Ministry of Defence
Keel Laying of Fourth Ship - Diving Support Craft At M/S Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Kolkata
17 JAN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying for the fourth Diving Support Craft (DSC), DSC A23 (Y-328) project was held on 17 Jan 23 at M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Kolkata. RAdm Sandeep Mehta, ACWP&A presided over the function. The ships are scheduled to be inducted into the Indian Navy commencing end 2023 onwards to provide diving assistance for ships close to harbour, for underwater repairs, maintenance and salvage. Further, main and auxiliary equipment are being sourced from indigenous manufacturers, and the ships are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Make for the World initiatives of Ministry of Defence.
KEELLAYINGOFFOURTHSHIP-DIVINGSUPPORTCRAFTATMSTITAGARHWAGONSLTD,KOLKATAV1BP.jpg)
KEELLAYINGOFFOURTHSHIP-DIVINGSUPPORTCRAFTATMSTITAGARHWAGONSLTD,KOLKATAIUPO.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चौथे गोताखोरी सहायता जहाज के निर्माण-कार्य का मैसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड, कोलकाता में शुभारम्भ
17 JAN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
डीएससी ए23 (वाई-328) परियोजना के लिए चौथे गोताखोरी सहायता जहाज (डीएससी) के निर्माण-कार्य का शुभारम्भ समारोह 17 जनवरी 2023 को मैसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड, कोलकाता में आयोजित किया गया। रियर एडमिरल संदीप मेहता, एसीडब्ल्यूपी एंड ए ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। जहाजों को 2023 के अंत से भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किये जाने की शुरुआत होगी, जो बंदरगाह के करीब के जहाजों को पानी के नीचे की मरम्मत, रख-रखाव और बचाव के लिए गोताखोरी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे। इसके अलावा, मुख्य और सहायक उपकरण स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त किए जा रहे हैं तथा ये जहाज रक्षा मंत्रालय की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक होंगे।
KEELLAYINGOFFOURTHSHIP-DIVINGSUPPORTCRAFTATMSTITAGARHWAGONSLTD,KOLKATAV1BP.jpg)
KEELLAYINGOFFOURTHSHIP-DIVINGSUPPORTCRAFTATMSTITAGARHWAGONSLTD,KOLKATAIUPO.jpg)