Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 16.26 lakh net members in the month of November, 2022
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 16.50% in net membership addition in November, 2022 as compared to November 2021
56.60% of new members belong to age-groups 18-25 indicating that first-time job seekers are largely joining organised sector workforce of the country
Net membership of females in organised workforce grew by 7.90% in November 2022 as compared to November 2021
20 JAN 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) released today, highlights that EPFO has added 16.26 lakh net members in the month of November, 2022. The data indicates an increase of 25.67% net additions compared to previous month in October, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 16.50% in net membership addition in November, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during last year in 2021.
Of the total 16.26 lakh members added during the month, around 8.99 lakh new members have come under the ambit of EPFO for the first time thus, showing that new members joining EPFO has increased by 1.71 lakh, from 7.28 lakh in October 2022. Among the new members, highest enrolment is registered in the age-group of 18-21 years with 2.77 lakh members, followed by age-group of 22-25 years with 2.32 lakh members. The age-groups of 18-25 years constitutes 56.60% of total of new members during the month. This shows that first-time job seekers are largely joining organised sector workforce of the country.
The data also highlights that approximately 11.21 lakh members re-joined EPFO membership. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 3.19 lakh in November, 2022. As compared to previous month net female member addition has increased by around 0.56 lakh from 2.63 lakh in October 2022. Year-on-year comparison of enrolment data shows a growth of 7.90% in net membership of females in organised workforce, in November 2022 comparing with the net female membership during previous year in November, 2021.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition is reflected in the states of Gujarat, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra & Rajasthan. These states together add 58.23% of total net membership during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20% of overall member addition followed by the state of Tamil Nadu with 10.91% during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘Expert Services’ (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.) constitute 40% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘automobile servicing’, ‘building and construction industry’, ‘engineers- engg. contractors’, ‘financing establishment’, ‘hospitals’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is India’s principal organisation responsible for social security coverage to the organised sector workforce covered under the purview of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान 16.26 लाख कुल सदस्य जोड़े
पेरोल डेटा की साल-दर-साल तुलना करने पर नवंबर, 2021 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2022 में कुल सदस्यता वृद्धि में 16.50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करती है
नए सदस्यों में 56.60 प्रतिशत लोग 18-25 आयु वर्ग के हैं, जो यह प्रदर्शित करता है कि पहली बार नौकरी चाहने वाले बड़े पैमाने पर देश के संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे हैं
नवंबर 2021 की तुलना में नवंबर 2022 में संगठित कार्यबल में महिलाओं की कुल सदस्यता में 7.90 प्रतिशत बढ़ी
20 JAN 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने आज अपने अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा को जारी किया है। इसमें बताया गया है कि कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने नवंबर, 2022 के महीने में 16.26 लाख कुलसदस्य जोड़े हैं। डेटा अक्टूबर, 2022 में पिछले महीने की तुलना में 25.67 प्रतिशत की कुल वृद्धि का संकेत देता है। पेरोल डेटा की साल-दर-साल तुलना करने पर वर्ष 2021 के नवंबर महीने की तुलना में 2022 में इसी महीने में कुल सदस्यता वृद्धि में 16.50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है।
महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 16.26 लाख सदस्यों में से लगभग 8.99 लाख नए सदस्य पहली बार कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के दायरे में आए हैं, जो यह प्रदर्शित करता है कि कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन में शामिल होने वाले नए सदस्यों की संख्या अक्टूबर 2022 में 7.28 लाख से बढ़कर 1.71 लाख हो गई है। नए सदस्यों में सर्वाधिक नामांकन 18 से 21 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में 2.77 लाख सदस्यों के साथ दर्ज किया गया है, इसके बाद 2.32 लाख सदस्यों के साथ 22 से 25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में पंजीकृत किया गया है। माह के दौरान कुल नए सदस्यों में 18 से 25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के सदस्यों की संख्या 56.60 प्रतिश्त है। इससे पता चलता है कि पहली बार नौकरी चाहने वाले बड़े पैमाने पर देश के संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
डेटा यह भी बताता है कि लगभग 11.21 लाख सदस्य कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन की सदस्यता में फिर से शामिल हुए। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरियों को बदल दिया और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के अंतर्गत शामिल किए गए प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से सम्मिलित हो गए और अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय अपने संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना, जिससे उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुरक्षा का विस्तार हुआ।
पेरोल डेटा के लैंगिक आधार पर विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि नवंबर, 2022 में कुल महिला सदस्यों का नामांकन 3.19 लाख रहा है। पिछले महीने की तुलना में अक्टूबर 2022 में कुल महिला सदस्यों की संख्या 2.63 लाख से लगभग 0.56 लाख बढ़ी है। साल-दर-साल नामांकन डेटा की तुलना नवंबर, 2022 में संगठित कार्यबल में महिलाओं की कुल सदस्यता में, पिछले वर्ष नवंबर, 2021 में कुल महिला सदस्यता की तुलना में 7.90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करती है।
राज्य-वार पेरोल के आंकड़े बताते हैं कि महीने-दर-महीने बढ़ती संख्या में कुल सदस्यों की वृद्धि गुजरात, हरियाणा, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान राज्यों में सामने दिखाई देती है। इन राज्यों ने मिलकर महीने के दौरान कुल सदस्यता का 58.23 प्रतिशत हिस्सा जोड़ा। सभी राज्यों में, माह के दौरान कुल सदस्यों की संख्या में 20 प्रतिशत की संख्या जोड़कर महाराष्ट्र सबसे आगे है, इसके बाद 10.91 प्रतिशत के साथ तमिलनाडु राज्य का नंबर आता है।
उद्योग-वार पेरोल डेटा का वर्गीकरण बताता है कि 'विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं' (जनशक्ति आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सामान्य ठेकेदारों, सुरक्षा सेवाओं, विविध गतिविधियों आदि से मिलकर) महीने के दौरान कुल सदस्यों की वृद्धि का 40 प्रतिशत हिस्सा बनाती हैं। पिछले महीने के साथ उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की तुलना करने पर, 'ऑटोमोबाइल सर्विसिंग', 'बिल्डिंग एंड कंस्ट्रक्शन इंडस्ट्री', 'इंजीनियर- इंजीनियरिंग' ठेकेदार', 'वित्तपोषण प्रतिष्ठान', 'अस्पताल' आदि जैसे उद्योगों में ऊंची संख्या में नामांकन देखा गया है।
पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डेटा जनरेशन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसलिए हर महीने पिछला डेटा अपडेट किया जाता है। अप्रैल-2018 के महीने से, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन सितंबर, 2017 की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल डेटा में आधार संख्या से मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्यों और सदस्यों के रूप में फिर से शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गणना को कुल मासिक पेरोल गणना के लिए लिया जाता है।
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 के दायरे में आने वाले संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल को सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के लिए जिम्मेदार कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन भारत का प्रमुख संगठन है।