Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary says, the Central Government is committed to the overall development of farmers
Addressing a press conference in Rajasthan's Barmer district, Mr. Choudhary said that "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana" is working to provide security cover to crores of farmers of the country
Central government is committed to give proper amount of claims to the farmers under Prime Minister's crop insurance scheme: Mr. Choudhary
The central government will soon take a policy decision regarding the claims of small amounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
08 JAN 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary re-assured all the farmers of the country that the Central Government is committed for the overall development of the farmers and their interests will be fully protected.
Addressing a press conference in Rajasthan's Barmer district today, Shri Choudhary said that "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana" is working to provide security cover to crores of farmers of the country under the leadership of the Government of India and Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi. He said, the Centre is constantly trying for better implementation of the scheme in Rajasthan. Responding to the questions about farmers getting lesser amount of claims for Kharif 2021 in Barmer, Mr. Chaudhary said that a detailed report has been sought from the State Government in this regard and the Central Government is also examining the matter at its own level and soon the claims of the farmers will be paid properly.
On the issue of farmers in Barmer receiving small amount of claims under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Shri Chaudhary said that the distribution of claims to farmers is done application-wise, so there can be a situation where less claims have been received due to small area. In this regard, some data has been tested, in which it has been seen that the same farmer who has many fields, but the amount of claim on his small field is less and the amount of claim is more on the big field.
Admitting that low insurance claim can lead to dissatisfaction among the farmers, Shri Choudhary said, in this regard consultation with the State governments and companies is necessary, which will take some time for necessary action to deal with this situation.
Shri Choudhary also informed that on January 6, 2023, the Central Government wrote to all insurance companies that the claims of all the applications of any farmer should not be separately taken out but should be calculated in a consolidated manner, so that the farmer can understand easily and at one go that how much he will get in total.
Addressing the press, the Union Minister said that the insurance company proposed to the state government to implement the provision of preventive sowing in the entire district, in which context the state government implemented it only in 25 Patwars. Apart from this, the insurance company had to calculate the claim on the basis of yield data obtained from crop harvesting in all Patwar. In this regard the company had requested the “State Level Technical Advisory Committee” of the State Government to implement the provision of preventive sowing. The state committee again requested the central government and thereafter the central government got its technical analysis done by its Delhi-based institute Mahalanobis National Crop Forecasting Center (MNCFC) and sent the analysis report received from MNCFC to the state government for appropriate action. Nowhere in that report was there any confirmation of preventive sowing. Based on the analysis report received from MNCFC, the State Government's Technical Advisory Committee again ordered the insurance company to release the claims of the farmers soon based on the yield data.
Mr. Choudhary narrated the complete sequence of the claim process and said that the insurance company again proposed an appeal in this regard before the National Level Technical Advisory Committee of the Central Government, which was immediately rejected by the Central Government as it was invalid. And at that time it was clarified by the Central Government that the provision of preventive sowing after a time limit under the scheme guidelines cannot be implemented and the company was ordered to give immediate claim on the basis of yield data. The company again sent the proposal to the appellate officer of the center but it was again rejected and the company was instructed to give proper claims to the farmers.
Clarifying about the claim of Kharif 2021, Mr. Chaudhary informed that after rejecting the appeal of the insurance company, the company gave some figures regarding the claim, in relation to which it was discussed with the state government, since these figures clarified the correct status of the insurance claim. was not happening, so during this time when the distribution of claims started, it was found that claims have been issued to some farmers in a very small amount. Taking quick action in this regard, the Central Government asked the company for the details of the claims distributed, in which it was found that due to the very small area of an insured farm of many farmers, claims have been made less in relation to some insurance applications. In this regard, when a farmer registers under the scheme, then a separate application is generated for his different fields and the premium and the insured amount of the policy relative to each application are based on the crop and the insured area.
Giving the example of Maharashtra, the Union Minister said that the Maharashtra government has made a policy regarding the minimum claim amount, where if the claim amount is less than Rs 1000, then the remaining amount is borne by the State government and the farmer is paid a minimum of Rs.1000. This provision is not there in other states, which includes Rajasthan, so a policy decision will be taken soon by the Central government in the interest of the farmers after discussing with all the States in this regard.
Mr. Kailash Chaudhary re-assured all the farmers of Rajasthan that the central government is examining this matter at its own level and the farmers will be paid the appropriate claim amount.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार किसानों के समग्र विकाश के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
राजस्थान के बाड़मेर जिले में एक प्रेस वार्ता को सम्बोधित करते हुए श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि “प्रधान मंत्री फसल बीमा योजना” भारत सरकार एवं माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश के करोड़ों किसानों को सुरक्षा कवच देने का काम कर रही है
प्रधान मंत्री फसल बीमा के तहत किसानों को क्लेम की उचित राशि देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध : श्री चौधरी
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत अल्प मात्रा के क्लेम के सम्बन्ध में केंद्र सरकार जल्द ही लेगी नीतिगत निर्णय
08 JAN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने देश के सभी किसानों को पुनः आश्वस्त किया की केंद्र सरकार किसानों के समग्र विकाश के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उनके हितों की पूरी रक्षा की जाएगी I
आज राजस्थान के बाड़मेर जिले में एक प्रेस वार्ता को सम्बोधित करते हुए श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि “प्रधान मंत्री फसल बीमा योजना” भारत सरकार एवं माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश के करोड़ों किसानों को सुरक्षा कवच देने का काम कर रही है। राजस्थान में योजना के बेहतर कार्यन्वयन के लिए हम सतत प्रयासरत है। बाड़मेर में खरीफ 2021 के लिए किसानों को कम मात्रा में क्लेम प्राप्त होने की चर्चा का उत्तर देते हुए श्री चौधरी ने कहा की इस सम्बन्ध में राज्य सरकार से विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गयी है और केंद्र सरकार अपने स्तर पर भी इस मामले का परिक्षण कर रही है और जल्दी ही किसानों के क्लेम का उचित भुगतान कराया जायगा।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत अल्प मात्रा में क्लेम मिलने के सम्बन्ध में श्री चौधरी ने कहा की किसानों को क्लेम का वितरण आवेदन-वार किया जाता है, अतः ऐसी स्थिति भी हो सकती है जहाँ छोटा रकबा होने के कारण कम क्लेम आया हो| इस सम्बन्ध में कुछ डाटा का परीक्षण किया गया है जिसमे यह देखा गया है की एक ही किसान जिसके पास कई खेत हैं पर उसके छोटे खेत पर कम क्लेम और बड़े खेत पर क्लेम की राशि ज्यादा है| किन्तु बहुत अल्प मात्रा में क्लेम आने पर किसानों के बीच असंतोष उत्पन्न होने लगता है , इस विषय पर राज्य सरकारों और कम्पनियों से परामर्श आवश्यक है, जिसमे कुछ समय लगेगा अतः इस स्थितिं से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक कार्यवाही के तौर पर केंद्र सरकार ने तत्काल प्रभाव से सभी बीमा कंपनियों को दिनांक 6 जनवरी,2023 को पत्र जारी करते हुए निर्देशित किया है की किसी भी किसान के सभी आवेदनों के क्लेम पृथक करके समेकित रूप से निकाले जाये जिससे किसान यह आसानी से और एक बार में समझ जाए की उन्हें कुल कितना क्लेम मिला है |
प्रेस को सम्भोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा की बीमा कम्पनी ने राज्य सरकार के समक्ष पूर्ण जिले में निष्फल बुवाई के प्रावधान को लागू करने का प्रस्ताव रखा जिसके सन्दर्भ में राज्य सारकार ने सिर्फ 25 पटवार में इसको लागू किया | इसके अतिरिक्त सभी पटवार में बीमा कंपनी को फसल कटाई से प्राप्त उपज आंकड़ों के आधार पर क्लेम की गणना करनी थी, कंपनी ने इस सम्बन्ध में राज्य सरकार कीराज्य स्तरीय तकनिकी सलाहकार समिति” से निष्फल बुवाई के प्रावधान को लागू करने का अनुरोध किया था। राज्य की समिति ने फिर केंद्र सरकार से अनुरोध किया था तो इस सम्बन्ध में केंद्र सरकार ने अपना दिल्ली स्थित संस्थान महालनोबिस राष्ट्रीय फसल पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (MNCFC) से तकनिकी विश्लेषण करा लिया और MNCFC से प्राप्त विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट राज्य सरकार को उचित कार्यवाही के लिए भेज दी थी | उस रिपोर्ट में कहीं भी निष्फल बुवाई की पुष्टि नहीं की गयी थी। MNCFC से प्राप्त विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट के आधार पर राज्य सरकार की तकनिकी सलाहकार समिति ने पुनः बीमा कंपनी को आदेशित किया की कंपनी उपज आंकड़ों के आधार पर किसानों के क्लेम जल्दी ही जारी करे।
श्री चौधरी ने क्लेम प्रक्रिया का पूरा घटना क्रम बताते हुए कहा की बीमा कंपनी ने इस सम्बन्ध में फिर केंद्र सरकार की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की तकनिकी सलाहकार समिति के समक्ष अपील का प्रस्ताव रख।, जिसे की केंद्र सरकार ने अमान्य होने के कारण तुरंत ख़ारिज कर दिया था और उस समय केंद्र सरकार द्वारा यह स्पष्ट कर दिया गया था की योजना के दिशा निर्देशों के अंतर्गत एक समय सीमा के बाद निष्फल बुवाई का प्रावधान लागू नहीं किया जा सकता और कंपनी को उपज आंकड़ों के आधार पर तत्काल क्लेम देने आदेश दिए गये थे। कंपनी ने पुनः केंद्र के अपीलिय अधिकारी को प्रस्ताव भेजा किन्तु वो पुनः ख़ारिज कर दिया गया और कम्पनी को किसानों के उचित क्लेम देने के निर्देश दिए गए थे।
खरीफ 2021 के क्लेम के बारे स्पष्ट करते हुए श्री चौधरी ने जानकारी दी की बीमा कंपनी की अपील ख़ारिज करने पर कंपनी ने क्लेम के सम्बन्ध में कुछ आंकड़े दिए जिसके सम्बन्ध में राज्य सरकार से चर्चा की गयी चूँकि इन आंकड़ों से बीमा क्लेम की सही स्थिति स्पष्ट नहीं हो रही थी तो इस दौरान जब क्लेम का वितरण प्रारम्भ हुआ तब यह पाया गया की कुछ किसानो को क्लेम बहुत ही कम राशि में जारी किये गये हैं | इस सम्बन्ध में केंद्र सरकार ने त्वरित कार्यवाही करते हुए कंपनी से वितरित किये हुए क्लेम का ब्यौरा माँगा जिसमे यह पाया गया की कई किसानों का किसी बीमित खेत का क्षेत्रफल बहुत छोटा होने के कारण कुछ बीमा आवेदनों के सापेक्ष क्लेम कम बने हैं | इस सम्बन्ध में योजना के अंतर्गत जब कोई किसान पंजीकरण करता है तब उसके पृथक-पृथक खेतों के सापेक्ष पृथक आवेदन का सृजन होता है और हर आवेदन के सापेक्ष प्रीमियम और पालिसी की बीमित राशि फसल और बीमित क्षेत्र पर आधारित होती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कम मात्रा में क्लेम मिलने की स्थिति में महाराष्ट्र का उदहारण देते हुए कहा की महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने न्यूनतम क्लेम राशि के सम्बन्ध में निति बनायीं है जहा यदि क्लेम राशि 1000 रुपये से कम है तो शेष राशि राज्य सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाती है और किसान को कम से कम 1000 रुपए का भुगतान किया जाता है। अन्य राज्यों जिसमे राजस्थान भी शामिल है में यह प्रावधान नहीं है अतः इस सम्बन्ध में सभी राज्यों से परिचर्चा कर किसानों के हित में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जल्द ही नितिगत निर्णय लिया जायगा।
श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने राजस्थान के सभी किसानों को पुनः आश्वस्त किया की केंद्र सरकार अपने स्तर पर इस मामले का परिक्षण कर रही है और किसानों को क्लेम की उचित राशि का भुगतान अवश्य कराया जायगा।