Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production goes up by 9.7% in November, 2022
Cumulative Growth for April-November, 22 comes to 4.7%
17 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of November, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 105.8, is 9.7% higher as compared to the level in the month of November, 2021. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April-November, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year is 4.7 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in November, 2022 were: Coal 761 lakh tonnes, Lignite 32 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2779 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2228 thousand tonnes, Chromite 243 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9.5 thousand tonnes , Gold 132 kg, Iron ore 231 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 274 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 133 thousand tonnes, Limestone 330 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 205 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 9 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 28 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during November, 2022 over November, 2021 include: Diamond (87%), Phosphorite (68%), Bauxite (30%) Iron Ore (19%), Coal(12%), Limestone (8.6%) and Manganese Ore (18.5%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (-1%), Natural Gas (U) (-0.7%). Lignite(-1.3),Lead conc. (-1.9%), Copper concentrate(-4.1%), Gold (-0.8%) and Chromite(-6%).

کانکنی کی وزارت
نومبر2022میں معدنیات کی پیداوارمیں 9.7فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
اپریل تانومبر2022تک مجموی ترقی میں 4.7فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
17 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نومبر2022کے مہینے میں کان کنی اور کھدائی کے شعبے میں معدنی پیداوار کااشاریہ : 2011-12=100 ) بنیاد) 105.8رہا،جو نومبر 2021کے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 9.7فیصد کا اضافہ ہے ۔کان کنی کے ہندوستانی بیورو (آئی بی ایم )کے عبوری اعدادوشمار کے مطابق اپریل تانومبر 23-2022کی مدت میں مجموعی ترقی گذشتہ سال کی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.7فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
اہم معدنیات کی پیداوارکی سطح اس طرح تھی:کوئلہ 761لاکھ ٹن ، لگنائٹ 32لاکھ ٹن ، قدرتی گیس (استعمال کیاگیا )2779ملین کیوبک میٹر،پیٹرولیم (خام ) 24لاکھ ٹن ، باکسائٹ 2228ہزارٹن ، کرومائٹ 243ہزارٹن ، تانبہ 9.5ہزارٹن ، سونا 132کلوگرام ، خام لوہا 231لاکھ ٹن ، شیشہ 1000ہزارٹن ، خام میگنیز 274ہزارٹن ، زنک 133ہزارٹن ، چونے کا پتھر330لاکھ ٹن ، فاسفورائٹ 205ہزارٹن ، میگنیسائٹ 9000ہزارٹن اور ہیرا28قیراط پیداواررہی۔
نومبر 2021کے مقابلے میں نومبر2022میں اہم معدنیات میں مثبت اضافہ دیکھاگیا۔ اس دوران معدنیات کی ترقی میں ہیرا(87فیصد )، فاسفوارئٹ (68فیصد )، باکسائٹ (30فیصد)،خام لوہا (19فیصد )، کوئلہ (12فیصد ) ، چونے کا پتھر(8.6فیصد )اور خام میگنیز کی قیمت میں (18.5فیصد )،کا اضافہ ہوا ۔پیٹرولیم (ایک فیصد )، قدرتی گیس (یو )(0.7فیصد ) لگنائٹ (1.3فیصد ) ،شیشہ (1.9فیصد ) ، تانبہ (4.8فیصد ) سونا (0.8فیصد ) اور کرومائٹ (6فیصد ) کی پیداوار ایک سال پہلے نومبر سے کم ہوئی ہے ۔