Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary (Agriculture) inaugurates one-day India Cold Chain Conclave
Cold chain industry crucial to food safety, reducing food waste and increase the shelf life of perishable products: Shri Ahuja
Industry expected to grow significantly in coming years, says Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Addl. Secretary (DA&FW)
Letter of Acceptance handed over for development of five Horticulture Clusters
19 JAN 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, along with PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry (PHDCCI) in association with National Centre for Cold Chain Development (NCCD) as a knowledge partner, organised a one-day exhibition and conference as “India Cold Chain Conclave” in New Delhi today. The conference was organised with the objective to bring together all the stakeholders on one common platform where they can contribute thoughts and ideas for the growth of industry in a sustainable manner and to explore ways of reducing post-harvest losses with relevant technologies. An exhibition was also organised concurrently to demonstrate Innovations and Excellence in Cold Chain Sector by industry leaders.
The Conclave and exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. He said that Ministry of Agriculture recognizes the importance of the cold chain industry in ensuring food safety, reducing food waste and increasing the shelf life of perishable products and ministry has set up an extensive outlay of policies and programmes to give strength to this sector. Technological innovation is crucial for the growth and development of the Indian Cold Chain industry. With the advent of advanced refrigeration and cooling systems, the industry is now able to store and transport goods at much lower temperatures, which helps to extend the shelf life of perishable products. This has led to an increase in the export of perishable goods from India, as the products can now reach international markets in better condition.
During the Conclave, approval of the product specific horticulture clusters in various parts of the country under the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme of MoA&FW was accorded. On this occasion, Shri Ahuja handed over the letter of acceptance to the five Cluster Development Agencies and Implementing Agencies for respective Clusters viz. Apple in Shopian (J&K), Banana in Ananthapur (Andhra Pradesh), Grape in Nasik (Maharashtra), Mango in Mahbubnagar (Telangana) and Turmeric in West Jaintia Hills (Meghalaya), out of 12 selected clusters for pilot phase. The respective Implementing Agencies include FIL Industries Pvt. Ltd., Desai Agrifoods Pvt.Ltd., Sahayadri Farms Post-Harvest Care Limited, Prasad Seeds Pvt. Ltd. and Meghalaya Basin Management Agency through their Cluster Development Agencies namely JK HPMC, Andhra Pradesh Horticulture Development Agency, Maharashtra State Horticulture and Medicinal Board, Telangana State Horticulture Development Corporation Limited and Meghalaya State Agricultural Marketing Board. It was also announced that the applications for 7 other pilot clusters namely Mango for Kutch and Lucknow, Pomegranate for Solapur & Chitradurga, Banana for Theni, Apple for Kinnaur and Pineapple for Sepahijala are under process.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary (DA&FW) said that the Indian Cold Chain industry is expected to experience significant growth in the coming years. The increasing demand for perishable goods such as fruits, vegetables, and meat products, as well as the rise in e-commerce and online grocery sales, are driving this growth. As the demand for these goods continues to grow in India, the government recognizes the need to support the development of the cold chain industry in order to ensure food security and public health.
Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary (Horticulture) said that the Agriculture Ministry, under the dynamic leadership of Agriculture Minister, is working fast in understanding the new needs which are emerging on the cold chain front and we are progressing ahead with various programmes initiated to bring new developments in the cold chain sector.
During technical sessions, various issues relating to Logistics and cluster development to unlock Cold chain development prospects, Cold chain energy efficiency, Refrigeration technology and Importance of Internet of Things in Cold-chain etc were deliberated in detail by the delegates with the objectives to bring improvement of the development of cold-chain industry in sustainable manner.
The event was attended by other senior officers from the Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, APEDA, Bureau of Energy Efficiency etc. The conclave was also attended by over 250 participants/delegates belonging to Various Government Departments, Corporates, Technology Providers, Traders, Exporters, Researchers and other stakeholders from various parts of the country.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جناب منوج آہوجا، سکریٹری (زراعت) نے ایک روزہ انڈیا کولڈ چین کانکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
کولڈ چین صنعت خوراک کے تحفظ، کھانے کی اشیا کی بربادی میں کمی لانے اور جلدخراب ہونے والی مصنوعات کی ڈبہ بندی کے بعد ان کی افادیت میں اضافے کے لیے اہم ہے: جناب آہوجا
ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری (ڈی او رایف ڈبلیو) ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں صنعت میں نمایاں ترقی کی توقع ہے
پانچ ہارٹیکلچر کلسٹرس کی ترقی کے لیے قبولیت کا خط سونپا گیا
19 JAN 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت نے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر نالج پارٹنر کے طورپر نیشنل سینٹر فار کولڈ چین ڈولپمنٹ (این سی سی ڈی)کے تعاون سے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘‘انڈیا کولڈ چین کانکلیو’’ کے طورپر ایک روزہ نمائش اور کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد سبھی شراکت داروں کو مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر ایک ساتھ لانے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے ،تاکہ وہ پائیدار طریقے سے صنعت کی ترقی کے بارے میں اپنی رائے اور خیالات کا اشتراک کریں اور فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے نقصان کو مناسب طریقوں کے ساتھ کم کرنے کے طریقوں کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔اس کانفرنس کے ساتھ ہی کولڈ چین کے شعبہ میں اختراعات اور بہترین کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرنے کےلئے اس شعبہ کے ممتاز صنعت کاروں کے ذریعہ ایک نمائش کا بھی انعقاد کیاگیا۔
کانکلیو اور نمائش کا افتتاح زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے کیا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ وزارت زراعت خوراک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے ،غذائی مصنوعات کی بربادی میں کمی لانے اور جلدی خراب ہونے والے مصنوعات کی ڈبہ بندی کے بعد ان کی افادیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی سمت میں کولڈ چین صنعت کی اہم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور وزارت نے اس شعبہ کو مضبوط بنانے کےلئے پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کا وسیع خاکہ ترتیب دیا ہے۔بھارتی کولڈ چین صنعت کی ترقی کےلئے تکنیکی اختراعات اہم ہیں۔اعلی درجے کی ریفریجریشن اور کولنگ سسٹم کی آمد کے ساتھ، صنعت اب بہت کم درجہ حرارت پر سامان کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور نقل و حمل کرنے کے قابل ہے، جس سے خراب ہونے والی مصنوعات کی شیلف لائف کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان سے خراب ہونے والی اشیا کی برآمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، کیونکہ مصنوعات اب بہتر حالت میں بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک پہنچ سکتی ہیں۔
کنکلیو کے دوران، زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت کے ہارٹیکلچر کلسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پروڈکٹ مخصوص ہارٹی کلچر کلسٹرز کی منظوری دی گئی۔ اس موقع پر جناب آہوجا نے پانچ کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسیوں اور متعلقہ کلسٹروں کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو منظوری کا خط سونپا۔ شوپیاں (جے اینڈ کے) میں سیب ، اننت پور (آندھرا پردیش) میں کیلا، ناسک (مہاراشٹرا) میں انگور، محبوب نگر (تلنگانہ) میں آم اور مغربی جینتیا ہلز (میگھالیہ) میں ہلدی، پائلٹ مرحلے کے لیے 12 منتخب کلسٹروں میں شامل ہیں۔ متعلقہ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں میں میں اپنی کلسٹر ڈولپمنٹ ایجنسیوں جیسے جے کے ایچ پی ایم سی، آندھرا پردیش ہارٹیکلچر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی، مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ ہارٹیکلچر اینڈ میڈیسنل بورڈ، تلنگانہ اسٹیٹ ہارٹیکلچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور میگھالیہ اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ بورڈ کے ذریعہ سے ایف آئی ایل انڈسٹری پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، دیسائی ایگری فوڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، سہیادری فارمز پوسٹ ہارویسٹ کیئر لمیٹڈ، پرساد سیڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور میگھالیہ بیسن مینجمنٹ ایجنسی اپنی کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ بھی اعلان کیا گیا کہ 7 دیگر پائلٹ کلسٹروں کے لیے درخواستیں جن میں کَچھ اور لکھنؤ کے لیے آم، سولاپور اور چتردرگ کے لیے انار، تھینی کے لیے کیلا، کنور کے لیے سیب اور سیپاہیجلا کے لیے انناس کے لیے درخواستیں زیر عمل ہیں۔
اڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو)ڈٓاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے کہا کہ آئندہ برسوں میں بھارتی کولڈ چین صنعت میں اہم اضافے ہونے کی توقع ہے۔اس اضافے کی وجہ پھلوں ،سبزیوں اور گوشت کے مصنوعات جیسی جلدی خراب ہونے والی اشیا کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ای –کامرس اور آن لائن سازوسامان کی فروخت میں اضافہ ہے۔جس طرح بھارت میں ان اشیا کی مانگ مسلسل بڑھتی جارہی ہے،حکومت نے خوراک کے تحفظ اور عوامی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے کولڈ چین صنعت کی ترقی میں مدد دینے کی ضرورت کو پہنچانا ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری(باغبانی)جناب پریہ رنجن نے کہا کہ وزیر زراعت کی متحرک قیادت میں وزارت زراعت کولڈ چین کے محاذ پر ابھرنے والی ضرورتوں کو سمجھنے کےلئے تیزی سے کام کررہی ہےاور ہم کولڈ چین شعبہ میں جدید ترقی کے لئے مختلف پروگراموں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران کولڈ چین صنعت کی مسلسل ترقی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے کولڈ چین کی ترقی کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے کےلئے لاجسٹکس اور کلسٹر ترقی ،کولڈ چین توانائی کی کارکردگی ،ریفریجریشن تکنیک اور کولڈ چین میں انٹرنیٹ آف تھنکس کی اہمیت وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف مسئلوں پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کی گئی۔
اس کانفرنس میں وزارت زراعت ،خورات کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزارت ،ایپیڈا،توانائی کی کارکردگی کے بیورو وغیرہ کے دیگر سینئر عہدے داروں نے حصہ لیا۔اس کانفرنس میں مختٖلف سرکاری محکموں ،کارپوریٹس ،ٹیکنولوجی پرووائیڈرس ،تاجر،برآمد کاروں،تحقیق کاروں اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے دیگر شراکت داروں سے متعلق 250سے زیادہ حصہ لینے والوں /نمائندوں نے بھی حصہ لیا۔