Ministry of Science & Technology
Study explains migration events that brought genetic diversity among Nepalese population
27 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Tibeto-Burman communities were pre-historic Himalayan settlers, and their East Asian ancestry can be traced back to Neolithic immigration, mostly from Tibet around 8 KYA (Kilo Years Ago), says a genetic study of the population. The study, which reconstructs the maternal origins of prehistoric Himalayan populations, helps explain the genetic drift, endogamy, admixture, isolation, and natural selection that have contributed to genetic diversity among Nepalese population and sheds light on migration events that have brought most of the East Eurasian ancestry to the present-day Nepalese population.
It is widely accepted that the modern human originated in Africa around 200000 years ago (KYA) and migrated out of Africa between 60 and 70 KYA. Several populations arose in this process, each with its own evolutionary history. Genetic drift, endogamy, admixture, isolation, and natural selection are a few evolutionary processes that have contributed to genetic diversity among human populations worldwide, including susceptibility and resistance to genetic diseases, infectious diseases, therapeutic response to drugs, and other conditions. Understanding these phenomena is highly relevant in a country like Nepal, which has one of the world's richest ethnic, cultural, linguistic, and social diversity and harbors several anthropologically well-defined populations. It harbours populations that are phenotypically similar to East Asians (Mongolians/ Tibetans/ Chinese/ southeast Asians); some are similar to South Asians, and some are similar to West Eurasians. Serving as a bridge between the Western and Eastern Himalaya, Nepal offers a unique ground to understand South and East Asian Genetic ancestry.
To understand the genetic diversity and Nepal's peopling and its ancient history, scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, Lucknow, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, conducted a maternal mitochondrial DNA study of several Nepalese populations.
The scientists found that except for high altitude Sherpa population of Nepal, most of the Tibeto-Burman speaking communities of Nepal harbor significant genetic contributions from Tibet, Myanmar, and South Asia, showed shared ancestry with the populations from southeast Tibet, Northeast India, North India (Uttarakhand), Myanmar, and Thailand.
Some of this ancestry exhibit the signature of early admixture and are widespread in several Nepalese populations, including a few Himalayan populations from Uttarakhand, India. The study published in the journal Human Genetics is a step forward in dissecting the complexity of the Tibeto-Burman populations residing in the South of the Himalaya and point to the need for a further study incorporating more populations as well as using other genetic markers.
Publication details
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s00439-022-02488-z

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایک مطالعہ سے نقل مکانی کے ان واقعات کی وضاحت ہوتی ہے جن کی وجہ سے نیپالی آبادی میں جینیاتی تبدیلی پیدا ہوئی
27 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 27 جنوری، 2023 / تبت اور برما کی برداریاںقبل از تاریخی ہمالیائی آباد کار تھے ، اور ان کے مشرقی ایشیائی اجداد کا پتہ پتھر کے زمانے کے آخری دور میں ہجرت سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے، جو تقریباً 8 ہزار سال پہلے تبت سے ہجرت کرنے والے تھے یہ بات آبادی سے متعلق ایک مطالعہ میں کہی گئی ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ، جو قبل ز تاریخ ہمالیائی آبادی کی ابتدا کو پھر سے تشکیل دیتا ہے، جینیاتی سلسلے، ایک قبیلے کے اندر شادی بیاہ، یا دوسروں کے ساتھ امتزاج، الگ تھلگ رہنا اور قدرتی انتخاب کی وضاحت کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے جو نیپالی آبادی میں جینیاتی تنوع میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور ہجرت کے واقعات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے جو موجودہ نیپالی آبادی میں بیشتر مشرق کی یوریشین نسب پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔
یہ بڑے پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے کہ جدید انسان کی ابتدا تقریباً 200000 سال قبل (کے وائی اے) افریقہ میں ہوئی اور اس نے کے وائی اے 60 اور 70 کے درمیان افریقہ سے ہجرت کی۔ اس عمل میں کئی آبادیاں پیدا ہوئیں، ہر ایک کی اپنی ارتقائی تاریخ ہے۔ جینیاتی سلسلہ، ایک قبیلے کے اندر شادی بیاہ، دوسرے قبیلے میں شادی، تنہائی، اور قدرتی انتخاب چند ارتقائی عمل ہیں جنہوں نے دنیا بھر میں انسانی آبادیوں میں جینیاتی تنوع میں تعاون کیا ہے، جن میں جینیاتی بیماریوں کے خلاف حساسیت اور مزاحمت، متعدی امراض، ادویات کے علاج کے لیے ردعمل اور دیگر معاملات شامل ہیں۔ ان مظاہر کو سمجھنا نیپال جیسے ملک میں انتہائی پرمحل ہے، جو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ نسلی، ثقافتی، لسانی اور سماجی تنوع کا حامل ہے اور بشریاتی طور پر اچھی طرح سے متعین آبادیوں کا مسکن ہے۔ یہ ایسی آبادیوں مسکن ہے جو شکل و صورت کے لحاظ سے مشرقی ایشیا کے لوگوں سے ملتی جلتی ہیں (منگولیائی / تبتی/ چینی/ جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی)؛ کچھ جنوبی ایشیائی لوگوں سے ملتے جلتے ہیں، اور کچھ مغربی یوریشین سے ملتے جلتے ہیں۔ مغربی اور مشرقی ہمالیہ کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے، نیپال جنوبی اور مشرقی ایشیائی جینیاتی نسب کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک منفرد بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جینیاتی تنوع اور نیپال کے لوگوں اور اس کی قدیم تاریخ کو سمجھنے کے لیے، بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز، لکھنؤ کے سائنسدانوں نے، جو کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خودمختار ادارے ہے، متعدد نیپالی آبادیوں کے ڈی این اے کا مطالعہ کیا۔
سائنسدانوں نے پایا کہ نیپال کے بالائی علاقوں میں رہنے والی شیرپا آبادی کو چھوڑ کر، نیپال کی تبت-برمن بولنے والی زیادہ تر برادریاں تبت، میانمار اور جنوبی ایشیا سے اہم جینیاتی مماثلت رکھتی ہیں، جس سے جنوب مشرقی تبت، شمال مشرقی بھارت، بھارت (اتراکھنڈ)، میانمار، اور تھائی لینڈ شمال کی آبادیوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ نسب کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
ان میں سے کچھ نسب میں ابتدائی امتزاج کی پتہ دیتے ہیں اور یہ ہمالیائی چند آبادیوں جیسے بھارت کے اتراکھنڈ سمیت نیپال کی کئی آبادیوں میں وسیع طور پر موجود ہیں۔ یہ مطالعہ جو ہیومن جینے ٹکس کے جریدے میں شائع ہو ا ہے ، ہمالیہ کے جنوب میں بسنے والی تبت-برمی آبادیوں کے امتزاج کو واضح کرنے کی جانب ایک اور قدم ہے اور یہ جینیاتی نشانوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے مزید آبادیوں کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت کی جانب اشارہ کرتا ہے۔
اشاعت کی تفصیلات
ڈی او آئی : https://doi.org/10.1007/s00439-022-02488-z