Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to attend the felicitation programme of 200 tribal women under the Grameen Udyami Scheme
The scheme aims to augment skill training in tribal communities for their inclusive and sustainable growth
17 JAN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- Grameen Udyami Scheme was launched to augment skill training in tribal communities for their inclusive and sustainable growth
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will attend the felicitation ceremony of over 200 tribal women who have successfully completed training under Phase 3 of the Grameen Udyami Scheme in Jharkhand tomorrow.
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Sameer Oran, Member of Rajya Sabha will be present at the function that will be held at Gandhi Sabhagar, Bishunpur, Gumla.
After felicitating the awardees, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will have an interactive session with the trainers and trainees about their experiences under this programme.
The Grameen Udyami Scheme was launched to augment skill training in tribal communities for their inclusive and sustainable growth. Under the programme, the endeavor is to multi skill India’s youth and impart functional skills to them for enabling livelihoods.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized on the involvement of tribal communities in the workforce, ensuring their holistic development to make them self-reliant and contained within their respective geographies.
It is implemented under the Sansadiya Sankul Pariyojana with an aim to expand the rural/local economy, enhance employment opportunities, reduce forced migration and also lead to the conservation of natural resources.
In the absence of skill and education, organized sectors have traditionally had minimal contribution in tribal livelihood as compared to the national average.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ग्रामीण उद्यमी योजना के तहत 200 जनजातीय महिलाओं के सम्मान समारोह में भाग लेंगे
इस योजना का उद्देश्य जनजातीय समुदायों के समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए उनमें कौशल प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देना है
17 JAN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
- जनजातीय समुदायों के समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए उनमें कौशल प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से ग्रामीण उद्यमी योजना शुरू की गई थी
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल झारखंड में ग्रामीण उद्यमी योजना के तीसरे चरण के तहत सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर चुकी 200 से अधिक जनजातीय महिलाओं के सम्मान समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और राज्य सभा सदस्य श्री समीर उरांव भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित रहेंगे, जिसे गांधी सभागार, बिशुनपुर, गुमला में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने के बाद, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर प्रशिक्षकों और प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ उनके अनुभवों के बारे में चर्चा करेंगे।
जनजातीय समुदायों के समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए उनमें कौशल प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से ग्रामीण उद्यमी योजना शुरू की गई थी। कार्यक्रम के तहत, भारत के युवाओं को आजीविका-सक्षम बनाने के लिए बहु-कौशल और कार्यात्मक कौशल प्रदान करने के प्रयास किये जाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जनजातीय समुदायों को कार्यबल में शामिल करने पर जोर दिया है, ताकि उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और संबंधित भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में समाहित करने के लिए उनका समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
ग्रामीण/स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार करने, रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने, पलायन को कम करने और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण करने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना को संसदीय संकुल योजना के तहत लागू किया गया है।
कौशल और शिक्षा के अभाव में, संगठित क्षेत्रों का पारंपरिक रूप से जनजातीय आजीविका में योगदान, राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में, बहुत कम रहा है।