Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production goes up by 9.7% in November, 2022
Cumulative Growth for April-November, 22 comes to 4.7%
17 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of November, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 105.8, is 9.7% higher as compared to the level in the month of November, 2021. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April-November, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year is 4.7 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in November, 2022 were: Coal 761 lakh tonnes, Lignite 32 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2779 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2228 thousand tonnes, Chromite 243 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9.5 thousand tonnes , Gold 132 kg, Iron ore 231 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 274 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 133 thousand tonnes, Limestone 330 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 205 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 9 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 28 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during November, 2022 over November, 2021 include: Diamond (87%), Phosphorite (68%), Bauxite (30%) Iron Ore (19%), Coal(12%), Limestone (8.6%) and Manganese Ore (18.5%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (-1%), Natural Gas (U) (-0.7%). Lignite(-1.3),Lead conc. (-1.9%), Copper concentrate(-4.1%), Gold (-0.8%) and Chromite(-6%).

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 9.7% ਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਵਾਧਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਾਧਾ 4.7% ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
17 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੱਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 (ਬੇਸ: 2011-12=100) ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ 105.8 ‘ਤੇ, ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 9.7% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ (IBM) ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022-23 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਲਾ 761 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ 32 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਵਰਤਿਆ ਗਿਆ) 2779 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਊ. ਮੀ., ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) 24 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ 2228 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ 243 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕਾਪਰ ਕੰਸੰਟਰੇਟ 9.5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸੋਨਾ 132 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਲੋਹਾ 231 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲੈਡ ਕੰਸੰਟਰੇਟ 30 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਧਾਤੂ 274 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਕੰਸੰਟਰੇਟ 133 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 330 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ 205 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ 9 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੀਰਾ 28 ਕੈਰੇਟ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀਰਾ (87%), ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ (68%), ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ (30%) ਲੋਹਾ (19%), ਕੋਲਾ (12%), ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ (8.6%) ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਧਾਤੂ (18.5%) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (-1%), ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (U) (-0.7%)। ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ (-1.3), ਲੀਡ ਕੰਕ. (-1.9%), ਤਾਂਬੇ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ (-4.1%), ਸੋਨਾ (-0.8%) ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ (-6%) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।