Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange Organises Seminar on ‘Millets for Life: Developing Climate Resilient Local Communities in The Ganga Basin’
24 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and Wildlife Institute of India (WII) organised a one-day national level seminar on ‘Millets for LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment): Developing Climate Resilient Local Communities in the Ganga Basin’ at India International Centre in New Delhitoday. The seminar connected experts involved with several aspects of millet cultivation and marketing promotion, including policymakers, academicians and practitioners. Extensive deliberations were conducted on various strategies to promote natural farming and sustainable development in the Ganga Basin. United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets (IYM). Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called for a mass movement in the country to promote Millet and urged to promote nutrition campaign through Millets.
v The seminar provided direction towards promoting millet-based natural farming practices among the local communities
v DG, NMCG calls Ganga Praharis ‘Brand Ambassadors’ of Namami Gange programme
v We have to address the challenge of monetizing the cultivation of Millets so that more and more farmers make the shift- DG, NMCG
v We have to change our perspective and shift to a sustainable living rooted in the traditional wisdom of our own country- CEO, FSSAI
The seminar was aimed at initiating discussions and formulating strategies towards adopting millet as the means of transformation to impart sustainable development and promotion of natural farming practices in the Ganga basin. The seminar provided direction towards promoting millet-based natural farming practices among the local communities. It also gave an understanding of instilling skills for millet-based alternative livelihoods to enhance local incomes and achieve the goal of LiFE. Moreover, the seminar successfully ensured that Gender Equality and Social Inclusion (GESI) are being exerted through converging various government initiatives at the grass root levels. The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets (IYM). Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called for a mass movement in the country to promote millet in view of the International year of Millets 2023.
Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG began his address by expressing gratitude towards Ganga Praharis for their support towards Ganga rejuvenation. Referring to the United Nations recognition of Namami Gange as one of the one of the ‘Top 10 World Restoration Flagships to Revive the Natural World’ he credited the Ganga Praharis for the achievement and called them the ‘Brand Ambassadors’ of Namami Gange programme. Shri Kumar emphasized on the importance of millets which form an integral part of the core diet taken by people residing in the villages and is part of the Indian tradition. “We have forgotten the traditional wisdom of our own country because of the tendency of some among us to blindly ape the west. It is time to go back to our roots,” he added, referring to the Independence Day speech of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in which he said that Pran of Amrit Kaal - Goal of developed India, is to remove any trace of colonial mindset, take pride in our roots, unity and sense of duty among citizens.
We have to address the challenge of monetizing the cultivation of Millets so that more and more farmers make the shift. We have to make the ‘Millet Campaign’ profitable for farmers’,” Shri Kumar said, adding, “We will try to make the Ganga Basin a Millet Basin in the coming few years.” He also mentioned the ‘Sahi Fasal’ campaign, launched in 2019 by the National Water Mission to nudge the farmers to grow less water-intensive, economically remunerative and environmentally friendly crops.
CEO of the Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) Shri Ganji Kamala Vardhana Rao emphasized the changing consumption patterns of people in India and called for eating habits that are based on the nutritious value of the food we eat. “We have to change our perspective and shift to a sustainable living rooted in the traditional wisdom of our own country,” he added.
Food Scientist, Dr. Khader Valli termed Millets as superfood that is available in 2800 varieties on the planet. He emphasized that Millets are important for sustainable development as it immensely improves our immunity due to the rich fibre content. “Millets is our traditional food which used to be the source of essential nutrients. The other grains prevalent in India are imposed in one way or the other,” he said, adding, “Millets are also important from the point of view of water conservation as they consume very less water as compared to other crops.” He said that India must focus on production of Millets on a large scale and go back to the traditional eating habits to remain healthy.
Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG, Dr. Khader Valli, Food Scientist, Shri Ganji Kamala V. Rao, CEO of FSSAI participated in the inaugural session of the seminar

جل شکتی وزارت
نمامی گنگے نے ملٹس فار لائف: ڈیولپنگ کلائمیٹ ریزیلئنٹ لوکل کمیونٹیز ان دی گنگا بیسن پر سیمینار کا اہتمام کیا
24 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) نے آج نئی دہلی کے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں ’ملٹس فار لائف (ماحولیات کے لئے طرززندگی ): ڈیولپنگ کلائمیٹ ریزیلیئنٹ کے موضوع لوکل کمیونٹیز ان گنگا بیسن ‘کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ قومی سطح کے سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ سیمینار میں موٹے اناج کی کاشت اور مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دینےکے متعدد پہلوؤں سے منسلک ماہرین کو جوڑا گیا، بشمول پالیسی ساز، ماہرین تعلیم اور پریکٹیشنرز۔ گنگا طاس میں قدرتی کھیتی اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف حکمت عملیوں پر وسیع غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) نے 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم) قرار دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک میں ایک عوامی تحریک چلانے کی اپیل کی ہے اور موٹے اناج کے ذریعے غذائیت کی مہم کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا ہے۔
• سیمینار نے مقامی کمیونٹیز میں موٹے اناج پر مبنی قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی سمت فراہم کی۔
• ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے گنگا پرہریوں کو نمامی گنگےپروگرام کے ’برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر‘ قرار دیا
• ہمیں موٹے اناج کی کاشت سے رقم کمانے کے چیلنج سے نمٹنا ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کسان اس میں تبدیلی لائیں- ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی
• ہمیں اپنے نقطہ نظر کو بدلنا ہوگا اور ایک پائیدار زندگی کی طرف منتقل ہونا ہوگا جس کی جڑیں ہمارے اپنے ملک کی روایتی حکمت پر مبنی ہوں – سی ای او، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی
سیمینار کا مقصد گنگا کے طاس میں پائیدار ترقی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موٹے اناج کو تبدیلی کے ذرائع کے طور پر اپنانے کے لیے بات چیت شروع کرنا اور حکمت عملی وضع کرنا تھا۔ سیمینار نے مقامی کمیونٹیز میں موٹے اناج پر مبنی قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی سمت فراہم کی۔ اس نے مقامی آمدنی کو بڑھانے اور لائف کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے موٹے اناج پر مبنی متبادل ذریعہ معاش کے لیے مہارت پیدا کرنے کی سمجھ بھی دی۔ مزید برآں، سیمینار نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ صنفی مساوات اور سماجی شمولیت (جی ای ایس آئی) کو زمینی سطح پر مختلف حکومتی اقدامات کو یکجا کرکے بروئے کار لایا جا رہا ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) نے 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم) قرار دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کے پیش نظر موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک میں ایک عوامی تحریک چلانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔
جناب جی اشوک کمار، ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز گنگا پرہاریوں سے گنگا کے احیا کے لیے ان کی حمایت پرشکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے نمامی گنگے کو ’’قدرتی دنیا کو بحال کرنے کے 10 سرفہرست عالمی بحالی کے فلیگ شپ ‘‘ میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے اس کامیابی کا سہرا گنگا پرہاریوں کو دیا اور انہیں نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے ’’برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر‘‘ قرار دیا۔جناب کمار نے موٹے اناج کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو کہ گاوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی بنیادی خوراک کا ایک لازمی اور ہندوستانی روایت کا حصہ ہے۔ ’’انہو ں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اپنے ہی ملک کی روایتی حکمت کو بھول چکے ہیں، اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہم میں سے کچھ لوگوں میں آنکھیں بند کرکے مغرب کی نقل کرنے کا رجحان ہے۔ یہ اپنی جڑوں میں واپس جانے کا وقت ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی یوم آزادی کی تقریر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جس میں انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ پرن آف امرت کال - ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا مقصد، نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے کسی بھی نشان کو مٹاناہے۔ اپنی جڑوں، اتحاد اور شہریوں میں فرض کےاحساس پر فخر کریں۔
جناب کمار نے کہا ’’ہمیں موٹے اناج کی کاشت سے رقم کمانے کے چیلنج سے نمٹنا ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کاشتکار اس میں تبدیلی لا سکیں۔ ہمیں کسانوں کے لیے ’موٹے اناج کی مہم‘ کو منافع بخش بنانا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزیدکہاکہ ’’ہم آنے والے چند برسوں میں گنگا طاس کو موٹے اناج کا طاس بنانے کی کوشش کریں گے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ’صحیح فصل‘ مہم کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس کا آغاز 2019 میں نیشنل واٹر مشن کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا تاکہ کسانوں کو کم پانی والی، معاشی طور پر منافع بخش اور ماحول دوست فصلیں اگانے پر آمادہ کیا جا سکے۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے سی ای او جناب گنجی کملا وردھنا راؤ نے ہندوستان میں لوگوں کے بدلتے ہوئے استعمال کے انداز اور کھانے کی عادات پر زور دیا جو ہم کھاتے ہیں اس کی غذائیت کی قیمت پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہمیں اپنا نقطہ نظر بدلنا ہوگا اور ایک پائیدار زندگی کی طرف منتقل ہونا ہوگا جس کی جڑیں ہمارے اپنے ملک کی روایتی حکمت میں ہیں۔"
فوڈ سائنٹسٹ، ڈاکٹر قادرولی نے موٹے اناج کو سپر فوڈ قرار دیا جو کرہ ارض پر 2800 اقسام میں دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موٹااناج پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ فائبر سے بھرپور ہونے کی وجہ سے ہماری قوت مدافعت کو بہت بہتر بناتا ہے۔ "
جناب جی اشوک کمار، ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی؛ ڈاکٹر قادر ولی، فوڈ سائنٹسٹ، جناب گنجی کملا وی راؤ، سی ای او، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے سیمینار کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔