Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production goes up by 9.7% in November, 2022
Cumulative Growth for April-November, 22 comes to 4.7%
17 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of November, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 105.8, is 9.7% higher as compared to the level in the month of November, 2021. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April-November, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year is 4.7 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in November, 2022 were: Coal 761 lakh tonnes, Lignite 32 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2779 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2228 thousand tonnes, Chromite 243 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9.5 thousand tonnes , Gold 132 kg, Iron ore 231 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 274 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 133 thousand tonnes, Limestone 330 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 205 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 9 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 28 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during November, 2022 over November, 2021 include: Diamond (87%), Phosphorite (68%), Bauxite (30%) Iron Ore (19%), Coal(12%), Limestone (8.6%) and Manganese Ore (18.5%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (-1%), Natural Gas (U) (-0.7%). Lignite(-1.3),Lead conc. (-1.9%), Copper concentrate(-4.1%), Gold (-0.8%) and Chromite(-6%).

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2022 நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் கனிம உற்பத்தி 9.7% அதிகரிப்பு
17 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த நவம்பர் மாதத்திற்கான கனிம உற்பத்தி குறியீடு 105.8 ஆக இருந்தது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் அதே மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 9.7% அதிகமாகும். 2022-23 ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் காலகட்டத்தில் முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட 4.7% வளர்ச்சி காணப்பட்டது.
நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 761 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்தது. பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி 32 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இயற்கை வாயு 2,779 மில்லின் கன மீட்டர். கச்சா பெட்ரோலியம் 24 லட்சம் டன். பாக்சைட் 2228 ஆயிரம் டன். குரோமைட் 243 ஆயிரம் டன். தங்கம் 132 கிலோ. இரும்பு தாது 231 லட்சம் டன். ஈயம் 30 ஆயிரம் டன். மாங்கனீஷ் தாது 274 ஆயிரம் டன். துத்தநாகம் 133 ஆயிரம் டன். சுண்ணாம்பு கல் 330 லட்சம் டன். வைரம் 28 கேரட், மேக்னிசைட் 9 ஆயிரம் டன்.
நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட, வைரம் 87 % மும், பாக்சைட் 30 %மும், இரும்பு தாது 19%மும், நிலக்கரி 12 %மும், சுண்ணாம்பு கல் 8.6%மும், அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை வாயு, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி, ஈயம், செம்பு, தங்கம், குரோமைட் ஆகியவை முந்தைய ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதத்தை விட உற்பத்தி குறைந்துள்ளது.