Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts one-week Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre operations and Search & Rescue course in Mumbai for officers & sailors of six friendly countries
21 JAN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted a one-week Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) operations & Search and Rescue (SAR) course in Mumbai between January 16-21, 2023. The course was conducted under the aegis of Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC) for officers and sailors of Maritime Security Agencies from six friendly countries - Bangladesh, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Myanmar and Maldives. A total of 22 trainees (10 officers & 12 sailors) participated in the specialised training.
The course is modelled and designed in consonance with the best international practices primarily envisaging the Legal background domain of Maritime Search and Rescue, Planning and Coordination, Global Maritime Distress and Safety System, Lectures on Harmonisation of Aeronautical and Maritime SAR, satellite-aided SAR operations and case studies on maritime SAR incidents amongst others.
The training also included lectures by visiting faculties from Indian National Mission Control Centre, Indian Space Research Organisation, Airports Authority of India, Indian Centre for Ocean Information Services and subject matter experts from the ICG. Training visits and On Job Training at MRCC Mumbai, Director General Shipping Communication Centre and Air Traffic Control, Mumbai Airport were also held. The course was inaugurated by Commander Coast Guard Region (West) Inspector General MV Badkar.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तट रक्षक द्वारा मुंबई में छह मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों तथा नाविकों के लिए एक सप्ताह का समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र संचालन और खोज एवं बचाव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
21 JAN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी) ने 16 से 21 जनवरी, 2023 के बीच मुंबई में एक सप्ताह का समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) संचालन और खोज एवं बचाव (एसएआर) पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किया। यह विशेष प्रशिक्षण सत्र छह मित्र देशों - बांग्लादेश, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका, मॉरीशस, म्यांमार और मालदीव के समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों व नाविकों के लिए भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम (आईटीईसी) के तहत संचालित किया गया था। इस विशेष प्रशिक्षण में कुल 22 प्रशिक्षुओं (10 अधिकारियों व 12 नाविकों) ने भाग लिया।
पाठ्यक्रम को सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्य प्रणालियों के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया है। इसमें मुख्य रूप से समुद्री खोज और बचाव, योजना एवं सहयोग, वैश्विक समुद्री संकट तथा सुरक्षा प्रणाली, वैमानिकी व समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव के सामंजस्य पर व्याख्यान, उपग्रह-सहायता प्राप्त खोज व बचाव संचालन के कानूनी पृष्ठभूमि डोमेन की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त देशों के बीच समुद्री खोज व बचाव की घटनाओं पर आधारित मामलों का अध्ययन शामिल किया गया है।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मिशन नियंत्रण केंद्र, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण, भारतीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र तथा भारतीय तटरक्षक के विषय विशेषज्ञ और अतिथि संकायों द्वारा व्याख्यान दिये गए भी शामिल थे। एमआरसीसी मुंबई, डायरेक्टर जनरल शिपिंग कम्युनिकेशन सेंटर और एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल, मुंबई एयरपोर्ट पर ट्रेनिंग विजिट तथा ऑन जॉब ट्रेनिंग भी आयोजित की गई। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन कमांडर कोस्ट गार्ड रीजन (वेस्ट) इंस्पेक्टर जनरल एमवी बडकर ने किया था।