Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, three persons to be send 6000 meter below sea level for exploration
12 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Samudrayaan Mission undertaken by the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences, India aims to send three persons to 6000 meters below sea level.
Sharing the details, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had referred to Deep Sea Mission in his Independence Day address in two consecutive years in 2021 and 2022.
The mission, said the Minister, heralds India’s ushering into an era of “Blue Economy” which is going to play a major part in building India’s overall economy during the years to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh further elaborated that a vehicle called MATSYA will carry three persons to a depth of 6000 meters for exploration of deep-sea resources like minerals. This mission, he said, is expected to be realized in the next three years.
The Minister said that this mission was expected to be realised in next three years. Singh added that MATSYA 6000 is being designed and developed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. “It has an endurance of 12 hours under normal operation and 96 hours in case of emergency for human safety."
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the design of the vehicle is completed and realization of various components of the vehicle is in progress. “Manned submersible facilitates the direct observation by the human in deep ocean in exploring mineral resources rich in nickel, cobalt, rare earths, manganese etc. and collection of samples, which can be used for analysis.
The Minister added that apart from the scientific research and technological empowerment as the benefits, this mission has immediate spin-offs in the form of underwater engineering innovations in asset inspection, tourism and promotion of ocean literacy.
“Development of 6000 m depth rated Integrated Mining Machine and unmanned vehicles (tethered and automated) to explore deep sea resources and biodiversity assessment," Singh said.
The Centre had approved the Deep Ocean Mission at a total budget of ₹4,077 crore for five years. The estimated cost for the first phase for the three years (2021-2024) is ₹2,823.4 crore.
India has a unique maritime position, a 7517 km long coastline, which is home to nine coastal states and 1,382 islands. The mission aims to boost the central government’s vision of ‘New India’ that highlights the blue economy as one of the ten core dimensions of growth.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि अन्वेषण के लिए तीन व्यक्तियों को समुद्र में सतह से 6000 मीटर नीचे भेजा जाएगा
12 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए समुद्रयान मिशन के एक भाग के रूप में भारत का लक्ष्य तीन व्यक्तियों को अन्वेषण के लिए अब समुद्र सतह से 6000 मीटर नीचे गहराई में भेजना है।
इस सम्बन्ध में विवरण साझा करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2021 और 2022 में लगातार दो वर्षों के अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में गहन समुद्र अभियान (डीप सी मिशन) का उल्लेख किया था।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह अभियान "नीली अर्थव्यवस्था (ब्लू इकॉनमी)" के युग में भारत के उन प्रयासों की शुरुआत करता है जो आने वाले वर्षों के दौरान भारत की समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने जा रहे हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि मत्स्य नामक एक वाहन खनिजों जैसे गहरे समुद्र के संसाधनों की खोज के लिए तीन व्यक्तियों को समुद्र में 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक ले जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान के अगले तीन साल में साकार होने की संभावना है।
इस मिशन के अगले तीन वर्षों में साकार होने की संभावना बाते हुए डॉ सिंह ने कहा कि मत्स्य 6000 को पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), चेन्नई द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया जा रहा है। "यह मानव सुरक्षा के लिए सामान्य संचालन के अंतर्गत 12 घंटे और आपातस्थिति में 96 घंटे की धारण क्षमता रखता है।"
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस वाहन का डिजाइन तैयार कर लिया गया है और वाहन के विभिन्न उपकरणों/घटकों की प्राप्ति का कार्य प्रगति पर है। यह वाहन मानव युक्त सबमर्सिबल निकल, कोबाल्ट, दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व, मैंगनीज आदि से समृद्ध खनिज संसाधनों की खोज में गहरे समुद्र में मानव द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष अवलोकन की सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ ही विभिन्न नमूनों का संग्रह करता है, जिनका उपयोग बाद में विश्लेषण के लिए किया जा सकता है ।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि लाभ के रूप में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और तकनीकी सशक्तिकरण के अलावा इस मिशन में संपत्ति निरीक्षण, पर्यटन और समुद्री साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने में पानी के नीचे इंजीनियरिंग नवाचारों के रूप में इसके तत्काल अन्य सह-उत्पाद (स्पिन-ऑफ) हैं।
डॉ सिंह ने आगे कहा कि "गहरे समुद्र में संसाधनों और जैव विविधता मूल्यांकन का पता लगाने के लिए 6000 मीटर गहराई में एकीकृत खनन के लिए इस मशीन और मानव रहित वाहनों (टेथर्ड एंड ऑटोमेटेड) का विकास किया गया है ।
केंद्र ने पांच साल के लिए 4,077 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट में गहन सागर मिशन को स्वीकृति दी थी। तीन वर्षों (2021-2024) के लिए पहले चरण की अनुमानित लागत 2,823.4 करोड़ रुपये है।
भारत की एक ऐसी अनूठी समुद्री स्थिति है जिसमे नौ तटीय राज्यों और 1,382 द्वीपों के साथ 7517 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा भी है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार के 'नए भारत' के उस दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना है जो नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को विकास के दस प्रमुख आयामों में से एक के रूप में उजागर करता है ।