Ministry of Jal Shakti
Third Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project
18 JAN 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project (SC-KBLP) was held today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The meeting was attended by representatives of both the states of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and officials of various Central Ministries and NitiAayog.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS in his opening remarks stressed that Ken-Betwa link project is critical for the water security and socio-economic development of Bundelkhand region. It is a flagship project of the Centre and State. We have the responsibility of implementing this project in a time bound manner using state of art technologies and know-how duly taking care of R&R of project affected people and conservation of the region, particularly the landscape dependent species of Panna Tiger Reserve.
1. The Third Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project (SC-KBLP) was held today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti
2. The Secretary stressed that Ken-Betwa link project is critical for the water security and socio-economic development of Bundelkhand region
3. Two wildlife sanctuaries namely Nauradehi Wildlife Sanctuary and Rani Durgawati Wildlife Sanctuary of Madhya Pradesh and Ranipur Wildlife Sanctuary of U.P. have been approved by state govt. for bringing them under project Tiger
4. It was intimated to the committee that orders for transfer about 5480 ha non forest govt. land of Panna and Chhattarpur district of M.P. have been issued by state govt. for transfer to PTR for compensatory afforestation
5. Proposal for Constituting an R&R Committee to monitor the implementation of R&R plan in transparent and time bound manner was finalized during the meeting
6. A Greater Panna Landscape council is also being constituted for implementation of Landscape Management Plan (LMP) and Environment Management Plan(EMP) of the project
During the meeting, deliberations were held on various agenda items covering follow up actions on decisions taken during the 2nd meeting, work plan for year 2023-24, engagement of Project Management Consultancy, land acquisition and R&R of affected villages, establishment of offices of Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority, implementation of integrated landscape management plan prepared by Wildlife Institute of India for Greater Panna, financial powers of KBLPA, reimbursement to state on expenditure made etc.
It was intimated to the committee that orders for transfer about 5480 ha non forest govt. land of Panna and Chhattarpur district of M.P. have been issued by state govt. for transfer to PTR for compensatory afforestation.
In addition to this, two wildlife sanctuaries namely Nauradehi Wildlife Sanctuary and Rani Durgawati Wildlife Sanctuary of Madhya Pradesh and Ranipur Wildlife Sanctuary of U.P. have been approved by state govt. for bringing them under the project Tiger. This is a significant step in increasing the carrying capacity of PTR. Proposal for Constituting an R&R Committee to monitor the implementation of R&R plan in transparent and time bound manner was finalized during the meeting. A Greater Panna Landscape council is also being constituted for implementation of Landscape Management Plan (LMP) and Environment Management Plan (EMP) of the project.
3rd Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project held at Vigyan Bhawan under Chairmanship of Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti
The Third Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project was attended by representatives of both the states of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and officials of various Central Ministries and NitiAayog

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కెన్‌-బెట్వా లింక్ ప్రాజెక్టు స్టీరింగ్ క‌మిటీ మూడ‌వ స‌మావేశం
18 JAN 2023 7:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
జ‌ల‌శ‌క్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధీనంలోని డిఒడ‌బ్ల్యుఆర్‌, ఆర్‌డి&జిఆర్ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భ‌వ‌న్‌లో బుధ‌వారం నాడు కెన్‌-బెట్వా లింక్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ (ఎస్‌సి-కెబిఎల్‌పి) స్టీరింగ్ క‌మిటీ మూడ‌వ స‌మావేశం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ స‌మావేశానికి మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల‌కు చెందిన ప్ర‌తినిధులే కాక‌, వివిధ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌లు, నీతీ ఆయోగ్ అధికారులు కూడా హాజ‌ర‌య్యారు.
కెన్‌-బెట్వా లింక్ ప్రాజెక్టు అన్న‌ది బుందేల్‌ఖండ్ ప్రాంత నీటి భ‌ద్ర‌త‌కు, సామాజిక‌- ఆర్ధిక అభివృద్ధికి కీల‌క‌మ‌ని త‌న ప్రారంభోప‌న్యాసంలో డిఒడ‌బ్ల్యుఆర్‌, ఆర్‌డి& జిఆర్‌, ఎంఒజెఎస్ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఇది కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌తిష్ఠాత్మ‌క ప్రాజెక్ట‌న్నారు. అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక ప‌రిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉప‌యోగించి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును నిర్ణీత కాలంలో అమ‌లు చేయ‌డం, ప్రాజెక్టు ఆర్‌& ఆర్‌ను, దాని వ‌ల్ల ప్ర‌భావిత‌మ‌య్యే ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను, ప్రాంతాన్ని, ముఖ్యంగా ప‌న్నా టైగ‌ర్ రిజ‌ర్వ్‌లో అక్క‌డి ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణంపై ఆధార‌ప‌డి ఉన్న జాతుల‌ను ప‌రిర‌క్షించ‌డం మ‌న బాధ్య‌త అని ఆయ‌న పేర్కొన్నారు.
మ‌ధ్‌య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని నౌరాదేహి వ‌న్య‌ప్రాణుల అభ‌యార‌ణ్యం, రాణిపూర్ దుర్గావ‌తి అభయార‌ణ్యాన్ని, యుపిలోని రాణిపూర్ అభ‌యార‌ణ్యాన్ని ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కింద‌కు తెచ్చేందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఆమోదించింది.
మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని ప‌న్నా, ఛ‌త్త‌ర్‌పూర్ జిల్లాలోని 5480 హెక్టార్ల అట‌వీయేత‌ర భూమిని ప‌రిహార అడ‌వుల పెంప‌కం కోసం పిటిఆర్‌కు బ‌దిలీ చేసేందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఉత్త‌ర్వుల‌ను జారీ చేసిన‌ట్టు క‌మిటీకి తెలియ‌చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఆర్‌&ఆర్ ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ను పార‌ద‌ర్శకంగా, నిర్ణీత కాలంలో అమ‌లయ్యేలా ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షించేందుకు ఆర్‌&ఆర్ క‌మిటీని సంప్ర‌దించాల‌న్న ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ను స‌మావేశంలో ఖ‌రారు చేశారు.
ప్రాజెక్టు ల్యాండ్‌స్కేప్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ప్లాన్ (ఎల్ఎంపి - నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక), ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక (ఇఎంపి)ని అమ‌లు చేసేందుకు గ్రేట‌ర్ ప‌న్నా ల్యాండ్‌స్కేప్ కౌన్సిల్‌ను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు.
స‌మావేశంలో, రెండ‌వ స‌మావేశంలో తీసుకున్న నిర్ణ‌యాల‌పై త‌దుప‌రి చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను, 2023-24కు కార్య‌ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ను, ప్రాజెక్ట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ క‌న్స‌ల్టెన్సీతో చ‌ర్చ‌లు, భూసేక‌ర‌ణ‌, ఆర్‌&ఆర్ వ‌ల్ల ప్ర‌భావిత‌మైన గ్రామాలు, కెన్‌-బెట్వా లింక్ ప్రాజెక్టు అథారిటీ కార్యాల‌యాల ఏర్పాటు, వైల్డ్ లైఫ్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా గ్రేట‌ర్ ప‌న్నా కోసం త‌యారు చేసిన ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ ల్యాండ్‌స్కేప్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ప్లాన్‌, కెబిఎల్‌పిఎ ఆర్ధిక అధికారాలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం చేసిన ఖ‌ర్చుని తిరిగి చెల్లించ‌డం త‌దిత‌ర అజెండా అంశాల‌పై చ‌ర్చ‌లు నిర్వ‌హించారు.
మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని ప‌న్నా, ఛ‌త్త‌ర్‌పూర్ జిల్లాలోని 5480 హెక్టార్ల అట‌వీయేత‌ర భూమిని ప‌రిహార అడ‌వుల పెంప‌కం కోసం పిటిఆర్‌కు బ‌దిలీ చేసేందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఉత్త‌ర్వుల‌ను జారీ చేసిన‌ట్టు క‌మిటీకి తెలియ‌చేశారు.
మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని రెండు అభ‌యార‌ణ్యాలు - నౌరాదేహి అభ‌యార‌ణ్యం, రాణి దుర్గావ‌తి అభ‌యార‌ణ్యం, యుపిలోని రాణిపూర్ అభ‌యార‌ణ్యాన్ని ప్రాజెక్టు టైగ‌ర్ కింద‌కు తెచ్చేందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. పిటిఆర్ వాహ‌క సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంచ‌డంలో ఇది ముఖ్య‌మైన అడుగు. ఆర్‌&ఆర్ ప్ర‌ణాళిక పార‌ద‌ర్శ‌కంగా, నిర్ణీత కాలంలో అమ‌లు అయ్యేలా ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షించేందుకు ఆర్‌&ఆర్ క‌మిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేయాల‌న్న ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ను స‌మావేశంలో ఖ‌రారు చేశారు. ప్రాజెక్టు ల్యాండ్ స్కేప్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ప్లాన్‌(ఎల్ఎంపి), ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక (ఇఎంపి) అమ‌లు కోసం గ్రేట‌ర్ ప‌న్నా ల్యాండ్‌స్కేప్ కౌన్సిల్‌ను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు.
ఇమేజ్ -
జ‌ల‌శ‌క్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధీనంలోని డిఒడ‌బ్ల్యుఆర్‌, ఆర్‌డి&జిఆర్ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భ‌వ‌న్‌లో బుధ‌వారం నాడు కెన్‌-బెట్వా లింక్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ (ఎస్‌సి-కెబిఎల్‌పి) స్టీరింగ్ క‌మిటీ మూడ‌వ స‌మావేశం
కెన్ -బెట్వా లింక్ ప్రాజెక్టు స్టీరింగ్ క‌మిటీ మూడ‌వ స‌మావేశానికి హాజ‌రైన మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల‌కు చెందిన ప్ర‌తినిధులే కాక‌, వివిధ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌లు, నీతీ ఆయోగ్ అధికారులు