Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) simplifies Composition Fee for Export Obligation Extension under Advance Authorization Scheme
Move to boost trade facilitation and ease of doing business
18 JAN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has notified the amended rules for calculation of Composition Fee for extending Export Obligation under Advance Authorization Scheme by amending Para 4.42 of Handbook of Procedures (2015-20) vide Public Notice No.52/2015-20 dated 18th January, 2023.
The simplification of calculations for Composition Fee helps in automation and faster service delivery by making the process more efficient and easier to understand. The previous formula for Composition Fee was convoluted and difficult to understand, which made the process more tedious and strenuous for exporters. However, the revised Composition Fee formula, which is based on a specific rate for different levels of the 'CIF value of Authorisation', is more straightforward and easier to calculate.
This will help automate the entire Export Obligation extension process with minimal human intervention, further eliminating the risk of errors and misconceptions.
Automation of the process will reduce the need for manual calculations and paperwork, which will ultimately lead to faster service delivery. This will be beneficial to exporters as it will reduce the time and effort required to complete the Export Obligation extension process.
Additionally, automation will also reduce the risk of errors and misconceptions, which will further improve the efficiency of the process. The process of automation is being taken up under the IT-revamp project of DGFT and shall be notified separately. Simplification of calculations also helps in the "Ease of Doing Business" objective by reducing the complexity and making the process more straightforward for exporters.
By simplifying the calculations for Composition Fee, the DGFT is working towards this objective by making the process more efficient and easier to understand for exporters. This will ultimately lead to trade facilitation and ease of doing business.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
غیر ملکی کاروبارسے متعلق ڈائریکٹریٹ جنرل(ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے منظوری دئے جانے سے متعلق جدید اسکیم کے تحت برآمدی ذمہ داری میں توسیع کے لیے کمپوزیشن فیس کو سہل بنادیا ہے
تجارت میں سہولت کو فروغ دینے اور کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنےکی سمت پیش قدمی
18 JAN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
غیر ملکی کاروبارسے متعلق ڈائریکٹریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے پبلک نوٹس نمبر52/20-2015 کے ذریعے ہینڈ بک آف پروسیجرز (2015-20) کے پیرا 4.42 میں ترمیم کرکے ایڈوانس اتھارٹی اسکیم کے تحت برآمدی ذمہ داری میں توسیع کے لیے کمپوزیشن فیس کے حساب کتاب کے ترمیم شدہ قوانین کی مورخہ 18 جنوری 2023 کو نشاندہی کی ہے۔
کمپوزیشن فیس کے حسابات کو آسان بنانے سے عمل کو مزید موثر اور سمجھنے میں آسان بنا کر آٹومیشن اور خدمات کی تیز تر فراہمی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ کمپوزیشن فیس کا پچھلا فارمولا پیچیدہ تھا اور اسے سمجھنا مشکل تھااور جس نے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے اس عمل کو مزید تکلیف دہ اور سخت بنا دیا تھا۔ البتہ، نظرثانی شدہ کمپوزیشن فیس فارمولہ، جو کہ ’ سی آئی ایف ویلیو آف اتھارٹی‘ کی مختلف سطحوں کے لیے ایک مخصوص شرح پر مبنی ہے، زیادہ سیدھا ہے اور اس کاحساب لگانا آسان ہے۔
اس سے کم سے کم انسانی مداخلت کے ساتھ برآمدی ذمہ داری کی توسیع کے پورے عمل کو خودکار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور آگے غلطیوں اور غلط فہمیوں کے خطرے سے بھی بچا جاسکے گا۔
عمل کو خودکار بنانے سے دستی حساب کتاب اور کاغذی کارروائی کی ضرورت کم ہو جائے گی،جو آخر کار خدمات کی تیزی سے فراہمی کا سبب بنے گی ۔ یہ برآمد کنندگان کے لیے مفید ہوگی کیونکہ اس سے برآمدی ذمہ داری کی توسیع کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے درکار وقت اور محنت میں کمی آئے گی۔
مزیدیہ کہ خودکار نظام غلطیوں اور غلط فہمیوں کے خطرے کو بھی کم کرے گا، جس سے عمل کی کارکردگی میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔ آٹومیشن کا عمل ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے آئی ٹی- ریویمپ پروجیکٹ کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کی الگ سے نشاندہی کی جائے گی ۔ حسابات کو آسان بنانے سے پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنے اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے عمل کو زیادہ سیدھا بنا کر کاروبارمیں سہولت پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔
ڈی جی ایف ٹی کمپوزیشن فیس کے حسابات کو آسان بنا کر اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ برآمد کنندگان کے لئے بنائے گئے اس عمل کوزیادہ موثر طورپراور آسانی سےسمجھا جا سکے۔ یہ بالآخر تجارتی سہولت اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کا سبب بنے گا۔