कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पुढील निवडणुकीत प्रथमच मतदान करून आपल्या जीवनातील निवडणुकीच्या टप्प्याला आरंभ करणार्‍या मतदारांना 2047 मध्ये ज्यावेळी देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे पूर्ण होतील, त्यावेळी भारतीय लोकशाहीला आकार देण्याची भाग्यशाली संधी मिळाली आहे : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
25 JAN 2023 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जानेवारी 2023
पुढील निवडणुकीत प्रथमच मतदान करून आपल्या जीवनातील निवडणुकीच्या टप्प्याला आरंभ करणार्‍या मतदारांना 2047 मध्ये ज्यावेळी देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 100 वर्षे पूर्ण होतील, त्यावेळी भारतीय लोकशाहीला आकार देण्याची भाग्यशाली संधी मिळाली आहे,असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान; राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, पेन्शन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनानिमित्त, या वर्षी मतदान करण्यासाठी वयाची पात्रता गाठणाऱ्या तरुणांच्या मेळाव्याशी संवाद साधताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या विधानाला पुष्टी देत म्हटले की, भारत ही केवळ सर्वात मोठी जगातील लोकशाही नाही, तर सर्व लोकशाहींची जननी आहे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पहिल्यांदाच मतदान करणार्‍यावर एक विशेष जबाबदारी आहे कारण ते पुढील 25 वर्षांच्या निर्णायक काळात भारताचे नेतृत्व करणार आहेत, ज्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदी 'अमृत काल' म्हणून वर्णन करतात आणि त्यानंतर भारत जगासमोर एक आघाडीचे राष्ट्र म्हणून उभे राहील.त्यामुळे या तरुणांनी शांतचित्ताने आणि वैज्ञानिक अचूकतेने त्यांचे भविष्य आणि आगामी काळातील भारताचे भवितव्य कोणी ठरवायचे आहे,यांचा निर्णय घ्यायचा आहे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नमूद केले, की भारताबरोबरच लोकशाहीचा प्रवास सुरू करणारे इतर अनेक देश स्वतःला टिकवून ठेवण्यात अपयशी ठरले आणि सुकून गेले, तेव्हा भारतानेच एक राष्ट्र म्हणून आपली लोकशाही व्यवस्था सक्षम करण्यासाठी पुरेशी लवचिकता, सामर्थ्य आणि दृढनिश्चय दाखवला आहे.केवळ सामर्थ्यवान बनण्यासाठीच नाही तर जगातील इतर देशांसाठी एक आदर्श देखील आहे.सरकारच्या सर्वोच्च पदावर नरेंद्र मोदींचा होत असलेला उदय भारतीय लोकशाहीच्या खऱ्या भावना अधोरेखित करतो, कारण यामुळे समाजाच्या कोणत्याही स्तरातील आई आपल्या मुलाने किंवा मुलीने उच्च पदावर पोहोचण्याची महत्त्वाकांक्षा आणि आकांक्षा बाळगू शकते,असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, that first time voters, who will begin the electoral phase of their life by casting their franchise in next election, are endowed with the blessed opportunity of shaping the Indian democracy at 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of its independence
Dr. Singh quotes Prime Minister Narendra Modi saying, India is not only the largest democracy of the world but also the mother of all democracies
25 JAN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that first time voters, who will begin the electoral phase of their life by casting their franchise in next election, are endowed with the blessed opportunity of shaping the Indian democracy at 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of its independence.
On the occasion of National Voters Day, in an interaction with a gathering of youth, who this year are going to attain the age eligibility to cast their vote, Dr. Jitendra Singh quoted Prime Minister Narendra Modi saying, India is not only the largest democracy of the world but also the mother of all democracies.
The first time voter, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, owes a special responsibility because he is going to steer India throughout the crucial next 25 years, which Prime Minister Modi describes as ‘Amrit Kaal’ and then India will be standing as a frontline nation of the world. It is, therefore, imperative for these youngsters to decide with a cool mind and scientific precision, who should be at the helm of affairs to decide their destiny and the destiny of India in the years to come.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that when several other countries which had started their democratic journey along with India, failed to sustain themselves and withered away, it is India which has, as a nation, demonstrated enough resilience, strength and conviction to enable its democratic order not only to emerge stronger but also a role model for other countries of the world. The rise of Narendra Modi to the highest office of the government vindicates the true spirit of Indian democracy wherein a mother from any strata of society can nurse the ambition and aspiration of her son or daughter reaching the top, he said
Whenever there was any assault on Indian democracy, the people of India fought back to thwart any such design and to restore back the democratic order, said Dr Jitendra Singh citing the draconian Emergency imposed in 1975.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in a technology driven age, where the world is expected to live with the new norms, a country as heterogeneous as India can progress only with the increasing participation of its citizens and that is possible only in a liberal democracy. As these youngsters grow up and become biggest stakeholders in nation building, they would realise the importance.