श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
नोव्हेंबर 2022मध्ये कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या निव्वळ सदस्य संख्येत 16.26 लाखांची वाढ
नव्याने सदस्यत्व घेतलेल्यांमध्ये 18 ते 25 या वयोगटातील सदस्यांचे प्रमाण 56.60 टक्के, हे प्रमाण म्हणजे पहिल्यांदाच रोजगाराच्या कक्षेत येत असलेले नागरीक, मोठ्या प्रमाणात संघटित क्षेत्रातील कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये समाविष्ट होत असल्याचे निर्देशक
संघटीत कामगार क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या निव्वळ सदस्य संख्येत नोव्हेंबर 2021च्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2022मध्ये 7.90% इतकी वाढ
20 JAN 2023 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जानेवारी 2023
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने (ईपीएफओ) पगारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सदस्य संख्येविषयीची अंदाजित आकडेवारी जारी केली आहे. या आकडेवारीनुसार नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेसोबत 16.26 लाख इतके निव्वळ कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सदस्यत्व घेतले आहे. या आकडेवारीनुसार ऑक्टोबर 2022 च्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये सदस्यत्व घेण्याचे प्रमाण 25.67% वाढ झाली आहे. या आकडेवारीची वार्षिक तत्वानुसार तुलना केली तर 2021च्या नोव्हेंबर महिन्याच्या तुलनेत 2022 च्या नोव्हेंबरमध्ये निव्वळ सदस्यसंख्येत 16.50% इतकी वाढ झाली आहे.
नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये एकूण 16.26 लाख जणांनी कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेचे सदस्यत्व घेतले. यांपैकी सुमारे 8.99 लाख इतक्या नव्या सदस्य पहिल्यांदाच ईपीएफओच्या कक्षेत आले आहेत. यातून संघटनेचे नव्याने सदस्य घेण्याचे प्रमाण ऑक्टोबर 2022च्या तुलनेत 1.71 लाखाने वाढले आहेत. ऑक्टोबर 2022मध्ये हीच संख्या 7.28 लाख इतकी होती. या नव्या सदस्यांमध्ये 18ते 21 या वयोगटातील सदस्यांची संख्या सर्वाधिक म्हणजेच 2 लाख 77 हजार इतकी असून, 22 ते 25 या वयोगटातील 2 लाख 32 हजार जणांनी सदस्यत्व घेतले आहे. नव्याने सदस्यत्व घेतलेल्यांमध्ये 18 ते 25 या वयोगटातील सदस्यांचे प्रमाण 56.60 इतके आहे. यातून पहिल्यांदाच रोजगाराच्या कक्षेत येत असलेले नागरीक, मोठ्या प्रमाणात संघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांमध्ये समाविष्ट होत असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे.
यासोबतच आधी सदस्यत्व घेतलेल्या सुमारे 11.21 जणांनी पुन्हा एकदा सदस्यत्व घेतले आहे. या सदस्यांनी आपली नोकरी बदलली आणि कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेसोबत जोडलेल्या आस्थापनांमध्येच पुन्हा नवी नोकरी सुरू केली, तसेच नोकरी सोडताना सदस्यत्वापोटी त्यांच्या खात्यात जमा झालेली रक्कम काढून घेण्याऐवजी ती हस्तांतरित करण्याचा पर्याय निवडला, यामुळे त्यांची सामाजिक सुरक्षाही अधिक बळकट झाली आहे.
या माहितीसाठ्याचे लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषण केल्यानंतर, त्यात असे आढळून आले की, नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये निव्वळ महिला सदस्य नोंदणी संख्येत ऑक्टोबर 2022च्या तुलनेत. 0.56 लाखांनी वाढ झाली. नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये ही संख्या 3.19 लाख इतकी तर ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये 2.63 लाख इतकी होती.
गुजरात, हरयाणा, तामिळनाडू, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र आणि राजस्थान या राज्यांमध्ये निव्वळ सदस्यवाढीचा दरात प्रत्येक महिन्यात वाढ होत असल्याचे राज्यनिहाय आकडेवारीत आढळले आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये झालेल्या एकूण सदस्य नोंदणीपैकी 58.23 टक्के सदस्य हे या 6 राज्यांमधले आहेत. या सर्व राज्यांमध्ये 20 टक्के सदस्य नोंदणीसह महाराष्ट्र राज्य आघाडीवर असून त्यानंतर 10.91 टक्के सदस्यवाढीसह तामिळनाडूचा क्रमांक आहे.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 16.26 lakh net members in the month of November, 2022
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 16.50% in net membership addition in November, 2022 as compared to November 2021
56.60% of new members belong to age-groups 18-25 indicating that first-time job seekers are largely joining organised sector workforce of the country
Net membership of females in organised workforce grew by 7.90% in November 2022 as compared to November 2021
20 JAN 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) released today, highlights that EPFO has added 16.26 lakh net members in the month of November, 2022. The data indicates an increase of 25.67% net additions compared to previous month in October, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 16.50% in net membership addition in November, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during last year in 2021.
Of the total 16.26 lakh members added during the month, around 8.99 lakh new members have come under the ambit of EPFO for the first time thus, showing that new members joining EPFO has increased by 1.71 lakh, from 7.28 lakh in October 2022. Among the new members, highest enrolment is registered in the age-group of 18-21 years with 2.77 lakh members, followed by age-group of 22-25 years with 2.32 lakh members. The age-groups of 18-25 years constitutes 56.60% of total of new members during the month. This shows that first-time job seekers are largely joining organised sector workforce of the country.
The data also highlights that approximately 11.21 lakh members re-joined EPFO membership. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 3.19 lakh in November, 2022. As compared to previous month net female member addition has increased by around 0.56 lakh from 2.63 lakh in October 2022. Year-on-year comparison of enrolment data shows a growth of 7.90% in net membership of females in organised workforce, in November 2022 comparing with the net female membership during previous year in November, 2021.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition is reflected in the states of Gujarat, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra & Rajasthan. These states together add 58.23% of total net membership during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20% of overall member addition followed by the state of Tamil Nadu with 10.91% during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘Expert Services’ (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.) constitute 40% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘automobile servicing’, ‘building and construction industry’, ‘engineers- engg. contractors’, ‘financing establishment’, ‘hospitals’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is India’s principal organisation responsible for social security coverage to the organised sector workforce covered under the purview of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.