Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Conference on ‘Digital financing against e-Negotiable Warehouse Receipts and way forward’ discusses Ease of Doing Business
16 JAN 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
A conference on “Digital financing against e-Negotiable Warehouse Receipts and way forward” was held at NABARD Head Office in Mumbai.
The purpose of the conference was to interact with bankers to increase post-harvest pledge finance against e-NWRs issued by warehouses registered by WDRA and evolve mechanisms that would improve ease of doing business. This would also help raise the post-harvest pledge financing from current levels. Bankers present expressed their satisfaction with the e-NWR system established by WDRA as it provides them with considerable safety and comfort against loans advanced by them against warehouse receipts. Loaning against e-NWRs has shown a steady growth over the years. During FY 2022-23 the loan figure has already crossed Rs.1500 crores. Participating bankers indicated the post-harvest loans they had made so far, and agreed to increase the loaning.
It was noted that digital financing against e-NWRs would help banks in extending hassle free loans against e-NWRs. This would help in increasing liquidity and improving farmers’ income. Banks also can expand their lending portfolio without undue exposure to additional risk. A project to integrate the Core Banking Financial Systems of the Banks with WDRA’s repositories through a portal was discussed. The Gateway will enable depositor to take loans against e-NWRs in a faceless and quick manner.
WDRA, being the regulator of the warehousing sector, always endeavors to improve the system to promote scientific warehousing in the country. WDRA is also the implementing agency to establish a negotiable warehouse receipt system for all commodities. To that end, WDRA is taking steps to improve the fiduciary trust among stakeholders including depositors, warehousemen and financial institutions.
WDRA, as the regulator of the warehousing sector and the agency for establishing the negotiable warehouse receipt (NWRs) in the country assured the bankers present that it would extend all support to bankers to ensure safety of loans made against electronic NWRs. Every one present agreed that the common objective was to increase post-harvest loaning against farm produce, to increase the income of agriculturists. WDRA officials also urged all banks to switch to the digital mode of warehouse receipt financing through eNWRs, instead of using paper warehouse receipts. This will also contribute towards Government’s efforts to increase digitization in the financial sector.
The conference was attended by Chairman WDRA, Sh. TK Manoj Kumar, Chairman NABARD Sh. Shaji Kumar KV, Sh. Mukesh Jain, Member, WDRA, along with heads of priority sector lending and MSME divisions of various banks.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
'ई-परक्राम्य भंडारण रसीद के आधार पर डिजिटल वित्तपोषण और आगे का रास्ता' विषय पर सम्मेलन में ‘कारोबार में आसानी’ पर चर्चा हुई
16 JAN 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई स्थित नाबार्ड के प्रधान कार्यालय में 'ई-परक्राम्य भंडारण रसीद के आधार पर डिजिटल वित्तपोषण और आगे का रास्ता' विषय पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य डब्ल्यूडीआरए द्वारा पंजीकृत भंडारगृहों द्वारा जारी किए गए ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के आधार पर फसल कटाई के बाद वित्तपोषण सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए बैंकरों के साथ बातचीत करना और ऐसी व्यवस्था विकसित करना था, जो ‘कारोबार में आसानी’ में सुधार करे। यह फसल कटाई के बाद के वित्तपोषण को मौजूदा स्तरों से बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेगा। उपस्थित बैंकरों ने डब्ल्यूडीआरए द्वारा स्थापित ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर प्रणाली के प्रति अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की, क्योंकि यह उन्हें भंडारगृहों के रसीदों के बदले दिए गए ऋणों के के लिए काफी सुरक्षा और सुविधा प्रदान करती है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के आधार पर दिए जाने वाले ऋण में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान ऋण का आंकड़ा पहले ही 1500 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर चुका है। भाग लेने वाले बैंकरों ने फसल कटाई के बाद के दिए गए ऋणों के बारे में जानकारी दी और वे ऋण की मात्रा बढ़ाने पर भी सहमत हुए।
यह रेखांकित किया गया कि ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के बदले डिजिटल वित्तपोषण से बैंकों को परेशानी मुक्त ऋण देने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे नकदी बढ़ाने और किसानों की आय में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी। बैंक बिना अतिरिक्त जोखिम के अपने ऋण कारोबार का विस्तार कर सकते हैं। एक पोर्टल के माध्यम से डब्ल्यूडीआरए के भण्डारगृहों के साथ बैंकों की कोर बैंकिंग वित्तीय प्रणाली को एकीकृत करने की परियोजना पर चर्चा की गई। यह सुविधा (गेटवे) जमाकर्ता को ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के बदले फेसलेस और त्वरित तरीके से ऋण प्राप्ति में सक्षम करेगा।
भंडारण क्षेत्र का नियामक होने के नाते, डब्लूडीआरए देश में वैज्ञानिक भंडारण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रणाली में सुधार करने का हमेशा प्रयास करता है। सभी कमोडिटी के लिए एक परक्राम्य भण्डार रसीद प्रणाली स्थापित करने हेतु डब्ल्यूडीआरए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी भी है। इसके लिए, डब्ल्यूडीआरए जमाकर्ताओं, भण्डारपालों और वित्तीय संस्थानों सहित हितधारकों के बीच जिम्मेदार विश्वास को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रहा है।
भंडारण क्षेत्र के नियामक और देश में परक्राम्य भण्डार रसीद (एनडब्ल्यूआर) की स्थापना के लिए एजेंसी के रूप में डब्ल्यूडीआरए ने उपस्थित बैंकरों को आश्वासन दिया कि यह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एनडब्ल्यूआर के बदले दिए गए ऋण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बैंकरों को सभी प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उपस्थित सभी लोगों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि आम उद्देश्य कृषि उपज के आधार पर फसल कटाई के बाद के ऋण स्तर को बढ़ाना तथा कृषकों की आय में वृद्धि करना है। डब्ल्यूडीआरए के अधिकारियों ने सभी बैंकों से आग्रह किया कि वे कागजी भण्डार रसीदों का उपयोग करने के बजाय ईएनडब्ल्यूआर के माध्यम से भण्डार रसीद वित्तपोषण के डिजिटल मोड को अपनाएँ। यह वित्त क्षेत्र में डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ाने के सरकार के प्रयासों में भी योगदान देगा।
सम्मेलन में डब्लूडीआरए के अध्यक्ष श्री टीके मनोज कुमार, नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री. शाजी कुमार केवी, डब्ल्यूडीआरए के सदस्य श्री मुकेश जैन के साथ विभिन्न बैंकों के प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण और एमएसएमई प्रभागों के प्रमुखों ने भी भाग लिया।