Ministry of Culture
SPIC MACAY and Ministry of Culture collaborates for 'Music in the Park' series under “Shruti Amrut”.
15 JAN 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
SPIC MACAY organizes its very popular 'Music in the Park' series this year under the name “Shruti Amrut”in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and the New Delhi Municipal Council. The beauty of Indian Classical Music was showcased by eminent artists from across the country.
In this series, the first event of 2023 was held on today at 3pm in Nehru Park, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi.
The concert begun with Sarod performance by Aman Ali Bangash, 7th Generation musician from Senia Bangash Gharana. He was accompanied by Anubrata Chatterjee (Tabla) and Abhishek Mishra (Tabla). Following this, Hindustani Vocal performance by Padma Bhushan Begum Parween Sultana of Patiala Gharana accompanied by Akram Khan (Tabla), Shrinivas Acharya (Harmonium) and Shadaab Sultana (Vocals) were performed.
SPIC MACAY- The Society for Promotion of Indian Classical Music and Culture amongst youth is a voluntary youth movement that promotes the tangible & intangible aspects of Indian & world heritage by organizing programs and workshops of Indian Classical, Folk Music and dance, Yoga, meditation, crafts, and other aspects of Indian culture. It is a movement started in 1977 and has chapters in over 850 towns across the world.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਪਕ ਮੈਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ “ਸ਼ਰੁਤੀ ਅਮ੍ਰਿੰਤ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਮਿਊਜਿਕ ਇਨ ਦ ਪਾਰਕ’ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ
15 JAN 2023 7:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਪਕ ਮੈਕੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ “ਸ਼ਰੁਤੀ ਅਮ੍ਰਿੰਤ” ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੇਹਦ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ‘ਮਿਊਜਿਕ ਇਨ ਦ ਪਾਰਕ’ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸੇ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2023 ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 3 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਣਕਯਪੁਰੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸੇਨੀਆ ਬੰਗਸ਼ ਘਰਾਨੇ ਦੀ 7ਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਅਮਨ ਅਲੀ ਬੰਗਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਦ ਵਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਥ ਅਨੁਬ੍ਰਤ ਚਟਰਜੀ (ਤਬਲਾ) ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ (ਤਬਲਾ) ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਘਰਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਬੇਗਮ ਪਰਵੀਨ ਸੁਲਤਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨੀ ਗਾਯਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਕਰਮ ਖਾਣ (ਤਬਲਾ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਆਚਾਰੀਆ (ਹਾਰਮੋਨੀਅਮ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਦਾਬ ਸੁਲਤਾਨਾ (ਗਾਯਨ) ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਥ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਿਪਕ ਮੈਕੇ- ਦ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਫਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕਲਾਸਿਕਲ ਮਿਊਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈਇੱਛੁਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ, ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਚ, ਯੋਗ, ਧਿਆਨ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1977 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ 850 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।