President's Secretariat
President of India Graces The Valedictory Session of 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention and Confers Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Awards
Collective Power and Potential of Indian Diaspora Would be A Force-Multiplier in The Nation’s Inclusive Development: President Murmu
10 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory session of the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention and conferred Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Awards today (January 10, 2023) at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Indian Diaspora today has become an important and unique force in the global system. It has grown into an energetic and confident community in every region, and is making stellar contributions to world affairs in leadership positions. Our Diaspora has exhibited extraordinary dedication and hard work, and has overcome many challenges to achieve excellence in all walks of life – including art, literature, politics, sports, business, academics, philanthropy, science and technology.
The President said that over the last two decades, the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas Convention has served as a unique platform to enable fruitful engagement between the Government, people of India and the Diaspora.
The Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards symbolise the nation’s highest recognition of the Diaspora members for their contributions to India and in their home countries. These awards are significant as they not only show our appreciation and acknowledgment of the achievements of the Pravasis, but also reflect our faith in their resolve to keep India’s flag flying high in the world.
Referring the theme of this year’s Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention - “Diaspora: Reliable Partners for India’s Progress in Amrit Kaal”, the President said that it reflects India’s desire to make its Diaspora a partner in the achievement of its national developmental goals. She said that in the next 25 years, India is going to embark on an ambitious journey of collective hard-work, sacrifice and intensive development to transform into a self-reliant world leader by 2047, when we would be celebrating the centenary of our independence.
The President said that the collective power and potential of the Indian Diaspora would be a force-multiplier in the nation’s inclusive development. She urged each and every member of the Diaspora family to become a full partner in this journey. She said that they can contribute with their energy, experience, ideas, business acumen, investments, technical expertise and knowledge sharing, to enhance our capacities to fulfill the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The President said that the call of the soil of the Motherland is something that transcends the barriers of time and distance. While the Indian Diaspora has built enriching and productive lives in their adopted homes in different corners of the world, they would always hold a special place in our hearts: not only as extended family members, but as responsible stakeholders in India’s development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 17वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की गरिमा बढ़ाईं और प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
भारतीय प्रवासियों की सामूहिक शक्ति और क्षमता, राष्ट्र के समावेशी विकास को बढ़ाने वाली एक ताकत होगी: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
10 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (10 जनवरी, 2023) मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में 17वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में हिस्सा लिया और उसे संबोधित किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।
इस दौरान राष्ट्रपति ने सभा को भी संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रवासी भारतीय आज वैश्विक व्यवस्था में एक महत्वपूर्ण और अद्वितीय ताकत बन गए हैं। यह हर क्षेत्र में एक ऊर्जाशील और आत्मविश्वासी समुदाय के रूप में विकसित हुआ है और वैश्विक मामलों में नेतृत्व के पदों पर अपना शानदार योगदान दे रहा है। हमारे प्रवासी भारतीयों ने असाधारण समर्पण और कठिन मेहनत का प्रदर्शन किया है और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों- कला, साहित्य, राजनीति, खेल, व्यवसाय, अकादमिक, परोपकार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए कई चुनौतियों को पार किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन ने सरकार, भारत की जनता और प्रवासियों के बीच सार्थक जुड़ाव को सक्षम करने के लिए एक अद्वितीय मंच के रूप में काम किया है।
प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार राष्ट्र की ओर से भारत और उनके घरेलू देशों में प्रवासी सदस्यों के योगदान के लिए उन्हें दी गई सर्वोच्च मान्यता का प्रतीक है। ये पुरस्‍कार विशिष्ट हैं, क्‍योंकि ये न केवल प्रवासियों की उपलब्धियों को लेकर हमारी प्रशंसा और स्‍वीकृति को, बल्कि विश्व में भारत के झंडे को ऊंचा रखने के उनके संकल्प में हमारे विश्वास को भी प्रतिबिम्बित करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस साल के प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन की विषयवस्तु- "प्रवासी: अमृत काल में भारत की प्रगति के लिए विश्वसनीय भागीदार" का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह राष्ट्रीय विकासात्मक लक्ष्यों की उपलब्धि में प्रवासी भारतीयों को भागीदार बनाने को लेकर भारत की इच्छा को दिखाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में यानी 2047 तक, जब हम अपनी आजादी की शताब्दी वर्ष का उत्सव मना रहे होंगे, भारत एक आत्मनिर्भर विश्व नेता के रूप में स्थापित होने के लिए सामूहिक मेहनत, त्याग और गहन विकास की महत्वाकांक्षी यात्रा शुरू करने जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय प्रवासी की सामूहिक शक्ति और क्षमता, राष्ट्र के समावेशी विकास को कई गुणा आगे बढ़ाने वाली ताकत होगी। उन्होंने प्रवासी परिवार के हर एक सदस्य से इस यात्रा में पूर्ण भागीदार बनने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सोच को पूरा करने को लेकर हमारी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए वे अपनी ऊर्जा, अनुभव, विचार, व्यापार कौशल, निवेश, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और ज्ञान साझा करने में अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि मातृभूमि की मिट्टी की पुकार एक ऐसी चीज है, जो समय और दूरी की बाधाओं को पार कर जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जबकि भारतीय प्रवासियों ने विश्व के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अपनाए हुए अपने देशों में समृद्ध और उत्पादक जीवन का निर्माण किया है, वे न केवल विस्तारित परिवार के सदस्यों के रूप में, बल्कि भारत के विकास में बतौर जिम्मेदार हितधारक हमेशा हमारे दिलों में एक विशेष स्थान रखेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-