Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh says, as Minister Incharge Science & Technology, he was proud of the fact that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under the Ministry and its PSU, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance (BIRAC) had made the major contribution in developing the world's first Intranasal vaccine for Covid through Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL).
The Minister gives full credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for making this possible and said PM Modi's personal intervention and regular monitoring inspired and enabled the launching of "Mission Covid Suraksha" which has not only strengthened AatmaNirbhar Bharat but also bolstered India’s status as a worldwide vaccine development and manufacturing centre, thus showcasing the strength of India's Science and Technology capabilities.
Earlier, ZyCoV-D, the world’s first and India’s indigenously developed DNA based vaccine for Covid-19 to be administered in humans including children and adults 12 years and above was also developed in partnership with the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in the Ministry of Science & Technology under ‘Mission Covid Suraksha’ through BIRAC, a PSU of DBT
22 JAN 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has lauded "Team Biotech" for the world's first Nasal Vaccine.
He said, as Minister Incharge Science & Technology, he was proud of the fact that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under the Ministry and its PSU, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance (BIRAC) had made the major contribution in developing the world's first Intranasal vaccine for Covid through Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL).
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for making this possible and said PM Modi's personal intervention and regular monitoring inspired and enabled the launching of "Mission Covid Suraksha" which has not only strengthened AtmaNirbhar Bharat but also bolstered India’s status as a worldwide vaccine development and manufacturing centre, thus showcasing the strength of India's Science and Technology capabilities. It is a moment of great pride for every Indian, he said.
The Minister elaborated that the product development and clinical trials were funded by the Department of Biotechnology and BIRAC under "Mission Covid Suraksha". This vaccine received approval under restricted use in emergency situations for ages 18 and above for primary two-dose schedule, homologous booster doses, he added.
National Institute of Immunology (NII) New Delhi, an autonomous institute under the Department of Biotechnology utilised its "Human Immune Monitoring and T-cell Immunoassay Platform" to examine the vaccine-induced SARS-CoV-2-specific systemic and mucosal cellular immune responses in the trial participants.
Interactive Research School for Health Affairs (IRSHA), Pune (supported by DBT BIRAC) completed the “Plaque Reduction Neutralization Assay” (PRNT) to quantify the titer of neutralising antibodies for the virus from three trial sites.
The vaccine is a recombinant replication deficient adenovirus vectored vaccine with a pre-fusion stabilised spike protein. This vaccine candidate was evaluated in Phases I, II and III clinical trials with successful results. It has been specifically formulated to allow intranasal delivery through nasal drops. The vaccine is stable at 2-8°C for easy storage and distribution.
Pertinent to mention that earlier, ZyCoV-D, the world’s first and India’s indigenously developed DNA based vaccine for Covid-19 to be administered in humans including children and adults 12 years and above was also developed in partnership with the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in the Ministry of Science & Technology under ‘Mission Covid Suraksha’ through BIRAC, a PSU of DBT.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभारी मंत्री रूप में, उन्हें इस तथ्य पर गर्व था कि इस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और इसके लोक उपक्रम , जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बाईरैक–बीआईआरएसी) ने भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (बीबीआईएल) के माध्यम से कोविड महामारी के लिए विश्व का पहला विकसित इंट्रानेजल वैक्सीन करने में प्रमुख योगदान दिया था
मंत्री महोदय ने इसे संभव बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को पूरा श्रेय दिया और कहा कि पीएम मोदी के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप और नियमित निगरानी ने "मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा" को शुरू करने के लिए प्रेरित और सक्षम किया, जिसने न केवल आत्मनिर्भर भारत को मजबूत किया है बल्कि विश्वव्यापी वैक्सीन के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को भी मजबूत किया है, विकास और विनिर्माण केंद्र, इस प्रकार भारत की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करता है
इससे पहले जेडवाईसीओवी विश्व का ऐसा पहला और भारत का स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कोविड-19 के लिए डीएनए आधारित टीका है, जिसे 12 साल और उससे अधिक उम्र के बच्चों और वयस्कों सहित मनुष्यों को लगाया जाएगा और जिसे भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी ) के लोक उपक्रम (पीएसयू) बाईरैक–बीआईआरएसी के माध्यम से 'मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा' के अंतर्गत साझेदारी में विकसित किया गया
22 JAN 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय , कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्व के पहले नाक से दिए जाने वाले (इंट्रा नेजल) टीके के लिए "टीम बायोटेक" की सराहना की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभारी मंत्री रूप में, उन्हें इस तथ्य पर गर्व है कि उनके मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और इसके लोक उपक्रम , जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बाईरैक–बीआईआरएसी) ने भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (बीबीआईएल) के माध्यम से कोविड महामारी के लिए विश्व का पहला विकसित इंट्रानेजल वैक्सीन करने में प्रमुख योगदान दिया था।
मंत्री महोदय ने इसे संभव बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को पूरा श्रेय दिया और कहा कि पीएम मोदी के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप और नियमित निगरानी ने ‘मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा ‘को शुरू करने के लिए प्रेरित और सक्षम किया, जिसने न केवल आत्मनिर्भर भारत को मजबूत किया है बल्कि विश्वभर में भारत की स्थिति को भी सुदृढ़ किया है। विकास और विनिर्माण केंद्र, इस प्रकार भारत की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हर भारतीय के लिए बहुत गर्व का क्षण है ।
मंत्री महोदय ने विस्तार से बताया कि उत्पाद विकास और नैदानिक परीक्षणों को ‘मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा ‘के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और बीआईआरएसी द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस टीके को आपातकालीन स्थितियों में प्रतिबंधित उपयोग के अंतर्गत 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक उम्र के लोगों के लिए प्राथमिक दो- खुराक कार्यक्रम ( शेड्यूल ) और उचित ( होमोलॉगस ) बूस्टर खुराक हेतु स्वीकृति मिली है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान , राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान संस्थान ( नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी - एनआईआई ) नई दिल्ली, ने प्ररीक्ष्ण के लिए चयनित प्रतिभागियों में टीके से प्रेरित सार्स ( एसएआरएस ) - सीओवी- 2-विशिष्ट प्रणालीगत और म्यूकोसल सेलुलर प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रियाओं की जांच करने के लिए अपने ‘मानवीय प्रतिरोधी निगरानी तथा टी –कोशिका प्रतिरक्षा ( ह्यूमन इम्यून मॉनिटरिंग एंड टी-सेल इम्यूनोसैसे ) प्लेटफॉर्म ‘का उपयोग किया है ।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ( डीबीटी ) के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद ( बाईरैक – बीआईआरएसी ) द्वारा समर्थित इंटरएक्टिव रिसर्च स्कूल फॉर हेल्थ अफेयर्स ( आईआरएसएचए ), पुणे (ने तीन परीक्षण स्थलों से वायरस के लिए प्रतिरक्षी ( एंटीबॉडी ) को निष्प्रभावी करने के अनुमापांक ( टिटर ) की मात्रा निर्धारित करने के लिए ‘प्लाक रिडक्शन न्यूट्रलाइजेशन एसे ‘को ( पीआरएनटी ) पूरा किया।
यह वैक्सीन प्री-फ्यूजन स्टेबलाइज्ड स्पाइक प्रोटीन के साथ एक पुनः संयोजक प्रतिकृति की कमी वाले एडेनोवायरस वेक्टरेड वैक्सीन है। सफल परिणामों के साथ चरण I, II और III नैदानिक परीक्षणों में इस वैक्सीन प्रत्याशी का मूल्यांकन किया गया था। यह विशेष रूप से नाक में डाली जाने वाली बूंदों ( नेजल ड्रॉप्स ) के माध्यम से इंट्रानेजल डिलीवरी किए जा सकने के लिए विकसित किया गया है । इस टीके को आसान भंडारण और वितरण के लिए टीका 2-8 डिग्री सेल्सियस पर स्थिर रूप में रखा जा सकता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि इससे पूर्व , जेडवाईसीओवी विश्व का ऐसा पहला और भारत का स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कोविड-19 के लिए डीएनए आधारित टीका है, जिसे 12 साल और उससे अधिक उम्र के बच्चों और वयस्कों सहित मनुष्यों को लगाया जाएगा और जिसे भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ( डीबीटी ) के लोक उपक्रम ( पीएसयू ) बाईरैक – बीआईआरएसी के माध्यम से ‘मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा’ के अंतर्गत साझेदारी में विकसित किया गया था।