Ministry of Commerce & Industry
41st session of the Network Planning Group (NPG) held in New Delhi
NPG evaluates three projects; recommends all three for implementation with suggestions to address last mile connectivity and achieving the right multimodal logistics share
18 JAN 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Network Planning Group (NPG) held its 41st session in New Delhi today. Chaired by the Special Secretary of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the meeting saw active participation of senior officials from key member ministries/departments including, DoT, MoEF&CC, M/o Railways, MoPSW, MoCA, M/o Power, Niti Aayog, MoRTH and MoPNG.
The meeting saw deliberations on a 4 Lane Accessed Controlled Greenfield Highway as part of the Nagpur-Vijaywada corridor and new rail connectivity projects connecting Barejadi Nandej to Sanand in Gujarat, and Barbil, Barsuan and Nayagrah in Odisha.
Senior officials from the MoRTH shared that the 4 Lane Accessed Controlled Greenfield Highway, covering a distance of 306 kms, will connect Mancherial to Vijawada. The project proposed will improve connectivity to 21 economic nodes such as Mega Food Parks, Fishing Seafood Clusters, Pharma and Medical Clusters, SEZs and Textile Clusters across the 11 districts and more than 27 social nodes across 3 States. The proposed alignment of the highway is also estimated increase average speed from 40 kmph to 80 kmph, reduce travel time from 17 hours to 8 hours and create 11.9 crore employment opportunties after completion.
During the deliberations of the Barejadi Nandej to Sanand railway project, it was observed by the NPG that the Ahmedabad Station has been one of the busiest stations on the Western Railway Corridor for freight movement between the Viramgam-Sabaramati-Ahmedabad-Geratpur sections. Therefore to achieve overall operational efficiency, the construction of a 4th line connecting was felt essential. Senior officials from the M/o Railways shared that this 4th Line would feature two new stations in Barejadi Nandej to Sanand and detour all freight trains to this route while bypassing the Ahmedabad section. The connectivity to economic nodes in the proposed alignment will help in increasing freight transportation of cement and chemicals which are largely produced in this part of the country.
During the meeting, senior officials from the M/o Railways shared that the proposed Barbil-Barsuan-Nayagarh Railway line, covering a distance of 181 kms, will connect major iron mines in the region and boost trade in steel plans of Eastern India. The proposed alignment will see 15 new stations being built in the vicinity of major mining sights such as Sundergarh and Keonjhar. With connectivity to major rail networks such as Tata, Dhamra, Bokaro and eastern ports such as Vishakapatnam and Paradip, it is estimated that the project will see an increase in about 37% traffic in the first 5 years itself.
All three projects were evaluated by the NPG and recommended for implementation with certain suggestions to address last mile connectivity and achieving the right multimodal logistics share. These include intermodal infrastructure, creation of multi-modal logistics park facilities and other terminal infrastructure related to railways and roadways.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ( एनपीजी ) का 41वां सत्र नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
एनपीजी ने तीन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया, अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी को पूरा करने तथा सही मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्ट्क्सि हिस्सा अर्जित करने के लिए सुझावों के साथ सभी तीनों परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की अनुशंसा की
18 JAN 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ( एनपीजी ) ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपना 41वां सत्र आयोजित किया। उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ( डीपीआईआईटी ) की अध्यक्षता मेंबैठक में दूरसंचार विभाग, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, बिजली मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय एवं पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय सहित प्रमुख सदस्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की सक्रिय सहभागिता देखी गई।
बैठक में नागपुर-विजयवाड़ा गलियारे के हिस्से के रूप में 4 लेन एक्सेस्ड कंट्रोल्ड ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग और गुजरात में बरेजादी नांदेज से साणंद और ओडिशा में बारबील, बरसुआन तथा नयागढ़ को जोड़ने वाली रेल परियोजनाओं पर विचार विमर्श किया गया।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने साझा किया कि 4 लेन एक्सेस्ड कंट्रोल्ड ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग जो 306 किमी की दूरी को कवर करता है, मनचेरियल को विजावाड़ा से कनेक्ट करेगा। प्रस्तावित परियोजना 11 जिलों में मेगा फेड पार्कों, फिशिंग सीफूड क्लस्टरों, फार्मा और मेडिकल क्लस्टरों, एसईजेड तथा टेक्सटाइल क्लस्टरों जैसे 21 आर्थिक नोड्स में तथा तीन राज्यों में 27 से अधिक सामाजिक नोड्स में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार लाएगी। राजमार्ग के प्रस्तावित संयोजन से औसत गति के भी 40 से 80 किमी होने, यात्रा के समय के 17 घंटे से कम होकर 8 घंटे होने तथा पूरे हो जाने के बाद 11.9 करोड़ रोजगार अवसरों के सृजन होने की उम्मीद है।
बरेजादी नांदेज से साणंद रेल परियोजना पर विचार विमर्श के दौरान, एनपीजी द्वारा यह अवलोकन किया गया कि अहमदाबाद स्टेशन वीरमगाम-साबरमती-अहमदाबाद-गेरातपुर खंडों के बीच माल ढुलाई के लिए पश्चिमी रेलवे गलियारे पर सबसे व्यस्त स्टेशनों में से एक रहा है। इसलिए, समग्र प्रचालनगंत दक्षता अर्जित करने के लिए, जोड़ने वाली 4थी लाइन का निर्माण किया जाना आवश्यक महसूस किया गया। रेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने साझा किया कि इस 4थी लाइन में बरेजादी नांदेज से साणंद में दो नए स्टेशन होंगे तथा अहमदाबाद खंड को बाईपास करते हुए सभी माल गाड़ियों को इस रूट से हटा दिया जाएगा। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में आर्थिक नोड्स की कनेक्टिविटी सीमेंट और रसायनों की माल ढुलाई को बढ़ाने में सहायता करेगी जो देश के इस हिस्से पर मुख्य रूप से उत्पादित होते हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, रेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने साझा किया कि प्रस्तावित बारबील, बरसुआन तथा नयागढ़ रेल लाइन जो 181 किमी की दूरी कवर करती है, क्षेत्र में प्रमुख लौह खदानों को कनेक्ट करेगी तथा पूर्वी भारत की इस्पात योजनाओं को बढ़ावा देगी। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में सुंदरगढ़ और क्योंझर जैसे प्रमुख खनन स्थलों के आसपास 15 नए स्टेशन बनाये जाएंगे। टाटा, धमरा, बोकारो जैसे प्रमुख रेल नेटवर्क तथा पारादीप एवं विशाखापट्टनम जैसे पूर्वी बंदरगाह से कनेक्टिविटी के साथ, ऐसा अनुमान है कि इस परियोजना में पहले पांच वर्षों के दौरान ही यातायात में लगभग 37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हो जाएगी।
एनपीजी ने तीन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया, अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी को पूरा करने तथा सही मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्ट्क्सि हिस्सा अर्जित करने के लिए कुछ सुझावों के साथ सभी तीनों परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की अनुशंसा की। इनमें मल्टी-मॉडल अवसंरचना, मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्ट्क्सि पार्क सुविधाओं का निर्माण तथा रेल एवं सड़क मार्गों से संबंधित अन्य टर्मिनल अवसंरचना शामिल हैं।