Ministry of Science & Technology
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at his residence today
Himachal Pradesh CM seeks central assistance in various sectors, especially horticulture and agriculture, which could be utilised to make these sectors beneficial for people of the hilly state
Dr. Singh assures all possible central help in technological advancement in every sector in Himachal Pradesh
The possibilities to create avenues for promoting agri-tech start-ups and replicate successful practices such as Lavender cultivation of Jammu were also discussed at length, during the meeting
24 JAN 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, on his maiden visit to the National Capital after taking over, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh at the latter’s residence today.
During the meeting that lasted for over one and a half hour, the Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister sought Central support and assistance in various sectors, especially horticulture and agriculture, Aroma mission and Lavender entrepreneurship, which could be utilised to make these sectors beneficial for livelihood, StartUps and people of the hill State in general.
The Union Minister assured all possible central assistance in technological advancement in every sector in Himachal Pradesh. The possibilities to create avenues for promoting agri-tech start-ups and replicate successful practices such as Lavender cultivation of Jammu were also discussed at length, during the meeting.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the mountainous states like Himachal Pradesh, which are full of natural resources, are not getting enough technological exposure to utilise their full potential. He assured the visiting Chief Minister full technological support, be it in the field of weather predictions through dopplers, providing weather alerts to farmers through SMSes or promoting agri-tech start-ups amongst the youth of the state.
The Union Minister said that there is a need to promote futuristic technology amongst youth of Himachal Pradesh so that they can take full advantage of the scientific revolution going on in the country. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always advocated extensive use of science and technology in various spheres of life to extract maximum benefit of the technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that being a milk-rich state, dairy start-ups should be promoted in Himachal Pradesh. He also suggested engaging youth in start-ups in the state and said that more and more women should form Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to create more employment opportunities within the state.
The Union Minister said that Himachal Pradesh, being a land of diverse resources, could be a suitable place for a Biotech park. He assured all central assistance for the same to the Chief Minister.
The Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister said that cloudburst is one of the common problems in Himachal Pradesh and it causes a lot of damage to crops and forests. The Union Minister said that 100 percent weather accuracy through radars is possible which can help take preventive measures in such a scenario.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سکھویندر سنگھ سکھو نے آج مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ان کی رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات کی
ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے مختلف شعبوں، خاص طور پر باغبانی اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں مرکزی امداد کا مطالبہ کیا، جس کا استعمال ان شعبوں کو پہاڑی ریاست کے لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند بنانے کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہماچل پردیش میں ہر شعبے میں تکنیکی ترقی میں ہر ممکن مرکزی مدد کا یقین دلایا
میٹنگ کے دوران ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے اور جموں میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت جیسے کامیاب طریقوں کی نقل تیار کرنے کے امکانات پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی
24 JAN 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سکھویندر سنگھ سکھو نے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد قومی راجدھانی کے اپنے پہلے دورے پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے آج ان کی رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات کی۔
ڈیڑھ گھنٹے تک جاری رہنے والی میٹنگ کے دوران، ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے مختلف شعبوں، خاص طور پر باغبانی اور زراعت، خوشبو مشن اور لیوینڈر انٹرپرینیورشپ میں مرکزی امداد کا مطالبہ کیا، جس کا استعمال پہاڑی ریاست کے لوگوں کے معاش کے لیے فائدہ مند بنانے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہماچل پردیش میں ہر شعبے میں تکنیکی ترقی میں ہر ممکن مرکزی امداد کا یقین دلایا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے اور جموں میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت جیسے کامیاب طور طریقوں کی نقل تیار کرنے (ریپلی کیٹ) کے امکانات پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش جیسی پہاڑی ریاستیں، جو قدرتی وسائل سے مالامال ہیں، اپنی پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے خاطرخواہ تکنیکی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ نہیں کر پا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملاقات کے لئے آنے والے وزیر اعلیٰ کو مکمل تکنیکی مدد کا یقین دلایا، چاہے وہ ڈوپلرز کے ذریعے موسم کی پیشین گوئی کے شعبے میں ہو، کسانوں کو ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے موسم کے انتباہات فراہم کرنا ہو یا ریاست کے نوجوانوں میں ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینا ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش کے نوجوانوں میں مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ وہ ملک میں ہونے والے سائنسی انقلاب کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ ٹیکنالوجی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وسیع استعمال کی وکالت کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دودھ سے مالا مال ریاست ہونے کے ناطے ہماچل پردیش میں ڈیری اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں نوجوانوں کو اسٹارٹ اپس میں شامل کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا اور کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو چاہیے کہ وہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) بنائیں تاکہ ریاست کے اندر روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش متنوع وسائل کی سرزمین ہونے کی وجہ سے بائیوٹیک پارک کے لیے موزوں جگہ ہو سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ کو اس کے لیے ہر ممکنہ مرکزی مدد کا یقین دلایا۔
ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا کہ بادل پھٹنا ہماچل پردیش میں عام مسائل میں سے ایک ہے اور اس سے فصلوں اور جنگلات کو کافی نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ رڈار کے ذریعے موسم کی 100 فیصد درست پیش گوئی ممکن ہے، جس سے ایسے حالات میں احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔