Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari meets Japanese delegation for sustainable infrastructure development strengthening continued partnership between the two countries
25 JAN 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari met the Japanese Delegation led by Dr. Masafumi Mori, Special Advisor to the Prime Minister of Japan and the co-chairman of the Joint Committee Meeting for the Mumbai-Ahmedabad National High Speed Rail Project, in the presence of Mr. Hiroshi Suzuki, Ambassador of Japan to India in New Delhi today.
Both sides exchanged views and opinions in the field of Road Transport and Logistics service-related road infrastructure and deliberated upon capacity development and technology sharing in the field of sustainable transport development, alternate clean and green fuel, development of innovative transit technologies for movement of passenger and cargo.Emphasis was laid on India-Japan sustainable development initiative for the North-East region of India along with North-East Road Network connectivity improvement projects.
The meeting paved the way for strengthening India’s continued partnership and collaboration with Japan for deriving effective solutions to contemporary challenges in Transportation and Logistics, based on the firm foundation of both countries’ shared values and convergence of interests in strategic and economic matters.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने भारत और जापान के बीच इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के सतत विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
25 JAN 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्री हिरोशी सुजुकी की उपस्थिति में जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष सलाहकार और मुंबई-अहमदाबाद राष्ट्रीय हाई स्पीड रेल परियोजना के लिए संयुक्त समिति की बैठक के सह-अध्यक्ष डॉ. मसाफुमी मोरी के नेतृत्व वाले जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की।
दोनों पक्षों ने सड़क परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स सर्विस से संबंधित सड़क इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्र में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और सतत परिवहन विकास, वैकल्पिक स्वच्छ और हरित ईंधन, यात्रियों और कार्गो की आवाजाही के लिए नवीन पारगमन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के क्षेत्र में क्षमता विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी साझा करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। नॉर्थ-ईस्ट रोड नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी सुधार परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ भारत के उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए भारत-जापान सतत विकास पहल पर जोर दिया गया।
इस बैठक के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के साझा मूल्यों और रणनीतिक और आर्थिक मामलों से जुड़े परस्पर हितों की दृढ़ नींव पर परिवहन और रसद में समकालीन चुनौतियों के प्रभावी समाधान के लिए जापान के साथ भारत की निरंतर साझेदारी और सहयोग को मजबूत करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया गया।