Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Formulation of an Adjudicatory Board for Major Ports notified
19 JAN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 came into force on 03.11.2021. Section 54 of the Act envisages constitution of an Adjudicatory Board which is to perform the functions stipulated under section 58 of the said Act.
The Major Ports Adjudicatory Board Rules, 2023, framed under the said Act, has been notified by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in the Gazette on 17.01.2023. The Adjudicatory Board shall consist of a Presiding Officer and two members. The Presiding Officer shall be a retired Judge of Supreme Court of India or a retired Chief Justice of a High Court and the two Members shall either be a retired Chief Secretary of a State Government or equivalent; or a retired Secretary of the Government of India or equivalent.
The Presiding Officer and Members of the Adjudicatory Board shall be appointed on the recommendation of a Selection Committee consisting of Chief Justice of India or his nominee; Secretary of the Department of Personnel and Training and Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways.
Action is being initiated by the Government to constitute the Adjudicatory Board as per the above Rules. Once the Adjudicatory Board is constituted the Tariff Authority for Major Ports will cease to exist.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के लिए न्यायिक बोर्ड का गठन अधिसूचित
19 JAN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 2021 को 03 जनवरी 2021 को लागू किया गया। इस अधिनियम की धारा 54 में एक न्यायिक बोर्ड के गठन की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 58 के तहत निर्धारित कार्यों को पूरा करेगा।
उक्त अधिनियम के तहत बनाए गए प्रमुख बंदरगाह न्यायिक बोर्ड नियम, 2023 को 17 जनवरी 2023 को राजपत्र में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया है। इस न्यायिक बोर्ड में एक पीठासीन अधिकारी और दो सदस्य होंगे। पीठासीन अधिकारी भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय का सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश या उच्च न्यायालय का सेवानिवृत्त मुख्य न्यायाधीश होगा और दो सदस्य या तो राज्य सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त मुख्य सचिव या समकक्ष; या फिर भारत सरकार के एक सेवानिवृत्त सचिव या समकक्ष होंगे।
इस न्यायिक बोर्ड के पीठासीन अधिकारी और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति एक चयन समिति की सिफारिश पर की जाएगी जिसमें भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश या उनके द्वारा नामित व्यक्ति; कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के सचिव तथा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव शामिल होंगे।
सरकार द्वारा उपरोक्त नियमों के अनुसार न्यायिक बोर्ड गठित करने की कार्रवाई शुरू की जा रही है। न्यायिक बोर्ड के गठन के बाद प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के लिए प्रशुल्क प्राधिकरण का अस्तित्व समाप्त हो जाएगा।