Ministry of Tribal Affairs
India is for promoting universal sense of oneness: Shri Arjun Munda
It is time for world to reorient focus from Women development to Women Led Development, says Union Minister for Tribal Affairs
Stresses on Just and Equitable Development for all sections of society
10 JAN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda today stated that India’s vision is to promote a universal sense of oneness and work together to shape a new paradigm of human-centric globalisation where no one will remain behind. While addressing the plenary session of the first meeting of G20 working group on Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, Shri Munda stressed on the necessity of just and equitable development of all. Addressing a gathering of more than 1,800 students from various corners of the State, the Union Minister spoke on India's vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, he said, we strive for a human centric globalisation, where no one is left behind. Shri Munda said, the process of financial inclusion paves the way for currency management, which enhances the saving potential, leading to social security and ensuring quality life. He urged the students to have financial literacy in the proper way, so that they don’t get duped in the long run. He also spoke in favour of a concept of globalisation, where no one will be left behind.
The minister highlighted the sacrifices of our forefathers to liberate India from the shackles of British tyranny and help the country shine. He said, when the country attains 100 years of independence (Amritkal), let there be no differences at all. Hosting the G20 Summit, he said, is an historic opportunity for our country, being the premier forum for international economic cooperation representing around 85% of the global GDP.
Earlier, addressing the G20 working group meeting in presence of delegates from other G20 nations and senior officials from Department of Economic Affairs, Union Ministry of Finance and Reserve Bank of India, Shri Munda stated that India has rich ancient sustainable traditions to nudge consumers and in turn markets to adopt environmentally conscious practices. He said, in the last many years we have destroyed our earth and environment. This had an adverse impact on our climate and ecology. There must be a global vision for ecological safeguard, or else, we will sink together.
Mentioning the visions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and focusing on the brighter sides of women empowerment, Shri Munda stated that it is time for the world to reorient the focus from women development to women led development.
Union Minister also stressed on the necessity of financial inclusion for people’s economic empowerment and pointed out that it is a bedrock of our development strategy, and delivering financial services to the last mile, the poorest of the poor has been one of the key priorities of the Indian government right from the outset.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत एकता की सार्वभौमिक भावना को बढ़ावा देने का पक्षधर है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि यह दुनिया के लिए महिलाओं के विकास से लेकर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का समय है
समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए न्यायसंगत और समान विकास पर जोर दिया
10 JAN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज कहा कि भारत का दृष्टिकोण एकता की सार्वभौमिक भावना को बढ़ावा देना और मानव-केंद्रित वैश्वीकरण के एक नए प्रतिमान को आकार देने के लिए मिलकर काम करना है, जहां कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। बिस्वा बांग्ला कन्वेंशन सेंटर में वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारी पर जी-20 कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री मुंडा ने सभी वर्गों के न्यायसंगत और समान विकास की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। राज्य के विभिन्न कोनों से 1,800 से अधिक छात्रों की एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा, हम एक ऐसे मानव केंद्रित वैश्वीकरण के लिए प्रयास करते हैं, जहां कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। श्री मुंडा ने कहा, वित्तीय समावेशन की प्रक्रिया मुद्रा प्रबंधन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है, जो बचत क्षमता को बढ़ाती है, जिससे सामाजिक सुरक्षा और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन सुनिश्चित होता है। उन्होंने छात्रों से उचित तरीके से वित्तीय साक्षरता प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि वे आने वाले समय में किसी प्रकार ठगे न जाएं। उन्होंने वैश्वीकरण की अवधारणा के पक्ष में भी बात की, जहां कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने भारत को ब्रिटिश अत्याचार की बेड़ियों से मुक्त करने और देश को चमकने में मदद करने के लिए हमारे पूर्वजों के बलिदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, जब देश की आजादी के 100 साल (अमृतकाल) हो जाएं, तब कोई मतभेद नहीं होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करना हमारे देश के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर है, जो वैश्विक जीडीपी के लगभग 85 प्रतिशत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग का प्रमुख मंच है।
इससे पहले, अन्य जी-20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग व भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में जी-20 कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि भारत में उपभोक्ताओं को आकर्षित करने और बदले में बाजारों को पर्यावरण के प्रति सचेत कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए समृद्ध प्राचीन स्थायी परंपराएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा, पिछले कई सालों में हमने अपनी धरती और पर्यावरण को नष्ट कर दिया है। इसका हमारे जलवायु और इकोसिस्टम पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा। इकोसिस्टम की सुरक्षा के लिए एक वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण होना चाहिए, नहीं तो हम सभी एक साथ डूब जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए और महिला सशक्तिकरण के उज्जवल पक्षों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि यह दुनिया के लिए महिलाओं के विकास से लेकर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का समय है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लोगों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह हमारी विकास रणनीति का आधार है, तथा अंतिम छोर और गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति तक वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करना शुरू से ही भारत सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक रहा है।