Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Formulation of an Adjudicatory Board for Major Ports notified
19 JAN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 came into force on 03.11.2021. Section 54 of the Act envisages constitution of an Adjudicatory Board which is to perform the functions stipulated under section 58 of the said Act.
The Major Ports Adjudicatory Board Rules, 2023, framed under the said Act, has been notified by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in the Gazette on 17.01.2023. The Adjudicatory Board shall consist of a Presiding Officer and two members. The Presiding Officer shall be a retired Judge of Supreme Court of India or a retired Chief Justice of a High Court and the two Members shall either be a retired Chief Secretary of a State Government or equivalent; or a retired Secretary of the Government of India or equivalent.
The Presiding Officer and Members of the Adjudicatory Board shall be appointed on the recommendation of a Selection Committee consisting of Chief Justice of India or his nominee; Secretary of the Department of Personnel and Training and Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways.
Action is being initiated by the Government to constitute the Adjudicatory Board as per the above Rules. Once the Adjudicatory Board is constituted the Tariff Authority for Major Ports will cease to exist.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اہم بندرگاہوں کے لیے ایک عدالتی بورڈ کی تشکیل کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری
19 JAN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
اہم بندرگاہوں سے متعلق اتھارٹیز ایکٹ،2021 تین نومبر 2021 کو نافذ ہوا۔ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 54 میں ایک عدالتی بورڈ کی تشکیل کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس کے ذریعے مذکورہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 58 کے تحت مقرر کردہ کاموں کو انجام دینا ہے۔
مذکورہ ایکٹ کے تحت بنائے گئے اہم بندرگاہوں کے لیے ایک عدالتی بورڈ رولز، 2023 کو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے 17 جنوری 2023 کو گزٹ میں مطلع کیا ہے۔ عدالتی بورڈ ایک پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر اور دو ممبران پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ پریذائیڈنگ آفیسر سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کا ریٹائرڈ جج یا ہائی کورٹ کا ریٹائرڈ چیف جسٹس ہوگا اور دونوں ممبران یا تو ریاستی حکومت کے ریٹائرڈ چیف سکریٹری ہوں گے یا اس کے مساوی یا حکومت ہند کا ریٹائرڈ سکریٹری یا اس کے مساوی ہوں گے۔
پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر اور عدالتی بورڈ کے ممبران کا تقرر ایک سلیکشن کمیٹی کی سفارش پر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کمیٹی چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا یا ان کے نامزد کردہ؛ عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری پر مشتمل ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا قواعد کے مطابق عدالتی بورڈ کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کارروائی شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایک بار ایڈجوڈیکیٹری بورڈ کے قیام کے بعد بڑی بندرگاہوں کے لیے ٹیرف اتھارٹی کا وجود ختم ہو جائے گا۔