वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय ( डीजीएफटी ) ने अग्रिम प्राधिकरण स्कीम के तहत निर्यात दायित्व विस्तार के लिए संरचना शुल्क को सरल बनाया
इस कदम का उद्वेश्य व्यापार सुगमीकरण तथा व्यवसाय करने की सरलता को बढ़ावा देना है
18 JAN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय ( डीजीएफटी ) ने दिनांक 18 जनवरी, 2023 की सार्वजनिक सूचना संख्या 52/2015-20 के माध्यम से प्रक्रियाओं की पुस्तिका ( 2015-20 ) के पैरा 4.42 में संशोधन करने के द्वारा अग्रिम प्राधिकरण स्कीम के तहत निर्यात दायित्व विस्तार के लिए संरचना शुल्क की गणना के लिए संशोधित नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है।
संरचना शुल्क की गणनाओं का सरलीकरण प्रक्रिया को अधिक दक्ष बनाने तथा समझने में सरल बनाने के द्वारा ऑटोमेशन तथा त्वरित प्रदायगी में सहायता करता है। संरचना शुल्क के लिए पिछला फॉर्मूला पेचीदा तथा समझने में कठिन था जिसने प्रक्रिया को और दुष्कर तथा तनावपूर्ण बना दिया। बहरहाल, संशोधित संरचना शुल्क फॉर्मूला, जो प्राधिकरण के सीआईएफ मूल्यके विभिन्न स्तरों के लिए विशिष्ट दर पर आधारित है, अधिक स्पष्ट और गणना करने में सरल है।
यह न्यूनतम मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के साथ निर्यात बाध्यता विस्तार प्रक्रिया को ऑटोमेट करने में मदद करेगा, इसके अतिरिक्त त्रुटियों तथा गलत धारणाओं के जोखिम में और कमी आ जाएगी। प्रक्रिया का ऑटोमेशन मैनुअल गणना और कागजी कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता को कम कर देगा जिससे अंततोगत्वा सेवा प्रदायगी में तेजी आएगी। यह निर्यातकों के लिए लाभदायक होगा क्योंकि इससे निर्यात बाध्यता विस्तार प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक समय और प्रयास में कमी आएगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, ऑटोमेशन त्रुटियों तथा गलत धारणाओं के जोखिम को और घटा देगा जिससे प्रक्रिया की दक्षता में और सुधार आएगा। ऑटोमेशन की प्रक्रिया डीजीएफटी की आईटी-पुनरुद्धार परियोजना के तहत शुरु की जा रही है और इसे अलग से अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
गणनाओं का सरलीकरण जटिलता को घटाने तथा प्रक्रिया को निर्यातकों के लिए अधिक स्पष्ट बनाने के द्वारा ‘‘व्यवसाय करने की सरलता‘‘ के उद्वेश्य में भी सहायता करता है। संरचना शुल्क के लिए गणनाओं को सरल बनाने के द्वारा, डीजीएफटी प्रक्रिया को निर्यातकों के लिए और दक्ष तथा समझने में सरल बनाने के द्वारा इस उद्वेश्य की प्राप्ति की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) simplifies Composition Fee for Export Obligation Extension under Advance Authorization Scheme
Move to boost trade facilitation and ease of doing business
18 JAN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has notified the amended rules for calculation of Composition Fee for extending Export Obligation under Advance Authorization Scheme by amending Para 4.42 of Handbook of Procedures (2015-20) vide Public Notice No.52/2015-20 dated 18th January, 2023.
The simplification of calculations for Composition Fee helps in automation and faster service delivery by making the process more efficient and easier to understand. The previous formula for Composition Fee was convoluted and difficult to understand, which made the process more tedious and strenuous for exporters. However, the revised Composition Fee formula, which is based on a specific rate for different levels of the 'CIF value of Authorisation', is more straightforward and easier to calculate.
This will help automate the entire Export Obligation extension process with minimal human intervention, further eliminating the risk of errors and misconceptions.
Automation of the process will reduce the need for manual calculations and paperwork, which will ultimately lead to faster service delivery. This will be beneficial to exporters as it will reduce the time and effort required to complete the Export Obligation extension process.
Additionally, automation will also reduce the risk of errors and misconceptions, which will further improve the efficiency of the process. The process of automation is being taken up under the IT-revamp project of DGFT and shall be notified separately. Simplification of calculations also helps in the "Ease of Doing Business" objective by reducing the complexity and making the process more straightforward for exporters.
By simplifying the calculations for Composition Fee, the DGFT is working towards this objective by making the process more efficient and easier to understand for exporters. This will ultimately lead to trade facilitation and ease of doing business.