Ministry of Science & Technology
Study explains migration events that brought genetic diversity among Nepalese population
27 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Tibeto-Burman communities were pre-historic Himalayan settlers, and their East Asian ancestry can be traced back to Neolithic immigration, mostly from Tibet around 8 KYA (Kilo Years Ago), says a genetic study of the population. The study, which reconstructs the maternal origins of prehistoric Himalayan populations, helps explain the genetic drift, endogamy, admixture, isolation, and natural selection that have contributed to genetic diversity among Nepalese population and sheds light on migration events that have brought most of the East Eurasian ancestry to the present-day Nepalese population.
It is widely accepted that the modern human originated in Africa around 200000 years ago (KYA) and migrated out of Africa between 60 and 70 KYA. Several populations arose in this process, each with its own evolutionary history. Genetic drift, endogamy, admixture, isolation, and natural selection are a few evolutionary processes that have contributed to genetic diversity among human populations worldwide, including susceptibility and resistance to genetic diseases, infectious diseases, therapeutic response to drugs, and other conditions. Understanding these phenomena is highly relevant in a country like Nepal, which has one of the world's richest ethnic, cultural, linguistic, and social diversity and harbors several anthropologically well-defined populations. It harbours populations that are phenotypically similar to East Asians (Mongolians/ Tibetans/ Chinese/ southeast Asians); some are similar to South Asians, and some are similar to West Eurasians. Serving as a bridge between the Western and Eastern Himalaya, Nepal offers a unique ground to understand South and East Asian Genetic ancestry.
To understand the genetic diversity and Nepal's peopling and its ancient history, scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, Lucknow, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, conducted a maternal mitochondrial DNA study of several Nepalese populations.
The scientists found that except for high altitude Sherpa population of Nepal, most of the Tibeto-Burman speaking communities of Nepal harbor significant genetic contributions from Tibet, Myanmar, and South Asia, showed shared ancestry with the populations from southeast Tibet, Northeast India, North India (Uttarakhand), Myanmar, and Thailand.
Some of this ancestry exhibit the signature of early admixture and are widespread in several Nepalese populations, including a few Himalayan populations from Uttarakhand, India. The study published in the journal Human Genetics is a step forward in dissecting the complexity of the Tibeto-Burman populations residing in the South of the Himalaya and point to the need for a further study incorporating more populations as well as using other genetic markers.
Publication details
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s00439-022-02488-z

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक आनुवंशिक अध्ययन नेपाली जनसंख्या के बीच आनुवंशिक विविधता लाने वाले प्रवासन (माइग्रेशन) की घटनाओं की व्याख्या करता है
27 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
एक आनुवंशिक अध्ययन के अनुसार तिब्बती–बर्मी समुदाय के लोग पूर्व- ऐतिहासिक काल से हिमालयी क्षेत्र में बसे हुए हैं और उनके पूर्वी एशिया से आए अधिकतर पूर्वजों को नव पाषाण युग (नियोलिथिक ऐज) के तिब्बत से लगभग 8 केवाईए (केवाईए) अवधि में हुए जनसंख्या आप्रवासन (माईग्रेशन) से जोडा जा सकता है। प्रागैतिहासिक हिमालयी जनसंख्या की मातृपक्षीय ( मैटरनल ) उत्पत्ति का पुनर्निर्माण करने वाला यह अध्ययन आनुवंशिक प्रवाह , सगोत्र विवाह ( एंडोगैमी ), सम्मिश्रण, अलगाव और प्राकृतिक चयन की उस व्याख्या को करने में सहायक बनता है जिसने नेपाली जनसंख्या के बीच आनुवंशिक विविधता में योगदान दिया है और प्रवासन की उन घटनाओं पर प्रकाश डालता है जिसके कारण यूरेशिया से वर्तमान नेपाली जनसँख्या के पूर्वी एशियाई पूर्वज नेपाल में आकर रहने लगे।
यह व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया जाता है कि आधुनिक मानव लगभग 02 लाख वर्ष पहले ( केवाईए ) अफ्रीका में उत्पन्न हुआ था और 60 और 70 केवाईए के बीच अफ्रीका से बाहर चला गया था। इस प्रक्रिया में कई नृवंश उत्पन्न हुए और प्रत्येक का अपना विकासवादी इतिहास था। आनुवंशिक प्रवाह (जेनेटिक ड्रिफ्ट), सगोत्र विवाह (एंडोगैमी), सम्मिश्रण, अलगाव और प्राकृतिक चयन कुछ ऐसी विकासवादी प्रक्रियाएं हैं, जिन्होंने समूचे विश्व में मानव जनसंख्या के बीच आनुवंशिक विविधता में योगदान दिया है और जिसमें आनुवंशिक रोगों, संक्रामक रोगों, औषधियों के लिए चिकित्सीय प्रतिक्रिया और अन्य स्थितियों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और प्रतिरोध शामिल है। इन परिघटनाओं को समझना नेपाल जैसे देश में अत्यधिक प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि वहां विश्व की सबसे समृद्ध जातीय, सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई और सामाजिक विविधता है और विभिन्न मानवशास्त्रीय ( ऐन्थ्रोपोलोजिकल ) रूप से अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित आबादी निवास करती है। यह उन जनसंख्या समूहों को शरण देता है जो पूर्वी एशियाई (मंगोलियाई/तिब्बती/चीनी/दक्षिणपूर्व एशियाई) नृवंशों के समान हैं; कुछ दक्षिण एशियाई लोगों के समान हैं, और कुछ पश्चिम यूरेशियाई लोगों के समान हैं। पश्चिमी और पूर्वी हिमालय के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, नेपाल दक्षिण और पूर्व एशियाई अनुवांशिक वंशक्रम को समझने के लिए एक अद्वितीय आधार प्रदान करता है।
आनुवंशिक विविधता और नेपाल के निवासियों और इसके प्राचीन इतिहास को समझने के लिए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी पुराविज्ञान संस्थान ( बीरबल साहनी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेलियोसाइंसेस ), लखनऊ के वैज्ञानिकों ने नेपाली जनसंख्या के कई मातृपक्षीय ( मैटरनल ) माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल डीएनए के अध्ययन किए।
वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया कि नेपाल की उच्च ऊंचाई वाली शेरपा जनसंख्या को छोड़कर, नेपाल के अधिकांश तिब्बती–बर्मी (टिबेटो- बर्मन) भाषी समुदाय तिब्बत, म्यांमार और दक्षिण एशिया से महत्वपूर्ण अनुवांशिक योगदान रखते हैं और दक्षिणपूर्व तिब्बत, पूर्वोत्तर भारत, उत्तर भारत के उत्तराखंड, म्यांमार और थाईलैंड में रहने वाली जनसंख्या के साथ अपने साझे वंशक्रम को प्रदर्शित करते दिखते हैं।
इस वंशक्रम में से कुछ प्रारंभिक मिश्रण के ऐसे प्रमाण मिलते हैं जो उत्तराखंड, भारत की कुछ हिमालयी क्षेत्रीय जनसंख्या सहित विभिन्न नेपाली जनसंख्या में भी व्याप्त हैं। ह्यूमन जेनेटिक्स जर्नल में प्रकाशित यह अध्ययन हिमालय के दक्षिण में रहने वाली तिब्बती–बर्मी जनसख्या की जटिलता को दूर करने की दिशा में अगला कदम है तथा इस अध्ययन में अधिकाधिक जनसंख्या समूहों को शामिल करने के साथ-साथ अन्य आनुवंशिक मार्करों का उपयोग करते हुए यह इंगित करता है कि इस दिशा में आगे भी अध्ययन की आवश्यकता है।
प्रकाशन विवरण
डीओआई: https://doi.org/10.1007/s00439-022-02488-z