Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production goes up by 9.7% in November, 2022
Cumulative Growth for April-November, 22 comes to 4.7%
17 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of November, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 105.8, is 9.7% higher as compared to the level in the month of November, 2021. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April-November, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year is 4.7 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in November, 2022 were: Coal 761 lakh tonnes, Lignite 32 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2779 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2228 thousand tonnes, Chromite 243 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9.5 thousand tonnes , Gold 132 kg, Iron ore 231 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 274 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 133 thousand tonnes, Limestone 330 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 205 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 9 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 28 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during November, 2022 over November, 2021 include: Diamond (87%), Phosphorite (68%), Bauxite (30%) Iron Ore (19%), Coal(12%), Limestone (8.6%) and Manganese Ore (18.5%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (-1%), Natural Gas (U) (-0.7%). Lignite(-1.3),Lead conc. (-1.9%), Copper concentrate(-4.1%), Gold (-0.8%) and Chromite(-6%).

खान मंत्रालय
नवंबर, 2022 में खनिज उत्पादन 9.7% बढ़ा
अप्रैल-नवंबर 22 में संचयी विकास 4.7% की वृद्धि
17 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
नवंबर, 2022 (आधार: 2011-12 = 100) के महीने में खनन एवं उत्खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक 105.8 पर रहा है जो नवंबर, 2021 के स्तर की तुलना में 9.7% अधिक है। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2022-23 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 4.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है।
नवबर, 2022 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर इस प्रकार रहा: कोयला 761 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 32 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयुक्त) 2779 मिलियन घन मीटर। एम., पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 24 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2228 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 243 हजार टन, कॉपर सान्द्र 9.5 हजार टन, सोना 132 किग्रा, लौह अयस्क 231 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 30 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 274 हजार टन, जिंक सांद्र 133 हजार टन, लाइमस्टोन 330 लाख टन, फास्फोराइट 205 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 9 हजार टन और हीरा 28 कैरेट।
नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान नवंबर, 2021 की तुलना में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में शामिल हैं: हीरा (87%), फॉस्फोराइट (68%), बॉक्साइट (30%) लौह अयस्क (19%), कोयला (12%), चूना पत्थर (8.6%)। और मैंगनीज अयस्क (18.5%)। नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में शामिल हैं: पेट्रोलियम (-1%), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (-0.7%) लिग्नाइट (-1.3), सीसा सान्द्र (-1.9%), कॉपर कंसन्ट्रेट (-4.1%), गोल्ड (-0.8%) और क्रोमाइट (-6%)