Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Health Track
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri S. V. Muraleedharan address inaugural session of 1st G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
First session focuses on Best Practices in Digital Public goods and future health Emergencies Preparedness
Second session brainstorms on building Robust Frameworks for ensuring availability to Safe, Effective, Quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures
18 JAN 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency is currently underway in in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Participants including members, guest countries and invited International Organizations are participating in the meeting.
The first day of the meeting saw multiple brainstorming sessions. The inaugural session focussed on three key priorities of India’s Health Track in an elaborate manner. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri S V Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs delivered the keynote addresses as the inaugural session commenced. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that “India Pandemic Policy must be a defining part of our Health Policy as any health crisis today leads to an economic crisis due to the multisectoral nature of our inter-connected world”.
Highlighting India’s strong culture of medical practices and innovation, Shri S V Muraleedharan noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call for "One Earth, One Family, One Future" is pro-planet approach, one that is in harmony with nature for an increasingly globalized world. They inaugurated an exhibition showcasing India’s innovations, success stories and strides in digital health landscape.
This was followed by opening remarks by the Troika Countries (Indonesia, India and Brazil). Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary highlighted the need for pandemic prevention, preparedness, response and convergence, pro-planet approach, continued focus on AMR & One Health, developing blueprint for Vaccine Therapeutics and Diagnostics (VTDs), harmonizing a global network for countries, building consensus on digital health and mobilizing fund for the same.
During the first session on “Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response”, the key speakers were Dr. Anders Nordstrom, Ambassador of Global Health, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sweden. Prof Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, and Dr. Sylvie Briand, Director of the Pandemic and Epidemic Diseases Department, WHO. Dr. Paul elaborated on CoWIN platform and other digital health interventions developed in India in past few years. He showcased how India turned CoWIN platform into a digital public good for the benefit of the world. Whereas, Dr. Sylvie Briand underlined the need of world being prepared for the future health emergencies through the blueprint of 5Cs.
Discussions during session 2 on “Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with Focus on Access and Availability to Safe, Effective, Quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures” centered around fundamental building blocks of VTDs by Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, former Chief Scientist, WHO. She elaborated on the need for effective research and development along with strengthening clinical trials. Dr. Swaminathan highlighted the gaps in R&D and manufacturing of Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics (VTDs) in LMICs (Lower and Middle Income Countries). She also discussed eight principles of Equitable Allocation Framework with focus on solidarity, accountability, and transparency. Dr. Soumya flagged the importance of technology transfer and diversified manufacturing, establishing R&D networks and collaborations.
Other important speakers included Dr. Raymond Bruce J. Aylward, Senior Advisor to the DG-WHO. Dr. Aylward explained the rationale for new Medical Counter Measures (MCM) platform for future pandemics, including its vision, scope and design. He stressed on the need to focus on inclusivity, transparency, timeliness and agility of the platform.
The first day of the meeting also saw bilateral meetings along with cultural programs happening on the side. Kathakali demonstration, Kalamezhuth, Sarappakkalam art were showcased at the event along with calligraphy (Malayalam). The day ended with a multimedia mega show with the theme- World as one family.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جی 20 بھارت کا صحت نظام
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب ایس وی مرلی دھرن نے کیرالہ کے ترووننت پورم میں جی 20 کی پہلی ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
پہلا اجلاس ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز میں بہترین طریق کار اور مستقبل کی صحت کی ہنگامی تیاریوں پر مرکوز ہے
دوسرے اجلاس میں محفوظ، موثر، معیاری اور سستی طبی انسدادی اقدامات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر غور و خوض کیا گیا
18 JAN 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت پہلی ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ اس وقت کیرالہ کے ترووننت پورم میں جاری ہے۔ اجلاس میں ممبران، مہمان ممالک اور مدعو بین الاقوامی تنظیموں سمیت شرکاء شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے پہلے دن غور و خوض کے متعدد اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں ہندوستان کے صحت نظام کی تین اہم ترجیحات پر تفصیلی طور پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ایس وی مرلی دھرن نے افتتاحی اجلاس کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی کلیدی خطابات دیے۔ ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان کی وبائی پالیسی ہماری صحت کی پالیسی کا ایک متعین حصہ ہونی چاہیے کیونکہ آج صحت کا کوئی بھی بحران ہماری باہم منسلک دنیا کی کثیر شعبہ جاتی نوعیت کی وجہ سے معاشی بحران کا باعث بنتا ہے۔’’
ہندوستان کے طبی طور طریقوں اور اختراعات کی مضبوط ثقافت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ایس وی مرلی دھرن نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل’’ کے لیے معزز وزیر اعظم کی اہم اپیل کرہ ارض کی حمایت کرنے والا نقطہ نظر ہے، جو تیزی سے عالم کاری دنیا کے لیے فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جس میں ہندوستان کی اختراعات، کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کے منظر نامے میں پیش رفت کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔
اس کے بعد ٹرائیکا ممالک (انڈونیشیا، بھارت اور برازیل) کے افتتاحی کلمات تھے۔ مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے وبائی مرض کی روک تھام، تیاری، ردعمل اور تال میل، کرہ ارض کے موافق نقطہ نظر، اے ایم آر اور ایک صحت پر مسلسل توجہ، ویکسین تھیراپیوٹکس اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک (وی ٹی ڈی) کے لیے بلیو پرنٹ تیار کرنے، ممالک کے لیے عالمی نیٹ ورک کو ہم آہنگ کرنے، ڈیجیٹل صحت پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے اور اس کے لیے فنڈ کو متحرک کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
‘‘صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے بچاؤ، تیاری اور ردعمل’’ کے موضوع پر پہلے اجلاس کے دوران کلیدی مقررین میں ڈاکٹر اینڈرس نورڈسٹروم، عالمی صحت کے سفیر، وزارت خارجہ، سویڈن، پروفیسر ونود کے پال، رکن، نیتی آیوگ اور ڈاکٹر سلوی برائنڈ، ڈائریکٹر آف پینڈیمک اینڈ ایپیڈیمک ڈیزیز ڈیپارٹمنٹ، ڈبلیو ایچ او تھے۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے کوون پلیٹ فارم اور پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ دیگر ڈیجیٹل صحت اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے دکھایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے دنیا کے فائدے کے لیے کوون پلیٹ فارم کو ڈیجیٹل عوامی بھلائی میں تبدیل کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سلوی برائنڈ نے 5سی ایس کے بلیو پرنٹ کے ذریعے مستقبل کی صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے دنیا کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
دوسرے اجلاس کے دوران ڈاکٹر سومیا سوامی ناتھن، سابق چیف سائنٹسٹ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے وی ٹی ڈی کے بنیادی تعمیراتی بلاکس کے ارد گرد ‘‘محفوظ، موثر، معیاری اور سستی طبی انسدادی اقدامات تک رسائی اور دستیابی پر توجہ کے ساتھ دواسازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے’’ کے بارے میں گفتگو کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کلینیکل آزمائشوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ موثر تحقیق اور ترقی کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی وضاحت کی۔ ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن نے ایل ایم آئی سی (کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک) میں تحقیق و ترقی اور ویکسین، علاج اور تشخیص (وی ٹی ڈی) کی تیاری میں موجود خلا کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یکجہتی، احتساب اور شفافیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مساوی تقسیم کے فریم ورک کے آٹھ اصولوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سومیا نے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور متنوع مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق و ترقی کے نیٹ ورکس اور باہمی تعاون قائم کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دیگر اہم مقررین میں ڈی جی- ڈبلیو ایچ او کے سینئر مشیر ڈاکٹر ریمنڈ بروس جے ایلورڈ شامل تھے۔ ڈاکٹر ایلورڈ نے مستقبل کے وبائی امراض کے لیے نئے طبی انسدادی اقدامات (ایم سی ایم) پلیٹ فارم کے لیے عقلیت بشمول اس کے وژن، دائرہ کار اور ڈیزائن کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے پلیٹ فارم کی شمولیت، شفافیت، بروقت اور چستی پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اجلاس کے پہلے دن دو طرفہ میٹنگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی پروگرام بھی دیکھنے کو ملے۔ تقریب میں خطاطی (ملیالم) کے ساتھ کتھاکلی کا مظاہرہ، کالمیجھوت، سراپاکلم آرٹ کی نمائش کی گئی۔ دن کا اختتام ایک ملٹی میڈیا میگا شو کے ساتھ ہوا جس کا موضوع تھا، دنیا ایک خاندان کے طور پر۔