Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Announces Winners for 'Water Heroes Share Your Stories Contest’ for The Month of November 2022
25 JAN 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 'Water Heroes: Share Your Stories’ contest. Till date, three editions of the contest have been launched on MyGov portal. The 1st edition was launched from 01.09.2019 to 30.08.2020. The 2nd edition was launched from 19.09.2020 to 31.08.2021. The 3rd edition has been launched on 01.12.2021 and ends on 30.11.2022.
The objective of the contest is to promote value of water, in general, and for supporting country-wide efforts on water conservation and sustainable development of water resources. In accordance with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a large population should be motivated to adopt the cause of water conservation in the country. The aim is to create awareness for water conservation by enhancing knowledge and sharing experiences of water heroes; and to create an attitude towards water conservation and management so that a behavioral change can be created amongst all stakeholders.
• In accordance with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a large population should be motivated to adopt the cause of water conservation in the country
• The objective of the contest is to promote value of water, in general, and for supporting country-wide efforts on water conservation and sustainable development of water resources
• The aim is to create awareness for water conservation by enhancing knowledge and sharing experiences of water heroes
• The aim to create an attitude towards water conservation and management so that a behavioral change can be created amongst all stakeholders
• During 2020-22, about 762 Chal-khals or water ponds with total rainwater retention capacity of more than 16 millions of rainwater have been constructed
For the month of Nov’2022, there are three winners, they will get a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- and a certificate, details given as below:
(i) Shri Bapu Bahusaheb Salunkhe: He belongs to Nashik, Maharashtra. He has received National Water Mission Award in 2019. He has been encouraging farmers to do rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, well recharge, borewell recharge in their fields by using minimum water through drip irrigation and micro irrigation. On his request around 800 - 1000 farmers have made watersheds in their fields, and these watersheds are filled in the rainy season through rainwater harvesting. He has also made two big watersheds in his farm, which get filled during the rainy season, which is utilized for farming activities.
(ii) Ms. Gungun Chaudhary: She utilized pot as a water saving device. She has used double-walled earthen pot, with the outer wall of the pot that is water resistant. Water is poured in between the two walls, which seeps through the inner wall to the plant as needed. Thereafter, she covered the space between the walls of the pot, so that it does not evaporate and goes out. With this method, one pot could save around 150 glasses of water in a month. She has installed around 400 pots in 40 houses in 3 villages. In this way she could save plenty of water in a month.
(iii) Shri Vaibhav Singh, IFoS: He is Indian Forest Service Officer, serving in the middle Himalayan belt of Uttarakhand, the forests of Rudraprayag Forest Division. Since he took over as DFO in August 2019, he started building a soil moisture conservation (SMC) structure which include Chal Khals (‘water ponds’ in Garhwali), contour trenches, check dams, percolation pits, among other such structures, in an organized and planned manner. During 2020-22, about 762 Chal-khals or water ponds with total rainwater retention capacity of more than 16 millions of rainwater have been constructed. A total of 2010 Check Dams were made which resulted in thousands of tons of top soil conservation along with increasing ground water percolation with eco-restoration of 472 hectares of degraded forest land by construction of contour trenches and percolation pits.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने नवंबर 2022 महीने के लिए 'जल नायक: अपनी कहानियाँ साझा करें' प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं की घोषणा की
25 JAN 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने 'जल नायक : अपनी कहानी साझा कीजिये' प्रतियोगिता शुरू की है। अब तक माई गव पोर्टल पर प्रतियोगिता के तीन संस्करण शुरू किए जा चुके हैं। पहला संस्करण 01.09.2019 से 30.08.2020 तक जारी किया गया था। दूसरा संस्करण 19.09.2020 से 31.08.2021 तक शुरू किया गया था। तीसरा संस्करण 01.12.2021 को शुरू किया गया और 30.11.2022 को समाप्त हुआ था।
प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य सामान्य रूप से पानी के महत्व को बढ़ावा देना और जल संरक्षण तथा जल संसाधनों के सतत विकास पर देशव्यापी प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार, देश में जल संरक्षण के उपाय को अपनाने के लिए एक बड़ी जनसंख्या को प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए। इसका उद्देश्य जल नायकों के ज्ञान और अनुभवों को साझा करके जल संरक्षण के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना और जल संरक्षण तथा प्रबंधन के प्रति एक दृष्टिकोण पैदा करना है, ताकि सभी हितधारकों के बीच एक व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन पैदा किया जा सके।
• प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार, देश में जल संरक्षण के उपाय अपनाने के लिए एक बड़ी आबादी को प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए।
• प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य सामान्य रूप से पानी के महत्व को बढ़ावा देना और जल संरक्षण एवं जल संसाधनों के सतत विकास पर देशव्यापी प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है।
• इसका उद्देश्य ज्ञान बढ़ाकर और जल नायकों के अनुभवों को साझा करके जल संरक्षण के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
• इसका उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण और जल प्रबंधन के प्रति एक दृष्टिकोण बनाना है ताकि सभी हितधारकों के बीच एक व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन किया जा सके।
• वर्ष 2020-22 के दौरान, 16 मिलियन से अधिक वर्षा जल की कुल वर्षा जल धारण क्षमता वाले लगभग 762 चल-खल या जल तालाबों का निर्माण किया गया है।
नवंबर 2022 के महीने के लिए, तीन विजेताओं को 10,000/- रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार और एक प्रमाणपत्र मिलेगा, विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(i) श्री बापू बहुसाहेब सालुंखेः वे नासिक, महाराष्ट्र के रहने वाले हैं। उन्हें 2019 में राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन पुरस्कार मिल चुका है। वह किसानों को ड्रिप सिंचाई और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के माध्यम से न्यूनतम पानी का उपयोग करके अपने खेतों में वर्षा जल संचयन, भूजल पुनर्भरण, कुआं पुनर्भरण और बोरवेल पुनर्भरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते रहे हैं। उनके अनुरोध पर लगभग 800 से 1000 किसानों ने अपने खेतों में जल भंडारण क्षेत्र बना लिए हैं, और इन जल भंडारण क्षेत्र को बरसात के मौसम में वर्षा जल संचयन के माध्यम से भर दिया जाता है। उन्होंने अपने खेत में दो बड़े जल भंडारण क्षेत्र भी बनाए हैं, जो बारिश के मौसम में भर जाते हैं, जिनका उपयोग खेती के कार्यों के लिए किया जाता है।
(ii) सुश्री गुनगुन चौधरी: उन्होंने बर्तन का उपयोग पानी बचाने वाले उपकरण के रूप में किया। उन्होंने दोहरी दीवारों वाले मिट्टी के घड़े का उपयोग किया है। इस मटके की बाहरी दीवार जल प्रतिरोधी है। दो दीवारों के बीच में पानी डाला जाता है, जो आवश्यकतानुसार भीतरी दीवार से होते हुए पौधे तक जाता है। इसके बाद उन्होंने बर्तन की दीवारों के बीच की जगह को ढक दिया, ताकि यह वाष्पित न हो और बाहर निकल जाए। इस तरीके से एक बर्तन में एक महीने में करीब 150 गिलास पानी बचाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने 3 गांवों के 40 घरों में करीब 400 गमले लगाए हैं। इस तरह वह एक महीने में काफी पानी बचा सकने में सफल रहीं थी।
(iii) श्री वैभव सिंह, आईएफओएस: वे भारतीय वन सेवा के अधिकारी हैं, उत्तराखंड के मध्य हिमालयी क्षेत्र, रुद्रप्रयाग वन प्रभाग के जंगलों में सेवारत हैं। चूंकि उन्होंने अगस्त 2019 में डीएफओ के रूप में पदभार संभाला था, इसलिए उन्होंने मिट्टी की नमी संरक्षण (एसएमसी) संरचना का निर्माण शुरू किया, जिसमें संगठित और योजनाबद्ध तरीके से चल खल (गढ़वाली में 'पानी के तालाब'), समोच्च खाइयां, चेक डैम, परकोलेशन पिट्स, ऐसी अन्य संरचनाओं के बीच शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2020-22 के दौरान कुल 1.6 करोड़ से अधिक वर्षा जल धारण क्षमता वाले लगभग 762 चल-खल या तालाबों का निर्माण किया गया है। कुल 2010 चेक डैम बनाए गए थे, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप समोच्च खाइयों और रिसाव गड्ढों के निर्माण से 472 हेक्टेयर खराब वन भूमि के पर्यावरण-बहाली के साथ बढ़ते भूजल रिसाव के साथ-साथ हजारों टन शीर्ष मृदा संरक्षण हुआ।