President's Secretariat
President of India Graces The Valedictory Session of 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention and Confers Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Awards
Collective Power and Potential of Indian Diaspora Would be A Force-Multiplier in The Nation’s Inclusive Development: President Murmu
10 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory session of the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention and conferred Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Awards today (January 10, 2023) at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Indian Diaspora today has become an important and unique force in the global system. It has grown into an energetic and confident community in every region, and is making stellar contributions to world affairs in leadership positions. Our Diaspora has exhibited extraordinary dedication and hard work, and has overcome many challenges to achieve excellence in all walks of life – including art, literature, politics, sports, business, academics, philanthropy, science and technology.
The President said that over the last two decades, the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas Convention has served as a unique platform to enable fruitful engagement between the Government, people of India and the Diaspora.
The Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards symbolise the nation’s highest recognition of the Diaspora members for their contributions to India and in their home countries. These awards are significant as they not only show our appreciation and acknowledgment of the achievements of the Pravasis, but also reflect our faith in their resolve to keep India’s flag flying high in the world.
Referring the theme of this year’s Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention - “Diaspora: Reliable Partners for India’s Progress in Amrit Kaal”, the President said that it reflects India’s desire to make its Diaspora a partner in the achievement of its national developmental goals. She said that in the next 25 years, India is going to embark on an ambitious journey of collective hard-work, sacrifice and intensive development to transform into a self-reliant world leader by 2047, when we would be celebrating the centenary of our independence.
The President said that the collective power and potential of the Indian Diaspora would be a force-multiplier in the nation’s inclusive development. She urged each and every member of the Diaspora family to become a full partner in this journey. She said that they can contribute with their energy, experience, ideas, business acumen, investments, technical expertise and knowledge sharing, to enhance our capacities to fulfill the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The President said that the call of the soil of the Motherland is something that transcends the barriers of time and distance. While the Indian Diaspora has built enriching and productive lives in their adopted homes in different corners of the world, they would always hold a special place in our hearts: not only as extended family members, but as responsible stakeholders in India’s development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 17ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کنونشن کے اختتامی اجلاس کو اپنی شرکت سے وقار بخشا اور پراواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈز عطا کئے
ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کی اجتماعی طاقت اور صلاحیت قوم کی جامع ترقی میں ضرب لگانے والی ایک طاقت: صدر مرمو
10 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 17ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کنونشن کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور آج (10 جنوری 2023) مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈز عطا کئے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن آج عالمی نظام میں ایک اہم اور منفرد طاقت ہیں۔ یہ ہر خطے میں ایک پُرجوش اور پراعتماد کمیونٹی ہیں اور قیادت کے عہدوں پر عالمی امور میں شاندار خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے تارکین وطن نے غیرمعمولی لگن اور محنت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں فضیلت حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت سے چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا ہے جن میں فن، ادب، سیاست، کھیل، کاروبار، ماہرین تعلیم، انسان دوستی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کنونشن نے حکومت، ہندوستانی عوام اور تارکین وطن کے درمیان نتیجہ خیز روابط کو فعال کرنے میں ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈز ہندوستان اور جن ملکوں میں وہ آباد ہیں وہاں ان کے تعاون کے لئے ڈائاسپورا ممبران کی ملک کی سب سے نمایاں پہچان ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز اس لحاظ سے اہم ہیں کہ یہ نہ صرف ہماری تعریف اور پرواسیوں کی کامیابیوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کے پرچم کو دنیا میں بلند رکھنے کے ان کے عزم پر ہمارے اعتماد کے بھی ترجمان ہیں۔
اس سال کے پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کنونشن کے موضوع ‘‘تارکین وطن: امرت کال میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے قابل اعتماد شراکت دار’’ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ کنونشن اپنے قومی ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں اپنے ڈائاسپورا کو شراکت دار بنانے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 برسوں میں ہندوستان سخت اجتماعی محنت، قربانی اور زبردست ترقی کے ایک اہمیت کے حامل سفر کا آغاز کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ 2047 تک اسے ایک خود مختار عالمی رہنما میں تبدیل ہونا ہے، جب ہم اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منا رہے ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کی اجتماعی طاقت اور صلاحیت ملک کی جامع ترقی میں ضرب لگانے والی ایک طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے تارکین وطن کے خاندان کے ہر فرد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس سفر میں مکمل ساجھیدار بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کیلئے اپنی توانائی، تجربے، خیالات، کاروباری ذہانت، سرمایہ کاری، تکنیکی مہارت اور علم کے اشتراک سے اپنا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مادر وطن کی مٹی کی پکار وہ چیز ہے جو وقت اور فاصلے کی رکاوٹوں کو پار کر جاتی ہے۔ دنیا کے مختلف کونوں میں اپنے گود لیے ہوئے گھروں میں افزودہ اور پیداواری زندگیاں گزارنے والے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ہمیشہ ہمارے دلوں میں نہ صرف توسیعی خاندان کے افراد کے طور پر بلکہ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں ذمہ دار اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی حیثیت سےایک خاص مقام رکھتے ہیں۔
doc2023110150901.pdf