Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Health Track
Three days 1st Health Working Group Meeting draws to a close
Dr. V K Paul delivers Keynote Address on Medical Value Travel (MVT)
“Medical Value Travel plays a crucial role in eliminating healthcare disparities across the globe; we aim to provide an impetus to create pathways to bridge this gap”
Medical Value Travel could be focused on Maintaining, Improving or Restoring health through medical intervention: Dr V K Paul
“There is a great opportunity for utilizing traditional medical practices like Ayurveda in Value Based Healthcare”
20 JAN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
“Medical Value Travel (MVT) plays a crucial role in eliminating healthcare disparities across the globe and through the 1st Health Working Group meeting, G20 India Presidency aims to provide an impetus to create pathways to bridge this gap.”This was stated by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog on the closing day of the three day meeting of the Health Working Group of G20 India, at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, today. He added that “Medical Value Travel could be focused on maintaining, improving or restoring health through medical intervention”.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Paul stated that “there is a great opportunity for utilizing traditional medical practices like Ayurveda in Medical Value Travel sector which is witnessing a combined annual growth rate of over 23%”. At the same time, he also elaborated on the need to build a resilient and sustainable MVT framework. He stated that Medical Value Travel could be focused on maintaining, improving or restoring health through medical intervention instead of the common parlance of visiting another country to seek medication. “It can be achieved by providing access to quality and cost-effective medical care, transparent pricing, seamless travel to medical value travel destinations, attainment of Universal Health Coverage and ensuring low waiting time for medical treatment”, he pointed out.
Dr Paul also highlighted four key enablers to achieve Universal Health Coverage which includes incorporating digitization and technology advancements; renewing focus on holistic healing through integrated healthcare offerings; ensuring effective quality assurance through regulation, standardization, accreditation and streamlining of institutional procedures; and forming partnerships among stakeholders for convergence of health, hospitality and travel services.
Emphasizing strengthening ecosystem for Medical Value Travel, Dr Paul underscored the need for effective governance and policy framework, including setting up of dedicated board and agency for Medical Value Travel. He stressed on the need for developing standards and accreditation for healthcare facilities and Medical Travel Facilitators and called for enabling digitization in the Medical Value Travel segment. He further highlighted the need for ensuring availability of medical insurance portability and coverage of traditional systems of medicine under insurance policies at the international level, enhancing accessibility and patient experience through a liberalised visa policy and improved air connectivity and capacity building of healthcare enterprises and staff.
Dr Paul emphasized that to enhance the attractiveness of a destination, it is important to create an ecosystem of quality, affordability, expertise in healthcare services, low waiting time for treatment, ease of communication, incorporation of technological advancements and ensure medical insurance availability. In this regard, he urged the G20 member countries to make synergized efforts towards achieving universal health coverage, form sustainable collaborations between govt, industry, academia and experts to make healthcare and wellness services accessible, improve utilization of available resources across the globe and create resilient Medical Value Travel ecosystem to ensure equitable access to affordable and quality healthcare without financial hardships to people across national borders.
Focusing on India’s efforts and vision, Dr. V K Paul said that “Government of India will be launching “Heal in India” initiative to leverage its healthcare services for international patients, “Heal by India” initiative to send out healthcare workforce to other countries. He also emphasized on the huge strength of India in telemedicine sector which could pave the way for “Heal from India” initiative.
Panelists emphasised on critical knowledge sharing, cross-border collaborations, multi-sectoral partnerships at regional and global level along with partnerships at G2G, B2G, B2B and B2C levels. Stakeholders also spoke about creating vibrant and robust global regulatory networks. On the grassroot level, they underlined the need for a strong collaboration between traditional medical providers and educational institutions in the development of training programs. Importance of insurance, clinical trials, Research & Development and most importantly standardisation was articulated. Member countries appreciated India’s approach towards integrated and comprehensive healthcare services. They lauded interventions like patient centric treatment and offering mental health solutions with ancient practices.
Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Health Ministry, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جی 20 انڈیا ہیلتھ ٹریک
تین روزہ ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کا پہلا اجلاس اختتام پذیر
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول (ایم وی ٹی) پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا
"میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول دنیا بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تفاوت کو ختم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد اس خلا کو پر کی خاطر ایک تحریک فراہم کرنا ہے''
ویلیو ٹریول طبی اقدامات کے ذریعے صحت کو برقرار رکھنے، بہتر بنانے یا بحال کرنے پر مرکوز کیا جا سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
"اقدار پر مبنی حفظان صحت میں آیوروید جیسے روایتی طبی طریقوں کو استعمال کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے"
20 JAN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 21جنوری، 2023 / "میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول (ایم وی ٹی) پوری دنیا میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فرق کو ختم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور صحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کے ذریعے، جی 20 انڈیا پریزیڈنسی کا مقصد اس فرق کو ختم کرنے کی خاطر ایک تحریک فراہم کرنا ہے۔" یہ بات نتی آیوگ کے رکن، (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے جی 20 انڈیا کے صحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کے تین روزہ اجلاس کے اختتامی دن، کیرالہ کے ترواننت پورم، میں، آج کہی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کو طبی اقدامات کے ذریعے صحت کو برقرار رکھنے، بہتر بنانے یا بحال کرنے پر مرکوز کیا جا سکتا ہے"۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ "میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول سیکٹر میں روایتی طبی طریقوں جیسے آیوروید کو استعمال کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے جس میں مجموعی طور پر 23 فیصد سے زیادہ کی سالانہ شرح نمو کا مشاہدہ کیا جا رہا ہے"۔ انہوں نے ایک لچکدار اور پائیدار ایم وی ٹی فریم ورک بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کو کسی دوسرے ملک میں علاج کے لیے دورہ کرنے کے ایک عام رجحان کی بجائے طبی اقدامات کے ذریعے صحت کو برقرار رکھنے ، بہتر بنانے یا بحال کرنے پر مرکوز کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ مقصد معیاری اور سستی طبی دیکھ بال ، شفاف قیمتوں کا تعین، میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کے مملکوں کے لیے بلارکاوٹ سفر ، سب کے لیے یکساں حفظان صحت اور طبی علاج کے لیے انتظار کے وقت کو کم کرنے کو یقینی بنا کر حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے حصول کے لیے چار کلیدی عوامل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی کا فروغ ، مربوط حفظان صحت کی پیشکش کے ذریعے مکمل شفا یابی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا؛ ریگولیشن، معیار قائم کرنا، ایکریڈیٹیشن اور ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کو ہموار کر کے مؤثر معیار کی یقین دہانی کو یقینی بنانا؛ اور حفظان صحت، مہمان نوازی اور سفری خدمات کو یکجا کرنے کی خاطر تمام فریقوں کے درمیان شراکت داری قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔
میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پال نے موثر حکمرانی اور پالیسی فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کے لیے وقف بورڈ اور ایجنسی کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے حفظان صحت کی سہولیات اور طبی سفری سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے معیارات اور منظوری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کے زمرے میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فعال کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بیمہ پالیسیوں کے تحت میڈیکل انشورنس کی پورٹیبلٹی کی دستیابی اور ادویات کے روایتی نظاموں کی کوریج کو یقینی بنانے، آزادانہ ویزا پالیسی کے ذریعے رسائی اور مریضوں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور حفظان صحت کے اداروں اور عملے کے بہتر ہوائی رابطے اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کی ضرورت کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی ملک کو پرکشش بنانے کے لیے بہتر معیار، کم خرچ ، حفظن صحت کی خدمات میں مہارت، علاج کے لیے انتظار کے وقت میں کمی، مواصلات میں آسانی، تکنیکی ترقی کو شامل کرنا اور طبی انشورنس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے جی 20 کے رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے حصول کی خاطر، حفظان صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کی خدمات کو قابل رسائی بنانے، دنیا بھر میں دستیاب وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے اور لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت، صنعت، ماہرین تعلیم اور ماہرین کے درمیان پائیدار تعاون کرنے کے لیے مل کر کوششیں کریں ۔ میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول ماحولیاتی نظام قومی سرحدوں کے پار لوگوں کو مالی مشکلات کے بغیر سستی اور معیاری حفظان صحت تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے۔
بھارت کی کوششوں اور وژن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ "حکومت ہند بین الاقوامی مریضوں کے لیے اپنی حفظان صحت کی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی خاطر "ہیل ان انڈیا" پہل شروع کرے گی اور دوسرے ممالک میں حفظان صحت سے متعلق افرادی قوت کو بھیجنے کے لیے "ہیل بائی انڈیا" پہل شروع کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ٹیلی میڈیسن کے شعبے میں بھارت کی بڑی قوت پر بھی زور دیا جو "ہیل فرام انڈیا" پہل کی راہ ہموار کر سکتی ہے۔
پینل میں شامل افراد نے جی2جی، بی 2جی ، بی 2بی اور بی 2سی سطحوں پر شراکت داری کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی اور عالمی سطح پر اہم معلومات کے اشتراک، سرحد پار تعاون، کثیر شعبہ جاتی شراکت داری پر زور دیا۔ متعلقہ فریقین نے متحرک اور مضبوط عالمی ریگولیٹری نیٹ ورک تیار کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ بنیادی سطح پر، انہوں نے تربیتی پروگراموں کی ترقی میں روایتی طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انشورنس کی اہمیت، کلینکل تجربات، تحقیق و ترقی اور سب سے اہم معیار قائم کرنے کی بات کی گئی۔ رکن ممالک نے مربوط اور جامع حفظان صحت کی خدمات کے تئیں بھارت کے نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مریض پر مرکوز علاج اور قدیم طریقہ کار پر مبنی ذہنی صحت کے طریقہ کار جیسے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقعے پر آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کوٹیچا، صحت کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب لاو اگروال، صحت کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب وشال چوہان، جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندے، خصوصی مدعوین ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، فورموں اور ڈبلیو ایچ او، ورلڈ بینک، ڈبلیو ای ایف وغیرہ جیسے ساجھیداوں کے نمائندے اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
................
ش ح ۔ و ا۔ ا ع
U - 709