ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ
19 JAN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਐਕਟ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 03 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 54 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਕਤ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 58 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉਕਤ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੋਰਟ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਬੋਰਡ ਐਕਟ, 2023 ਨੂੰ 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿੰਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਬੋਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ-ਮੁਕਤ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਜਾਂ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਜੱਜ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਬਰਾਬਰ, ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੋਮੀਨੇਟਿਡ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਆਇਕ ਬੋਰਡ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ੂਦਗੀ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Formulation of an Adjudicatory Board for Major Ports notified
19 JAN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 came into force on 03.11.2021. Section 54 of the Act envisages constitution of an Adjudicatory Board which is to perform the functions stipulated under section 58 of the said Act.
The Major Ports Adjudicatory Board Rules, 2023, framed under the said Act, has been notified by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in the Gazette on 17.01.2023. The Adjudicatory Board shall consist of a Presiding Officer and two members. The Presiding Officer shall be a retired Judge of Supreme Court of India or a retired Chief Justice of a High Court and the two Members shall either be a retired Chief Secretary of a State Government or equivalent; or a retired Secretary of the Government of India or equivalent.
The Presiding Officer and Members of the Adjudicatory Board shall be appointed on the recommendation of a Selection Committee consisting of Chief Justice of India or his nominee; Secretary of the Department of Personnel and Training and Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways.
Action is being initiated by the Government to constitute the Adjudicatory Board as per the above Rules. Once the Adjudicatory Board is constituted the Tariff Authority for Major Ports will cease to exist.