Ministry of Jal Shakti
Day 2 of 1st All India Annual States' Ministers Conference - Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis Chairs Session On Water Governance
06 JAN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Thematic Session on Day 2 of the 1st All India Annual States' Ministers Conference on "Water Vision@2047" on “Water Governance” aimed at breaking the silos in the water sector by bringing various states together facilitated by the center. The water resource projects are planned, funded, executed and maintained by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities.
The role of the Government of India is limited to be catalytic, providing technical support and in some cases partial financial assistance in terms of the existing schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. Since the water sector has inter-sectoral issues, effective inter-sectoral convergence is imperative for addressing the issues of water security.
1. Dy. CM Shri Fadnavis said Maharashtra was the first state to create the water regulatory authority, while we will have 100% effluent treatment by local self governments in next 5 years
2. Ms. Archana Verma, Mission Director, National Water Mission said water is a politically sensitive subject and we need political will to succeed in this mission
3. Shri Sriram Vedire, Advisor to Minister of Jal Shakt highlighted the key features of Water and Allied Resources Information and Management (WARMIS)
4. Ms. Anu Garg said Water user associations are very strong in Odisha under the name Pani Panchayats
5. Ms. Mamta Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, focused on Panchayat plan formulation through 9 localized SDGs
6. Through such conferences there will be convergence which will bring in synergies between different government programmes /schemes in terms of planning, process and implementation
The convergence will bring in synergies between different government programmes /schemes in terms of planning, process and implementation. There is a need to focus on the 4 Es of Water Governance i.e., Ecology, Equity, Efficiency and Economics.
Ms. Archana Verma, Mission Director, National Water Mission, Water Resources, RD &GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti emphasized that water governance is at the heart of water management. “Water is a politically sensitive subject and we need political will to succeed in this mission. There are multiple and vertical stakeholders in water management who need to coordinate,” she added. She further asserted that water meters, water pricing, water audit, water footprint and blue labeling can only ensure economic value of water. She concluded with 5R’s of water efficiency: Reduce, Recycle, Reuse, Recharge and Respect.
Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Dy Chief Minister & Minister of Water Resources, Govt. of Maharashtra informed about the various policy reforms undertaken in Maharashtra including State Water Policy 2003 (amended in 2019), Maharashtra Management of Irrigation Systems by Farmers, Maharashtra Water Resources Regulatory Authority Act 2005, Wastewater Treatment Recycling and Reuse Policy 2017, as well as creation of Irrigation Development Corporations, State Water Council, State Water Board, Office of the Chief Water Auditor, Water and Land Management Institute and an Integrated State Water Plan.
Shri Fadnavis said, “Maharashtra was the first state to create the water regulatory authority, while we will have 100% effluent treatment by local self governments in next 5 years,”. Jalyukt Shivar Abhiyan 1.0 was carried out in 20,000 drought prone villages, he added.
Shri Sriram Vedire, Advisor to Minister of Jal Shakti stated that water data and information exist in silos and there are challenges in integration. He elucidated that the National Water Informatics Center was the custodian of all water related information, while Dam Health and rehabilitation application (DHARMA) is an asset management tool. He also highlighted the key features of Water and Allied Resources Information and Management (WARMIS)
• Unified data repository for water and allied resources data
• Unified cloud hosting for all MoJS projects
• State of the art Command and Control Center
• Geo Spatial Analytics Lab
• Intelligent Insight into data using various hydrological models
• Smart Dynamic Dashboards
• Automated Early Warning Modules
Dr Manas Ranjan Bhunia, Minister for Irrigation and Waterways and the Minister for Small & Micro Industries and Textile, Government of West Bengal informed how farmers have become custodians of irrigation infrastructure in the Sundarbans delta ensuring people participation in an institutionalized structure.
Shri P Anabalan, Secretary, Water Resources, Government of Chhattisgatrh informed that the Chhattisgarh Water Resources Policy 2022 has been notified while the formation of the Chhattisgarh Ground Water Regulatory Authority is in process.
Ms. Anu Garg, Principal Secretary, Water Resources, Government of Odisha outlined her vision of a water secure Odisha by 2047. She said, “Water user associations are very strong in Odisha under the name Pani Panchayats.” She also added how MMI projects have been completed in drought hit areas like Kalahandi, Kendrapara among others.
Ms. Mamta Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, GoI focused on Panchayat plan formulation through 9 localized SDGs. She added that information related to sanitation and drinking water are made available in e-Gram Swaraj for preparation of Panchayat Plans.
The deliberation of the theme concluded with presentation of monument by Dy CM of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis to all the participants who deliberated upon the theme.
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis Chairs Session On Water Governance
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis addressing the gathering
Ms. Archana Verma, Mission Director, National Water Mission addressing the gathering
Shri Sriram Vedire, Advisor to Minister of Jal Shakti addressing the gathering

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राज्यों के मंत्रियों के पहले अखिल भारतीय वार्षिक सम्मेलन का दूसरा दिन - महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस ने जल शासन प्रणाली पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
06 JAN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
"जल शासन प्रणाली" पर "जल दृष्टिकोण @ 2047" पर पहले अखिल भारतीय वार्षिक सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन विषयगत सत्र का उद्देश्य केंद्र द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त विभिन्न राज्यों को एक साथ लाकर जल क्षेत्र के एकाधिकार को तोड़ना है। जल संसाधन परियोजनाओं की योजना, वित्त पोषण, निष्पादन और रखरखाव राज्य सरकारें स्वयं अपने संसाधनों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार करती हैं।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही मौजूदा योजनाओं के संदर्भ में भारत सरकार की भूमिका प्रेरक, तकनीकी सहायता और कुछ मामलों में आंशिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने तक सीमित है। चूंकि जल क्षेत्र में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय मुद्दे हैं, इसलिए जल सुरक्षा के मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए प्रभावी अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सम्मिलन अनिवार्य है।
• महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस ने कहा - जल नियामक प्राधिकरण बनाने वाला महाराष्ट्र पहला राज्य था, जबकि हम अगले 5 वर्षों में स्थानीय स्वशासन द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत अपशिष्ट जल का उपचार करेंगे|
• राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की मिशन निदेशक, सुश्री अर्चना वर्मा ने कहा कि पानी राजनीतिक रूप से एक संवेदनशील विषय है और हमें इस मिशन में सफल होने के लिए राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की आवश्यकता है।
• जल शक्ति मंत्री के सलाहकार श्री श्रीराम वेदिरे ने जल और संबद्ध संसाधन सूचना और प्रबंधन (डब्ल्यूएआरएमआईएस) की प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
• सुश्री अनु गर्ग ने कहा कि ओडिशा में पानी पंचायत के नाम से जल उपयोगकर्ता संघ बहुत मजबूत हैं।
• पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री ममता वर्मा ने 9 स्थानीय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों-एसडीजी के माध्यम से पंचायत योजना निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
• ऐसे सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से सम्मिलन होगा जो योजना, प्रक्रिया और कार्यान्वयन के संदर्भ में विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं के बीच तालमेल लाएगा।
अभिसरण योजना, प्रक्रिया और कार्यान्वयन के मामले में विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं के बीच तालमेल लाएगा। वाटर गवर्नेंस के 4 ई यानी इकोलॉजी, इक्विटी, एफिशिएंसी और इकोनॉमिक्स पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग - आरडी एंड जीआर के राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की मिशन निदेशक सुश्री अर्चना वर्मा ने बल देते हुए कहा कि जल शासन प्रणाली जल प्रबंधन के केंद्र में है। सुश्री अर्चना वर्मा ने कह, “पानी राजनीतिक रूप से संवेदनशील विषय है और हमें इस मिशन में सफल होने के लिए राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की आवश्यकता है। जल प्रबंधन में कई और कई हितधारक हैं जिन्हें समन्वय करने की आवश्यकता है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पानी के मीटर, पानी का मूल्य, पानी का ऑडिट, पानी के फुटप्रिंट और ब्लू लेबलिंग से ही पानी का आर्थिक मूल्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन का समापन जल दक्षता के 5 आर : कम करना, पुनर्चक्रण, पुन: उपयोग, पुनर्भरण और सम्मान के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के साथ किया।
महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री और जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस ने अपने संबोधन में राज्य जल नीति 2003 (2019 में संशोधित), किसानों द्वारा सिंचाई प्रणाली का महाराष्ट्र प्रबंधन, महाराष्ट्र जल संसाधन नियामक प्राधिकरण अधिनियम 2005, अपशिष्ट जल उपचार पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग नीति 2017 सहित महाराष्ट्र में किए गए विभिन्न नीतिगत सुधारों, सिंचाई विकास निगम, राज्य जल परिषद, राज्य जल बोर्ड, मुख्य जल लेखा परीक्षक का कार्यालय, जल और भूमि प्रबंधन संस्थान और एक एकीकृत राज्य जल योजना के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की।
श्री फडणवीस ने कहा, "महाराष्ट्र जल नियामक प्राधिकरण बनाने वाला देश का पहला राज्य था, जबकि हम अगले 5 वर्षों में स्थानीय शासन प्रणाली द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत जल का उपचार करेंगे।" उन्होंने कहा कि जलयुक्त शिवर अभियान 1.0 को 20,000 सूखा प्रभावित गांवों में चलाया गया।
जल शक्ति मंत्री के सलाहकार श्री श्रीराम वेदिरे ने कहा कि जल डेटा और सूचना भण्डार में मौजूद हैं और एकीकरण में चुनौतियां हैं। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि राष्ट्रीय जल सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र पानी से संबंधित सभी सूचनाओं का संरक्षक था, जबकि बांध स्वास्थ्य और पुनर्वास अनुप्रयोग (डीएचएआरएमए) एक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन उपकरण है। उन्होंने जल और संबद्ध संसाधन सूचना और प्रबंधन (डब्ल्यूएआरएमआईएस) की प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
• पानी और संबद्ध संसाधनों के डेटा के लिए एकीकृत डेटा भंडारण
• जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की सभी परियोजनाओं के लिए एकीकृत क्लाउड होस्टिंग
• अत्याधुनिक आदेश और नियंत्रण केंद्र
• भू-स्थानिक विश्लेषण प्रयोगशाला
• विभिन्न हाइड्रोलॉजिकल मॉडल का उपयोग करके डेटा में बुद्धिमान अंतर्दृष्टि
• स्मार्ट डायनेमिक डैशबोर्ड
• स्वचालित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी मॉड्यूल
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के सिंचाई और जलमार्ग मंत्री और लघु और सूक्ष्म उद्योग तथा कपड़ा मंत्री डॉ. मानस रंजन भुनिया ने बताया कि किस तरह किसान सुंदरबन डेल्टा में सिंचाई के बुनियादी ढांचे के संरक्षक बन गए हैं और एक संस्थागत ढांचे में लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के जल संसाधन सचिव, श्री पी अनाबलन ने बताया कि छत्तीसगढ़ जल संसाधन नीति 2022 को छत्तीसगढ़ भूजल नियामक प्राधिकरण के गठन की प्रक्रिया में अधिसूचित किया गया है।
ओडिशा सरकार की जल संसाधन मंत्रालय की प्रधान सचिव सुश्री अनु गर्ग ने 2047 तक ओडिशा को पानी के क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित रखने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "पानी पंचायतों के नाम से ओडिशा में जल उपयोगकर्ता संघ बहुत मजबूत हैं।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कालाहांडी और केंद्रपाड़ा जैसे सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में एमएमआई परियोजनाओं को कैसे पूरा किया गया है।
भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री ममता वर्मा ने 9 स्थानीय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों-एसडीजी के माध्यम से पंचायत योजना निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायत योजनाओं की तैयारी के लिए ई-ग्राम स्वराज में स्वच्छता और पेयजल से संबंधित जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
सम्मेलन के विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करने वाले सभी प्रतिभागियों को महाराष्ट्र के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस द्वारा स्मारक की प्रस्तुति के साथ विषय पर विचार-विमर्श का सत्र संपन्न हुआ।
महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमन्त्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस ने जल प्रशासन पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस सभा को संबोधित करते हुए
राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की मिशन निदेशक, सुश्री अर्चना वर्मा, सभा को संबोधित करते हुए
जल शक्ति मंत्री के सलाहकार श्री श्रीराम वेदिरे सभा को संबोधित करते हुए