Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2023: Over 1200 performers to take part in the first ever Military Tattoo & Tribal Dance Festival in the National Capital
16 JAN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Republic Day celebrations 2023 and to mark the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose (celebrated as Parakram Diwas), the Military Tattoo & Tribal Dance performances are being showcased under the banner Adi- Shaurya: Parv Parakram kain Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi on 23-24 January 2023. Themed as Military Tattoo & Tribal Dance, this event is aimed at throwing light on the contribution of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose to our freedom struggle.
The Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Tribal Affairs are jointly organising the event, with Indian Coast Guard being the coordinating agency.
The initial practice sessions for the event began on 10 January and the reverberations of the military drums and trumpets have set the stage for the traditional dance performances to blend in representing our country’s unique cultural trends and fostering the spirit of “Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat”.
About 1200 plus performers are fine tuning their art forms each day in rehearsals with each group enlivening a slice of India with their unique and colourful costumes, headdresses, music instruments and rhythmic dance beats. The traditional dance performance to be presented during the main event include Gaurr Maria, Gaddi Nati, Siddi Dhamal, Baiga Pardhoni, Purulia, Bagurumba, Ghusadi, Balti, Lambadi, Paika, Rathwa, Budigali, Songimukhawate, Karma, Mangho, Ka Shad Mastieh, Kummikali, Palaiyar, Cheraw & Rekham Pada. These events and groups are coordinated by Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The Indian Army is presenting its prowess in the event through Paramotor gliding, Hot Air Balloon, Horse Show, Khukuri Dance, Gatka, Mallakhamb, Kalaripayattu, Thang-ta, Motorcycle Display, Air Warrior Drill, Navy Band and martial arts.
The grand finale will also showcase a performance by famous Bollywood playback singer Shri Kailash Kher. People interested to witness the show live at JLN stadium may do so by booking their free tickets through www.bookmyshow.com.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2023: राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में अब तक के पहले सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा संगीतमय प्रस्तुति कार्यक्रम और जनजातीय नृत्य महोत्सव में 1200 से अधिक कलाकार भाग लेंगे
16 JAN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2023 के हिस्से के रूप में और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 126वीं जयंती (जिसे पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में आयोजित किया जाता है) को मनाने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा संगीतमय प्रस्तुति तथा जनजातीय नृत्य महोत्सव 'आदि शौर्य - पर्व पराक्रम का' नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में 23 एवं 24 जनवरी, 2023 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा संगीतमय प्रस्तुति तथा जनजातीय नृत्य शैली की विषयवस्तु पर आधारित इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन का उद्देश्य देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालना है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय संयुक्त रूप से इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जिसमें भारतीय तटरक्षक बल समन्वयक की भूमिका निभा रहा है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के लिए प्रारंभिक अभ्यास सत्र 10 जनवरी को शुरू हुआ था और सेना के ड्रम्स तथा ट्रम्पेट्स की गूंज ने हमारे देश की अनूठी सांस्कृतिक प्रवृत्तियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने व "एक भारत - श्रेष्ठ भारत" की भावना को उत्साह देने के लिए पारंपरिक नृत्य प्रदर्शन के लिए मंच तैयार किया है।
लगभग 1200 से अधिक कलाकार प्रत्येक दिन रिहर्सल में अपने प्रदर्शन को और बेहतर बना रहे हैं, जिसमें प्रत्येक समूह अपनी अनूठी और रंगीन वेशभूषा, हेडड्रेस, संगीत वाद्ययंत्र तथा लयबद्ध नृत्य बीट्स के साथ भारतीयता के एक अंश को जीवंत कर रहा है। मुख्य कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले पारंपरिक नृत्य में गौर मारिया, गद्दी नाटी, सिद्दी धमाल, बैगा परधोनी, पुरुलिया, बगुरुंबा, घुसाड़ी, बाल्टी, लम्बाडी, पाइका, राठवा, बूदीगली, सोंगीमुखवाते, कर्मा, मंघो, का शाद मस्तीह कुम्मीकली, पलैयार, चेराव और रेखम पाड़ा शामिल हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों एवं समूहों का समन्वय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय सेना पैरामोटर ग्लाइडिंग, हॉट एयर बैलून, हॉर्स शो, खुकुरी डांस, गतका, मल्लखंब, कलरीपयट्टू, थांग-टा, मोटरसाइकिल डिस्प्ले, एयर वारियर ड्रिल, नेवी बैंड और मार्शल आर्ट के जरिए इस आयोजन में अपना कौशल पेश करने के लिए भागीदारी कर रही है।
ग्रैंड फिनाले में बॉलीवुड के प्रसिद्ध गायक श्री कैलाश खेर की प्रस्तुति भी होगी। जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में इस शानदार कार्यक्रम के साक्षी बनने के इच्छुक लोग www.bookmyshow.com के माध्यम से अपने मुफ्त टिकट बुक कर सकते हैं।