Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for forging new partnerships among countries of the Global South to build resilient supply chains, increase trade and promote tourism
India is open to enter into Preferential Trade Agreements with interested countries in the South: Shri Goyal at the ‘Voice of Global South Summit’
Shri Goyal calls for redoubling efforts for extension of TRIPS waiver to COVID-19 diagnostics and therapeutics
13 JAN 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted a special virtual Summit - "Voice of Global South Summit” under the theme "Unity of Voice, Unity of Purpose” on 12-13 January 2023. The Summit encompassed inaugural and concluding sessions at Head of State / Government level, and hosted by the Prime Minister, and 8 Ministerial sessions hosted by respective Cabinet Ministers of India.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, hosted the Commerce and Trade Ministers’ Session, today, on the theme - ‘Developing Synergies in the South: Trade, Technology, Tourism, Resources’. Hon’ble Ministers from 13 countries, namely, Benin, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Burundi, Central African Republic, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Gabon, Haiti, Malaysia, Myanmar, South Sudan, Timor Leste, and Zimbabwe, participated in the Session.
Delivering his opening remarks, the Minister called upon countries of Global South to forge new partnerships and mechanisms so that the voice of the Global South is reflected on the decision-making table. The Minister said the objective of the Summit is to pay attention to the issues pertaining to the Global South and those issues before key global forums like G20, the UN and other multilateral settings. Touching upon the theme of the Session, Shri Goyal said these are the key pillars for development of the countries of the South.
Highlighting the impact of COVID-19 on global trade and particularly on developing countries, he stressed upon the need to work together to build resilient supply chains. He also emphasised upon the need for de-politicization of the global supply of essential medicines. He said, “At the WTO Ministerial Conference held in Geneva in June 2022, India, South Africa, and other developing countries worked together to obtain the TRIPS waiver decision providing equitable and affordable access to vaccines. We shall redouble our efforts at the WTO to get the TRIPS waiver extended to COVID-19 diagnostics and therapeutics.”
Shri Goyal highlighted that the countries of the Global South are now contributing more than half of the world’s economic growth with South-South trade touching $5.3 trillion in 2021. In this regard, he urged for enhanced trade linkages for the mutual benefit of all our countries.
Mentioning that India is providing unilateral duty-free market access to the least-developed countries (LDCs) since 2008 through the duty-free tariff preference (DFTP) scheme of India, he said that India is also open to enter into Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs) with interested countries in the South.
Calling Connectivity as a defining factor for success in the developing world, Shri Goyal spoke of India’s National Logistic policy (NLP) and the PM-Gati Shakti as the steps in this direction. He said countries of the Global South can work together to exchange best practices in models of connectivity that we employ in our countries.
Shri Goyal said southern countries are also helping to drive world investment. Indian companies are also investing abroad in a big way, including in the Southern countries. Financial cooperation between developing countries is also enabling developing countries to engage more in the global policy debates and shape the international agenda.
Emphasising on the use of technology for development, Shri Goyal shared India's experience that an inclusive digital architecture can bring about socio-economic transformation. He cited examples of UPI which has transformed India's Digital Payment Landscape, CoWIN platform which played a key role in the success of India’s COVID-19 vaccination programme.
On tourism, Shri Goyal noted developing countries are now fast emerging from the impact of covid, and the tourism sector has picked up in the last one year. He called for working together with the countries of the Global south to promote tourism. Shri Goyal noted that many countries of the South have huge deposits of these resources and emphasised that we should work closely to use such resources for the benefit of the South.
Shri Goyal concluded by stating that India is ready to share its development experience with the global South, and are eager to learn from other fellow countries and bring forth the matters of our common concern for further discussion and cooperation towards our joint sustainable and inclusive growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने, व्यापार बढ़ाने और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के बीच नई साझेदारी बनाने का आह्वान किया
भारत दक्षिण के इच्छुक देशों के साथ अधिमान्य व्यापार समझौता करने के लिए तैयार है: श्री गोयल ने ‘वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट’ में कहा
श्री गोयल ने कोविड-19 से जुड़े निदान और चिकित्सा के लिए ट्रिप्स संबंधी छूट के विस्तार के प्रयासों को दोगुना करने का आह्वान किया
13 JAN 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 12-13 जनवरी 2023 को “यूनिटी ऑफ वॉयस, यूनिटी ऑफ पर्पस” विषय के तहत एक विशेष वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन – “वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट” की मेजबानी की। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्र/सरकार के प्रमुख स्तर के उद्घाटन और समापन सत्र शामिल थे और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आयोजित किए गए, और भारत के संबंधित कैबिनेट मंत्रियों द्वारा आठ मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र का संचालन किया गया।
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज वाणिज्य और व्यापार मंत्रियों के सत्र की मेजबानी की, जिसका विषय था – ‘दक्षिण में तालमेल का विकास: व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन, संसाधन।’ बेनिन, बोस्निया और हर्जेगोविना, बुरुंडी, मध्य अफ्रीकी गणराज्य, कोटे डी आइवर, कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य, गैबॉन, हैती, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, दक्षिण सूडान, तिमोर लेस्ते और जिम्बाब्वे जैसे 13 देशों के माननीय मंत्रियों ने इस सत्र में भाग लिया।
अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों से नई साझेदारी और तंत्र बनाने का आह्वान किया ताकि निर्णय लेने की मेज पर ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज सुनाई दे। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य ग्लोबल साउथ से संबंधित मुद्दों और जी20, संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंचों जैसे प्रमुख वैश्विक मंचों के समक्ष आने वाले मुद्दों पर ध्यान देना है। सत्र के विषय पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ये विषय दक्षिण के देशों के विकास के प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं।
वैश्विक व्यापार और विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आवश्यक दवाओं की वैश्विक आपूर्ति को राजनीतिकरण से परे रखने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “जून 2022 में जिनेवा में आयोजित विश्व व्यापार संगठन के मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में, भारत, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और अन्य विकासशील देशों ने ट्रिप्स में छूट से संबंधित फैसले को हासिल करने के लिए मिलकर काम किया, जिससे टीकों के लिए समान और सस्ती पहुंच संभव की जा सके। हम कोविड-19 के निदान और चिकित्सा के लिए ट्रिप्स संबंधी छूट को विस्तारित करने के लिए विश्व व्यापार संगठन में अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि ग्लोबल साउथ के देश अब 2021 में दक्षिण-दक्षिण व्यापार के 5.3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर को छूने के साथ दुनिया के आर्थिक विकास में आधे से अधिक का योगदान दे रहे हैं। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने सभी सदस्य देशों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए व्यापार संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
इस तथ्य का उल्लेख करते हुए कि भारत 2008 से भारत की शुल्क-मुक्त टैरिफ वरीयता (डीएफटीपी) योजना के माध्यम से सबसे कम विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) को एकतरफा शुल्क-मुक्त बाजार पहुंच प्रदान कर रहा है, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दक्षिण के इच्छुक देशों के साथ अधिमान्य व्यापार समझौता (पीटीए) करने के लिए भी तैयार है।
विकासशील देशों में सफलता के लिए कनेक्टिविटी को एक निर्णायक कारक बताते हुए, श्री गोयल ने भारत की राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) और पीएम-गति शक्ति को इस दिशा में उठाया कदम करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्लोबल साउथ के देश कनेक्टिविटी के उन मॉडलों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं जिन्हें हम अपने देशों में अपनाते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दक्षिण के देश भी वैश्विक निवेश को बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहे हैं। भारतीय कंपनियां विदेशों में भी बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश कर रही हैं, जिनमें दक्षिण के देश भी शामिल हैं। विकासशील देशों के बीच वित्तीय सहयोग भी विकासशील देशों को वैश्विक स्तर पर नीतिगत बहस में शामिल होने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंडा को आकार देने में सक्षम बना रहा है।
विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर जोर देते हुए, श्री गोयल ने एक समावेशी डिजिटल संरचना द्वारा सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन को संभव बना सकने के भारत के अनुभव को साझा किया। उन्होंने यूपीआई, जिसने भारत के डिजिटल भुगतान परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है और कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म, जिसने भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, के उदाहरणों का हवाला दिया।
पर्यटन के बारे में, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विकासशील देश अब कोविड के प्रभाव से तेजी से उबर रहे हैं और पिछले एक साल में पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में तेजी आई है। उन्होंने पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दक्षिण के कई देशों के पास इन संसाधनों का विशाल भंडार है और उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें दक्षिण के देशों के लाभ के लिए ऐसे संसाधनों का उपयोग करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने यह कहते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया कि भारत ग्लोबल साउथ के साथ अपने विकास के अनुभव को साझा करने के लिए तैयार है तथा अन्य साथी देशों से सीखने के लिए उत्सुक है और वह हमारे संयुक्त सतत एवं समावेशी विकास की दिशा में आगे की चर्चा और सहयोग के लिए हमारी साझा चिंता के मुद्दों को सामने लाता है।