Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts one-week Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre operations and Search & Rescue course in Mumbai for officers & sailors of six friendly countries
21 JAN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted a one-week Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) operations & Search and Rescue (SAR) course in Mumbai between January 16-21, 2023. The course was conducted under the aegis of Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC) for officers and sailors of Maritime Security Agencies from six friendly countries - Bangladesh, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Myanmar and Maldives. A total of 22 trainees (10 officers & 12 sailors) participated in the specialised training.
The course is modelled and designed in consonance with the best international practices primarily envisaging the Legal background domain of Maritime Search and Rescue, Planning and Coordination, Global Maritime Distress and Safety System, Lectures on Harmonisation of Aeronautical and Maritime SAR, satellite-aided SAR operations and case studies on maritime SAR incidents amongst others.
The training also included lectures by visiting faculties from Indian National Mission Control Centre, Indian Space Research Organisation, Airports Authority of India, Indian Centre for Ocean Information Services and subject matter experts from the ICG. Training visits and On Job Training at MRCC Mumbai, Director General Shipping Communication Centre and Air Traffic Control, Mumbai Airport were also held. The course was inaugurated by Commander Coast Guard Region (West) Inspector General MV Badkar.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے ممبئی میں چھ دوست ممالک کے افسران اورملاحوں کے لئے ایک ہفتے کا میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر آپریشنز اور سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو کورس کا انعقاد کیا
21 JAN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ(آئی سی جی)نے ممبئی میں21-16جنوری 2023 کے درمیان چھ دوست ممالک کے افسران اورملاحوں کے لئے ایک ہفتے کا میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر(ایم آر سی سی)آپریشنز اورسرچ اینڈ ریسکیو(ایس اے آر) کورس کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ کورس انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکونامک کوآپریشن پروگرام(آئی ٹی ای سی)کے تحت چھ دوست ممالک ، بنگلہ دیش، سیشلز، سری لنکا، ماریشش، میانمار اور مالدیپ کے بحری حفاظتی ایجنسیوں کے افسران اور ملاحوں کے لئے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس خصوصی تربیت میں کل 22تربیت کاروں (10افسران اور 12 ملاح)نے حصہ لیا۔
کورس کو بہترین عالمی روایتوں کے عین مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہےاور خاص طور سے بحری تلاش اور بچاؤ ، منصوبہ سازی اور اشتراک ، عالمی بحری بحران اور حفاظتی نظام، ہوائی اور بحری ایس اے آرکے تال میل پر لیکچر، سٹیلائٹ کی مدد سے چلنے والے ایس اے آر آپریشن کے قانونی پس منظر ڈومین کا تصور کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسرے ممالک کے درمیان بحری ایس اے آر واقعات پر مطالعہ پر بھی یہ پروگرام مرکوز تھا۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام میں انڈین نیشنل مشن کنٹرول سینٹر، انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن، ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، بحری معلوماتی خدمات کے لئے ہندوستانی مرکز اور آئی سی جی کے موضوعاتی ماہرین کی مدعو اِکائیوں کے ذریعے لیکچر بھی شامل تھے۔ایم آر سی سی ممبئی ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل شیپنگ کمیونکیشن سینٹر اور ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول، ممبئی ایئرپورٹ پر تربیتی دورے اور آن جاب ٹریننگ بھی منعقد کی گئی۔کورس کا افتتاح کمانڈر کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن(مغربی)انسپکٹر جنرل ایم وی بادکر نے کیا۔