Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary says, the Central Government is committed to the overall development of farmers
Addressing a press conference in Rajasthan's Barmer district, Mr. Choudhary said that "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana" is working to provide security cover to crores of farmers of the country
Central government is committed to give proper amount of claims to the farmers under Prime Minister's crop insurance scheme: Mr. Choudhary
The central government will soon take a policy decision regarding the claims of small amounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
08 JAN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary re-assured all the farmers of the country that the Central Government is committed for the overall development of the farmers and their interests will be fully protected.
Addressing a press conference in Rajasthan's Barmer district today, Shri Choudhary said that "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana" is working to provide security cover to crores of farmers of the country under the leadership of the Government of India and Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi. He said, the Centre is constantly trying for better implementation of the scheme in Rajasthan. Responding to the questions about farmers getting lesser amount of claims for Kharif 2021 in Barmer, Mr. Chaudhary said that a detailed report has been sought from the State Government in this regard and the Central Government is also examining the matter at its own level and soon the claims of the farmers will be paid properly.
On the issue of farmers in Barmer receiving small amount of claims under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Shri Chaudhary said that the distribution of claims to farmers is done application-wise, so there can be a situation where less claims have been received due to small area. In this regard, some data has been tested, in which it has been seen that the same farmer who has many fields, but the amount of claim on his small field is less and the amount of claim is more on the big field.
Admitting that low insurance claim can lead to dissatisfaction among the farmers, Shri Choudhary said, in this regard consultation with the State governments and companies is necessary, which will take some time for necessary action to deal with this situation.
Shri Choudhary also informed that on January 6, 2023, the Central Government wrote to all insurance companies that the claims of all the applications of any farmer should not be separately taken out but should be calculated in a consolidated manner, so that the farmer can understand easily and at one go that how much he will get in total.
Addressing the press, the Union Minister said that the insurance company proposed to the state government to implement the provision of preventive sowing in the entire district, in which context the state government implemented it only in 25 Patwars. Apart from this, the insurance company had to calculate the claim on the basis of yield data obtained from crop harvesting in all Patwar. In this regard the company had requested the “State Level Technical Advisory Committee” of the State Government to implement the provision of preventive sowing. The state committee again requested the central government and thereafter the central government got its technical analysis done by its Delhi-based institute Mahalanobis National Crop Forecasting Center (MNCFC) and sent the analysis report received from MNCFC to the state government for appropriate action. Nowhere in that report was there any confirmation of preventive sowing. Based on the analysis report received from MNCFC, the State Government's Technical Advisory Committee again ordered the insurance company to release the claims of the farmers soon based on the yield data.
Mr. Choudhary narrated the complete sequence of the claim process and said that the insurance company again proposed an appeal in this regard before the National Level Technical Advisory Committee of the Central Government, which was immediately rejected by the Central Government as it was invalid. And at that time it was clarified by the Central Government that the provision of preventive sowing after a time limit under the scheme guidelines cannot be implemented and the company was ordered to give immediate claim on the basis of yield data. The company again sent the proposal to the appellate officer of the center but it was again rejected and the company was instructed to give proper claims to the farmers.
Clarifying about the claim of Kharif 2021, Mr. Chaudhary informed that after rejecting the appeal of the insurance company, the company gave some figures regarding the claim, in relation to which it was discussed with the state government, since these figures clarified the correct status of the insurance claim. was not happening, so during this time when the distribution of claims started, it was found that claims have been issued to some farmers in a very small amount. Taking quick action in this regard, the Central Government asked the company for the details of the claims distributed, in which it was found that due to the very small area of an insured farm of many farmers, claims have been made less in relation to some insurance applications. In this regard, when a farmer registers under the scheme, then a separate application is generated for his different fields and the premium and the insured amount of the policy relative to each application are based on the crop and the insured area.
Giving the example of Maharashtra, the Union Minister said that the Maharashtra government has made a policy regarding the minimum claim amount, where if the claim amount is less than Rs 1000, then the remaining amount is borne by the State government and the farmer is paid a minimum of Rs.1000. This provision is not there in other states, which includes Rajasthan, so a policy decision will be taken soon by the Central government in the interest of the farmers after discussing with all the States in this regard.
Mr. Kailash Chaudhary re-assured all the farmers of Rajasthan that the central government is examining this matter at its own level and the farmers will be paid the appropriate claim amount.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہاہے کہ حکومت ، کسانوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے تئیں عہد بند ہے
راجستھان کے باڑمیرضلع میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب چودھری نے کہاکہ ‘‘پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا’’، ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے
مرکزی حکومت ، وزیراعظم کی فصل بیمہ اسکیم کے تحت ، کسانوں کے دعووں کے لئے مناسب رقم دینے کے تئیں عہدبندہے :جناب چودھری
مرکزی حکومت ، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت ، چھوٹی رقومات کے دعووں کے بارے میں جلد ہی کوئی پالیسی وضع کرے گی :جناب کیلاش چودھری
08 JAN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے ملک کے سبھی کسانوں کو پھرسے یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت ، کسانوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے تئیں پوری طرح عہدبند ہے اوریہ کہ کسانوں کے مفادات ، مکمل طورپر محفوظ رہیں گے ۔
راجستھان کے باڑمیرضلع میں آج ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب چودھری نےکہا کہ ‘‘پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا ’’ حکومت ہند اوروزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ مرکز ، راجستھان میں اسکیم کے بہتر نفاذ کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کررہاہے ۔ باڑمیر ، میں خریف 2021کے لئے کسانوں کو ان کے دعووں کے عوض کم رقم ملنے کے بارے میں سوالوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب چودھری نے کہاکہ اس سلسلے میں ریاستی سرکارسے ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت بھی خود اپنی سطح پر اس معاملے کی چھان بین کررہی ہے اورجلد ہی کسانوں کے دعووں کے عوض مناسب رقم دی جائے گی ۔
اس مسئلے کے بارے میں کہ پردھان منتری فصل یوجنا کے تحت ، باڑمیر میں کسانوں کو ان کے دعووں کے عوض کم رقم مل رہی ہے ، جناب چودھری نے کہاکہ کسانوں کے دعووں کی تقسیم کا کام درخواستوں کے لحاظ سے کیاجاتاہے ۔ اس لئے کئی مرتبہ ایسی صورتحال بھی آسکتی ہے کہ جب چھوٹے علاقے کی وجہ سے کم دعوے وصول ہوئےہوں ۔ اس سلسلے میں بعض ڈیٹا کی جانچ کی گئی ہے ۔ جن میں یہ پایاگیا ہے کہ ، ایک ہی کسان نے جس کے کئی کھیت ہیں ، لیکن اس کے چھوٹے کھیت کے دعوے کی رقم کم ہے ، جبکہ بڑے کھیت پردعوے کی رقم زیادہ ہے ۔
اس بات کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہ کم بیمہ دعوے کے سبب کسانوں میں بے اطمینانی پھیل سکتی ہے ، جناب چودھری نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں ریاستی سرکاروں اورکمپنیوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے ضروری ہیں ، جن کے سبب اس قسم کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لئے کچھ وقت لگے گا۔
جناب چودھری نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ 6جنوری 2023 کو ، مرکزی حکومت نے سبھی بیمہ کمیٹیوں کو لکھاہے کہ کسی بھی کسان کی سبھی درخواستوں کے دعووں کو علیحدہ علیحدہ نہیں لیاجاناچاہیئے ، بلکہ ان سب کو ایک ساتھ مل کر جوڑنا چاہیئے تاکہ کسان آسانی سے اسے سمجھ سکیں اور انھیں یہ معلوم ہوسکے کہ ایک مشت کل کتنی رقم ملے گی ۔
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ بیمہ کمپنی نے ریاستی سرکار کو تجویز پیش کی ہے کہ پورے ضلع میں مدافعتی بوائی سے متعلق ضابطوں کانفاذ کیاجائے ، جس کے بعد ریاستی سرکار نے اسے صرف 25پٹوار میں اسے نافذ کیاہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بیمہ کمپنی کو سبھی پٹوار میں فصل کی کٹائی سے موصولہ پیداوار سے متعلق ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر دعوے کا حساب لگانا پڑتاتھا۔ اس سلسلے میں کمیٹی نے ریاستی سرکار کی ‘‘ریاستی سطح کی تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی ’’تشکیل دینے کی درخواست کی تھی تاکہ مدافعتی بوائی کے ضابطوں کونافذ کیاجاسکے ۔ ریاستی کمیٹی نے ایک بارپھرمرکزی حکومت سے درخواست کی ہے اوراس کے بعد مرکزی حکومت نے دہلی کے اپنے ادارے ‘‘مہالانوبس نیشنل کروپ فارکاسٹنگ سینٹر’’ (ایم این سی ایف سی ) کے ذریعہ تکنیکی تجزیہ کرایا اورپھراس رپورٹ کو مناسب کارروائی کے لئے ریاستی سرکار کو بھیج دیا۔ اس رپورٹ میں کہیں بھی مدافعتی بوائی کی کوئی تصدیق نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔ایم این سی ایف سی سے موصولہ تجزیہ رپورٹ کی بنیادپر ، ریاستی سرکار کی تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی نے ایک بارپھربیمہ کمپنی کو حکم دیاکہ وہ پیداوار سے متعلق ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر جلد ہی کسانوں کے دعووں کی ادائیگی کردیں ۔
جناب چودھری نے دعوے سے متعلق عمل کی مکمل ترتیب بیان کی اورکہاکہ بیمہ کمپنی نے ایک مرتبہ پھر، مرکزی حکومت کی قومی سطح کی تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے سامنے اس سلسلے میں ایک اپیل کی تجویز رکھی ۔ جسے مرکزی حکومت نے فوری طورپر مسترد کردیا، کیونکہ یہ قانونی لحاظ سے درست نہیں تھی اور اس وقت مرکزی حکومت نے یہ بات واضح کردی کہ اسکیم کی رہنماہدایات کے تحت ، ایک وقت کی حد کے بعد ، مدافعتی بوائی سے متعلق ضابطوں کو نافذ نہیں کیاجاسکتااور کمپنی نے حکم دیاگیا کہ وہ پیداوار سے متعلق ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر ، فوری طورپر دعووں کو نمٹائے ۔ کمپنی نے ایک بارپھرمرکز کے ایپیلیٹ افسرکو تجویز ارسال کی اور لین اسے فوراًمسترد کردیاگیا اور کمپنی کوہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ کسانوں کے دعوے مناسب طریقے سے نمٹائیں ۔
خریف 2021 کے دعوے کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ، جناب چودھری نے مطلع کیاکہ بیمہ کمپنی کی اپیل مسترد کئے جانے کے بعد ، کمپنی نے دعوے کے سلسلے میں بعض اعدادوشمار پیش کئے ۔ جس کے تعلق سے ریاستی سرکار کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیاتھا، کیونکہ یہ اعدادوشمار جو بیمہ دعوے کی صحیح صورتحال کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں ، نہیں پیش کئے جارہے تھے ، اس لئے اس مدت کے دوران کہ جب دعووں کی تقسیم کا عمل شروع ہواتویہ پایاگیا کہ یہ دعوے ، بعض کسانوں کو بہت چھوٹی رقم میں جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔اس سلسلے میں فوری کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی حکومت نے کمپنی سے تقسیم کئے گئے دعووں کی تفصیلات طلب کیں۔ جس سے یہ بات معلوم ہوئی کہ بہت سے کسانوں کے ایک بیمہ شدہ کسان کے بہت چھوٹی زرعی آراضی ہونے کی وجہ سے ، بعض بیمہ درخواستوں کے تعلق سے دعوے کم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، جب اسکیم کے تحت ایک کسان کا اندراج کیاجاتاہے تواس کے مختلف کھیتوں کے لئے ایک الگ سے درخواست تیارکی جاتی ہے یاکسی کا پریمیم اوربیمہ شدہ رقم ، فصل اوربیمہ شدہ علاقے پرمبنی ہوتی ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیرنے کہاکہ مہاراشٹر سرکارنے کم از کم دعوے کی رقم کے سلسلے میں ایک پالیسی وضع کی ہے ، جس کے تحت اگردعوے کی رقم 1000روپے سے کم ہے تو باقی رقم کا خرچ ریاستی سرکار برداشت کرے گی اورکسان کو کم از کم 1000روپے اداکئے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ ضابطہ دوسری ریاستوں میں نہیں ہے، جن میں راجستھان بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس لئے مرکزی حکومت ، اس سلسلے میں سبھی ریاستوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرنے کے بعد ، کسانوں کے مفاد میں جلدہی ایک پالیسی وضع کرے گی ۔
جناب کیلاش چودھری نے راجستھان کے سبھی کسانوں کو دوبارہ یقین دہانی کرائی کہ مرکزی حکومت ، خود اپنی سطح پراس معاملے کا معائنہ کررہی ہے اورکسانوں کو دعوے کی مناسب رقم اداکی جائے گی ۔