National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA to introduce Annual Transparency Report by the Audit Firms
16 JAN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a step towards enhancing the transparency about management and governance of audit firms and their internal policy framework to ensure high quality audits and preventing conflict of interest by maintaining independence, the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) has published draft requirements regarding preparation and publication of Annual Transparency Report (ATR) by auditors/audit firms.
These ATR requirements are on the lines of the contemporary international best practices implemented by certain prominent Independent Audit Regulators in other jurisdictions. Rule 8(2) of the NFRA Rules 2018 empowers the NFRA to require an auditor to report on its governance practices and internal processes designed to promote audit quality, protect its reputation and reduce risks including risk of failure of the auditor and may take such action on the report as may be necessary.
Indian companies have become significant constituents of the global economy and India has evolved as a global centre of excellence in the delivery of financial reporting and audit services to a large number of multi-national corporations raising expectations for sound and high quality codes and practices comparable to global benchmarks. In accordance with Rule 8(2) of the NFRA Rule 2018, NFRA intends prescribing publication of Annual Transparency Report containing certain critical information about the auditor’s operational activities, management, governance and ownership structures, and policies and procedures necessary to deliver high-quality audits etc.
The information contained in the ATR will be useful to the Investors, Audit Committees, Independent Directors and public at large.
The ATR requirements are proposed to be implemented in a gradual manner for PIEs starting with Statutory Auditors of Top 1000 Listed Companies (by market capitalisation) with effect from the financial year ending on 31 March 2023. The ATR has to be published within three months from the end of each financial year.
NFRA has also decided to seek public comments/suggestions on the contents of the ATR by 16 February 2023.
More details are available at:
(https://nfra.gov.in/sites/default/files/Annual%20Transparency%20Report%20by%20Statutory%20Auditors%20of%20PIEs-Invitation%20for%20public%20comment_0.pdf)

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
ایم ایف آر اے، آڈٹ فرموں کے ذریعہ سالانہ شفافیت کی رپورٹ کی شروعات کرے گا
16 JAN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
اعلیٰ معیاری آڈٹس کو یقینی بنانے اور آزادی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مفادات کے ٹکراؤ کو روکنے کے لئے آڈٹ فرموں اور ان کی داخلی پالیسی ڈھانچہ کے انتظام اور حکمرانی کے بارے میں شفافیت بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم کے طورپر قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی ( این ایف آر اے ) نے آڈیٹرس / آڈٹ فرموں کی طرف سے تیاری اور سالانہ شفافیت کی رپورٹ (اے ٹی آر)کی اشاعت کے سلسلے میں مسودے سے متعلق ضروریات شائع کیں ۔
اے ٹی آر کی یہ تقاضے دیگر دائرہ اختیار میں چند اہم آزاد آڈٹ ریگولیٹر کی طرف سے معاصر بین الاقوامی بہترین طورطریقوں کی طرز پر ہے۔ این ایف آر اے ضوابط 2018 کا قاعدہ 8 (2) این ایف آر اے کو آڈیٹرس کو آڈٹ کے معیار کو فروغ دینے ، اس کی ساکھ کو بچانے اور آڈیٹرس کی ناکامی کے خطرے سمیت دیگرخطرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کی گئی اپنی حکمرانی کے طورطریقوں اور داخلی عمل پر رپورٹ کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے اور ضرورت کے مطابق رپورٹ پر ایسی کارروائی کرسکتا ہے ۔
بھارتی کمپنیاں عالمی معیشت کا اہم عنصر بن گئی ہیں اور بڑی تعداد میں کثیر ملکی کارپوریشنز کو مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور آڈٹ خدمات کی تقسیم میں ہندوستان نےاعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر ترقی کی ہے، جو عالمی بنچ مارک کے مطابق ٹھوس اوراعلیٰ معیار والے کوڈس اور روایتوں کے مطابق امیدیں بڑھ گئی ہیں۔این ایف آر اے کے ضوابط 2018 کا قاعدہ 8(2) کے مطابق این ایف آر اے آڈیٹر کے کام کاج کی سرگرمیوں ، انتظامی ، حکمرانی اور ملکیتی ڈھانچے اور اعلیٰ معیار والے آڈٹ وغیرہ کی فراہمی کے لئے ضروری پالیسیوں اور طریق کار کے بارے میں کچھ اہم معلومات پر مشتمل سالانہ شفافیت کی رپورٹ کی اشاعت کو متعین کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
اے ٹی آر میں شامل تفصیلات بڑے پیمانے سرمایہ کاروں آڈٹ کمیٹیوں ، آزاد ڈائریکٹروں اور عوام کے لئے کارآمد ثابت ہوں گی۔
31 مارچ 2023 کو ختم ہونے والے مالی سال سے سرفہرست 1000 لسٹیڈ کمپنیاں (بازار کی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعہ ) قانونی آڈیٹرس کے ساتھ شروع ہونے والے پی آئی آئی کے لئے اے ٹی آر کی متعلقہ ضروریات کو جامع انداز میں نافذ کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔اے ٹی آر رپورٹ ہر مالی سال کے اختتام پر تین ماہ کے اندر شائع کیا جانا ہے۔
این ایف آر اے نے 16فروری 2023 تک اے ٹی آر کی تیاری کے لئے عوامی تبصرے اور مشورے طلب کرنے کابھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
مزیدمعلومات یہاں پردستیا ب ہے:
(https://nfra.gov.in/sites/default/files/Annual%20Transparency%20Report%20by%20Statutory%20Auditors%20of%20PIEs-Invitation%20for%20public%20comment_0.pdf)