President's Secretariat
President of India Graces The Valedictory Session of 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention and Confers Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Awards
Collective Power and Potential of Indian Diaspora Would be A Force-Multiplier in The Nation’s Inclusive Development: President Murmu
10 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory session of the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention and conferred Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Awards today (January 10, 2023) at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Indian Diaspora today has become an important and unique force in the global system. It has grown into an energetic and confident community in every region, and is making stellar contributions to world affairs in leadership positions. Our Diaspora has exhibited extraordinary dedication and hard work, and has overcome many challenges to achieve excellence in all walks of life – including art, literature, politics, sports, business, academics, philanthropy, science and technology.
The President said that over the last two decades, the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas Convention has served as a unique platform to enable fruitful engagement between the Government, people of India and the Diaspora.
The Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards symbolise the nation’s highest recognition of the Diaspora members for their contributions to India and in their home countries. These awards are significant as they not only show our appreciation and acknowledgment of the achievements of the Pravasis, but also reflect our faith in their resolve to keep India’s flag flying high in the world.
Referring the theme of this year’s Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention - “Diaspora: Reliable Partners for India’s Progress in Amrit Kaal”, the President said that it reflects India’s desire to make its Diaspora a partner in the achievement of its national developmental goals. She said that in the next 25 years, India is going to embark on an ambitious journey of collective hard-work, sacrifice and intensive development to transform into a self-reliant world leader by 2047, when we would be celebrating the centenary of our independence.
The President said that the collective power and potential of the Indian Diaspora would be a force-multiplier in the nation’s inclusive development. She urged each and every member of the Diaspora family to become a full partner in this journey. She said that they can contribute with their energy, experience, ideas, business acumen, investments, technical expertise and knowledge sharing, to enhance our capacities to fulfill the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The President said that the call of the soil of the Motherland is something that transcends the barriers of time and distance. While the Indian Diaspora has built enriching and productive lives in their adopted homes in different corners of the world, they would always hold a special place in our hearts: not only as extended family members, but as responsible stakeholders in India’s development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी 17 व्या प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्राला संबोधित केले आणि प्रवासी भारतीय सन्मान पुरस्कार प्रदान केले
10 JAN 2023 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जानेवारी 2023
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती, द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी आज (10 जानेवारी, 2023) इंदूर, मध्य प्रदेश येथे 17 व्या प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्राला संबोधित केले आणि प्रवासी भारतीय सन्मान पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारतीय समुदाय आज जागतिक व्यवस्थेतील एक महत्वाची आणि अद्वितीय शक्ती बनला आहे. तो प्रत्येक प्रदेशात उत्साही आणि आत्मविश्वासाने समृद्ध समुदाय म्हणून विकसित झाला आहे आणि नेतृत्वाच्या पदांवर जागतिक घडामोडींमध्ये उत्कृष्ट योगदान देत आहे. भारतीय समुदायाने असामान्य समर्पण आणि कठोर परिश्रम प्रदर्शित केले आहेत, आणि कला, साहित्य, राजकारण, क्रीडा, व्यवसाय, शिक्षण, परोपकार, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान यासह जीवनाच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी अनेक आव्हानांवर मात केली आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की गेल्या दोन दशकांमध्ये प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस परिषदेने सरकार, भारतातील लोक आणि भारतीय समुदाया दरम्यानचा संपर्क फलदायी ठरावा, यासाठी आगळे व्यासपीठ म्हणून भूमिका बजावली आहे.
प्रवासी भारतीय सन्मान पुरस्कार हे भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांनी भारतासाठी आणि ते राहात असलेल्या देशांसाठी दिलेल्या योगदानाला देशाने दिलेल्या मान्यतेचे सवोच्च प्रतीक आहे.
हे पुरस्कार महत्वाचे आहेत, कारण ते केवळ प्रवासी भारतीयांच्या कामगिरीप्रति प्रशंसा आणि मान्यता व्यक्त करत नाहीत, तर भारताचा ध्वज जगात उंच फडकत ठेवण्याच्या त्यांच्या संकल्पावरचा आपला विश्वास देखील प्रतिबिंबित करतात.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारतीय समुदायाची सामूहिक शक्ती आणि क्षमता देशाच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देणारी ठरेल. भारतीय समुदायाच्या प्रत्येक सदस्याने या प्रवासाचे पूर्ण भागीदार व्हावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. आत्मनिर्भर भारताची संकल्पना पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपली क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी ते आपली ऊर्जा, अनुभव, कल्पना, व्यावसायिक कौशल्य, गुंतवणूक, तांत्रिक कौशल्य आणि ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणी द्वारे योगदान देऊ शकतात, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा