Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Start-Up India Innovation Week’ brings for Mentors in Mumbai, a Masterclass to sharpen mentoring skills
MAARG Platform creates pathways for entrepreneurs and mentors to engage and innovate
13 JAN 2023 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 January 2023
As part of the ongoing Start Up India Innovation Week, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) with the support of Zone Startups India held the MAARG Mentor Masterclass at Bombay Stock Exchange in Mumbai, today. The objective of the workshop was to capacitate and augment knowledge of mentors from among the industry stalwarts on effective ways of mentoring startups. The workshop saw enthusiastic participation from mentors in both physical and online modes.
Speakers for the technical sessions included Bhushan Gajaria, Founder, Beehive Capital and Vikrant Potnis of FundEnable. Mr. Bhsuhan’s session focused on adopting the right framework for effective mentoring. Mr. Potnis spoke to the participating mentors on the different ways in which capital can be given to mentees, bringing different avenues of funding to the table and providing feedback beyond business plans and financials. The Masterclass also included a panel discussion titled ‘What Founders Expect from Mentors’ led by Mr. Prasad Menon, CEO, CIBA. The discussion brought out various perspectives on mentoring expectations.
More than one forty MAARG mentors as well as aspiring mentors mentoring Start-Ups in their entrepreneurial journey attended the MAARG Mentor Masterclass. Held with an aim of training present and potential mentors, the Matserclass was also able to create awareness regarding the MAARG Portal. It succeeded in facilitating mentor connects and engaging mentors from MAARG with the larger ecosystem.
MAARG (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth), the National Mentorship Platform is a one stop platform to facilitate mentorship for Start-Ups across diverse sectors, functions, stages, geographies, and domains. Find more information about the MAARG Portal here.
The Prime Minister has announced 16th January, the founding day of Startup India, as the National Startup Day. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry is organizing Startup India Innovation Week from 10th January 2023 to 16th January 2023 to celebrate the Indian Startup Ecosystem. In this context, various Start-Up related workshops, capacity building sessions and events are being hosted by Start-Up India with each session dedicated to a particular theme pertaining to the entrepreneurial ecosystem in India.
The Startup India initiative was announced by Prime Minister of India on 16th January 2016. The flagship initiative by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) under Ministry of Commerce and Industry aims to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country that will drive sustainable economic growth and generate large scale employment opportunities.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘ स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेषण सप्ताह ‘ मुंबई में परामर्शदाताओं के मेंटरिंग कौशलों को तेज बनाने के लिए मेंटर मास्टरक्लास लेकर आया
एमएएआरजी ( मार्ग ) प्लेटफॉर्म ने उद्यमियों और मेंटरों के लिए सहयोग करने तथा नवोन्मेषण करने का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया
13 JAN 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में जारी स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेषण सप्ताह के एक भाग के रूप में, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ( डीपीआईआईटी ) ने जोन स्टार्टअप्स इंडिया के सहयोग से आज मुंबई के बांबे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में मार्ग मेंटर मास्टर क्लास का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्वेश्य मेंटरिंग स्टार्टअप्स के प्रभावी तरीकों पर उद्योग जगत के विख्यात व्यक्तियों के बीच मेंटरों के ज्ञान को बढ़ाना तथा उसे योग्य बनाना था। इस कार्यशाला में भौतिक एवं नलाइन मोड दोनों ही प्रकार से मेंटरों की सहभागिता देखी गई।
तकनीकी सत्रों के लिए वक्ताओं में बीहैव कैपिटल के संस्थापक भूषण गजारिया तथा फंडइनेबल के विक्रांत पोटनिस शामिल थे। श्री भूषण के सत्र में प्रभावी मेंटरिंग के लिए सही संरचना को अपनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। श्री पोटनिस ने भाग लेने वाले मेंटरों से उन विभिन्न तरीकों के बारे में बातचीत की जिनमें मेंटीज को पूंजी उपलब्ध कराई जा सकती है, टेबल पर वित्तपोषण के विभिन्न रास्तों को लाया जा सकता है तथा व्यवसायिक योजनाओं तथा वित्तीय से परे फीडबैक प्रदान किया जा सकता है। मास्टरक्लास में सीआईबीए के सीईओ श्री प्रसाद मेनन की अध्यक्षता मेंसंस्थापक मेंटरों से क्या अपेक्षा करते हैंशीर्षक की एक पैनल चर्चा भी शामिल थी। चर्चा में मेंटरिंग अपेक्षाओं पर विभिन्न दृष्टिकोण सामने प्रस्तुत किए गए।
मार्ग मेंटर मास्टर क्लास में एक सौ चालीस से अधिक मार्ग मेंटर तथा अपनी उद्यमशीलता की यात्रा में स्टार्टअप्स को परामर्श देने वाले आकांक्षी मेंटर शामिल हुए। वर्तमान और संभावित मेंटरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के उद्वेश्य से आयोजित , मास्टरक्लास मार्ग पोर्टल के संबंध में भी जागरुकता पैदा करने में सक्षम रहा। यह वृहद परितंत्र के साथ मेंटर कनेक्ट की सुविधा प्रदान करने तथा मार्ग के मेंटरों को जोड़ने में सफल रहा।
राष्ट्रीय मेंटरशिप प्रोग्राम, एमएएआरजी (मेंटरशिप, एडवायजरी, असिस्टैंस, रेसीलिएंस और ग्रोथ ) विविध सेक्टरों, कार्यां, चरणों, भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों तथा डोमेनों में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए मेंटरशिप को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक वन स्टॉ प्लेटफॉर्म है। मार्ग पोर्टल के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए यहां जाएं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया के संस्थापना दिन, 16 जनवरी की राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस के रूप में घोषणा की है। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय का उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ( डीपीआईआईटी ) भारतीय स्टार्टअप इको सिस्टम का समारोह मनाने के लिए 10 जनवरी 2023 से 16 जनवरी 2023 तक स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेषण सप्ताह का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस संदर्भ में, स्टार्टअप इंडिया द्वारा विभिन्न स्टार्टअप संबंधित कार्यशालाओं, क्षमता निर्माण सत्रों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है जिसमें से प्रत्येक सत्र भारत में उद्यमशीलता परितंत्र से संबंधित एक विशिष्ट थीम को समर्पित है।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 16 जनवरी 2016 को की गई थी। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ( डीपीआईआईटी ) की इस प्रमुख पहल का उद्वेश्य देश में नवोन्मेषण और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है जो दीर्धकालीन विकास को प्रेरित करेगा और व्यापक स्तर पर रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करेगा।