Election Commission
Bye election to Assembly Constituencies of Maharashtra-Change of date of poll
25 JAN 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India vide its Press Note No.ECI/PN/2/2023 dated 18.01.2023 had announced Bye-election to ACs of Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Parliamentary Constituency of UT of Lakshadweep wherein, the date of Poll has been fixed on 27.02.2023(Monday) and date of counting is 02.03.2023(Thursday).
2. Subsequently, the District Election Officer of Pune, Maharashtra has reported regarding clash of date of poll with dates of 12th Standard HSC exam and graduate degree exam to be conducted at various Polling Stations of the Assembly Constituencies where bye-elections are being held.
3. Consequent upon which, the Commission having considered the matter, ground situation and all other relevant aspects of the matter, has decided to revise the date of poll for bye-elections to Assembly Constituencies 205- Chinchwad and 215-Kasba Peth of Maharashtra. The revised schedule of poll is as follows:
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
Last Date of Nominations
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
Last Date for Withdrawal of Candidatures
Date of Poll
31.01.2023
(Tuesday)
07.02.2023
(Tuesday)
08.02.2023
(Wednesday)
10.02.2023
(Friday)
26.02.2023
(Sunday)
Counting shall be held on 02.03.2023(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed: 04.03.2023(Saturday)

निर्वाचन आयोग
महाराष्ट्र के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए उपचुनाव - मतदान की तारीख में परिवर्तन
25 JAN 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने अपने प्रेस नोट संख्या ईसीआई/पीएन/2/2023 दिनांक 18.01.2023 द्वारा अरुणाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप के संसदीय क्षेत्र के लिए उपचुनाव की घोषणा की थी, जिसमें मतदान की तारीख 27.02.2023 (सोमवार) तय की गई है और मतगणना की तिथि 02.03.2023 (गुरुवार) है।
2. इसके बाद पुणे, महाराष्ट्र के जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी ने उन विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न मतदान केंद्रों पर आयोजित होने वाली 12वीं कक्षा की एचएससी परीक्षा और स्नातक डिग्री परीक्षा की तारीखों के साथ चुनाव की तिथि के टकराने की सूचना दी है, जहां उपचुनाव हो रहे हैं।
3. इसके परिणामस्वरूप आयोग ने पूरे मामले, जमीनी स्थिति और इस मामले के अन्य सभी संबंधित पहलुओं पर विचार करने के बाद महाराष्ट्र के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों 205-चिंचवाड़ और 215-कस्बा पेठ के उपचुनाव के लिए मतदान की तारीख को संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया है। मतदान का संशोधित कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है:
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
मतदान की तिथि
31.01.2023
(मंगलवार)
07.02.2023
(मंगलवार)
08.02.2023
(बुधवार)
10.02.2023
(शुक्रवार)
26.02.2023
(रविवार)
मतगणना 02.03.2023 (गुरुवार) को होगी
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न हो जाएगा: 04.03.2023 (शनिवार)