Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 16.26 lakh net members in the month of November, 2022
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 16.50% in net membership addition in November, 2022 as compared to November 2021
56.60% of new members belong to age-groups 18-25 indicating that first-time job seekers are largely joining organised sector workforce of the country
Net membership of females in organised workforce grew by 7.90% in November 2022 as compared to November 2021
20 JAN 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) released today, highlights that EPFO has added 16.26 lakh net members in the month of November, 2022. The data indicates an increase of 25.67% net additions compared to previous month in October, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 16.50% in net membership addition in November, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during last year in 2021.
Of the total 16.26 lakh members added during the month, around 8.99 lakh new members have come under the ambit of EPFO for the first time thus, showing that new members joining EPFO has increased by 1.71 lakh, from 7.28 lakh in October 2022. Among the new members, highest enrolment is registered in the age-group of 18-21 years with 2.77 lakh members, followed by age-group of 22-25 years with 2.32 lakh members. The age-groups of 18-25 years constitutes 56.60% of total of new members during the month. This shows that first-time job seekers are largely joining organised sector workforce of the country.
The data also highlights that approximately 11.21 lakh members re-joined EPFO membership. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 3.19 lakh in November, 2022. As compared to previous month net female member addition has increased by around 0.56 lakh from 2.63 lakh in October 2022. Year-on-year comparison of enrolment data shows a growth of 7.90% in net membership of females in organised workforce, in November 2022 comparing with the net female membership during previous year in November, 2021.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition is reflected in the states of Gujarat, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra & Rajasthan. These states together add 58.23% of total net membership during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20% of overall member addition followed by the state of Tamil Nadu with 10.91% during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘Expert Services’ (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.) constitute 40% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘automobile servicing’, ‘building and construction industry’, ‘engineers- engg. contractors’, ‘financing establishment’, ‘hospitals’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is India’s principal organisation responsible for social security coverage to the organised sector workforce covered under the purview of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے نومبر 2022 کے مہینے میں مجموعی طور پر 16.26 لاکھ ممبروں کا اضافہ کیا
پے رول ڈیٹا کا سال بہ سال موازنہ نومبر 2021 کے مقابلے میں نومبر 2022 میں خالص رکنیت کے اضافے میں 16.50 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
نئے اراکین میں 56.60 کا تعلق 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپوں سے ہے جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی افراد بڑے پیمانے پر ملک کے منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں
نومبر 2021 کے مقابلے نومبر 2022 میں منظم افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی مجموعی رکنیت میں 7.90 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
20 JAN 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار آج جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ ای پی ایف او نے نومبر 2022 کے مہینے میں مجموعی طور پر 16.26 لاکھ ممبروں کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار پچھلے مہینے اکتوبر، 2022 کے مقابلے میں 25.67 فیصد مجموعی اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا سال بہ سال موازنہ پچھلے سال 2021 کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے نومبر 2022 میں مجموعی رکنیت کے اضافے میں 16.50 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 16.26 لاکھ ممبران میں سے تقریباً 8.99 لاکھ نئے ممبران پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے دائرہ کار میں آئے ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے نئے ممبران میں اکتوبر 2022 میں 7.28 لاکھ سے 1.71 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ نئے ممبران میں سب سے زیادہ اندراج 18-21 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 2.77 لاکھ ممبروں کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ اس کے بعد 22-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 2.32 لاکھ ممبران ہیں۔ 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ مہینے کے دوران کل نئے ممبروں کا 56.60 فیصد بنتے ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی افراد ملک کے منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں بڑی حد تک شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
اعداد و شمار اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ تقریباً 11.21 لاکھ ممبران ای پی ایف او کی رکنیت میں دوبارہ شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ ان اراکین نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او کے تحت آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شامل ہوگئے اور حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا، اس طرح اپنے سماجی سکیورٹی میں توسیع کی۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ نومبر 2022 میں مجموعی طور پر خواتین ممبران کا اندراج 3.19 لاکھ تھا۔ پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں خالص خواتین ممبروں کی تعداد میں تقریباً 0.56 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو اکتوبر 2022 میں 2.63 لاکھ تھا۔ سال بہ سال اندراج کے اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ پچھلے سال نومبر 2021 کے دوران خواتین کی مجموعی رکنیت کے مقابلے نومبر 2022 میں منظم افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی مجموعی رکنیت میں 7.90 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ریاست کے حساب سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ مجموعی طور پر ممبروں کے اضافے میں ماہ بہ ماہ بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی گجرات، ہریانہ، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان کی ریاستوں میں ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں مل کر ماہ کے دوران کل رکنیت کا 58.23 فیصد اضافہ کرتی ہیں۔ تمام ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر اس مہینے کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 20 فیصد ممبروں کے اضافے کے ساتھ سرفہرست ہے۔ اس کے بعد10.91 فیصد کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو دوسرے مقام پر ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کی درجہ بندی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ‘ماہر خدمات’ (افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والے، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکورٹی خدمات، متفرق سرگرمیاں وغیرہ پر مشتمل) مہینے کے دوران کل اراکین کے اضافے کا 40 فیصد بنتی ہیں۔ صنعت کے لحاظ سے پچھلے مہینے کے اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے صنعتوں میں ‘آٹو موبائل سروسنگ’، ‘بلڈنگ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن انڈسٹری’،‘انجینئرز- انجینئرنگ’ ٹھیکیدار،‘فنانسنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ’، ‘اسپتال’ وغیرہ میں زیادہ اندراج دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس لیے پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے ای پی ایف او ستمبر، 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں آدھار کی توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی تعداد، ای پی ایف او کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور جو لوگ باہر نکلے ہیں لیکن دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہو رہے ہیں، انہیں ماہانہ نیٹ پر پہنچنے کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او ہندوستان کی ایک اہم تنظیم ہے جو ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق پروویژنز ایکٹ، 1952 کے دائرہ کار میں آنے والے منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔