Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs Health Ministers’ virtual Session of “Voice of Global South Summit – 2023” titled: Cooperation to build resilient healthcare systems
“Aligning with India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, India has offered Co-WIN as a digital public health good to the world”
India believes in value based health care and is continuously striving to provide high quality and cost-effective health care to everyone: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“It is need of the hour to focus on long-term measures to build stronger, more resilient health systems that can prevent, prepare for, & respond to future health related challenges, while maintaining essential health services”
13 JAN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
“India believes in value based health care and is continuously striving to provide high quality and cost-effective healthcare to everyone. Aligned with its philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and our philosophy of perceiving health as a service, India has offered Co-WIN platform as a digital public good to any interested country. India has offered Co-WIN as a digital public health good to WHO through WHO’s C-TAP initiative.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he chaired the Health Ministers’ virtual session of “Voice of Global South Summit – 2023” titled: Cooperation to build resilient healthcare systems. The session served as a platform to generate ideas from the developing world for holistic healthcare.
Welcoming all participants, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that “it is need of the hour to focus on long-term measures to build stronger, more resilient health systems that can prevent, prepare for, & respond to future health related challenges, while maintaining essential health services.” Highlighting the significant milestones achieved by India through its journey of managing COVID-19 pandemic, he added that “we have administered more than 2.2 billion vaccines with 90% 2nd dose coverage of 12+ population & 220 million precautionary doses. India’s experience has reinforced the fact that capacity building of healthcare workers at various levels of governance, coupled with harnessing digital technology is the way forward.”
Referring to G20 India Presidency, Union Health Minister said “India endeavors to imbibe the requirements and need of Global South in its G20 health priorities. Our Prime Minister has said ‘Our G20 priorities will be shaped in consultation with not just our G20 partners, but also our fellow-travellers in the global South.” Dr. Mandaviya further reinforced “Hence, we will take the voice of the global South to G-20 and other international forums as partners in our development journey. Amalgamation of these efforts will ensure health equity at global level & particularly to Global South”. Dr. Mandaviya commended India’s efforts in providing training to support countries in terms of capacity building of their healthcare professionals. The training included COVID-19 testing, clinical practices, case management, vaccine development & delivery for participants from Asian, South-East Asian, & African countries. India also shared its medical expertise by dispatching Rapid Response Teams to Kuwait & Maldives.”
Dr. Mandaviya stated that “under the soon to be launched Heal in India initiative, India aims to provide its health infrastructure for patients abroad and make it a global hub for medical & value-based healthcare for patients from across the world. With more than 1.3 Million allopathic doctors, 3.4 Million nurses, and 800,000 AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) doctors, India would provide required care to patients from all countries including Global South through quality and affordable medical care.” He mentioned that India affirms to work with partners in the Global South to harness the potential of traditional medicine to promote health, wellness and people-centric care.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that since 2015, the world has been observing the International Day of Yoga with huge participation. 170 out of 194 WHO Member States have reported the use of traditional medicine & their governments asked WHO to support in creating a body of reliable evidence & data on traditional medicine practices and products. Government of India in collaboration with WHO has established the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat on 19th April 2022.
The Union Health Minister added that as a part of the Global South, India’s Presidency has a special significance. Following the notion of Aarogya Paramam Bhagyam” i.e. health is the highest fortune, investing in healthcare is investing in future, India has prioritized its health track to build consensus at global level focusing on converging on-going efforts, mapping health resources, & connecting them to most deserving areas, so health equity can be ensured at global level & particularly to Global South.
The dignitaries participating in the session emphasized the need to adopt an inclusive approach to global health security. Ways and means to develop digital public goods in healthcare, promote traditional medicine, build public capacities and develop regional hubs, and knowledge sharing were discussed. The Ministers were particularly appreciative of India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative as a substantive reflection of South-South cooperation at the height of the COVID pandemic.
The session was attended by dignitaries from Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis, Royal Government of Bhutan, Republic of Cameroon, Grenada, Republic of Guatemala, Republic of Liberia, Republic of Malawi, Republic of Niger, Independent State of Samoa, Kingdom of Eswatini, Republic of Paraguay, and Dominica.
Full speech of Union health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya can be seen here:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ‘‘وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ – 2023’’ میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لچکدار نظام تشکیل دینے کے لئے تعاون کےعنوان سے وزرائے صحت کے ورچوئل اجلاس کی صدارت
‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے فلسفہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، بھارت نے کو-وِن کو دنیا کیلئے ایک ڈیجیٹل بہتر عوامی صحت کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے’’
بھارت اقدار پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں یقین رکھتا ہے اور ہر ایک کو اعلیٰ معیار اور سستی صحت دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
‘‘ضروری صحت خدمات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، مضبوط، زیادہ لچکدار صحت کے نظام کی تشکیل کے لئے طویل مدتی اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا وقت کا تقاضہ ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں صحت سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا جا سکے، ان کی تیاری نیز ان پرعمل آوری کی جا سکے’’
13 JAN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘بھارت اقدار پرمبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں یقین رکھتا ہے اور ہر ایک کو اعلیٰ معیار کی اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے اپنے فلسفے اور صحت کو ایک خدمت کے طور پر سمجھنے کے بھارت کے فلسفے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو کر بھارت نے کسی بھی خواہشمند ملک کو ڈیجیٹل عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر کو-وِن پلیٹ فارم کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے سی-ٹیپ پہل کے ذریعے ڈبلیو ایچ او کو ڈیجیٹل بہتر عوامی صحت کے طور پرکو-وِن کی پیشکش کی ہے۔’’ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے یہ بات ‘‘وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ – 2023’’ کے وزرائے صحت کے اجلاس کی ورچوئل طور پر صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی، جس کا عنوان تھا ‘صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لچکدار نظام کو تشکیل دینے میں تعاون’۔ مذکورہ اجلاس نے ترقی پذیر دنیا سےصحت کی مجموعی دیکھ بھال کے لئے نظریات حاصل کرنے کے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ مضبوط، زیادہ لچکدار صحت کے نظام کی تشکیل کے لئے طویل مدتی اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے تاکہ ضروری صحت خدمات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، مضبوط، زیادہ لچکدار صحت کے نظام کی تشکیل کے لئے طویل مدتی اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا وقت کا تقاضہ ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں صحت سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا جا سکے، ان کی تیاری نیز ان پرعمل آوری کی جا سکے۔ کووڈ -19 وبا کے بندوبست کے اپنے سفر کے ذریعے بھارت کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی اہم حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہم نے 2.2 بلین سے زیادہ ویکسینز کا انتظام کیا ہے، جس میں 12 سال سے زیادہ عمر کی آبادی کو 90 فیصد دوسری خوراک کا دیا جانا اور 220 ملین احتیاطی ویکسینس شامل ہیں۔ بھارت کے تجربے نے اس حقیقت کو تقویت دی ہے کہ نظم و نسق کی مختلف سطحوں پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا جانا اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کیا جاناآگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے۔
بھارت کی جی- ٹوئنٹی کی صدارت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت نے اپنی جی ٹوئنٹی کی صدارت میں صحت سے متعلق ترجیحات میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی مطلوبہ ضروریات کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ ‘ہماری جی ٹوئنٹی ترجیحات نہ صرف ہمارے جی ٹوئنٹی شراکت داروں بلکہ عالمی جنوب میں ہمارے ساتھی رفقاء کی مشاورت سے تشکیل دی جائیں گی۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے پھر سے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ لہذا ہم اپنے ترقیاتی سفر میں شراکت دار کے طور پر عالمی جنوب کی آواز کو جی ٹوئنٹی اور دیگر بین الاقوامی فورمز تک لے جائیں گے۔ ان کوششوں کا امتزاج عالمی سطح پر اور خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ میں مساوی صحت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ور افراد کی صلاحیتوں کے دائرے کو بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں معاون ممالک کو تربیت فراہم کرنے میں بھارت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ اس تربیت میں ایشیائی، جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی اور افریقی ممالک کے شرکاء کے لیے کووڈ-19 کی جانچ، کلینیکل پریکٹس، کیس مینجمنٹ، ویکسین کی تیاری اور ترسیل شامل ہے۔ بھارت نے کویت اور مالدیپ کو ریپڈ ریسپانس ٹیمیں بھیج کر اپنی طبی مہارت کو بھی مشترک کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ‘‘جلد ہی شروع ہونے والے ہیل اِن انڈیا پہل کے تحت، بھارت کا مقصد بیرون ملک مریضوں کے لئے صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا ہے اور اسے دنیا بھر کے مریضوں کے لئے طبی اور اقدار پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔ 1.3 ملین سے زیادہ ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹروں، 3.4 ملین نرسوں، اور 800,000 آیوش (آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی) ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ، بھارت گلوبل ساؤتھ سمیت تمام ممالک کے مریضوں کو معیاری اور سستی طبی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے مطلوبہ دیکھ بھال فراہم کرے گا۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ بھارت صحت، تندرستی اور لوگوں پر مرکوز دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے روایتی ادویات کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی خاطر گلوبل ساؤتھ میں شرکاء کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ 2015 سے دنیا بھر میں لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد میں شراکت داری کے ساتھ یوگا کا عالمی دن منایا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے 194 میں سے 170 رکن ممالک نے روایتی ادویات کے استعمال کی بات کہی ہے اور ان کی حکومتوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ او سے کہا ہے کہ وہ روایتی ادویات کے طریقوں اور مصنوعات کے بارے میں قابل اعتماد شواہد اور اعداد و شمار کا ایک ادارہ تشکیل دینے میں مدد کرے۔ بھارتی حکومت نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تعاون سے 19 اپریل 2022 کو گجرات کے جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن قائم کیا ہے۔
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھارت کی صدارت کی ایک خاص اہمیت ہے۔ آروگیہ پرمم بھاگیم یعنی صحت سب سے بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے، کے تصور کے بعد صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں سرمایہ کاری مستقبل کیلئے کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ لہذا، بھارت نے جاری کوششوں کو یکجا کرنے، صحت کے وسائل کی نقشہ سازی، اور انہیں مربوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے لئے صحت کے اپنے شعبے کوزیادہ ترجیح دی ہے اور اس کے تحت زیادہ تر توجہ مستحق علاقوں تک دی گئی ہے تاکہ عالمی سطح پر اور خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ میں مساوی صحت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اجلاس میں شریک معزز شخصیات نے عالمی صحت کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک جامع انداز اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی اشیاء تیار کرنے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع، روایتی ادویات کو فروغ دینے، عوامی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور علاقائی مرکزوں کو تیار کرنے نیز علم کے اشتراک پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا. وزراء نے خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی اُس ویکسین میتری پہل کی تعریف کی، جو کووڈ وبا کے دوران عروج پر تھی، جوجنوب-جنوب تعاون کی عکاس ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں فیڈریشن آف سینٹ کٹس اینڈ نیوس، بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت، جمہوریہ کیمرون، گریناڈا، جمہوریہ گوئٹے مالا، جمہوریہ لائبیریا، جمہوریہ ملاوی، جمہوریہ نائجر، آزاد ریاست ساموا، مملکت ایسواتینی، جمہوریہ پیراگوئے، اور ڈومینیکاکی معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کی مکمل تقریر یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے: