Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Health Track
Three days 1st Health Working Group Meeting draws to a close
Dr. V K Paul delivers Keynote Address on Medical Value Travel (MVT)
“Medical Value Travel plays a crucial role in eliminating healthcare disparities across the globe; we aim to provide an impetus to create pathways to bridge this gap”
Medical Value Travel could be focused on Maintaining, Improving or Restoring health through medical intervention: Dr V K Paul
“There is a great opportunity for utilizing traditional medical practices like Ayurveda in Value Based Healthcare”
20 JAN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
“Medical Value Travel (MVT) plays a crucial role in eliminating healthcare disparities across the globe and through the 1st Health Working Group meeting, G20 India Presidency aims to provide an impetus to create pathways to bridge this gap.”This was stated by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog on the closing day of the three day meeting of the Health Working Group of G20 India, at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, today. He added that “Medical Value Travel could be focused on maintaining, improving or restoring health through medical intervention”.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Paul stated that “there is a great opportunity for utilizing traditional medical practices like Ayurveda in Medical Value Travel sector which is witnessing a combined annual growth rate of over 23%”. At the same time, he also elaborated on the need to build a resilient and sustainable MVT framework. He stated that Medical Value Travel could be focused on maintaining, improving or restoring health through medical intervention instead of the common parlance of visiting another country to seek medication. “It can be achieved by providing access to quality and cost-effective medical care, transparent pricing, seamless travel to medical value travel destinations, attainment of Universal Health Coverage and ensuring low waiting time for medical treatment”, he pointed out.
Dr Paul also highlighted four key enablers to achieve Universal Health Coverage which includes incorporating digitization and technology advancements; renewing focus on holistic healing through integrated healthcare offerings; ensuring effective quality assurance through regulation, standardization, accreditation and streamlining of institutional procedures; and forming partnerships among stakeholders for convergence of health, hospitality and travel services.
Emphasizing strengthening ecosystem for Medical Value Travel, Dr Paul underscored the need for effective governance and policy framework, including setting up of dedicated board and agency for Medical Value Travel. He stressed on the need for developing standards and accreditation for healthcare facilities and Medical Travel Facilitators and called for enabling digitization in the Medical Value Travel segment. He further highlighted the need for ensuring availability of medical insurance portability and coverage of traditional systems of medicine under insurance policies at the international level, enhancing accessibility and patient experience through a liberalised visa policy and improved air connectivity and capacity building of healthcare enterprises and staff.
Dr Paul emphasized that to enhance the attractiveness of a destination, it is important to create an ecosystem of quality, affordability, expertise in healthcare services, low waiting time for treatment, ease of communication, incorporation of technological advancements and ensure medical insurance availability. In this regard, he urged the G20 member countries to make synergized efforts towards achieving universal health coverage, form sustainable collaborations between govt, industry, academia and experts to make healthcare and wellness services accessible, improve utilization of available resources across the globe and create resilient Medical Value Travel ecosystem to ensure equitable access to affordable and quality healthcare without financial hardships to people across national borders.
Focusing on India’s efforts and vision, Dr. V K Paul said that “Government of India will be launching “Heal in India” initiative to leverage its healthcare services for international patients, “Heal by India” initiative to send out healthcare workforce to other countries. He also emphasized on the huge strength of India in telemedicine sector which could pave the way for “Heal from India” initiative.
Panelists emphasised on critical knowledge sharing, cross-border collaborations, multi-sectoral partnerships at regional and global level along with partnerships at G2G, B2G, B2B and B2C levels. Stakeholders also spoke about creating vibrant and robust global regulatory networks. On the grassroot level, they underlined the need for a strong collaboration between traditional medical providers and educational institutions in the development of training programs. Importance of insurance, clinical trials, Research & Development and most importantly standardisation was articulated. Member countries appreciated India’s approach towards integrated and comprehensive healthcare services. They lauded interventions like patient centric treatment and offering mental health solutions with ancient practices.
Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Health Ministry, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जी-20 इंडिया हेल्थ ट्रैक
पहली स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की तीन दिवसीय बैठक का समापन
डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल (एमवीटी) पर मुख्य भाषण दिया
उन्होंने कहा, “मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल पूरी दुनिया में स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़ी असमानताओं को दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है; हम इस अंतर को पाटने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देना चाहते हैं”
मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल चिकित्सा संबंधी प्रयास के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने, सुधार करने या बहाल करने पर केंद्रित हो सकता है: डॉ. वी.के.पॉल
"आयुर्वेद जैसी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का मूल्य आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा में उपयोग करने का एक शानदार अवसर है"
20 JAN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने आज तिरूवनंतपुरम, केरल में जी-20 के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकारी समूह की तीन दिवसीय बैठक के समापन समारोह में कहा कि "मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल (एमवीटी) पूरी दुनिया में स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़ी असमानताओं को दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और पहली स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक के माध्यम से, भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 का उद्देश्य इस अंतर को पाटने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है।उन्होंने कहा कि मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल चिकित्सा संबंधी प्रयास के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने, सुधार करने या बहाल करने पर केंद्रित हो सकता है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. पॉल ने कहा कि मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल क्षेत्र में आयुर्वेद जैसी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का उपयोग करने का एक शानदार अवसर है, जो कि 23 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की संयुक्त वार्षिक वृद्धि दर से बढ़ रहा है। साथ ही, उन्होंने एक सुदृढ़ और टिकाऊ एमवीटी संरचना तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा कराने के लिए किसी अन्य देश की यात्रा करने के बजाय मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल इलाज करवाने के लिए चिकित्सा प्रयास के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने, सुधार करने या बहाल करने पर केंद्रित हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि, “इसे गुणवत्तापूर्ण और लागत प्रभावी चिकित्सा देखभाल, पारदर्शी मूल्य निर्धारण, मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल स्थलों तक निर्बाध यात्रा, सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की प्राप्ति और कम प्रतीक्षा समय में चिकित्सा उपचार सुनिश्चित करके प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. पॉल ने सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने के लिए चार प्रमुख कारकों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें डिजिटलीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति को शामिल करना; एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के माध्यम से समग्र उपचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना; संस्थागत प्रक्रियाओं का व्यवस्थापन, मानकीकरण, प्रमाणीकरण और व्यवस्थीकरण करते हुए प्रभावी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सुनिश्चित करना; और स्वास्थ्य, आतिथ्य व यात्रा सेवाओं का सामंजस्य करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच साझेदारी बनाना शामिल है।
मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल के लिए इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने पर बल देते हुए, डॉ. पॉल ने इसके लिए एक समर्पित बोर्ड और एजेंसी की स्थापना सहित प्रभावी शासन और नीतिगत संरचना की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और चिकित्सा यात्रा सुविधा प्रदाताओं के लिए मानकों व मान्यता विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल में डिजिटलीकरण को सक्षम बनाने की बात की। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बीमा पॉलिसियों के अंतर्गत चिकित्सा बीमा पोर्टेबिलिटी और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की कवरेज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने, उदार वीजा नीति के माध्यम से पहुंच एवं रोगी सुविधा बढ़ाने और बेहतर हवाई संपर्क व स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उद्यमों और कर्मचारियों की क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. पॉल ने जोर देकर कहा कि एक केंद्र के आकर्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, गुणवत्ता, सामर्थ्य, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में विशेषज्ञता, कम प्रतीक्षा समय में उपचार, सुविधाजनक संचार, तकनीकी प्रगति को शामिल करने और चिकित्सा बीमा उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने जी-20 के सदस्य देशों से सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने की दिशा में समन्वित प्रयास करने, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कल्याण सेवाओं को सुलभ बनाने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और विशेषज्ञों के बीच स्थायी सहयोग बनाने, दुनिया भर में उपलब्ध संसाधनों के उपयोग में सुधार लाने व सस्ती सुविधाओं तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुदृढ़ मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोगों के लिए वित्तीय कठिनाइयों के बिना गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए समन्वित प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
भारत की कोशिशों और दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने कहा कि भारत सरकार अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोगियों के लिए देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए "हील इन इंडिया" पहल की शुरूआत करेगी, "हील बाय इंडिया" पहल अन्य देशों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल भेजने के लिए। उन्होंने टेलीमेडिसिन क्षेत्र में भारत की विशाल क्षमता पर भी बल दिया जो "हील फ्रॉम इंडिया" पहल का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
पैनलिस्टों ने जी2जी, बी2जी, बी2बी और बी2सी स्तरों पर साझेदारी के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान, सीमा पार सहयोग, बहु-क्षेत्रीय साझेदारी पर बल दिया। हितधारकों ने जीवंत और मजबूत वैश्विक नियामक नेटवर्क बनाने के संदर्भ में भी बात की। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के विकास में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रदाताओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच एक मजबूत सहयोग की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। इसमें बीमा, नैदानिक परीक्षण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मानकीकरण के महत्व को स्पष्ट किया गया। सदस्य देशों द्वारा एकीकृत और व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की गई। उन्होंने रोगी केंद्रित उपचार और प्राचीन तौर-तरीकों के साथ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समाधान प्रदान करने वाले उपायों की सराहना की।
इस बैठक में श्री राजेश कोटेचा, सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय, श्री लव अग्रवाल, अतिरिक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, श्री विशाल चौहान, संयुक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, जी-20 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि, विशेष आमंत्रित देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, मंचों के प्रतिनिधि, डब्ल्यूएचओ, विश्व बैंक, डब्ल्यूईएफ आदि जैसे भागीदार और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।