Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on inauguration of 26th National Youth Festival in Hubballi, Karnataka
12 JAN 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Present in the programme are Karnataka Governor Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot ji, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, ministers of the state government, MPs, MLAs and my young friends of Karnataka and the country!
मूरु साविरा मठा, सिध्दारूढा मठा, इन्तहा अनेक मठागला क्षेत्रकके नन्ना नमस्कारगलू! रानी चेन्नम्मा ना नाडु, संगोल्ली रायण्णा ना बीडू, ई पुन्य भूमि-गे नन्ना नमस्कारगलू!
This region of Karnataka is famous for its tradition, culture and knowledge. Many personalities here have been honored with Jnanpith Award. This region has given the country several great musicians. I pay my respects to Pandit Kumar Gandharva, Pandit Basavaraj Rajguru, Pandit Mallikarjun Mansur, Bharat Ratna Pandit Bhimsen Joshi and Pandita Gangubai Hangal ji from the land of Hubballi today.
Friends,
The 'National Youth Day' in 2023 is very special. On one hand, there is this exuberant National Youth Festival, and on the other hand, ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of freedom! "Arise, awake and stop not until the goal is reached”. Eli! Edheli!! Guri Muttuva Tanka Nildiri. This slogan of Vivekananda ji is the life mantra of the youth of India. Today, we have to take the country forward by emphasizing on our duties and understanding them in ‘Amrit Kaal’. And there is great inspiration of Swami Vivekananda ji in front of the youth of India. I bow down at the feet of Swami Vivekananda ji on this occasion. Just a few days ago, another great saint from the land of Karnataka, Sri Siddheshwar Swami ji, passed away. I also pay my respectful homage to Shri Siddheshwar Swami ji.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda had a wonderful relationship with Karnataka. He had made several visits to Karnataka and this region during his lifetime. He also visited Hubli-Dharwad while going to Bengaluru. These visits gave a new direction to his life. The Maharaja of Mysuru was also one of the people who helped Swami Vivekananda to travel to Chicago. Swami ji's visit across India is also proof that our consciousness was one, our soul as one nation was one for so many centuries. This is an immortal example of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. The country is taking this spirit forward with new resolutions in ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda used to say that the development of a future and a nation becomes easy when we possess the power of the youth. This land of Karnataka itself has produced so many great personalities, who gave foremost importance to their duties towards the nation and reached extraordinary feats at a very young age. Rani Chennamma of Kittur was one of the leading women freedom fighters of the country. She led the freedom struggle even in the most difficult times. Rani Chennamma's army also had brave warriors like her companion Sangolli Rayanna, whose bravery had shattered the morale of the British army. Narayan Mahadev Doni of this land became a martyr who sacrificed his life for the country at the age of just 14.
Lance Naik Hanumanthappa Koppad, the son of Karnataka, showed how the vitality and courage of a youth can even defeat death in the mountains of Siachen. He struggled for six days even in minus 55 degree temperature, and came out alive. This ability is not limited to bravery only. You see, Shri Visvesvaraya proved that young talent is not confined to any one field by proving his mettle in engineering. Similarly, incredible examples of the talent and potential of our youth are awash in different parts of the country. Even today, the prowess of Indian youth amazes the world when competitions ranging from Maths to science are held on world forums.
Friends,
The priorities and goals of any nation change in different periods. Today, the stage at which we Indians have reached in the 21st century that appropriate time has come after centuries. And the biggest reason for this is the youth power of India, the Yuva Shakti. Today India is a young country. The huge youth population of the world is in our country.
Yuva Shakti is the driving force of India’s journey! The next 25 years are important for building the nation. Yuva Shakti’s dreams decide India’s direction. Yuva Shakti’s aspirations decide India’s destination. Yuva Shakti’s passion decides India’s path. To harness this Yuva Shakti, we need to be young with our thoughts, with our efforts! To be young is to be dynamic in our efforts. To be young is to be panoramic in our perspective. To be young is to be pragmatic!
Friends,
If the world looks to us for solutions, it is because of the dedication of our ‘Amrit’ generation. Today, when the world is looking towards India with so much hope, then credit goes to all of you, my young friends. Today we are the fifth largest economy in the world. Our target is to take it to the top-3. This economic growth of the country will bring immense opportunities for our youth. Today we are the world's leading force in the field of agriculture. A new revolution is about to come in the field of agriculture through technology and innovation. As a result, new opportunities will emerge for the youth and new avenues will be opened to reach new heights. In the field of sports too, India is moving towards becoming a major power of the world. This is possible only because of the capability of the youth of India. Be it a village, a city or a town, the spirit of the youth is on the rise everywhere. Today you are witnessing these changes. Tomorrow you will become future leaders with its strength.
Friends,
This is a special time in history. You are a special generation. You have a special mission. This is the mission of making an impact for India on the global scene. For every mission, a foundation is needed. Whether it is the economy or education, sports or start-ups, skill development or digitalisation, in every domain, a strong foundation has been laid in the last 8-9 years. The runway is ready for your take off! Today, there is a great optimism in the world towards India and its youth. This optimism is about you. This optimism is because of you. And this optimism is for you!
Today, there are global voices saying this century is India’s century. It is your century, the century of India’s youth! There are global surveys saying the majority of the big investors want to invest in India. These investors want to invest in you, India’s youth. Indian start-ups are getting record investments. Many global companies are setting up manufacturing plants to Make In India. From toys to tourism, defence to digital, India is making headlines across the world. So, this is a historic time when optimism and opportunity are coming together.
Friends,
In our country, the Nari Shakti (women’s power) has always played an important role in awakening and increasing the potential of the nation’s power. Now women and our daughters are exhibiting bravery in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of freedom. Indian women are flying fighter jets today and joining the army in combative roles. Our daughters are scaling heights in every field whether it is science, technology, space, or sports. It is a testimony that India is now moving towards its goal with full force.
Friends,
We have to make 21st century India's century. And therefore, it is imperative that we think ten steps ahead of the present. Our thinking and approach should be futuristic! It is necessary that you make positive disruptions to fulfill the aspirations of the youth and move ahead of even the modern countries of the world. If we recall, there are many things which did not exist 10-20 years ago, but are an integral part of our lives today. Similarly, our world is going to change completely in the next few years, or possibly before the end of this decade. Emerging technologies like Artificial intelligence, Machine learning, Internet of Things and AR-VR would have evolved in a new form. Words like Data Science and Cyber Security would have deeply entrenched every aspect of our lives.
Everything is going to be seen in a new avatar through advanced technology from education to the security of the country and from healthcare to communication. The jobs which do not even exist today will be mainstream professions for the youth in the near future. Therefore, it is necessary that our youth prepare themselves for future skills. We have to connect ourselves with whatever new is happening in the world. We have to do the work that no one else is doing. The country is preparing a practical and futuristic education system through the new National Education Policy to prepare the new generation with this mindset. Today the focus is on innovative and skill oriented education from the school itself. Today the youth have the freedom to move forward according to their choice. This foundation will prepare future ready youth who will build India of the future.
Friends,
Today two messages of Swami Vivekananda should be a part of every youth's life in this fast changing world. These two messages are -- institutions and innovation! Institution is formed when we expand our ideas and work with team spirit. Today every youth should expand his individual success in the form of team success. This team spirit will take forward the developed India as 'Team India'.
My young friends,
You have to remember one more statement of Swami Vivekananda. Swami Vivekananda used to say that every work has to pass through three stages – ridicule, opposition and acceptance. And this is the apt definition if innovation has to be defined in one line. For example, some people made fun of digital payments when they were introduced in the country a few years ago. Even when the Swachh Bharat campaign was launched, these people said that this is not going to work in India. They also made fun when the country came up with the scheme of getting Jan Dhan accounts opened in banks for the poor. Our scientists were also ridiculed when they came up with indigenous vaccines during Covid whether it would work or not.
Today India is the world leader in digital payments. Today Jan Dhan accounts are a major force of our economy. India's achievement in the field of vaccines is being discussed all over the world. Therefore, if the youth of India have any new idea, remember that you may be ridiculed and opposed. But if you believe in your idea then stick to it and have faith in it. Your success will prove to be bigger than the imagination of those making fun.
Friends,
Today new efforts and experiments are being carried out continuously in the country by taking the youth along. As part of this, the youth of different states of the country have gathered here to participate in various competitions in the National Youth Festival. It is somewhat like competitive and cooperative federalism. Youth from different states are showcasing their skills with a spirit of healthy competition. Here it is not important who wins, because in any case, India will emerge victorious. For, the talent of our youth will come to the fore in the Youth Festival.
Besides competing with each other you will also cooperate with each other. That is why it is said that competition can happen only when the participants cooperate with each other in following a rule. We have to continuously take forward this spirit of competition and cooperation. We have to always think that where the country will reach with our own success. Today the goal of the country is - Viksit Bharat, Sashakt Bharat (Developed India, Strong India)! We do not have to pause without fulfilling the dream of a developed India. I am sure every youth will make this dream his own dream and will shoulder this responsibility of the country. With this belief, many thanks and best wishes to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹੁੱਬਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 26ਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
12 JAN 2023 8:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਜੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਸਵਰਾਜ ਬੋਮਈ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਗਣ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਗਣ, ਸਾਂਸਦਗਣ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ, ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਾਥੀਓ!
ਮੁਰੂ ਸਾਵਿਰਾ ਮਠਾ, ਸਿੱਧਾਰੂਢਾ ਮਠਾ, ਇੰਤਹਾ ਅਨੇਕ ਮਠਾਗਲਾ ਕਸ਼ੇਤਰਕਕੇ ਨੰਨਾ ਨਮਸਕਾਰਗਲੂ! ਰਾਨੀ ਚੇਨੰਮਾ ਨਾ ਨਾਡੁ, ਸੰਗੋੱਲੀ ਰਾਯੱਣਾ ਨਾ ਬੀਡੂ, ਈ ਪੁਨਯ ਭੂਮੀ-ਗੇ ਨੰਨਾ ਨਮਸਕਾਰਗਲੂ!
(मूरु साविरा मठा, सिध्दारूढा मठा, इन्तहा अनेक मठागला क्षेत्रकके नन्ना नमस्कारगलू! रानी चेन्नम्मा ना नाडु, संगोल्ली रायण्णा ना बीडू, ई पुन्य भूमि-गे नन्ना नमस्कारगलू!)
ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਵਿਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਆਨਪੀਠ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪੰਡਿਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਧਰਵ, ਪੰਡਿਤ ਬਸਵਰਾਜ ਰਾਜਗੁਰੂ, ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮੱਲਿਕਾਰਜੁਨ ਮਾਨਸੁਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭੀਮਸੇਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਡਿਤਾ ਗੰਗੁਬਾਈ ਹੰਗਲ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਹੁੱਬਲੀ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ਼ ਇਹ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ, ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ! “ਉਠੋ, ਜਾਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਤ (ਨਾ) ਰੁਕੋ”! ਏਲੀ! ਏਦੇਲੀ!! ਗੁਰੀ ਮੁੱਟੁਵਾ ਤਨਕਾ ਨਿੱਲਦਿਰੀ। ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਉਦਘੋਸ਼, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਬੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਚਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਹੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੱਧੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਦੇਹਾਵਸਾਨ (ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ) ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੱਧੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਦਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦਾ ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ-ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਹ ਹੁੱਬਲੀ-ਧਾਰਵਾੜ ਵੀ ਆਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਮੈਸੂਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਗੋ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਸੁਆਮੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਭ੍ਰਮਣ (ਦੌਰਾ) ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਤਨੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ, ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਐਸੀਆਂ ਕਿਤਨੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਮਾਹਨ ਵਿਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਬੇਹਦ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ। ਕਿੱਤੂਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਣੀ ਚੇਨੰਮਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਰਾਣੀ ਚੇਨੰਮਾ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਥੀ ਸੰਗੋੱਲੀ ਰਾਯੱਣਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੀਰ ਜੋਧੇ ਵੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੌਰਯ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਹੌਸਲਾ ਤੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ ਡੋਨੀ ਮਾਤਰ 14 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਬਣੇ ਸਨ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਟਤਾ ਕੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਹੌਸਲੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮੌਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੂਤ ਲਾਂਸ ਨਾਇਕ ਹਨੁਮਨ-ਥੱਪਾ ਖੋੱਪੜ ਨੇ ਸਿਆਚਿਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮਾਇਨਸ 55 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਹ 6 ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਜੂਝਦੇ ਰਹੇ, ਅਤੇ ਜਿੰਦਾ ਨਿਕਲ ਕੇ ਆਏ। ਇਹ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕੇਵਲ ਸ਼ੌਰਯ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਆਪ ਦੇਖੋ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਰੈਯਾ ਨੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਮਨਵਾ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨ੍ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਪਨਾ-ਅਤੀਤ, ਅਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਯੋਗ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਬਾਰ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ, ਮੈਥਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਤੱਕ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਬਲੀਅਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਮਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਬਦਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਜਿਸ ਪੜਾਅ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਹਾਂ, ਸਾਡਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ (ਉਚਿਤ) ਸਮਾਂ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਇਹ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਯੁਵਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਬੜੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਹਿੰਦੁਸਾਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
Yuva Shakti is the driving force of India’s journey! The next 25 years are important for building the nation. Yuva Shakti’s dreams decide India’s direction. Yuva Shakti’s aspirations decide India’s destination. Yuva Shakti’s passion decides India’s path. To harness this Yuva Shakti we need to be young with our thoughts, with our efforts! To be young is to be dynamic in our efforts. To be young is to be panoramic in our perspective. To be young is to be pragmatic!
Friends,
If the world looks to us for solutions, it is because of the dedication of our अमृत generation. ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਇਤਨੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਮੇਰੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਥੀ ਹੋ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 5ਵੇਂ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਟੌਪ-3 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਈਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਪਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹਾਂ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ revolution ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ। ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਅਗ੍ਰਸਰ ਹੋ (ਅਗਾਂਹ ਵਧ) ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਪਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ ਕਸਬਾ! ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਉਫਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦਾ ਜਜ਼ਬਾ। ਅੱਜ ਆਪ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਖੀ (ਗਵਾਹ) ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ। ਕੱਲ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨਾਲ future leader ਬਣੋਗੇ।
Friends,
This is a special time in history. You are a special generation. You have a special mission. This is the mission of making an impact for India on the global scene . For every mission, a foundation is needed. Whether it is the economy or education, Sports or start-ups, Skill development or digitalisation, in every domain, a strong foundation has been laid in the last 8-9 years. The runway is ready for your take off! Today, there is a great optimism in the world towards India and its youth. This optimism is about you. This optimism is because of you. And this optimism is for you!
Today, there are global voices saying this century is India’s century. It is your century, the century of India’s youth! There are global surveys saying the majority of the big investors want to invest in India. These investors want to invest in you, India’s youth. Indian start-ups are getting record investments. Many global companies are setting up manufacturing plants to Make In India. From toys to tourism, defense to digital, India is making headlines across the world. So, this is a historic time when optimism and opportunity are coming together.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਰੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੱਖਣ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅੱਜ fighter jets ਉਡਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ combative roles ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਇੰਸ-ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਪੇਸ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸ, ਐਸੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ ਛੂ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਉਦਘੋਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਨੂੰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਦੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਦਮ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਸੋਚੀਏ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸੋਚ futuristic ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਾਡੀ approach futuristic ਹੋਵੇ! ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ disruptions ਕਰੋਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਚਲੋਂ। ਅਗਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਯਾਦ ਕਰੀਏ, ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਸ-ਵੀਹ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਿਤਨੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਸਤਿਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੰਭਵਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ-ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇੱਕਦਮ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। Artificial intelligence, Machine learning, Internet of Things ਅਤੇ AR-VR ਜਿਹੀਆਂ Emerging technologies ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ evolve ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। Data Science ਅਤੇ Cyber security ਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਕਿਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਆਯਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ, ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ, ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਤਿਤਵ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦੇ ਲਈ mainstream professions ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਯੁਵਾ future skills ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਨਵਾਂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜੋ ਕੰਮ ਕੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਾਈਂਡਸੈੱਟ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ practical ਅਤੇ futuristic ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਕੂਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ oriented ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਹੈ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਅੱਜ choice ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ future ready ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦੋ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ- institutions, ਅਤੇ innovation! Institution ਤਦ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਟੀਮ ਸਪਿਰਿਟ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਹਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ individual success ਨੂੰ team success ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਵੇ। ਇਹੀ ਟੀਮ ਸਪਿਰਿਟ ‘ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਬਾਤ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ – ਹਰ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ – ਉਪਹਾਸ, ਵਿਰੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ। ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਇਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੈਮੇਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਖੂਬ ਮਜ਼ਾਕ ਉਡਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੁਲਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਾਕ ਉਡਾਇਆ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਹਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ?
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਦੋਖੇ, ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਡਰ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਨਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹਨ। ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਆਪ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਅਗਰ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਇਡੀਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖੋ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਉਪਹਾਸ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿਰੋਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅਗਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਇਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਟਿਕੇ ਰਹੋ। ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੋ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਮਜ਼ਾਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਬੜੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੁਝ ਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੁਝ-ਕੁਝ competitive ਅਤੇ cooperative federalism ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੁਅਸਥ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਪਰਧਾ (ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ) ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੌਣ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਹਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ) ਦਾ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਨਿਖਰ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟ ਵੀ ਕਰੋਗੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਤਦੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ competition ਅਤੇ cooperation ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਪਿਰਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਰ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਸ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ- ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ! ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੁਕਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਹਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਇਸ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ, ਆਪਣੇ ਮੋਢਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ!