Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, that first time voters, who will begin the electoral phase of their life by casting their franchise in next election, are endowed with the blessed opportunity of shaping the Indian democracy at 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of its independence
Dr. Singh quotes Prime Minister Narendra Modi saying, India is not only the largest democracy of the world but also the mother of all democracies
25 JAN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that first time voters, who will begin the electoral phase of their life by casting their franchise in next election, are endowed with the blessed opportunity of shaping the Indian democracy at 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of its independence.
On the occasion of National Voters Day, in an interaction with a gathering of youth, who this year are going to attain the age eligibility to cast their vote, Dr. Jitendra Singh quoted Prime Minister Narendra Modi saying, India is not only the largest democracy of the world but also the mother of all democracies.
The first time voter, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, owes a special responsibility because he is going to steer India throughout the crucial next 25 years, which Prime Minister Modi describes as ‘Amrit Kaal’ and then India will be standing as a frontline nation of the world. It is, therefore, imperative for these youngsters to decide with a cool mind and scientific precision, who should be at the helm of affairs to decide their destiny and the destiny of India in the years to come.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that when several other countries which had started their democratic journey along with India, failed to sustain themselves and withered away, it is India which has, as a nation, demonstrated enough resilience, strength and conviction to enable its democratic order not only to emerge stronger but also a role model for other countries of the world. The rise of Narendra Modi to the highest office of the government vindicates the true spirit of Indian democracy wherein a mother from any strata of society can nurse the ambition and aspiration of her son or daughter reaching the top, he said
Whenever there was any assault on Indian democracy, the people of India fought back to thwart any such design and to restore back the democratic order, said Dr Jitendra Singh citing the draconian Emergency imposed in 1975.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in a technology driven age, where the world is expected to live with the new norms, a country as heterogeneous as India can progress only with the increasing participation of its citizens and that is possible only in a liberal democracy. As these youngsters grow up and become biggest stakeholders in nation building, they would realise the importance.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీవితంలో తొలిసారిగా ఓటువేసే అవకాశం పొందడం ద్వారా వచ్చే ఎన్నికలలో తమ ఓటుహక్కు వినియోగించుకోనున్న యువత, 2047 లో స్వాతంత్ర శతవసంతాల ఉత్సవాలను జరుపుకోనున్న భారతదేశ భవిష్యత్తు కు రూపకల్పన చేసే అద్భుత అవకాశం కలిగిఉన్నారని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ప్రజాస్వామికదేశమే కాకుండా, అన్ని ప్రజాస్వామిక వ్యవస్థలకు మాతృక అన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మాటలను డాక్టర్ సింగ్ ప్రస్తావించారు.
25 JAN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
జీవితంలో తొలిసారిగా వచ్చే ఎన్నికలలో తమ ఓటుహక్కును వినియోగించుకోనున్న యువత , 2047లో స్వాతంత్ర శతవసంతాలను జరుపుకోనున్న ఉజ్వల భారతదేశ ప్రజాస్వామిక వ్యవస్థ భవిష్యత్తును తీర్చిదిద్దే అద్భుత అవకాశం
కలిగిఉంటారని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర , సాంకేతిక శాఖ సహాయ (స్వతంత్ర) మంత్రి, భూ విజ్ఞాన శాఖ (స్వతంత్ర) ,ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుఇంధనం, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
.జాతీయ ఓటర్ల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆయన ఓటు వేసే అర్హతను పొందే వయసులోకి వస్తున్న యువతతో ముచ్చటిస్తూ, భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద ప్రజాస్వామిక దేశమే కాక, అన్ని ప్రజాస్వామిక వ్యవస్థలకు మాతృక అన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మాటలను ఆయన ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
తొలి సారిగా ఓటు హక్కు వినియోగించుకోనున్న ఓటర్లపై రాగల 25 సంవత్సరాల పాటు భారతదేశ ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తును తీర్చిదిద్దే ప్రత్యేక బాధ్యతను కలిగి ఉంటారన్నారు.
దీనినే ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అమృత్ కాల్గా అభివర్ణించారని, ఇండియా ప్రపంచానికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసేదిగా నిలబడనున్నదని ఆయన అన్నారు. అందువల్ల దేశ యువత ప్రశాంత మనసుతో, శాస్త్రీయ విజ్ఞానంతో తమ భవిష్యత్తును, దేశ భవిష్యత్తును తీర్చిదిద్దే అద్భుత అవకాశం కలిగి ఉంటారని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఇండియాతోపాటు ప్రజాస్వామిక ప్రయాణం మొదలుపెట్టిన ఎన్నో దేశాలు, నిలదొక్కుకోవడంలో విఫలమయ్యాయని, కానీ ఇండియా ఒక దేశంగా నిలదొక్కుకుని ప్రజాస్వామికంగా బలోపేతం కావడమే కాక , ఈ విషయంలో ప్రపంచానికి ఒక ఆదర్శంగా నిలిచిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రధానమంత్రి పీఠాన్ని అధిరోహించడం భారతదేశ ప్రజాస్వామ్య నిజమైన స్ఫూర్తికి నిదర్శనమని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఏ స్థాయి మహిళ అయినా తన బిడ్డను అత్యున్నత స్థాయికి తీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు కలలు కని దానిని సాకారం చేసుకోవడానికి ఇక్కడ అవకాశం ఉందన్నారు. భారతప్రజాస్వామ్యంపై ఎప్పుడై‌‌నా దాడి జరిగితే, దానిని ప్రజలు తిప్పికొట్టి, తిరిగి ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించుకున్న సందర్భాలు ఉన్నాయని అంటూ 1975లో విధించిన అత్యాయక పరిస్థితి గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. సాంకేతికంగా పురొగమిస్తున్న శకంలో , ప్రపంచం నూతన నియమాల ప్రకారం ఏదేశమైనా నడవాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తుందని, వైవిధ్యభరితమైన దేశంలో ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం పెరగడంలో భారత్ పురోగతి ఆధారపడిఉంటుందని, ఇది లిబరల్ ప్రజాస్వామ్యంలోనే సాధ్యమని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ యువత ఎదిగి, జాతి నిర్మాణంలో కీలక వ్యక్తులుగా రూపుదిద్దుకుంటారని,వారు ఆ ప్రాధాన్యతను తెలుసుకుంటారని ఆయన అన్నారు.