Ministry of Science & Technology
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh today jointly inaugurated “India International Science Festival, IISF-2022” in Bhopal
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India is preparing for a Quantum jump in Quantum Technology, which will define the future Science with practical solutions for world ‘s pressing problems.
IISF Bhopal, India’s G20 Presidency, International Year of Millets-2023 and Chairing of SCO Meet demonstrate, India rising stature in International Forum: Dr. Jitendra Singh
We have to make efforts for making Circular Economy part of the everyday life and take efforts for increasing activities on Waste to Wealth program: Prof. Sood
DBT is taking a concerted efforts to promote the Biotech start-ups in India with global ramifications: Dr. Rajesh Gokhale
21 JAN 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh today jointly inaugurated India International Science Festival, IISF-2022 in Bhopal with the theme, “Marching towards Amrit Kaal with Science Technology and Innovation”.
Shri Om Prakash Sakhlecha, Minister for Science & Technology, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary Department of Bio Technology, Government of India, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR, Dr. Sudhir Bhaduria, Secretary General, Vigyan Bharati, Dr. Sanjay Mishra, Senior Scientist, DBT, Shri Nikunj Shrivastava, Principal Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, MP and other senior officials of Government of India and Government of Madhya Pradesh joined the inaugural Event.
In his address Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that 2600 Start-ups came up in Madhya Pradesh alone in one year and it is not only confined to city of Indore but even tier-2 and tier-3 cities are dotted with successful start-ups. He called upon the students and entrepreneurs from Madhya Pradesh to develop a zeal for innovations.
In his keynote address Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the India is preparing for a Quantum jump in Quantum Technology, which will define the future Science with practical solutions for world ‘s pressing problems.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that IISF Bhopal is happening, when India has assumed the G20 Presidency in 2023, where it will be showcasing not only the multi pronged developmental dimensions but also India’s universally recognize Soft Power. He said that at the behest of Prime Minister Narendra Modi the United Nations has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets. The Minister also informed the India will also be chairing Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) meet in 2023, thus demonstrating India’s rising stature in International Forum.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the pathbreaking decisions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi like unlocking of Space Sector in June 2020, liberalization of Drone technologies, cabinet approval for geospatial guidelines and the recent green hydrogen mission worth Rs 20000 crore have open new vistas for India’s rapid developmental march in the Amrit kaal.
The Minister said that “Technology and Innovations” are going to be the Torchbearers of 2047 Economy of India whet it will celebrate 100 years of its independence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that after the space sector was throne open for private participation in June 2020, about 120 Deep Tech space start-ups have come up India in two years. He said that the Space Start-ups are not only sending rockets into space but also involved in areas like satellite buildings , debris management and many more daily life utilities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the todays Science has entered every household as not only relates to the economy of India or the Youth but is deeply intertwined with future of India. He also underline Inclusive Engagement and noted with pride that women scientist are taking a lead in major Science and Technology missions including the Gaganyan project.
Science and Technology Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Om Prakash Sakhlecha informed that there would be 15 important event in four-days science festival in Bhopal, like the Student Science Village where 2500 students will be participating and getting expose to new technologies and innovations. He said apart from Mega Start-ups Expo, 1500 young scientist will brainstorm on emerging technology in all areas including Biotechnology.
Shri Sakhlecha said that innovations will define the New India in the Amrit Kaal and both the Government of India and Madhya Pradesh Government are giving full support to the Start-ups and the industries to grow further.
Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India told the gathering that the Science is not a static subject but growing each day with new breakthrough. He said that in every progress there is an input of Science, Technology and Innovations.
Prof. Sood said that India has graduated to 41st rank from 86 in the Innovation Index within a very short span of time. He said with the launch of semi conductor mission, India’s economy is going to get a booster dose. He underlined that we have to make efforts for making Circular Economy part of the everyday life and take efforts for increasing activities on Waste to Wealth program.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary Department of Bio Technology in his address said that all future challenges can only be dealt with universal scientific interventions as the Covid crisis has amply demonstrated. He said that DBT is taking a concerted efforts to promote the Biotech start-ups in India with global ramifications.
Dr. Sudhir Bhaduria, Secretary General, Vigyan Bharati said that whether it is Yoga, Ayurveda or Architecture or Astronomy India’s might is recognised by the world. He said that the Vigyan Bharati is working with the Science Ministries and Science Department of universities and collages in India to promote the modern scientific outlook and thinking for the benefit of the country and the entire humanity.
Dr Bhaduria said the world is watching with amazement that how India is sending 104 satellites in one go or launching the cheapest Mars Mission. He said that India’s time has come to occupy the Global High Table with a leading position.
Some of the important Prime Speakers and Experts who are taking part in IISF, Bhopal are Dr. Krishna Ella, CMD, Bharat Biotech, Dr. Archana Sharma, CERN,Geneva, Shri S.Somanath, Chairman, ISRO, Sh. Anand Deshpande, Founder & CMD Persistent Systems, Prof. A. P. Dimri, Director, DST-IIG, Dr. Anil Bhardwaj, Director, PRL, Prof. AmitavaPatra, Director, INST Mohali, Prof. Tapas Chakraborty, Director IACS.
Face-to-Face with New Frontiers in Science will be a platform for cordial interaction and short discussion-based sessions of students/ researchers with people par excellence in various disciplines of S&T. This will certainly inspire students to pursue science and research in his/ her career.
Dr. Krishna Ella, CMD, Bharat Biotech, will lead the session titled “Powering Atma Nirbhar Bharat through Science and Entrepreneurship”, while Sh. Anand Deshpande, Founder & CMD Persistent Systems will Chair the Session on “Technological Advancements in Data Science and India’s leadership in Digital Transformation”.
Dr. Archana Sharma, CERN,Geneva will be the Key Speaker on“Journey of a scientist in Unlocking secrets of the universe” , while ISRO Chairman will Chair the Session on “Marching towards Amrit Kaal with Technological Strides in Frontiers of Space”.
The themes selected for the Young Scientist Conference are Frontier areas of Science Research, Pandemic Challenges, impacts and research in vaccine development, Water resources, conservation, recycling and purification, Biodiversity, Environment & Climate Change, Food and Energy Security for Self-Reliant India.
New Age technologies show (22-24 January) aims to promote innovation in cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence Machine Learning, Cyber Security, Block Chain, Digital Currency Industry, 4.0, 5G/6G, Quantum Computing, Semiconductor Chip Design, Drone Technologies, Green Energies, Space Technologies, Sensor Technologies, Systems and Synthetic Biology.
There will be NATS Exhibition/ Innovation Showcase [100], where Students will showcase the engineered prototypes and products in various cutting-edge areas.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بھوپال میں ’’انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول، آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2022‘‘ کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، بھارت کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، جو مستقبل کے سائنس کو دنیا کے اہم مسائل کے عملی حل کے مطابق بنائے گی
ہمیں سرکلر معیشت کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی اور کچرے کو دولت میں بدلنے پر پروگرام سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی: پروفیسر سود
ڈی بی ٹی عالمی اثرات کے ساتھ بھارت میں بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کر رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے
21 JAN 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 21 جنوری، 2023 / مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بھوپال میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول، آئی آئی ایس ایف-2022 کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا، "سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ساتھ امرت کال کی طرف پیش قدمی "۔
جناب اوم پرکاش سکھلیچا، وزیر برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، پروفیسر اجے سود، پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سکریٹری ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر، ڈاکٹر سدھیر بھدوریا، سکریٹری جنرل، وگیان بھارتی، ڈاکٹر سنجے مشرا، سینئر سائنسدان، ڈی بی ٹی، جناب نکنج سریواستو، پرنسپل سکریٹری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ، ایم پی اور حکومت ہند اور حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران۔ مدھیہ پردیش افتتاحی تقریب میں شامل ہوا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ صرف مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک سال میں 2600 اسٹارٹ اپس سامنے آئے اور یہ صرف اندور شہر تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہر بھی کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس سے مالا مال ہیں۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش کے طلباء اور صنعت کاروں سے اختراعات کے لیے جذبہ پیدا کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں کوانٹم جمپ کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، جو مستقبل کے سائنس کو دنیا کے اہم مسائل کے عملی حل کے مطابق بنائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف بھوپال ایسے وقت منعقد ہو رہا ہے، جب بھارت نے 2023 میں جی20 کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے، جہاں یہ نہ صرف کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی جہتوں کی نمائش کرے گا بلکہ بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سافٹ پاور کا بھی اظہار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر اقوام متحدہ نے 2023 کو موتے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے۔ وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت 2023 میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے اجلاس کی صدارت بھی کرے گا، اس طرح بین الاقوامی فورم میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کا اظہار ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جون 2020 میں خلا کے شعبے میں وسعت پیدا کرنا، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کو عام کرنا، جغرافیائی رہنما خطوط کے لیے کابینہ کی منظوری اور 20000 کروڑ روپے کے حالیہ گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن جیسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اہم فیصلوں نے بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے نئے راستے کھولے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات" بھارت کی 2047 کی معیشت کے مشعل بردار ہوں گے جب وہ اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جون 2020 میں خلا کے شعبے کو نجی شراکت کے لیے کھولنے کے بعد، دو سال میں تقریباً 120 ڈیپ ٹیک اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپ بھارت میں آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ نہ صرف خلا میں راکٹ بھیج رہے ہیں بلکہ سیٹلائٹ عمارتوں، ملبے کے انتظام اور روزمرہ کی زندگی کی بہت سی سہولیات جیسے شعبوں میں بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کا سائنس ہر گھر میں داخل ہو چکا ہے کیونکہ اس کا تعلق نہ صرف بھارت کی معیشت یا نوجوانوں سے ہے بلکہ بھارت کے مستقبل سے گہرائی کے ساتھ وابستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے جامع سرگرمیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ خواتین سائنسدان گگنیان پروجیکٹ سمیت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑے مشنوں میں قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اوم پرکاش سکھلیچا نے بتایا کہ بھوپال میں چار روزہ سائنس فیسٹیول میں اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس ولیج کی طرح 15 اہم پروگرام ہوں گے جہاں 2500 طلباء حصہ لیں گے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات سے روشناس کرائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میگا سٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو کے علاوہ 1500 نوجوان سائنسدان بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سمیت تمام شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی پر غور و فکر کریں گے۔
جناب سکھلیچا نے کہا کہ امرت کال میں اختراعات نئے بھارت کی وضاحت کریں گی اور حکومت ہند اور مدھیہ پردیش حکومت دونوں اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کو مزید ترقی دینے کے لیے مکمل تعاون کر رہی ہیں۔
پروفیسر اجے سود، پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، حکومت ہند نے اجتماع سے کہا کہ سائنس کوئی جامد مضمون نہیں ہے بلکہ ہر روز نئی پیش رفت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
پروفیسر سود نے کہا کہ بھارت بہت کم وقت میں اختراعات کے انڈیکس میں 86 سے 41 ویں نمبر پر آگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے آغاز سے بھارت کی معیشت کو ایک بوسٹر خوراک ملنے والی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمیں سرکلر اکانومی کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی اور کچرے کو دولت میں بدلنے کے پروگرام سے متعلق سرگرمیاں میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوششیں کرنا ہوں گی۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سکریٹری ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیو ٹیکنالوجی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ مستقبل کے تمام چیلنجوں سے صرف عالمگیر سائنسی مداخلتوں سے ہی نمٹا جا سکتا ہے جیسا کہ کووڈ بحران نے بھرپور طریقے سے مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی بھارت میں بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی اثرات کے ساتھ فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سدھیر بھدوریا، سکریٹری جنرل، وگیان بھارتی نے کہا کہ چاہے یوگا ہو، آیوروید ہو یا فن تعمیر یا فلکیات بھارت کی طاقت کو دنیا تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وگیان بھارتی بھارت میں سائنس کی وزارتوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے سائنس ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور کالجوں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک اور پوری انسانیت کے فائدے کے لیے جدید سائنسی نقطہ نظر اور سوچ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بھدوریا نے کہا کہ دنیا حیرانی سے دیکھ رہی ہے کہ بھارت کس طرح ایک ہی بار میں 104 سیٹلائٹ بھیج رہا ہے یا سب سے کم خرچ میں مریخ مشن لانچ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ عالمی سطح پر ایک اہم مقام حاصل کرے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف، بھوپال میں حصہ لینے والے کچھ اہم مقرر ین اور ماہرین ہیں ڈاکٹر کرشنا ایلا، سی ایم ڈی، بھارت بائیوٹیک، ڈاکٹر ارچنا شرما، سی ای آر این، جنیوا، جناب ایس سوما ناتھ، چیئرمین، اسرو، ایس ایچ۔ آنند دیشپانڈے، بانی اور سی ایم ڈی پرسسٹنٹ سسٹم، پروفیسر اے پی ڈمری، ڈائریکٹر، ڈی ایس ٹی-آئی آئی جی، ڈاکٹر انیل بھردواج، ڈائریکٹر، پی آر ایل، پروفیسر امیتاوا پاترا، ڈائریکٹر، آئی این ایس ٹی موہالی، پروفیسر تاپس چکرورتی، آئی اے ایس سی کے ڈائریکٹر۔
ڈاکٹر کرشنا ایلا، سی ایم ڈی، بھارت بائیوٹیک، سیشن کی قیادت کریں گے بعنوان "سائنس اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے آتما نربھار بھارت کو طاقت دینا"، جبکہ جناب آنند دیشپانڈے، بانی اور سی ایم ڈی پرسسٹنٹ سسٹمز "ڈیٹا سائنس میں تکنیکی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں بھارت کی قیادت" پر سیشن کی صدارت کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر ارچنا شرما، سی ای آر این، جنیوا "کائنات کے رازوں کو کھولنے میں ایک سائنسدان کا سفر" کے موضوع پر کلیدی اسپیکر ہوں گی، جبکہ اسرو کے چیئرمین "خلا کی سرحدوں میں تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ امرت کال کی طرف پیش قدمی" کے موضوع پر سیشن کی صدارت کریں گے۔
ینگ سائنٹسٹ کانفرنس کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے موضوعات میں سائنس کی تحقیق، وبائی چیلنجز، اثرات اور ویکسین کی نشوونما میں تحقیق، آبی وسائل، تحفظ، ری سائیکلنگ اور پیوریفیکیشن، حیاتیاتی تنوع، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، خوراک اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے خود انحصار بھارت کے لیے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ .
نیو ایج ٹیکنالوجیز شو (22-24 جنوری) کا مقصد آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس مشین لرننگ، سائبر سیکیورٹی، بلاک چین، ڈیجیٹل کرنسی انڈسٹری، 4.0، جی 6/ جی 5، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ، ڈاکٹر، جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجیز، گرین انرجی، اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز، سینسر ٹیکنالوجیز، سسٹمز اور مصنوعی حیاتیات۔
یہاں این اے ٹی ایس نمائش/ انوویشن شوکیس [100] ہوگی، جہاں طلباء مختلف جدید علاقوں میں انجینئرڈ پروٹو ٹائپس اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے۔
.................
ش ح ۔ ا س ۔ ت ح
U - 720