Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts one-week Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre operations and Search & Rescue course in Mumbai for officers & sailors of six friendly countries
21 JAN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted a one-week Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) operations & Search and Rescue (SAR) course in Mumbai between January 16-21, 2023. The course was conducted under the aegis of Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC) for officers and sailors of Maritime Security Agencies from six friendly countries - Bangladesh, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Myanmar and Maldives. A total of 22 trainees (10 officers & 12 sailors) participated in the specialised training.
The course is modelled and designed in consonance with the best international practices primarily envisaging the Legal background domain of Maritime Search and Rescue, Planning and Coordination, Global Maritime Distress and Safety System, Lectures on Harmonisation of Aeronautical and Maritime SAR, satellite-aided SAR operations and case studies on maritime SAR incidents amongst others.
The training also included lectures by visiting faculties from Indian National Mission Control Centre, Indian Space Research Organisation, Airports Authority of India, Indian Centre for Ocean Information Services and subject matter experts from the ICG. Training visits and On Job Training at MRCC Mumbai, Director General Shipping Communication Centre and Air Traffic Control, Mumbai Airport were also held. The course was inaugurated by Commander Coast Guard Region (West) Inspector General MV Badkar.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने सहा मित्र देशांच्या अधिकारी आणि खलाशांसाठी मुंबईत एक आठवड्याच्या सागरी बचाव समन्वय केंद्र परिचालन तसेच शोध आणि बचाव कार्यक्रमाचे केले आयोजन
21 JAN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने 16 ते 21 जानेवारी 2023 दरम्यान मुंबईत एक आठवड्यासाठी सागरी बचाव समन्वय केंद्र परिचालन आणि शोध व बचाव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. हा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भारतीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य प्रणालीअंतर्गत बांगलादेश, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका, मॉरिशस, म्यानमार आणि मालदीव या सहा मित्र देशांतील सागरी सुरक्षा संस्थांच्या अधिकारी आणि खलाशांसाठी आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. विशेष प्रशिक्षणात एकूण 22 प्रशिक्षणार्थी (10 अधिकारी आणि 12 खलाशी) सहभागी झाले होते.
हा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम मुख्यत: सागरी शोध आणि बचाव, नियोजन आणि समन्वय, जागतिक सागरी संकट आणि सुरक्षा प्रणाली, वैमानिक आणि सागरी शोध आणि बचाव संबंधी सामंजस्यासाठी व्याख्याने, उपग्रह-सहाय्यित कार्य आणि सागरी एसएआर घटनांवरील अभ्यास अहवाल अशा कायदेशीर पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या कार्यक्षेत्राची संकल्पना वापरून सर्वोत्तम आंतरराष्ट्रीय पद्धतींच्या अनुरूप आखण्यात आला होता.
प्रशिक्षणात भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मिशन नियंत्रण केंद्र, भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था, भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण, इंडियन सेंटर फॉर ओशन इन्फॉर्मेशन सर्व्हिसेस आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलातील विषय तज्ञांच्या व्याख्यानांचा देखील समावेश होता. एमआरसीसी मुंबई, डायरेक्टर जनरल शिपिंग कम्युनिकेशन सेंटर आणि एअर ट्रॅफिक कंट्रोल, मुंबई विमानतळ येथे प्रशिक्षण दौरा आणि प्रत्यक्ष कामाचे प्रशिक्षण देखील आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. तटरक्षक दलाच्या पश्चिम प्रांतचे कमांडर महानिरीक्षक एम व्ही बाडकर यांच्या हस्ते या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.