Ministry of Science & Technology
Study explains migration events that brought genetic diversity among Nepalese population
27 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Tibeto-Burman communities were pre-historic Himalayan settlers, and their East Asian ancestry can be traced back to Neolithic immigration, mostly from Tibet around 8 KYA (Kilo Years Ago), says a genetic study of the population. The study, which reconstructs the maternal origins of prehistoric Himalayan populations, helps explain the genetic drift, endogamy, admixture, isolation, and natural selection that have contributed to genetic diversity among Nepalese population and sheds light on migration events that have brought most of the East Eurasian ancestry to the present-day Nepalese population.
It is widely accepted that the modern human originated in Africa around 200000 years ago (KYA) and migrated out of Africa between 60 and 70 KYA. Several populations arose in this process, each with its own evolutionary history. Genetic drift, endogamy, admixture, isolation, and natural selection are a few evolutionary processes that have contributed to genetic diversity among human populations worldwide, including susceptibility and resistance to genetic diseases, infectious diseases, therapeutic response to drugs, and other conditions. Understanding these phenomena is highly relevant in a country like Nepal, which has one of the world's richest ethnic, cultural, linguistic, and social diversity and harbors several anthropologically well-defined populations. It harbours populations that are phenotypically similar to East Asians (Mongolians/ Tibetans/ Chinese/ southeast Asians); some are similar to South Asians, and some are similar to West Eurasians. Serving as a bridge between the Western and Eastern Himalaya, Nepal offers a unique ground to understand South and East Asian Genetic ancestry.
To understand the genetic diversity and Nepal's peopling and its ancient history, scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, Lucknow, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, conducted a maternal mitochondrial DNA study of several Nepalese populations.
The scientists found that except for high altitude Sherpa population of Nepal, most of the Tibeto-Burman speaking communities of Nepal harbor significant genetic contributions from Tibet, Myanmar, and South Asia, showed shared ancestry with the populations from southeast Tibet, Northeast India, North India (Uttarakhand), Myanmar, and Thailand.
Some of this ancestry exhibit the signature of early admixture and are widespread in several Nepalese populations, including a few Himalayan populations from Uttarakhand, India. The study published in the journal Human Genetics is a step forward in dissecting the complexity of the Tibeto-Burman populations residing in the South of the Himalaya and point to the need for a further study incorporating more populations as well as using other genetic markers.
Publication details
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s00439-022-02488-z

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण आणि पूर्व आशियाई अनुवांशिकतेच्या अभ्यासासाठी नेपाळच्या जनुकीय विविधतेचा अभ्यास महत्त्वाचा - नेपाळी लोकसंख्येमधील जनुकीय विविधतेला स्थलांतर कारणीभूत असल्याचा संशोधनाचा निष्कर्ष
27 JAN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
दक्षिण आणि पूर्व आशियाई अनुवांशिकतेच्या अभ्यासासाठी अनुवांशिक विविधता, नेपाळची लोकसंख्या आणि त्याचा प्राचीन इतिहास समजून घेण्यासाठी, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची स्वायत्त संस्था लखनौ येथील बिरबल साहनी पुरातत्वशास्त्र संस्थेच्या शास्त्रज्ञांनी नेपाळच्या अनेक लोकांच्या उगमाचा माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल डीएनए अभ्यास केला. प्रागैतिहासिक हिमालयीन लोकसंख्येच्या उत्पत्तीची पुनर्रचना करणारा, नेपाळी लोकसंख्येमध्ये जनुकीय विविधतेत योगदान देणारे अनुवांशिक प्रवाह, स्वतःच्याच टोळीतील विवाह, मिश्रण, विलगीकरण आणि नैसर्गिक निवड स्पष्ट करण्यात हा अभ्यास मदत करतो. तसेच
सध्याच्या नेपाळी लोकसंख्येच्या युरेशियन वंशाच्या स्थलांतराच्या घटनांवर प्रकाश टाकतो.
लोकसंख्येच्या अनुवांशिक अभ्यासानुसार, तिबेटी-बर्मन समुदाय हे पूर्व-ऐतिहासिक हिमालयीन रहिवासी होते. त्यांचा पूर्व आशियाई वंश तिबेटमधून सुमारे 8 केवायए (किलो वर्षांपूर्वी) अश्मयुगाच्या शेवटच्या काळातील स्थलांतरात सापडतो,
आधुनिक मानवाचा उगम आफ्रिकेमध्ये सुमारे 200000 वर्षांपूर्वी (केवायए) उगम आणि 60 ते 70 केवायए दरम्यान तो आफ्रिकेतून स्थलांतरित झाला हे सर्वमान्यपणे स्वीकारले जाते. या प्रक्रियेत अनेक संस्कृती निर्माण झाल्या, प्रत्येकाचा स्वतःचा असा उत्क्रांतीचा इतिहास आहे. अनुवांशिक प्रवाह, एकाच टोळीत विवाह, मिश्रण, विलगीकरण आणि नैसर्गिक निवड या काही उत्क्रांतीच्या प्रक्रिया आहेत. जगभरातील मानवी लोकसंख्येमध्ये अनुवांशिक विविधतेमध्ये याने योगदान दिले आहे. यात अनुवांशिक रोग, संसर्गजन्य रोग, औषधांना उपचारात्मक प्रतिसाद आणि इतर परिस्थितींचा समावेश आहे. जगातील सर्वात श्रीमंत वांशिक, सांस्कृतिक, भाषिक आणि सामाजिक विविधता असलेल्या आणि अनेक मानववंशशास्त्रीयदृष्ट्या परिभाषित लोकसंख्या असलेल्या नेपाळसारख्या देशात या घटना समजून घेणे अत्यंत उपयुक्त आहे. त्यात पूर्व आशियाई (मंगोलियन/तिबेटी/चीनी/आग्नेय आशियाई) सारखीच लोकसंख्या आहेकाही दक्षिण आशियाई लोकांसारखे आहेत आणि काही पश्चिम युरेशियन लोकांसारखे आहेत. पश्चिम आणि पूर्व हिमालयामधील सेतू म्हणून काम करत, दक्षिण आणि पूर्व आशियाई अनुवांशिक वंश समजून घेण्यासाठी नेपाळ, एक अद्वितीय पट प्रदान करतो.
नेपाळमधील अतिशय उंचीवरील शेर्पा लोकसंख्या वगळता, नेपाळमधील बहुतेक तिबेटी-बर्मन भाषिक समुदायांमध्ये तिबेट, म्यानमार आणि दक्षिण आशियातील महत्त्वपूर्ण अनुवांशिक योगदान आहे. ते आग्नेय तिबेट, ईशान्य भारत, भारत (उत्तराखंड), म्यानमार आणि थायलंड या उत्तरेकडील लोकसंख्येशी सामायिक वंशज दर्शवतात, असे शास्त्रज्ञांना आढळून आले.
यापैकी काही वंश सुरुवातीच्या मिश्रणाची साक्ष देतात आणि भारतातील उत्तराखंड इथल्या काही हिमालयीन लोकसंख्येसह अनेक नेपाळी लोकसंख्येमध्ये ते व्यापक प्रमाणावर मिसळलेले आहेत. ह्युमन जेनेटिक्स जर्नलमध्ये प्रकाशित केलेला अभ्यास, हिमालयाच्या दक्षिणेकडील तिबेटी-बर्मन लोकसंख्येच्या जटिलतेचे विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी एक पाऊल पुढेच असून अधिक लोकसंख्येचा समावेश करण्यासाठी तसेच इतर अनुवांशिक खुणांचा वापर करून पुढील अभ्यासाची आवश्यकता दर्शवतो.
Publication details
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s00439-022-02488-z