوگوں کا ایک الیکٹرانک رضاکار ڈیٹا بیس بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے تحت خود مختار ادارے جیسے کہ اینیمل چیلنج سینٹر اور امیون لیبارٹریز نے ویکسین بنانے والوں کو اہم خدمات فراہم کیں۔
فرید آباد میں مقیم ایک خود مختار ادارہ ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (THSTI) نے Zykov-D اور Corbovax کے لیے ہیمسٹر ماڈل اور نیوٹرلائزیشن ٹیسٹ کی پیشکش کی۔
THSTI بائیو ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کو عالمی سی ای پی آ ئی نیٹ ورک کی 7 لیبارٹریوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں واقع ڈی بی ٹی کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی (این آئی آئی ) نے INCOVAK فیز-III کلینکل ٹرائلز کے لیے امیونوجنیسیٹی جانچ کی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔