Election Commission
Bye election to Assembly Constituencies of Maharashtra-Change of date of poll
25 JAN 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India vide its Press Note No.ECI/PN/2/2023 dated 18.01.2023 had announced Bye-election to ACs of Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Parliamentary Constituency of UT of Lakshadweep wherein, the date of Poll has been fixed on 27.02.2023(Monday) and date of counting is 02.03.2023(Thursday).
2. Subsequently, the District Election Officer of Pune, Maharashtra has reported regarding clash of date of poll with dates of 12th Standard HSC exam and graduate degree exam to be conducted at various Polling Stations of the Assembly Constituencies where bye-elections are being held.
3. Consequent upon which, the Commission having considered the matter, ground situation and all other relevant aspects of the matter, has decided to revise the date of poll for bye-elections to Assembly Constituencies 205- Chinchwad and 215-Kasba Peth of Maharashtra. The revised schedule of poll is as follows:
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
Last Date of Nominations
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
Last Date for Withdrawal of Candidatures
Date of Poll
31.01.2023
(Tuesday)
07.02.2023
(Tuesday)
08.02.2023
(Wednesday)
10.02.2023
(Friday)
26.02.2023
(Sunday)
Counting shall be held on 02.03.2023(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed: 04.03.2023(Saturday)

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مہاراشٹر کے اسمبلی حلقوں کا ضمنی انتخاب - پولنگ کی تاریخ میں تبدیلی
25 JAN 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 25 جنوری، 2023 / بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے اپنے پریس نوٹ نمبر ای سی آئی/ پی این/2/2023 مورخہ 18.01.2023 کے ذریعے اروناچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو اور لکشدیپ کے یو ٹی کے پارلیمانی حلقوں کے اے سی کے ضمنی انتخابات کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ پولنگ کی تاریخ 27.02.2023 (پیر) کو مقرر کی گئی ہے اور گنتی کی تاریخ 02.03.2023 (جمعرات) ہے۔
2. اس کے بعد، پنے، مہاراشٹر کے ضلع انتخابی افسر نے 12ویں جماعت ایچ ایس سی امتحان اور گریجویٹ ڈگری کے امتحان کی تاریخوں کے ساتھ پولنگ کی تاریخ کے ٹکراؤ کے بارے میں اطلاع دی ہے جو اسمبلی حلقوں کے مختلف پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر منعقد کیے جائیں گے جہاں ضمنی انتخابات ہو رہے ہیں۔
3. جس کے نتیجے میں، کمیشن نے معاملے، زمینی صورتحال اور معاملے کے دیگر تمام متعلقہ پہلوؤں پر غور کرتے ہوئے، مہاراشٹر کے اسمبلی حلقہ 205-چنچواڑ اور 215-کسبہ پیٹھ کے ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے پولنگ کی تاریخ پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ رائے شماری کی نظرثانی شدہ تاریخیں درج ذیل ہیں:
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے اجراء کی تاریخ
نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
امیدواروں کی واپسی کی آخری تاریخ
پولنگ کی تاریخ
31.01.2023
(منگل)
07.02.2023
(منگل)
08.02.2023
(بدھ)
10.02.2023
(جمعہ)
26.02.2023
(اتوار)
گنتی 02.03.2023 (جمعرات) کو ہوگی۔
تاریخ جس سے پہلے انتخابات مکمل ہوں گے: 04.03.2023 (ہفتہ)
.................
ش ح ۔ ا س ۔ت ح
U - 850