Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs Health Ministers’ virtual Session of “Voice of Global South Summit – 2023” titled: Cooperation to build resilient healthcare systems
“Aligning with India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, India has offered Co-WIN as a digital public health good to the world”
India believes in value based health care and is continuously striving to provide high quality and cost-effective health care to everyone: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“It is need of the hour to focus on long-term measures to build stronger, more resilient health systems that can prevent, prepare for, & respond to future health related challenges, while maintaining essential health services”
13 JAN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
“India believes in value based health care and is continuously striving to provide high quality and cost-effective healthcare to everyone. Aligned with its philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and our philosophy of perceiving health as a service, India has offered Co-WIN platform as a digital public good to any interested country. India has offered Co-WIN as a digital public health good to WHO through WHO’s C-TAP initiative.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he chaired the Health Ministers’ virtual session of “Voice of Global South Summit – 2023” titled: Cooperation to build resilient healthcare systems. The session served as a platform to generate ideas from the developing world for holistic healthcare.
Welcoming all participants, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that “it is need of the hour to focus on long-term measures to build stronger, more resilient health systems that can prevent, prepare for, & respond to future health related challenges, while maintaining essential health services.” Highlighting the significant milestones achieved by India through its journey of managing COVID-19 pandemic, he added that “we have administered more than 2.2 billion vaccines with 90% 2nd dose coverage of 12+ population & 220 million precautionary doses. India’s experience has reinforced the fact that capacity building of healthcare workers at various levels of governance, coupled with harnessing digital technology is the way forward.”
Referring to G20 India Presidency, Union Health Minister said “India endeavors to imbibe the requirements and need of Global South in its G20 health priorities. Our Prime Minister has said ‘Our G20 priorities will be shaped in consultation with not just our G20 partners, but also our fellow-travellers in the global South.” Dr. Mandaviya further reinforced “Hence, we will take the voice of the global South to G-20 and other international forums as partners in our development journey. Amalgamation of these efforts will ensure health equity at global level & particularly to Global South”. Dr. Mandaviya commended India’s efforts in providing training to support countries in terms of capacity building of their healthcare professionals. The training included COVID-19 testing, clinical practices, case management, vaccine development & delivery for participants from Asian, South-East Asian, & African countries. India also shared its medical expertise by dispatching Rapid Response Teams to Kuwait & Maldives.”
Dr. Mandaviya stated that “under the soon to be launched Heal in India initiative, India aims to provide its health infrastructure for patients abroad and make it a global hub for medical & value-based healthcare for patients from across the world. With more than 1.3 Million allopathic doctors, 3.4 Million nurses, and 800,000 AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) doctors, India would provide required care to patients from all countries including Global South through quality and affordable medical care.” He mentioned that India affirms to work with partners in the Global South to harness the potential of traditional medicine to promote health, wellness and people-centric care.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that since 2015, the world has been observing the International Day of Yoga with huge participation. 170 out of 194 WHO Member States have reported the use of traditional medicine & their governments asked WHO to support in creating a body of reliable evidence & data on traditional medicine practices and products. Government of India in collaboration with WHO has established the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat on 19th April 2022.
The Union Health Minister added that as a part of the Global South, India’s Presidency has a special significance. Following the notion of Aarogya Paramam Bhagyam” i.e. health is the highest fortune, investing in healthcare is investing in future, India has prioritized its health track to build consensus at global level focusing on converging on-going efforts, mapping health resources, & connecting them to most deserving areas, so health equity can be ensured at global level & particularly to Global South.
The dignitaries participating in the session emphasized the need to adopt an inclusive approach to global health security. Ways and means to develop digital public goods in healthcare, promote traditional medicine, build public capacities and develop regional hubs, and knowledge sharing were discussed. The Ministers were particularly appreciative of India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative as a substantive reflection of South-South cooperation at the height of the COVID pandemic.
The session was attended by dignitaries from Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis, Royal Government of Bhutan, Republic of Cameroon, Grenada, Republic of Guatemala, Republic of Liberia, Republic of Malawi, Republic of Niger, Independent State of Samoa, Kingdom of Eswatini, Republic of Paraguay, and Dominica.
Full speech of Union health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya can be seen here:

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने "वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट - 2023" में विभिन्न देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के वर्चुअल सत्र की अध्यक्षता की, जिसका शीर्षक था: लचीली स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के निर्माण में सहयोग
भारत ने को-विन प्लेटफार्म को वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के भारतीय दर्शन के साथ संरेखित करते हुए इसे दुनिया के लिए एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहल के रूप में पेश किया
भारत मूल्य आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में विश्वास करता है और हर किसी को उच्च गुणवत्ता और लागत प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने, उनका मुकाबला करने और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया देने वाली मजबूत व अधिक लचीली स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए दीर्घकालिक उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकता है
13 JAN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत गुणवत्ता आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में विश्वास रखता है और सभी को उच्च गुणवत्ता तथा लागत प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के अपने दर्शन और स्वास्थ्य को एक सेवा के रूप में देखने के भारतीय दर्शन के अनुरूप ही भारत ने किसी भी इच्छुक देश के लिए एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा के रूप में को-विन प्लेटफार्म की पेशकश की है। भारत ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की सी-टैप पहल के माध्यम से डब्ल्यूएचओ को एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के तौर पर को-विन प्लेटफार्म उपलब्ध कराया है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने यह बात कही। वे "वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट - 2023" में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के वर्चुअल सत्र की अध्यक्षता के दौरान कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे। जिसका शीर्षक था: लचीली स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के निर्माण में सहयोग यह सत्र समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए विकासशील दुनिया से विचार प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से एक मंच के रूप में संचालित हुआ।
डॉ मनसुख मांडविया ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण और अधिक लचीली स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए दीर्घकालिक उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकता है, जो आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बनाए रखते हुए भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपट सकते हैं, उनका मुकाबला कर सकते हैं और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया भी दे सकते हैं। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भारत द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रबंधन में अपनी शानदार यात्रा के माध्यम से अर्जित की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि हमने 12 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वाली आबादी को कोविड से बचाने के लिए उनका कोविड टीकाकरण किया है और देश में 220 मिलियन एहतियाती डोज देने के अलावा 90 प्रतिशत दूसरी डोज कवरेज के साथ ही अब तक 2.2 बिलियन करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए हैं। भारत के अनुभव ने इस तथ्य को पुष्ट किया है कि प्रशासन के विभिन्न स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की क्षमता निर्माण, डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग करना ही भविष्य का मार्ग है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भारत द्वारा जी-20 की अध्यक्षता का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत अपनी जी-20 स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं में ग्लोबल साउथ की आवश्यकताओं और मांग को आत्मसात करने का प्रयास करता है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मांडविया ने प्रधानमंत्री के उस बयान का हवाला दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा है कि हमारी जी-20 प्राथमिकताओं को केवल हमारे जी-20 भागीदारों, बल्कि ग्लोबल साउथ में हमारे सहयोगियों के परामर्श से आकार दिया जाएगा। इसके बाद डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि इसलिए, हम अपनी विकास यात्रा में भागीदार के रूप में ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज को जी-20 तथा अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों तक ले जाएंगे। इन प्रयासों का सम्मिश्रण वैश्विक स्तर पर और विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ में स्वास्थ्य समानता सुनिश्चित करेगा। डॉ. मांडविया ने अपने स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों की क्षमता निर्माण के संदर्भ में अन्य देशों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की। प्रशिक्षण में एशियाई, दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई और अफ्रीकी देशों के प्रतिभागियों के लिए कोविड-19 परीक्षण, नैदानिक अभ्यास, केस प्रबंधन, टीका विकास तथा वितरण शामिल था। भारत ने कुवैत और मालदीव में रैपिड रिस्पांस टीमों को भेजकर अपनी चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञता भी साझा की।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि जल्द ही लॉन्च होने वाली "हील इन इंडिया" पहल के तहत, भारत का लक्ष्य विदेशों में रोगियों के लिए अपना स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराना और भारत को दुनिया भर के रोगियों की सहायता हेतु चिकित्सा तथा मूल्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के उद्देश्य एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है। 13 लाख से अधिक एलोपैथिक डॉक्टरों, 34 लाख नर्सों और 800,000 आयुष (आयुर्वेद, योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध होम्योपैथी) डॉक्टरों के साथ, भारत गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं सस्ती चिकित्सा देखभाल के माध्यम से ग्लोबल साउथ सहित सभी देशों के रोगियों को आवश्यक देखभाल प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि भारत स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और जन-केंद्रित देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए ग्लोबल साउथ में भागीदारों के साथ काम करने की पुष्टि करता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि वर्ष 2015 से, दुनिया बड़ी भागीदारी के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मना रही है। 194 में से 170 विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन सदस्य देशों ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के उपयोग की सूचना दी है और उनकी सरकारों ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों एवं उत्पादों पर विश्वसनीय साक्ष्य तथा डाटा का एक निकाय बनाने में सहायता करने के लिए कहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सहयोग से भारत सरकार ने 19 अप्रैल 2022 को गुजरात के जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की स्थापना की है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि ग्लोबल साउथ के हिस्से के तौर पर भारत की अध्यक्षता का विशेष महत्व है। "आरोग्य परमम भाग्यम" यानी स्वास्थ्य ही सर्वोच्च भाग्य है, भारत इस धारणा का पालन करते हुए यह मानता है कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा में निवेश करना भविष्य में निवेश करना है। इसलिए भारत ने वैश्विक स्तर पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए अपने स्वास्थ्य ट्रैक को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है, जिसमें चल रहे प्रयासों को एकीकृत करने, स्वास्थ्य संसाधनों की मैपिंग करने तथा उन्हें सबसे जरूरतमंद क्षेत्रों से जोड़ने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, ताकि वैश्विक स्तर पर और विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ में स्वास्थ्य समानता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
इस सत्र में भाग लेने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के लिए एक समावेशी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। स्वास्थ्य सेवा में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक हित वाले उपायों को विकसित करने, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने, सार्वजनिक क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने और क्षेत्रीय हब विकसित करने तथा ज्ञान साझा करने के तरीके एवं साधन पर चर्चा की गई। सत्र में भाग लेने वाले स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने विशेष रूप से भारत की वैक्सीन मैत्री पहल की सराहना की, जो कोविड महामारी के चरम पर साउथ-साउथ कोऑपरेशन के एक ठोस प्रतिबिंब के रूप में शुरू हुई थी।
इस सत्र में फेडरेशन ऑफ सेंट किट्स एंड नेविस, रॉयल गवर्नमेंट ऑफ भूटान, रिपब्लिक ऑफ कैमरून, ग्रेनेडा, रिपब्लिक ऑफ ग्वाटेमाला, रिपब्लिक ऑफ लाइबेरिया, रिपब्लिक ऑफ मलावी, रिपब्लिक ऑफ नाइजर, इंडिपेंडेंट स्टेट ऑफ समोआ, किंगडम ऑफ इस्वातिनी, रिपब्लिक ऑफ पैराग्वे और डोमिनिका गणराज्य के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया का पूरा भाषण यहां देखा जा सकता है: