Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, three persons to be send 6000 meter below sea level for exploration
12 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Samudrayaan Mission undertaken by the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences, India aims to send three persons to 6000 meters below sea level.
Sharing the details, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had referred to Deep Sea Mission in his Independence Day address in two consecutive years in 2021 and 2022.
The mission, said the Minister, heralds India’s ushering into an era of “Blue Economy” which is going to play a major part in building India’s overall economy during the years to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh further elaborated that a vehicle called MATSYA will carry three persons to a depth of 6000 meters for exploration of deep-sea resources like minerals. This mission, he said, is expected to be realized in the next three years.
The Minister said that this mission was expected to be realised in next three years. Singh added that MATSYA 6000 is being designed and developed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. “It has an endurance of 12 hours under normal operation and 96 hours in case of emergency for human safety."
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the design of the vehicle is completed and realization of various components of the vehicle is in progress. “Manned submersible facilitates the direct observation by the human in deep ocean in exploring mineral resources rich in nickel, cobalt, rare earths, manganese etc. and collection of samples, which can be used for analysis.
The Minister added that apart from the scientific research and technological empowerment as the benefits, this mission has immediate spin-offs in the form of underwater engineering innovations in asset inspection, tourism and promotion of ocean literacy.
“Development of 6000 m depth rated Integrated Mining Machine and unmanned vehicles (tethered and automated) to explore deep sea resources and biodiversity assessment," Singh said.
The Centre had approved the Deep Ocean Mission at a total budget of ₹4,077 crore for five years. The estimated cost for the first phase for the three years (2021-2024) is ₹2,823.4 crore.
India has a unique maritime position, a 7517 km long coastline, which is home to nine coastal states and 1,382 islands. The mission aims to boost the central government’s vision of ‘New India’ that highlights the blue economy as one of the ten core dimensions of growth.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ،تین افراد کو دریافت کےلئے سطح سمندر سے 6000میٹر نیچے بھیجا جائےگا
12 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی مرکزی وزارت کی جانب سے چلائے جارہے سمندریان مشن کے ایک حصے کے طورپر بھارت کا ہدف تین افراد کو دریافت کےلئے سطح سمندر سے 6000میٹر نیچے بھیجنا ہے۔
تفصیلات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ،سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی (آزادانہ چارج) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ،ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج) ،ایم او ایس پی ایم او ،عوامی شکایات،پنشن ،ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت،ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2021،2022 میں لگاتار دو سالوں میں یوم آزادی کے اپنے خطاب میں گہرے سمندر کے مشن کا حوالہ دیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مشن ہندوستان کے ‘بلیو ایکانومی’ کے دور کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کی مجموعی معیشت کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ متسیا نامی ایک خصوصی آبدوز تین افراد کومعدنیات جیسے گہرے سمندر کے وسائل کی دریافت کےلئے سطح سمندر میں 6000 میٹر کی گہرائی تک لے جائے گی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشن اگلے تین سالوں میں پورا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ اس مشن کے اگلے تین سالوں میں مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘ متسیا 6000 ’ کو ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنولوجی ،(این آئی اوٹی)چنئی ،کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔‘‘اس میں عام آپریشن کے دوران 12 گھنٹے اور انسانی حفاظت کے لیے ہنگامی صورت حال میں 96 گھنٹے کی برداشت کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس گاڑی کا ڈیزائن مکمل ہوچکا ہے اور اس کے مختلف پرزوں کی تلاش و دریافت جاری ہے۔‘‘یہ انسانی آبدوز گہرے سمندر میں نکلنے، کوبالٹ، نایاب زمین، مینگنیز وغیرہ سے مالا مال معدنی وسائل کی تلاش اور نمونے جمع کرنے میں انسان کے براہ راست مشاہدے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جنہیں تجزیہ کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔’’
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ فوائد کے طور پر سائنسی تحقیق اور تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے علاوہ، اس مشن میں اثاثوں کے معائنہ، سیاحت اور سمندری خواندگی کے فروغ میں پانی کے اندر انجینئرنگ کی اختراعات کی صورت میں فوری طور پر فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘گہرے سمندر کے وسائل اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 6000 میٹر کی گہرائی کی درجہ بندی شدہ مربوط مائننگ مشین اور بغیر پائلٹ گاڑیوں (ٹیچرڈ اور خودکار) کی ترقی پر کام کیا جارہا ہے ۔’’
مرکز نے پانچ سالوں کے لیے 4,077 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ میں گہرے سمندر کے مشن کو منظوری دی تھی۔ تین سالوں (2021-2024) کے لیے پہلے مرحلے کی تخمینی لاگت 2,823.4 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ہندوستان کی ایک منفرد سمندری حیثیت ہے، ایک 7517 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی، جس میں نو ساحلی ریاستیں اور 1,382 جزائر ہیں۔ اس مشن کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کے 'نئے ہندوستان' کے وژن کو فروغ دینا ہے جو ترقی کے دس بنیادی جہتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر نیلی معیشت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔