Ministry of Textiles
“VIRAASAT’ - Celebrating Handloom Home Décor to begin from January 20, 2023
Sari Festival concludes
17 JAN 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is going to organize “VIRAASAT’ - Celebrating Handloom Home Décor – Special Handloom Expo - at Handloom Haat, New Delhi from 20.01.2023 to 30.01.2023 to showcase the Home Décor products made by Handloom.
Meanwhile, nearly month-long exclusive handloom sari exhibition “VIRAASAT”- Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India’, concluded on Tuesday. The Ministry of Textiles organized the exhibition in which 160 participants from different parts of the country exhibited famous Handcrafted varieties of Saris.
The event celebrated both tradition as well as versatility of the Handloom Sector. The exhibition focused on the age-old tradition of Sari weaving by showcasing exclusive handloom weaves from different parts of the country in their full fervor.
The exhibition was organized in two phases from 16th to 30th December and 3rd to 17th January 2023 at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi in which famous Handcrafted varieties of Saris like Tie and Dye, Chikan embroidered Saris, Hand Block Saris, Kalamkari printed Saris, Ajrakh, Kantha and Phulkari, Jamdani, Ikat, Pochampally, Banaras Brocade, Tussar Silk (Champa), Baluchari, Bhagalpuri Sik, Tangail, Chanderi, Lalitpuri, Patola, Paithani, Tanchoi, Jangla, Kota Doria, Cutwork, Maheshwari, Bhujodi, Santipuri, Bomkai and several other varieties like Garad Korial, Khandua and Arni Silk Saris etc were showcased.
The Sari Festival was inaugurated by Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 16th December 2022, along with Hon’ble Minister of State Smt. Darshana Jardosh and other women parliamentarians.
Coinciding with the 75 years of Independence, “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” there was an exhibition-cum-sale of Handloom Saris by 75 handloom weavers. Also, a series of activities organized for the visiting public such as: Viraasat – Celebrating the heritage: Curated display of handloom saris, Viraasat-Ek Dharohar: Direct retail of saris by weavers, Viraasat Ke Dhage: Live loom demonstration, Viraasat–kal se kal tak : Workshops and talks on sari and sustainability, Viraasat–Nritya Sanskriti : Famous Folk dances of Indian culture and 5 F theme Pavilion – (Farm- Fibre-Factory- Fashion- Foreign).
For awareness of the general public and handloom connoisseurs, a publicity program was taken up to advertise this event through Print Media - Newspapers, Posters, invitation cards, Social Media, Cultural Program and Designers Workshops etc.
A social media campaign under a common hashtag #MySariMyPride was also launched to support handloom weavers.
The event has been a big hit, and along with impressive footfalls across age-groups, brought much needed attention to the sector and sales of handloom goods for the weavers.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
نئی دہلی کے ہینڈ لوم ہاٹ میں 20 جنوری 2023 سے ’’وراست‘‘۔ہینڈ لوم ہوم ڈیکور کا آغاز
ساڑی فیسٹیول اختتام پذیر
17 JAN 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت 20.01.2023 سے 30.01.2023 تک ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، نئی دہلی میں ہینڈلوم ہوم ڈیکور کا جشن منانے کے لئے نمائش ۔خصوصی ہینڈلوم ایکسپو – ’’وراست ‘‘کا انعقاد کرنے جا رہی ہے تاکہ ہینڈلوم کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہوم ڈیکور مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جاسکے۔
دریں اثنا، تقریباً ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی خصوصی ہینڈلوم ساڑیوں کی نمائش ’’وراست ‘‘- ہندوستان کی 75 ہاتھ سے بنی ساڑیوں کا فیسٹول منگل کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے اس نمائش کا اہتمام کیا تھا جس میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 160 شرکاء نے ہاتھ سے تیار کی گئی ساڑھیوں کی مشہور اقسام کی نمائش کی۔
اس تقریب نے ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کی روایت اور استعداد دونوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا ۔ نمائش میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے خصوصی ہتھ کرگھے کے بنے ہوئے سامان کو پورے جوش و خروش سے پیش کرکے ساڑی کی بنائی کی قدیم روایت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
یہ نمائش دو مرحلوں میں 16 سے 30 دسمبر اور 3 سے 17 جنوری 2023 تک ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی تھی جس میں ساڑیوں کی مشہور قسمیں جیسے ٹائی اور ڈائی، چکن کڑھائی والی ساڑیاں، ہینڈ بلاک ساڑیاں، کالم کاری پرنٹ شدہ ساڑیاں، اجرکھ، کانٹھا اور پھولکاری، جمدانی، اکت، پوچمپلی، بنارس بروکیڈ، ٹسر سلک (چمپا)، بلوچی، بھاگلپوری سک، تانگیل، چندری، للت پوری، پٹولا، پٹھانی، تنچوئی، جانگلا، کوٹا ڈوریا، کٹ ورک، مہیشوری، بھجودی، سانجھی پور ، بومکئی اور کئی دیگر اقسام جیسے گراد کوریال، کھنڈوا اور ارنی سلک ساڑیاں وغیرہ کی نمائش کی گئی۔
ساڑی فیسٹیول کا افتتاح وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 16 دسمبر 2022 کو عزت مآب وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشناجردوش اور دیگر خواتین پارلیمنٹرینس کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
آزادی کے 75 سال کے موقع پر، "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" میں 75 ہینڈ لوم بُنکروں کی طرف سے ہینڈلوم ساڑیوں کی نمائش اور فروخت کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ نیز، آنے والے لوگوں کے لیے سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ: وراست – ثقافتی ورثہ کا جشن: ہینڈلوم ساڑیوں کی کیوریٹڈ ڈسپلے، وراست ایک دھروہار: ساڑیوں کی براہ راست ریٹیل بُنکروں کے ذریعے، وراست کے دھاگے: لائیو لوم کا مظاہرہ، وراست – کل سے۔ کال تک: ساڑی اور پائیداری پر ورکشاپس اور گفتگو، وراست – نرتیہ سنسکرت: ہندوستانی ثقافت کے مشہور لوک رقص اور 5 ایف تھیم پویلین – (فارم- فائبر-فیکٹری- فیشن- غیر ملکی) جیسی مذکور ہ سرگرمیوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
عام لوگوں اور ہینڈلوم کے ماہرین کی بیداری کے لیے، پرنٹ میڈیا - اخبارات، پوسٹرز، دعوت نامہ، سوشل میڈیا، ثقافتی پروگرام اور ڈیزائنرز ورکشاپس وغیرہ کے ذریعے اس پروگرام کی تشہیر کے لیے ایک پبلسٹی پروگرام شروع کیا گیا۔
ایک عام ہیش ٹیگ #MySariMyPride کے تحت ایک سوشل میڈیا مہم بھی شروع کی گئی تاکہ ہینڈلوم بنانے والوں کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
ہرعمر کے گروپوں کے متاثر کن لوگوں کے ساتھ یہ تقریب بہت کامیاب رہی، اس شعبے پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دلائی گئی اور بنکروں کے لیے ہینڈلوم کے سامان کی فروخت پر توجہ دی گئی۔