Ministry of Textiles
“VIRAASAT’ - Celebrating Handloom Home Décor to begin from January 20, 2023
Sari Festival concludes
17 JAN 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is going to organize “VIRAASAT’ - Celebrating Handloom Home Décor – Special Handloom Expo - at Handloom Haat, New Delhi from 20.01.2023 to 30.01.2023 to showcase the Home Décor products made by Handloom.
Meanwhile, nearly month-long exclusive handloom sari exhibition “VIRAASAT”- Celebrating 75 handwoven Saris of India’, concluded on Tuesday. The Ministry of Textiles organized the exhibition in which 160 participants from different parts of the country exhibited famous Handcrafted varieties of Saris.
The event celebrated both tradition as well as versatility of the Handloom Sector. The exhibition focused on the age-old tradition of Sari weaving by showcasing exclusive handloom weaves from different parts of the country in their full fervor.
The exhibition was organized in two phases from 16th to 30th December and 3rd to 17th January 2023 at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi in which famous Handcrafted varieties of Saris like Tie and Dye, Chikan embroidered Saris, Hand Block Saris, Kalamkari printed Saris, Ajrakh, Kantha and Phulkari, Jamdani, Ikat, Pochampally, Banaras Brocade, Tussar Silk (Champa), Baluchari, Bhagalpuri Sik, Tangail, Chanderi, Lalitpuri, Patola, Paithani, Tanchoi, Jangla, Kota Doria, Cutwork, Maheshwari, Bhujodi, Santipuri, Bomkai and several other varieties like Garad Korial, Khandua and Arni Silk Saris etc were showcased.
The Sari Festival was inaugurated by Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 16th December 2022, along with Hon’ble Minister of State Smt. Darshana Jardosh and other women parliamentarians.
Coinciding with the 75 years of Independence, “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” there was an exhibition-cum-sale of Handloom Saris by 75 handloom weavers. Also, a series of activities organized for the visiting public such as: Viraasat – Celebrating the heritage: Curated display of handloom saris, Viraasat-Ek Dharohar: Direct retail of saris by weavers, Viraasat Ke Dhage: Live loom demonstration, Viraasat–kal se kal tak : Workshops and talks on sari and sustainability, Viraasat–Nritya Sanskriti : Famous Folk dances of Indian culture and 5 F theme Pavilion – (Farm- Fibre-Factory- Fashion- Foreign).
For awareness of the general public and handloom connoisseurs, a publicity program was taken up to advertise this event through Print Media - Newspapers, Posters, invitation cards, Social Media, Cultural Program and Designers Workshops etc.
A social media campaign under a common hashtag #MySariMyPride was also launched to support handloom weavers.
The event has been a big hit, and along with impressive footfalls across age-groups, brought much needed attention to the sector and sales of handloom goods for the weavers.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విరాసత్‌` చేనేత గృహాలంకరణ ప్రత్యేక ఎక్స్‌పో న్యూఢల్లీిలోని హ్యాండ్‌లూమ్‌ హాత్‌ లో 2023 జనవరి 20 నుంచి 30 జనవరి 2023 వరకు జరుగుతుంది. చేనేత రంగంలోని వారు రూపొందించిన గృహాలంకరణ ఉత్పత్తులను ఇందులో ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
17 JAN 2023 6:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇదిలా ఉండగా, నెలరోజులపాటు ప్రత్యేకించి చేనేత చీరల ప్రదర్శన విరాసత్‌` భారత దేశ హస్తకళా చేనేత చీరలప్రదర్శన మంగళవారం ముగిసింది. ఇందులో 75 రకాల భారతదేశ చేనేత చీరలను ప్రదర్శించారు. టెక్స్‌టైల్‌ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ చేనేత చీరల ప్రదర్శనను ఏర్పాటుచేసింది. ఇందులో దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 160 మంది ప్రఖ్యాత చేనేత చీరల రకాలను ప్రదర్శించారు.
ఈ ప్రదర్శనను రెండు దశలలో డిసెంబర్‌ 16 నుంచి 30 వరకు, 2023 జనవరి 30 వరకు నిర్వహించారు. దీనిని న్యూఢల్లీిలోని జనపథ్‌లో గల హ్యాండ్‌లూమ్‌హాత్‌ లో నిర్వహించారు. ఇందులో ప్రఖ్యాత చేనేత రకాలైన టై అండ్‌ డై, చికన్‌ఎంబ్రాయిడర్డ్‌ చీరలు, హ్యాండ్‌ బ్లాక్‌ చీరలు, కలంకారీ ముద్రిత చీరలు, అజ్‌కఖ్‌, కంఠ, ఫుల్‌కారీ జమదాని, ఇకత్‌, పోచంపల్లి, భనారస్‌బ్రోకేడ్‌, తుస్సార్‌ సిల్క్‌ (చంపా), చలూచారి, భగల్పూరి, భుజోడి, శాంతిపురి , బొమ్‌కాయి, ఇంకా గ్రాండ్‌కొరియాల్‌, ఖండలౌ, ఆర్ని సిల్క్‌ చీరలు తదితర రకాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ చీరల ఉత్సవాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆర్థికమంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్‌ 2022 డిసెంబర్‌ 16న , కేంద్ర సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీమతి దర్శనా జర్దోష్‌ తో ,ఇతర మహిళలు, పార్లమెంటేరియన్లతో కలిసి ప్రారంభించారు.
భారతదేశ 75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్య్ర ఉత్సవాలైన ఆజాదీకా అమృత్‌ మహోత్సవ్‌ సంద్భంగా 75 మంది చేనేతచేనేతకారులచే చేనేత చీరల అమ్మకం, ప్రదర్శనను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. దీనితోపాటు ఈప్రదర్శనకు సందర్శనకు వచ్చే వారి కోసం పలు కార్యక్రమాలు ఏర్పాటుచేశారు. ఇందులో విరాసత్‌ `మన సంస్కృతీ ఉత్సవం, చేనేత చీరల ప్రదర్శన, విరాసత్‌ `ఏక్‌థరోహార్‌, చేనేత కారులచే రిటైల్‌గా నేరుగా చీరల అమ్మకం, విరాసత్‌కే ధగే, ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రదర్శన,విరాసత్‌ ` కల్‌సే కల్‌ తక్‌, వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు, శారీస్‌`సస్టెయినబులిటి, విరాసత్‌ నృత్య సంస్కృతి, భారతీయ సంస్కృతిలోని ప్రఖ్యాత జానపద నృత్యరీతులు, 5 థీమ్‌ల పెవిలియన్‌ (ఫార్మ్‌, ఫైబర్‌, ఫాక్టరీ, ఫాషన్‌, ఫారిన్‌) వంటివి ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.
సాధారణ ప్రజలకు తగిన అవగాహన కల్పించడం కోసం చేనేత కు సంబంధించిన ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రింట్‌ మీడియా , న్యూస్‌ పేపర్లు, పోస్టర్లు, ఇన్విటేషన్‌ కార్డులు, సోషల్‌ మీడియా, కల్చర్‌ కార్యక్రమాలు, డిజైనర్ల వర్క్‌షాప్‌ లద్వారా నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. చేనేత కళాకారులకు మద్దతుగా మైశారిమై ప్రైడ్‌ కామన్‌ హాష్‌టాగ్‌ తో సోషల్‌ మీడియా ప్రచారాన్ని కూడా చేపట్టడంజరిగింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు పెద్ద ఎత్తున విజయం సాధించాయి. ఈకార్యక్రమాలకు, ప్రదర్శనకు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో జనం తరలి వచ్చారు.దీనితో ఈ రంగానికి సంబంధించి ఆసక్తి వ్యక్తమైంది. చేనేత ఉత్పత్తులు గణనీయంగా అమ్ముడుపోయాయి.