Ministry of Science & Technology
Indo-French Astronomy focus meeting on international mega-projects discusses science vision for the next decade
17 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indo-French Astronomy science vision for the next decade and multiwavelength synergy science in mega-projects was discussed at the Indo-French focus meeting on ‘Square Kilometre Array Observatory (SKAO)/ Maunakea Spectroscopic Explorer (MSE) and multiwavelength synergies’ recently with a goal to establish a comprehensive long-term partnership in the field of astronomy.
DST secretary Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, the chief guest of the conference, highlighted the importance of an astronomy science vision for both countries to progress in the discipline at the meeting hosted by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and added that CEFIPRA has been a model organisation in supporting bilateral programs in the advanced areas of science and technology within France and India.
The meeting was organised from 9-13 January in the IIA campus in Bengaluru through the Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research (IFCPAR/CEFIPRA), an organization supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India and the Ministry for Europe & Foreign Affairs, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), Government of France to discuss collaborative projects in astronomy like the Square Kilometre Array Observatory (SKAO), an upcoming international radio observatory to be located in South Africa and Australia in which both India and France are key partners. It also discussed the collaborative Maunakea Spectroscopic Explorer, which will be operational in the USA.
While speaking at the meeting, Dr. François-Xavier Mortreuil, Attaché for Sciences & Higher Education, the French embassy in Bangalore, India, said that higher education and research are internally connected and during his recent visit to Delhi President Emmanuel Macron, emphasized that it was one of the top priorities of the French government to come ahead and develop a bilateral program of exchange at the R&D and University level within India and the embassy looks forward to supporting many more bilateral projects in the coming years.
Dr. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director, IIA, and Shri Sanjeev K. Varshney, Adviser & Head, International Cooperation, DST, agreed that the meeting was very timely to bring the network of observers, theoreticians, and instrumentation scientists together to address the forefront science goals for the next decade, design multiwavelength synergy projects, and strengthen collaboration, where both the countries, and their European partners are deeply involved at the fundamental technological and scientific levels. Dr. Nitin Seth, the CEFIPRA Director, spoke about the new progressive initiatives of CEFIPRA in 2023, such as the Indo-French Postdoctoral fellowship program for Women in Science.
“We want to be long-term reliable partners in all of the astronomy projects where our scientific, technical, and infrastructure expertise are involved while maintaining the gender balance in higher academics and are doing our bit to ensure that larger objectives laid by both the governments are achieved,” said Dr. Mamta Pommier from the University of Montpellier, France, and the French PI of the meeting.
Professor C. Muthumariappan of IIA, the Indian PI of the meeting, added that the exchange of students and researchers between India and France enhances scientific and cultural exchange to achieve sustainable and intergenerational benefits in areas such as enterprise, training, and education.
Several projects were discussed to map areas of collaboration and the layout of the Indo-French Astronomy vision plan for the next decade. The conference had many discussions on the shared projects, as well as on key scientific questions that astronomers in India and France can collaborate on. Hands-on training sessions were organised on data analysis for the student community as well. In addition, there was a special focus on promoting gender balance, diversity, and inclusion in astronomy, as well as projects for public outreach and student involvement. Indian projects that are planned for the future, like Aditya-L1 solar space mission, the Indian Spectroscopic Space Telescope, National Large Solar Telescope, National Large Optical Telescope, etc., were also discussed. The meeting attracted around 100 scientists, engineers, and students from both countries.
India and France are partners in many upcoming international telescope mega-projects, and many institutions in the two countries are leading various work packages and precursor projects. The meeting was also supported by the French Embassy in Delhi and Bangalore, the International Astronomical Union (IAU) Women in Astronomy Working Group (WG), and the SKA communication office within India and France.
IIA meeting
The participants of the Indo-French Astronomy Meeting at Indian Institute of Astrophysics

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेगा-परियोजनाओं पर भारत-फ्रांस खगोल विज्ञान केंद्रित बैठक में अगले दशक के लिए विज्ञान विजन पर चर्चा की गई
17 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
खगोल विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में व्यापक रूप से दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी स्थापित करने वाले लक्ष्य के साथ हाल ही में 'स्क्वायर किलोमीटर ऐरे ऑब्जर्वेटरी (एसकेएओ)/ मोनाकिया स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक एक्सप्लोरर (एमएसई) और मल्टी वेवलेंथ सिनर्जी' पर भारत-फ्रांस फोकस बैठक में भारत-फ्रांस खगोल विज्ञान विजन और मेगा-परियोजनाओं में मल्टीवेवलेंथ सिनर्जी विज्ञान पर चर्चा की गई।
सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर, डीएसटी सचिव ने इस बैठक में दोनों देशों की प्रगति के लिए खगोल विज्ञान विजन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका आयोजन भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान द्वारा किया गया। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि सीईएफआईपीआरए, फ्रांस और भारत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्नत क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करने वाला एक मॉडल संगठन है।
इस बैठक का आयोजन 9-13 जनवरी तक बेंगलुरु में आईआईए परिसर में इंडो-फ्रेंच सेंटर फॉर द प्रमोशन ऑफ एडवांस्ड रिसर्च (आईएफसीपीएआर/ सीईएफाईपीआरए) के माध्यम से किया गया, जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार और यूरोप एवं विदेश मामलों के मंत्रालय, सीएनआरएस, फ्रांस सरकार द्वारा समर्थित एक संगठन है। इस बैठक का आयोजन दक्षिण अफ्रीका और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में स्थित एक आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेडियो वेधशाला, स्क्वायर किलोमीटर एरे वेधशाला (एसकेएओ) जैसी खगोल विज्ञान में सहयोगी परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए किया गया, जिसमें भारत और फ्रांस दोनों ही प्रमुख भागीदार हैं। इसमें सहयोगी मोनाकिया स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक एक्सप्लोरर पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसका संचालन संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में होगा।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, बैंगलोर में फ्रांसीसी दूतावास के विज्ञान और उच्च शिक्षा के सहचारी, डॉ फ्रैंकोइस-जेवियर मोर्ट्रेइल ने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान आंतरिक रूप से आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों ने अपनी हाल की दिल्ली यात्रा के दौरान इस बात पर बल दिया था कि भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विश्वविद्यालय स्तर पर आदान-प्रदान के द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाना और विकसित करना फ्रांसीसी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है और फ्रांसीसी दूतावास आने वाले वर्षों में कई और द्विपक्षीय परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए तत्पर है।
डॉ. अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम, निदेशक, आईआईए और श्री संजीव के. वार्ष्णेय, सलाहकार और प्रमुख, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, डीएसटी, ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि अगले दशक के लिए अग्रणी विज्ञान लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने, मल्टीवेवलेंथ सिनर्जी परियोजनाओं को डिजाइन करने और सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों, सिद्धांतकारों और यंत्रीकरण वैज्ञानिकों के नेटवर्क को एक साथ लाने के लिए बैठक का आयोजन बहुत समय पर किया गया है, जिसमें दोनों देश और उनके यूरोपीय साझेदार बुनियादी तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक स्तरों पर गहन रूप से शामिल हैं। सीईएफआईपीआरए निदेशक, डॉ नितिन सेठ ने 2023 में सीईएफआईपीआरए की नई प्रगतिशील पहलों के बारे में बात की, जैसे कि विज्ञान में महिलाओं के लिए इंडो-फ्रेंच पोस्टडॉक्टोरल फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम।
बैठक में फ्रांसीसी पीआई और मोंटपेलियर विश्वविद्यालय, फ्रांस की डॉ. ममता पोमियर ने कहा, “हम सभी खगोल विज्ञान परियोजनाओं में दीर्घकालिक रूप से विश्वसनीय भागीदार बनना चाहते हैं, जिसमें उच्च शिक्षाविदों में लैंगिक संतुलन बनाए रखते हुए हमारी वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और बुनियादी संरचना की विशेषज्ञता शामिल है और यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए अपना काम कर रहे हैं कि दोनों सरकारों द्वारा निर्धारित बड़े उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति की जा सके।
बैठक में आईआईए के प्रोफेसर और भारतीय पीआई, सी. मुथुमरियप्पन ने कहा कि भारत और फ्रांस के बीच छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं का आदान-प्रदान उद्यम, प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्थायी और अंतःक्रियात्मक लाभ की प्राप्ति के लिए वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है।
सहयोग के क्षेत्रों और अगले दशक के लिए भारत-फ्रांस खगोल विज्ञान केंद्रित योजना के लेआउट का ख़ाका तैयार करने के लिए कई परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई। सम्मेलन में साझा परियोजनाओं पर अनेक चर्चाएं हुईं, साथ ही प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक प्रश्नों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिन पर भारत और फ्रांस के खगोलविद आपस में सहयोग कर सकते हैं। छात्रों के लिए डेटा विश्लेषण पर व्यक्तिगत प्रशिक्षण सत्रों का भी आयोजित किया गया। इसके अलावा, खगोल विज्ञान में लैंगिक संतुलन, विविधता और समावेश को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक आउटरीच और छात्रों की भागीदारी के लिए परियोजनाओं पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। आदित्य-एल 1 सौर अंतरिक्ष अभियान, भारतीय स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक स्पेस टेलीस्कोप, नेशनल लार्ज सोलर टेलीस्कोप, नेशनल लार्ज ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप आदि जैसी भारतीय परियोजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई। इस बैठक में दोनों देशों के लगभग 100 वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया।
भारत और फ्रांस आगामी कई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टेलीस्कोप मेगा-परियोजनाओं में भागीदार हैं और दोनों देशों के कई संस्थान विभिन्न कार्य पैकेजों और अग्रगामी परियोजनाओं का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। इस बैठक को दिल्ली और बैंगलोर स्थित फ्रांसीसी दूतावास, इंटरनेशनल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल यूनियन (आईएयू), वुमन इन एस्ट्रोनॉमी वर्किंग ग्रुप (डब्ल्यूजी) और भारत एवं फ्रांस के एसकेए संचार कार्यालय द्वारा भी समर्थन प्रदान किया गया।
IIA meeting
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान में भारत-फ्रांस खगोल विज्ञान बैठक में शामिल हुए प्रतिभागी