Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, that first time voters, who will begin the electoral phase of their life by casting their franchise in next election, are endowed with the blessed opportunity of shaping the Indian democracy at 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of its independence
Dr. Singh quotes Prime Minister Narendra Modi saying, India is not only the largest democracy of the world but also the mother of all democracies
25 JAN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that first time voters, who will begin the electoral phase of their life by casting their franchise in next election, are endowed with the blessed opportunity of shaping the Indian democracy at 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of its independence.
On the occasion of National Voters Day, in an interaction with a gathering of youth, who this year are going to attain the age eligibility to cast their vote, Dr. Jitendra Singh quoted Prime Minister Narendra Modi saying, India is not only the largest democracy of the world but also the mother of all democracies.
The first time voter, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, owes a special responsibility because he is going to steer India throughout the crucial next 25 years, which Prime Minister Modi describes as ‘Amrit Kaal’ and then India will be standing as a frontline nation of the world. It is, therefore, imperative for these youngsters to decide with a cool mind and scientific precision, who should be at the helm of affairs to decide their destiny and the destiny of India in the years to come.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that when several other countries which had started their democratic journey along with India, failed to sustain themselves and withered away, it is India which has, as a nation, demonstrated enough resilience, strength and conviction to enable its democratic order not only to emerge stronger but also a role model for other countries of the world. The rise of Narendra Modi to the highest office of the government vindicates the true spirit of Indian democracy wherein a mother from any strata of society can nurse the ambition and aspiration of her son or daughter reaching the top, he said
Whenever there was any assault on Indian democracy, the people of India fought back to thwart any such design and to restore back the democratic order, said Dr Jitendra Singh citing the draconian Emergency imposed in 1975.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in a technology driven age, where the world is expected to live with the new norms, a country as heterogeneous as India can progress only with the increasing participation of its citizens and that is possible only in a liberal democracy. As these youngsters grow up and become biggest stakeholders in nation building, they would realise the importance.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाता, जो अगले चुनाव में अपना मताधिकार डालकर अपने जीवन के चुनावी चरण की शुरुआत करेंगे, उन्हें 2047 में भारतीय लोकतंत्र को आकार देने का बहुमुल्य अवसर प्राप्त हुआ है, जब देश अपनी स्वतंत्रता का 100वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा होगा
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि भारत न केवल दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है,बल्कि सभी लोकतंत्रों की जननी भी है
25 JAN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री,डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाता, जो अगले चुनाव में अपना मताधिकार का प्रयोग कर अपने जीवन के चुनावी चरण की शुरुआत करेंगे, उन्हें 2047 में भारतीय लोकतंत्र को आकार देने का एक बहुमुल्य अवसर प्राप्त हुआ है, जब देश अपनी स्वतंत्रता का 100वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा होगा।
राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस के अवसर पर, युवाओं की एक सभा के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, जो इस वर्ष अपना वोट डालने के लिए पात्र आयु प्राप्त करने जा रहे हैं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि भारत न केवल विश्व का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है, बल्कि सभी लोकतंत्रों की जननी भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहली बार मतदान करने वाले युवाओं पर एक विशेष जिम्मेदारी है क्योंकि वह अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत का नेतृत्व करने जा रहे हैं, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 'अमृत काल' के रूप में वर्णित करते हैं और फिर भारत दुनिया के अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित होगा। इसलिए, इन युवाओं के लिए यह आवश्यक और जरूरी है कि वे ठंडे दिमाग और वैज्ञानिक सटीकता के साथ निर्णय लें कि आने वाले वर्षों में अपने भाग्य और भारत के भाग्य का फैसला करने के लिए किन्हें शीर्ष पर होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब भारत के साथ अपनी लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा शुरू करने वाले कई अन्य देश खुद को स्थापित करने में विफल रहे हैं और मुरझा गए हैं, तब यह भारत ही है जिसने एक राष्ट्र के रूप में अपनी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था को न केवल मजबूत किया है बल्कि विश्व के अन्य देशों के लिए एक रोल मॉडल बनने के लिए पर्याप्त लचीलापन, शक्ति और दृढ़ विश्वास का प्रदर्शन भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सरकार के सर्वोच्च पद पर पहुंचना भारतीय लोकतंत्र की सच्ची भावना को दर्शाता है, जिसमें समाज के किसी भी वर्ग की मां अपने बेटे या बेटी के लिए शीर्ष पर पहुंचने की महत्वाकांक्षा और आकांक्षा को पूरा कर सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 1975 में लगाए गए आपातकाल का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि जब कभी भारतीय लोकतंत्र पर कोई हमला होता है तब देशवासियों ने ऐसे किसी भी मंसूबे को विफल करने और लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था को बहाल करने के लिए जवाबी कार्रवाई की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित इस युग में जहां विश्व से नए मानदंड़ों के साथ जीने की अपेक्षा की जाती है, भारत जैसा विषम देश अपने नागरिकों की बढ़ती भागीदारी से ही प्रगति कर सकता है और यह केवल एक उदार लोकतंत्र में ही संभव है। जैसे-जैसे हमारे युवा बड़े होंगे और वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में सबसे बड़े हितधारक बनेंगे, उन्हें अपने महत्व का एहसास होगा।