Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurates National Logistics Portal-Marine, a Single Window Logistics Portal to reduce the logistics cost
27 JAN 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated The National Logistics Portal (marine) in New Delhi today.
The National Logistic Portal (marine) (NLP) is a project of national importance, as envisaged by the Ministry of Ports Shipping Waterways and the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. It is a one-stop platform aimed at connecting all the stakeholders of the logistics community using IT, to improve efficiency and transparency by reducing costs and time delays and achieving easier, faster, and more competitive offerings of services, to promote the growth of the logistics sector and thereby improve trade. NLP will be a single window for all trade processes of the logistics sector spread across the country covering all modes of transport in the waterways, roadways, and airways along with an E-marketplace to provide a seamless end-to-end logistic service coverage.
NLP Is a one stop marketplace where all logistic stakeholders are integrated for easier, speedier & competitive services thereby promoting trade and growth.
Single Platform to perform all core activities of the Importer / Exporter / Customs Broker / Freight Forwarder
End-to-end functionality to perform self-clearance digitally Online transaction with custodians
Providing a level playing field to relevant stakeholders (large & small) thus increasing the competition
Complete domestic tracking of the shipment with notifications on each stage
Real time information of the activities which are generally not in reach of Importer / Exporter / Customs Broker
Enhanced transparency in Government to Business relations and Ease of doing Business
Document Management System to store all the important documents securely on Cloud Storage
Reduced costs and timeframes for execution of trade and logistics operations
Paper-less transaction, for all the stakeholders along with BI reporting and data analytics
The implementation of NLP had been initiated in July 2021 with the development of NLP Marine as a first phase. It is an “open platform” that allows the coexistence of multiple service providers to provide EXIM-related services independently or by combining different connectivity options. It has the capability to integrate with various Port Operating Systems/ Terminal Operating Systems, ICEGATE, Other regulatory agencies, and stakeholder(s) systems in the ecosystem. It aims to reduce regulatory complexities and enhance the ease of doing business by moving towards user-friendly paperless trade. This will be accomplished by utilizing the prowess of IT infrastructure to develop a single window, centralizing all necessary documentation, compliance certifications, and formal procedures necessary for the EXIM trade.
INTEGRATED PLATFORM FOR EXIM STAKEHOLDERS
The activities of NLP Marine are categorized into four distinct verticals viz. i. Carrier, ii. Cargo, iii. Banking and Finance and iv. Regulatory Bodies and Participating Government Agencies (PGAs). This will enrich the user experience through end-to-end tracking of the shipment with notifications at each stage, seamless exchange of documents, and the ability to securely transact with transparency and speed.
The NLP Marine experience is enhanced further with the Latch On feature, which facilitates the trade in providing the required features that are not directly embedded into NLP Marine, by linking through systems developed by other agencies seamlessly without duplication of efforts. It is envisaged that many standalone applications, developed by multiple vendors, users, and other stakeholders will integrate with NLP Marine through appropriate curation. It also enables digital transactions for payments required for the clearance processes such as Port charges, CFS charges, shipping line charges, transportation charges, etc.
Addressing the gathering Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Prime Minister on 15th August 2021 announced the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan to provide systematic, multi modal connectivity to various economic zones for seamless movement of people, goods & services resulting in efficient conduct of logistics and economic activities. To fulfil this mission Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has developed the NLP (marine) is an “open platform” that allows the coexistence of multiple service providers to provide EXIM-related services independently or by combining different connectivity options.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम करने के लिए एकल विंडो लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल, नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल-मरीन का उद्घाटन किया
27 JAN 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन, जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नई दिल्ली में नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल (मरीन) का उद्घाटन किया।
नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल-(मरीन) (एनएलपी) राष्ट्रीय महत्व की एक परियोजना है, जिसकी पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पना की गई है। यह एक वन स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसका उद्देश्य लागत और समय को कम करके दक्षता एवं पारदर्शिता को बेहतर बनाने और सेवाओं के अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रस्ताव, लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र की प्रगति को प्रोत्साहन देने और इस प्रकार व्यापार को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए लॉजिस्टिक्स समुदाय के सभी हितधारकों को परस्पर जोड़ना है। एनएलपी पूरे देश में फैले लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र की सभी व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं के लिए एकल खिड़की होगी, जिसमें जलमार्ग, सड़क मार्ग और वायुमार्ग के साथ-साथ ई-मार्केटप्लेस में परिवहन के सभी साधन शामिल होंगे ताकि एक सुगम तथा एक सिरे से दूसरे दूसरे सिरे तक लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके।
एनएलपी एक वन स्टॉप मार्केटप्लेस है जहां सभी लॉजिस्टिक्स हितधारकों को सड़क, तेज और प्रतिस्पर्धी सेवाओं के लिए एकीकृत किया जाता है ताकि व्यापार और विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
आयातक/निर्यातक/ सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकर/फ्रेट फारवर्डर की सभी मुख्य गतिविधियों को निष्पादित करने के लिए एकल मंच।
कस्टोडियन के साथ स्वयं मंजूरी डिजिटल रूप से ऑनलाइन लेनदेन करने के लिए एंड-टू-एंड कार्यक्षमता।
प्रासंगिक हितधारकों (बड़े और छोटे) के लिए एक समान क्षेत्र उपलब्ध कराना ताकि प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाया जा सके।
प्रत्येक चरण पर अधिसूचनाओं के साथ शिपमेंट की घरेलू ट्रैकिंग पूरी करना।
उन गतिविधियों की वास्तविक जानकारी जो आमतौर पर आयातक/निर्यातक सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकर की पहुंच में नहीं होती है।
व्यापार संबंधों और ईज ऑफ डूईंग बिजनेस के लिए सरकार में बढ़ती हुई पारदर्शिता।
क्लाउड भंडारण पर सभी महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों को सुरक्षित रूप से स्टोर करने के लिए दस्तावेज़ प्रबंधन प्रणाली।
व्यापार और लॉजिस्टिक संचालन के निष्पादन के लिए कम लागत और समय सीमा।
बीआई रिपोर्टिंग और डेटा एनालिटिक्स के साथ सभी हितधारकों के लिए पेपर-लेस लेनदेन
पहले चरण के रूप में एनएलपी मरीन के विकास के साथ जुलाई 2021 में एनएलपी का कार्यान्वयन शुरू किया गया था। यह एक "खुला मंच" है जो कई सेवा प्रदाताओं के सह-अस्तित्व को स्वतंत्र रूप से या विभिन्न कनेक्टिविटी विकल्पों के संयोजन से एक्जिम-संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करने की अनुमति देता है। इसमें विभिन्न पोर्ट ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम्स/टर्मिनल ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम्स, आईसीजीएटीई, और ईकोसिस्टम में अन्य नियामक एजेंसियों, हितधारक(एस) प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत करने की क्षमता है। इसका उद्देश्य विनियामक जटिलताओं को कम करना और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल कागज मुक्त व्यापार की ओर बढ़ते हुए ईज ऑफ डूईंग बिजनेस को आसानी से आगे बढ़ाना है। एक्जिम व्यापार के लिए आवश्यक सभी दस्तावेज, अनुपालन प्रमाणन और औपचारिक प्रक्रियाओं को केंद्रीकृत करते हुए, एकल खिड़की विकसित करने के लिए आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे की शक्ति का उपयोग करके इसे पूरा किया जाएगा।
एक्जिम हितधारकों के लिए एकीकृतत मंच
एनएलपी मरीन की गतिविधियों को चार अलग-अलग कार्यक्षेत्रों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है जैसे i. वाहक, ii. कार्गो, iii. बैंकिंग और वित्त और iv. विनियामक निकाय और प्रतिभागी सरकारी एजेंसियां (पीजीए)। यह प्रत्येक चरण में सूचनाओं के साथ शिपमेंट की एंड-टू-एंड ट्रैकिंग, दस्तावेजों के सहज आदान-प्रदान और पारदर्शिता तथा गति के साथ सुरक्षित रूप से लेनदेन करने की क्षमता के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ता के अनुभवों को समृद्ध बनाएगा।
एनएलपी मरीन अनुभव को लैच ऑन फीचर के साथ आगे बढ़ाया गया है, जो आवश्यक सुविधाओं के साथ उन व्यापार की सुविधा प्रदान करता है सीधे एनएलपी मरीन में एम्बेडेड नहीं हैं। यह प्रयासों के दोहराव के बिना अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा विकसित प्रणालियों के माध्यम से जुड़कर सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसमें यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि कई विक्रेताओं, उपयोगकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा विकसित कई स्टैंडअलोन एप्लिकेशन उचित अवधि के माध्यम से एनएलपी मरीन के साथ एकीकृत होंगे। यह पोर्ट शुल्क, सीएफएस शुल्क, शिपिंग लाइन शुल्क, परिवहन शुल्क आदि जैसी मंजूरी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए आवश्यक भुगतानों के लिए डिजिटल लेनदेन को भी सक्षम बनाता है।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 अगस्त 2021 को जनता, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के निर्बाध आवागमन के लिए विभिन्न आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को व्यवस्थित, मल्टी मोडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान की घोषणा की, जिसके परिणामस्वरू लॉजिस्टिक्स और आर्थिक गतिविधियों का कुशल संचालन हुआ। इस मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एनएलपी (मरीन) विकसित किया है जो एक "खुला मंच" है। यह विविध सेवा प्रदाताओं के सह-अस्तित्व को स्वतंत्र रूप से या विभिन्न कनेक्टिविटी विकल्पों के संयोजन से एक्जिम से संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करने की अनुमति देता है।