Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary says, the Central Government is committed to the overall development of farmers
Addressing a press conference in Rajasthan's Barmer district, Mr. Choudhary said that "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana" is working to provide security cover to crores of farmers of the country
Central government is committed to give proper amount of claims to the farmers under Prime Minister's crop insurance scheme: Mr. Choudhary
The central government will soon take a policy decision regarding the claims of small amounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
08 JAN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary re-assured all the farmers of the country that the Central Government is committed for the overall development of the farmers and their interests will be fully protected.
Addressing a press conference in Rajasthan's Barmer district today, Shri Choudhary said that "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana" is working to provide security cover to crores of farmers of the country under the leadership of the Government of India and Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi. He said, the Centre is constantly trying for better implementation of the scheme in Rajasthan. Responding to the questions about farmers getting lesser amount of claims for Kharif 2021 in Barmer, Mr. Chaudhary said that a detailed report has been sought from the State Government in this regard and the Central Government is also examining the matter at its own level and soon the claims of the farmers will be paid properly.
On the issue of farmers in Barmer receiving small amount of claims under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Shri Chaudhary said that the distribution of claims to farmers is done application-wise, so there can be a situation where less claims have been received due to small area. In this regard, some data has been tested, in which it has been seen that the same farmer who has many fields, but the amount of claim on his small field is less and the amount of claim is more on the big field.
Admitting that low insurance claim can lead to dissatisfaction among the farmers, Shri Choudhary said, in this regard consultation with the State governments and companies is necessary, which will take some time for necessary action to deal with this situation.
Shri Choudhary also informed that on January 6, 2023, the Central Government wrote to all insurance companies that the claims of all the applications of any farmer should not be separately taken out but should be calculated in a consolidated manner, so that the farmer can understand easily and at one go that how much he will get in total.
Addressing the press, the Union Minister said that the insurance company proposed to the state government to implement the provision of preventive sowing in the entire district, in which context the state government implemented it only in 25 Patwars. Apart from this, the insurance company had to calculate the claim on the basis of yield data obtained from crop harvesting in all Patwar. In this regard the company had requested the “State Level Technical Advisory Committee” of the State Government to implement the provision of preventive sowing. The state committee again requested the central government and thereafter the central government got its technical analysis done by its Delhi-based institute Mahalanobis National Crop Forecasting Center (MNCFC) and sent the analysis report received from MNCFC to the state government for appropriate action. Nowhere in that report was there any confirmation of preventive sowing. Based on the analysis report received from MNCFC, the State Government's Technical Advisory Committee again ordered the insurance company to release the claims of the farmers soon based on the yield data.
Mr. Choudhary narrated the complete sequence of the claim process and said that the insurance company again proposed an appeal in this regard before the National Level Technical Advisory Committee of the Central Government, which was immediately rejected by the Central Government as it was invalid. And at that time it was clarified by the Central Government that the provision of preventive sowing after a time limit under the scheme guidelines cannot be implemented and the company was ordered to give immediate claim on the basis of yield data. The company again sent the proposal to the appellate officer of the center but it was again rejected and the company was instructed to give proper claims to the farmers.
Clarifying about the claim of Kharif 2021, Mr. Chaudhary informed that after rejecting the appeal of the insurance company, the company gave some figures regarding the claim, in relation to which it was discussed with the state government, since these figures clarified the correct status of the insurance claim. was not happening, so during this time when the distribution of claims started, it was found that claims have been issued to some farmers in a very small amount. Taking quick action in this regard, the Central Government asked the company for the details of the claims distributed, in which it was found that due to the very small area of an insured farm of many farmers, claims have been made less in relation to some insurance applications. In this regard, when a farmer registers under the scheme, then a separate application is generated for his different fields and the premium and the insured amount of the policy relative to each application are based on the crop and the insured area.
Giving the example of Maharashtra, the Union Minister said that the Maharashtra government has made a policy regarding the minimum claim amount, where if the claim amount is less than Rs 1000, then the remaining amount is borne by the State government and the farmer is paid a minimum of Rs.1000. This provision is not there in other states, which includes Rajasthan, so a policy decision will be taken soon by the Central government in the interest of the farmers after discussing with all the States in this regard.
Mr. Kailash Chaudhary re-assured all the farmers of Rajasthan that the central government is examining this matter at its own level and the farmers will be paid the appropriate claim amount.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైతుల సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది: కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి
రాజస్థాన్ లోని బార్మర్ జిల్లాలో విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి కైలాష్ చౌదరి : దేశంలోని కోట్లాది మంది రైతులకు 'ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఫసల్ బీమా యోజన' ద్వారా భద్రత
ప్రధాన మంత్రి పంటల బీమా పథకం కింద రైతులకు సరైన మొత్తంలో పరిహారం ఇవ్వడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది: కైలాష్ చౌదరి
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఫసల్ బీమా యోజన కింద చిన్న మొత్తాల క్లెయింలకు సంబంధించి త్వరలో విధానపరమైన నిర్ణయం తీసుకోనున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
08 JAN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైతుల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని, వారి ప్రయోజనాలను పూర్తిగా పరిరక్షిస్తుందని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి దేశంలోని రైతులందరికీ హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
రాజస్థాన్ లోని బార్మర్ లో ఈరోజు
విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో మాట్లాడుతూ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం, ప్రధాన మంత్రి
శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశంలోని కోట్లాది మంది రైతులకు భద్రత
కల్పించడం కోసం ‘’ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఫసల్ బీమా యోజన’’ పని చేస్తోందని
శ్రీ చౌదరి తెలిపారు. రాజస్థాన్ లో ఈ పథకాన్ని మరింత మెరుగ్గా అమలు చేయడానికి కేంద్రం నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. బార్మర్ లో ఖరీఫ్ 2021 కోసం రైతులు తక్కువ మొత్తంలో క్లెయింలు పొందడంపై అడిగిన ప్రశ్నలకు చౌదరి సమాధానమిస్తూ, ఈ విషయంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నుండి వివరణాత్మక నివేదిక కోరామని, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కూడా ఈ విషయాన్ని తన సొంత స్థాయిలో పరిశీలిస్తోందని, త్వరలోనే రైతుల క్లెయింలను సక్రమంగా చెల్లిస్తామని చెప్పారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఫసల్ బీమా యోజన కింద బార్మర్ లోని రైతులు స్వల్ప మొత్తంలో క్లెయింలను పొందడం పై
శ్రీ చౌదరి మాట్లాడుతూ, రైతులకు క్లెయింల పంపిణీ దరఖాస్తుల వారీగా జరుగుతుందని, అందువల్ల చిన్న విస్తీర్ణం కారణంగా తక్కువ క్లెయింలు అందుకున్న పరిస్థితి ఉండవచ్చునని అన్నారు. ఈ విషయంలో, కొంత డేటా పరీక్షించగా చాలా పొలాలు ఉన్న ఒకే రైతుకు అతని చిన్న పొలంలో క్లెయిం మొత్తం
తక్కువగానూ, పెద్ద పొలంలో క్లెయిం మొత్తం ఎక్కువగానూ ఉన్నట్టు కనుగొన్నట్లు చెప్పారు.
తక్కువ బీమా క్లెయింలు రైతులలో అసంతృప్తికి దారితీస్తాయని అంగీకరించిన శ్రీ చౌదరి, ఈ విషయంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కంపెనీలతో సంప్రదింపులు అవసరమని, ఈ పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కోవటానికి అవసరమైన చర్య తీసుకోవడానికి కొంత సమయం పడుతుందని అన్నారు.
జనవరి 6, 2023 న, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని బీమా కంపెనీలకు లేఖ రాసిందని, రైతులెవ్వరి దరఖాస్తుల క్లెయింలను విడివిడిగా తీసుకోకూడదని, ఏకీకృత పద్ధతిలో లెక్కించాలని, తద్వారా రైతు తాను మొత్తం ఎంత పొందుతాడో సులభంగా అర్థం చేసుకోవచ్చని శ్రీ చౌదరి తెలిపారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, జిల్లావ్యాప్తంగా నివారణ విత్తనాలను అమలు చేయాలని బీమా కంపెనీ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రతిపాదించిందని, ఈ నేపథ్యంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం 25 పట్వార్‌లలో మాత్రమే అమలు చేసిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇది కాకుండా, పట్వార్ లోని పంట కోత నుండి పొందిన దిగుబడి డేటా ఆధారంగా బీమా కంపెనీ క్లెయింను లెక్కించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఈ విషయంలో కంపెనీ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ "రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి సాంకేతిక సలహా సంఘాన్ని" ముందుజాగ్రత్తగా నాట్లు వేయాలనే నిబంధనను అమలు చేయాలని అభ్యర్థించింది. రాష్ట్ర కమిటీ మళ్ళీ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని అభ్యర్థించడంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తన సాంకేతిక విశ్లేషణను తన ఢిల్లీకి చెందిన సంస్థ మహలనోబిస్ నేషనల్ క్రాప్ ఫోర్కాస్టింగ్ సెంటర్ (ఎం ఎన్ సి ఎఫ్ సి) తో చేయించి విశ్లేషణ నివేదికను తగిన చర్య కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి పంపింది. ఆ నివేదికలో ఎక్కడా నివారణ నాట్లు వేసినట్లు ధృవీకరించబడలేదు. ఎంఎన్ సీఎఫ్ సీ నుంచి వచ్చిన విశ్లేషణ నివేదిక ఆధారంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ సాంకేతిక సలహా కమిటీ దిగుబడి డేటా ఆధారంగా రైతుల క్లెయింలను త్వరలో విడుదల చేయాలని బీమా కంపెనీని ఆదేశించింది.
క్లెయిం ప్రక్రియ పూర్తి వరస క్రమాన్ని శ్రీ చౌదరి వివరించారు. ఈ విషయంలో బీమా కంపెనీ మరోసారి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ జాతీయ స్థాయి సాంకేతిక సలహా కమిటీ ముందు అప్పీల్ ను ప్రతిపాదించిందని, ఇది చెల్లదని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వెంటనే తిరస్కరించిందని చెప్పారు. అదే సమయంలో పథకం మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం ఒక కాలపరిమితి తర్వాత నివారణ నాట్లు వేయాలనే నిబంధనను అమలు చేయలేమని, దిగుబడి డేటా ఆధారంగా తక్షణ క్లెయిం ఇవ్వాలని కంపెనీని ఆదేశించిందని చెప్పారు. కంపెనీ మళ్ళీ ప్రతిపాదనను కేంద్ర అప్పీలేట్ అధికారికి పంపింది, కాని దానిని మళ్ళీ తిరస్కరించిన అప్పీలేట్ అధికారి రైతులకు సరైన క్లెయింలు ఇవ్వాలని కంపెనీని ఆదేశించారు.
ఖరీఫ్ 2021 క్లెయిమ్ గురించి వివరణ ఇస్తూ, బీమా కంపెనీ అప్పీల్ ను తిరస్కరించిన తరువాత, కంపెనీ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో చర్చించిన మేరకు క్లెయింకు సంబంధించి కొన్ని గణాంకాలను ఇచ్చిందని, ఈ గణాంకాలు బీమా క్లెయిం సరైన స్థితిని స్పష్టం చేశాయని , కానీ ఆ ప్రకారం కాకుండా క్లెయింల పంపిణీ ప్రారంభమైన ఈ సమయంలో, కొంతమంది రైతులకు చాలా తక్కువ మొత్తంలో క్లెయింలు జారీ చేయబడినట్లు కనుగొన్నట్టు చెప్పారు.
దీనికి సంబంధించి సత్వర చర్య తీసుకున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పంపిణీ చేసిన క్లెయింల వివరాల కోసం కంపెనీని కోరింది, దీనిలో చాలా మంది రైతుల బీమా సొమ్ము పొలం విస్తీర్ణం చాలా తక్కువ కారణంగా, కొన్ని భీమా దరఖాస్తులకు సంబంధించి క్లెయింలు తక్కువగా చేయబడినట్లు కనుగొనబడింది. ఈ విషయంలో, ఒక రైతు ఈ పథకం కింద నమోదు చేసుకున్నప్పుడు, అతని వివిధ పొలాలకు ప్రత్యేక దరఖాస్తు జనరేట్ అవుతుంది. ప్రతి దరఖాస్తుకు సంబంధించి పాలసీ ప్రీమియం ,బీమా మొత్తం పంట , బీమా చేసిన ప్రాంతం ఆధారంగా ఉంటుంది.
మహారాష్ట్ర ను ఉదాహరణగా పేర్కొంటూ, కనీస క్లెయిం మొత్తానికి సంబంధించి మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఒక విధానాన్ని రూపొందించిందని, క్లెయిం మొత్తం రూ .1000 కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంటే, మిగిలిన మొత్తాన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం భరిస్తుందని, రైతుకు కనీసం రూ .1000 చెల్లిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. రాజస్థాన్ తో సహా ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఈ నిబంధన లేదని, కాబట్టి ఈ విషయంలో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలతో చర్చించిన తరువాత రైతుల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం త్వరలో విధాన నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటుందని చెప్పారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ విషయాన్ని తన స్థాయిలో పరిశీలిస్తోందని, రైతులకు తగిన క్లెయిం మొత్తాన్ని చెల్లిస్తామని రాజస్థాన్ రైతులందరికీ శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి మరోసారి హామీ ఇచ్చారు.