Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to attend the felicitation programme of 200 tribal women under the Grameen Udyami Scheme
The scheme aims to augment skill training in tribal communities for their inclusive and sustainable growth
17 JAN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- Grameen Udyami Scheme was launched to augment skill training in tribal communities for their inclusive and sustainable growth
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will attend the felicitation ceremony of over 200 tribal women who have successfully completed training under Phase 3 of the Grameen Udyami Scheme in Jharkhand tomorrow.
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Sameer Oran, Member of Rajya Sabha will be present at the function that will be held at Gandhi Sabhagar, Bishunpur, Gumla.
After felicitating the awardees, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will have an interactive session with the trainers and trainees about their experiences under this programme.
The Grameen Udyami Scheme was launched to augment skill training in tribal communities for their inclusive and sustainable growth. Under the programme, the endeavor is to multi skill India’s youth and impart functional skills to them for enabling livelihoods.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized on the involvement of tribal communities in the workforce, ensuring their holistic development to make them self-reliant and contained within their respective geographies.
It is implemented under the Sansadiya Sankul Pariyojana with an aim to expand the rural/local economy, enhance employment opportunities, reduce forced migration and also lead to the conservation of natural resources.
In the absence of skill and education, organized sectors have traditionally had minimal contribution in tribal livelihood as compared to the national average.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 200 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ
17 JAN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ:
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕਲ੍ਹ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਚਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਮੀਰ ਓਰਾਂਵ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸਭਾਗਾਰ, ਬਿਸ਼ੁਨਪੁਰ, ਗੁਮਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ- ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਭੂਗੌਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੁਨਿਸਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ/ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਪਲਾਇਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।