Ministry of Culture
Launch of Ganga river cruise is an example of multi-ministry synergy and Whole of Government Approach under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
11 JAN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• As India celebrates its 75th year of independence through Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav we are providing innovative tourism products such as river cruising to showcase India’s natural beauty, cultural heritage and spiritual splendour
• With such large-scale events, India will be able to realise its cruise potential and can become a global cruise hub
• Under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we have taken up cleaning and rejuvenating the Ganga river in mission mode. Therefore clean rivers have ensured potential for tourist activities such as river cruising
The world's longest river cruise MV Ganga Vilas will be flagged off by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the 13th January 2023 in Varanasi. In the coming 50 days, this luxury cruise will not only bring to the world India’s potential for cruise tourism for India but will also showcase India’s natural beauty, cultural heritage and spiritual splendour.
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of Northeastern region Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, “We are a country where rivers are worshipped in the form of gods and goddesses. Indian river cruises offer something for everyone in the family”. He added, “Since 2014, in the last 8 years, there has been a significant effort to clean our rivers. Under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we have taken up cleaning and rejuvenating the Ganga river in mission mode. Therefore clean rivers have ensured potential for tourist activities such as river cruising”. The launch of Cruise Tourism is an example of multi-ministry synergy and Whole of Government Approach under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership as the underlying task of cleaning the Ganga comes under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, the policy for cruise tourism is formulated by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Ministry of Tourism provides the support in creating attractive tourism products and experiences and markets the destination.
The journey of MV Ganga Vilas, will continue on the Ganga and the Brahmaputra river, and will end in Dibrugarh in Assam on March 1, 2023 after 51 days. The cruise will visit 50 major tourist destinations, including heritage sites such as Varanasi’s famous Ganga Aarti and sanctuaries such as Kaziranga National Park and the Sundarbans Delta. In Bangladesh, the cruise will travel approximately 1,100 kilometres. The Union Minister further added, “As India celebrates its 75th year of independence through Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav we are providing innovative tourism products such as river cruising to showcase India’s natural beauty, cultural heritage and spiritual splendour”.
In these 51 days, the tourists will travel a distance of 3200 kms. This tour will continue through Patna, Kolkata, Dhaka (Bangladesh), Sahibganj, and Guwahati, via Majuli Island. Tourists travelling in this ship will visit the famous cities and tourist areas located on the banks of these two rivers.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is the coordinator of this ship tourism project. While speaking on the safety of the tourists travelling through the international borders of India and Bangladesh, the Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “all the facilities and security protocols have been taken care of for the tourists. The Government of India is taking several steps to promote cruise tourism in the country”.
The government of India has taken several initiatives to boost the country’s cruise tourism industry, including infrastructure upgrades, rationalisation of port fees, removal of ousting charges, priority berthing for cruise ships, and the provision of e-visa facilities. India aims to increase cruise passenger traffic from 0.4 million at present to 4 million. The economic potential of cruise tourism is expected to rise from $110 million to $5.5 billion in the coming years. To realise this, the Centre has taken up the task of developing 100 national waterways, with the goal of seeing world-class cruise ships operating on these waterways in addition to cargo movement. 12 projects amounting to Rs. 1,098 Cr. are being undertaken to improve infrastructure related to cruise shipping in India. For the majority of these projects, infrastructure is being developed with the allied facility at Major ports.

وزارات ثقافت
گنگا ریور کروز کا افتتاح،وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں مختلف وزارتوں کے درمیان تال میل اور مکمل سرکاری نظریہ کی مثال ہے:جناب جی کشن ریڈی
11 JAN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
شہ سرخیاں:
جیسا کہ ہندوستان 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے ذریعے اپنی آزادی کا 75 واں سال منا رہا ہے، ہم ہندوستان کی قدرتی خوبصورتی، ثقافتی ورثے اور روحانی شان کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے جدید سیاحتی مصنوعات جیسے دریا کی سیریں متعارف کرارہے ہیں۔
اس طرح کے بڑے پیمانے پر ہونے والے واقعات ہندوستان کو اپنی کروز کی صلاحیت کو محسوس کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے اور ملک ایک عالمی کروز مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہم مشن موڈ میں دریائے گنگا کی صفائی اور بحالی سے متعلق کام مکمل کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، صاف دریاؤں میں سیاحتی سرگرمیوں جیسے دریا کی سیر کے امکانات ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 جنوری 2023 کو وارانسی میں دنیا کے سب سے طویل دریائی کروز ایم وی گنگا ولاس کو جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔ آنے والے 50 دنوں میں یہ لگژری کروز نہ صرف دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی کروز سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرے گا بلکہ ہندوستان کی قدرتی خوبصورتی، ثقافتی ورثے اور روحانی شان کو بھی ظاہر کرے گا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی سیاحت، ثقافت اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، ’’ہمارا ایک ایسا ملک ہے جہاں دریاؤں کو دیوی دیوتاؤں کی طرح پوجا جاتا ہے۔ انڈین ریور کروز خاندان میں ہر ایک کے لیے کچھ نہ کچھ پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "2014 کے بعد سے، ہمارے دریاؤں کو صاف کرنے کے لیے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں ایک اہم کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہم نے مشن موڈ میں دریائے گنگا کی صفائی اور اس کی بحالی کا کام کیا ہے۔ لہذا صاف دریا سیاحتی سرگرمیوں جیسے دریا کی سیر کے امکانات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ کروز ٹورازم کا آغاز پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی اور پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کی ایک مثال ہے کیونکہ گنگا کی صفائی کا بنیادی کام جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت آتا ہے، وزارت کی طرف سے کروز ٹورزم کی پالیسی بندرگاہیں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہیں تیار ہیں، اور وزارت سیاحت پرکشش سیاحتی مصنوعات اور تجربات بنانے اور ان مقامات کی مارکیٹنگ میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایم وی گنگا ولاس کا سفر دریائے گنگا اور برہم پترا پر جاری رہے گا اور 51 دنوں کے بعد 1 مارچ 2023 کو آسام کے ڈبرو گڑھ میں ختم ہوگا۔ یہ کروز 50 بڑے سیاحتی مقامات کا دورہ کرے گا، جن میں وارانسی میں مشہور گنگا آرتی جیسے ورثے کے مقامات اور کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک اور سندربن ڈیلٹا جیسے محفوظ مقامات شامل ہیں۔ یہ کروز بنگلہ دیش میں تقریباً 1100 کلومیٹر کا سفر طے کرے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "جب کہ ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ذریعہ اپنی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے، ہم ہندوستان کی قدرتی خوبصورتی، ثقافتی ورثے اور روحانی شان کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ندیوں کی سیر جیسی اختراعی سیاحتی مصنوعات پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
ان 51 دنوں میں سیاح 3200 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کریں گے۔ یہ سفر پٹنہ، کولکاتہ، ڈھاکہ (بنگلہ دیش)، صاحب گنج اور گوہاٹی سے ہوتا ہوا ماجولی جزیرے تک جاری رہے گا۔ اس جہاز میں سفر کرنے والے سیاح ان دونوں دریاؤں کے کنارے واقع مشہور شہروں اور سیاحتی علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
اس کروز ٹورزم پروجیکٹ کی کوآرڈینیٹر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ہے۔ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کی بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ سفر کرنے والے سیاحوں کی حفاظت کے بارے میں، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، "سیاحوں کے لیے تمام سہولیات اور حفاظتی پروٹوکول کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند ملک میں کروز ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک کی کروز ٹورزم صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا، پورٹ چارجز کو معقول بنانا، ایگزٹ چارجز کو ہٹانا، کروز جہازوں کے لیے ترجیحی برتھنگ اور ای ویزا کی سہولیات کا تعارف شامل ہے۔ ہندوستان کا مقصد کروز مسافروں کی آمدورفت کو موجودہ 0.4 ملین سے بڑھا کر 4 ملین کرنا ہے۔ آنے والے سالوں میں کروز ٹورزم کی اقتصادی صلاحیت 110 ملین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 5.5 بلین ڈالر ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ اس کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے، مرکز نے 100 قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کو تیار کرنے کا کام اٹھایا ہے، جس کا مقصد کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے علاوہ عالمی معیار کے کروز جہازوں کو ان آبی گزرگاہوں پر چلنے کی اجازت دینا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کروز شپنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 1,098 کروڑ روپے کے بارہ منصوبے شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ بڑی بندرگاہوں پر متعلقہ سہولیات کے ساتھ ان میں سے زیادہ تر منصوبوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔