Ministry of Jal Shakti
Day 2 of 1st All India Annual States' Ministers Conference - Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis Chairs Session On Water Governance
06 JAN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Thematic Session on Day 2 of the 1st All India Annual States' Ministers Conference on "Water Vision@2047" on “Water Governance” aimed at breaking the silos in the water sector by bringing various states together facilitated by the center. The water resource projects are planned, funded, executed and maintained by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities.
The role of the Government of India is limited to be catalytic, providing technical support and in some cases partial financial assistance in terms of the existing schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. Since the water sector has inter-sectoral issues, effective inter-sectoral convergence is imperative for addressing the issues of water security.
1. Dy. CM Shri Fadnavis said Maharashtra was the first state to create the water regulatory authority, while we will have 100% effluent treatment by local self governments in next 5 years
2. Ms. Archana Verma, Mission Director, National Water Mission said water is a politically sensitive subject and we need political will to succeed in this mission
3. Shri Sriram Vedire, Advisor to Minister of Jal Shakt highlighted the key features of Water and Allied Resources Information and Management (WARMIS)
4. Ms. Anu Garg said Water user associations are very strong in Odisha under the name Pani Panchayats
5. Ms. Mamta Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, focused on Panchayat plan formulation through 9 localized SDGs
6. Through such conferences there will be convergence which will bring in synergies between different government programmes /schemes in terms of planning, process and implementation
The convergence will bring in synergies between different government programmes /schemes in terms of planning, process and implementation. There is a need to focus on the 4 Es of Water Governance i.e., Ecology, Equity, Efficiency and Economics.
Ms. Archana Verma, Mission Director, National Water Mission, Water Resources, RD &GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti emphasized that water governance is at the heart of water management. “Water is a politically sensitive subject and we need political will to succeed in this mission. There are multiple and vertical stakeholders in water management who need to coordinate,” she added. She further asserted that water meters, water pricing, water audit, water footprint and blue labeling can only ensure economic value of water. She concluded with 5R’s of water efficiency: Reduce, Recycle, Reuse, Recharge and Respect.
Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Dy Chief Minister & Minister of Water Resources, Govt. of Maharashtra informed about the various policy reforms undertaken in Maharashtra including State Water Policy 2003 (amended in 2019), Maharashtra Management of Irrigation Systems by Farmers, Maharashtra Water Resources Regulatory Authority Act 2005, Wastewater Treatment Recycling and Reuse Policy 2017, as well as creation of Irrigation Development Corporations, State Water Council, State Water Board, Office of the Chief Water Auditor, Water and Land Management Institute and an Integrated State Water Plan.
Shri Fadnavis said, “Maharashtra was the first state to create the water regulatory authority, while we will have 100% effluent treatment by local self governments in next 5 years,”. Jalyukt Shivar Abhiyan 1.0 was carried out in 20,000 drought prone villages, he added.
Shri Sriram Vedire, Advisor to Minister of Jal Shakti stated that water data and information exist in silos and there are challenges in integration. He elucidated that the National Water Informatics Center was the custodian of all water related information, while Dam Health and rehabilitation application (DHARMA) is an asset management tool. He also highlighted the key features of Water and Allied Resources Information and Management (WARMIS)
• Unified data repository for water and allied resources data
• Unified cloud hosting for all MoJS projects
• State of the art Command and Control Center
• Geo Spatial Analytics Lab
• Intelligent Insight into data using various hydrological models
• Smart Dynamic Dashboards
• Automated Early Warning Modules
Dr Manas Ranjan Bhunia, Minister for Irrigation and Waterways and the Minister for Small & Micro Industries and Textile, Government of West Bengal informed how farmers have become custodians of irrigation infrastructure in the Sundarbans delta ensuring people participation in an institutionalized structure.
Shri P Anabalan, Secretary, Water Resources, Government of Chhattisgatrh informed that the Chhattisgarh Water Resources Policy 2022 has been notified while the formation of the Chhattisgarh Ground Water Regulatory Authority is in process.
Ms. Anu Garg, Principal Secretary, Water Resources, Government of Odisha outlined her vision of a water secure Odisha by 2047. She said, “Water user associations are very strong in Odisha under the name Pani Panchayats.” She also added how MMI projects have been completed in drought hit areas like Kalahandi, Kendrapara among others.
Ms. Mamta Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, GoI focused on Panchayat plan formulation through 9 localized SDGs. She added that information related to sanitation and drinking water are made available in e-Gram Swaraj for preparation of Panchayat Plans.
The deliberation of the theme concluded with presentation of monument by Dy CM of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis to all the participants who deliberated upon the theme.
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis Chairs Session On Water Governance
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis addressing the gathering
Ms. Archana Verma, Mission Director, National Water Mission addressing the gathering
Shri Sriram Vedire, Advisor to Minister of Jal Shakti addressing the gathering

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल प्रशासन: सर्व जल भागधारकांना एकत्रित करण्याची गुरुकिल्ली
पहिल्या अखिल भारतीय वार्षिक राज्यांच्या मंत्र्यांच्या परिषदेत आज दुसऱ्या दिवशी महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जल प्रशासन या विषयावर सत्र
06 JAN 2023 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जानेवारी 2023
"वॉटर व्हिजन @2047" या पहिल्या अखिल भारतीय वार्षिक राज्यांच्या मंत्र्यांच्या परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशीचे संकल्पना आधारित सत्र जल प्रशासन या विषयाबाबत होते. जल क्षेत्रातील अनेक पर्याय खुले करण्यासाठी केंद्राकडून विविध सुविधा प्राप्त राज्यांना एकत्र आणणे हा या परिषदेचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. या जल संपदा प्रकल्पांचे नियोजन, वित्तपुरवठा, अंमलबजावणी आणि देखभाल राज्य शासनांनी स्वतःच्या संसाधनांनुसार आणि प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार केली आहे.
भारत सरकारची भूमिका उत्प्रेरकापुरती मर्यादित आहे , ज्यामध्ये तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करणे आणि काही प्रकरणांमध्ये जल शक्ती मंत्रालयामार्फत राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या विद्यमान योजनांच्या संदर्भात आंशिक आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. जल क्षेत्रामध्ये आंतर-क्षेत्रीय समस्या असल्यामुळे जलसुरक्षेच्या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी प्रभावी आंतर-क्षेत्रीय एककेंद्राभिमुखता आवश्यक आहे.
या एककेंद्राभिमुखतेमुळे विविध सरकारी कार्यक्रम/ योजना यांच्या नियोजन, प्रक्रिया आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये समन्वय निर्माण होईल. पर्यावरण, समता, कार्यक्षमता आणि अर्थशास्त्र या जलशासनाच्या चार गोष्टींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज आहे.
जल व्यवस्थापन हा जल प्रशासनाचा केंद्रबिंदू आहे, यावर जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या नॅशनल वॉटर मिशनच्या तसेच नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन मोहीमेच्या संचालक अर्चना वर्मा यांनी भर दिला. पाणी हा राजकीयदृष्ट्या संवेदनशील विषय आहे आणि हे व्हिजन यशस्वी होण्यासाठी राजकीय इच्छाशक्ती गरजेची आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पाणी व्यवस्थापनात अनेक आणि श्रेणीगत भागधारक आहेत ज्यांनी समन्वयाने काम करण्याची गरज आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
वॉटर मीटर, पाण्याची किंमत, वॉटर ऑडिट, वॉटर फूटप्रिंट आणि ब्लू लेबलिंगमुळेच पाण्याचे आर्थिक मूल्य सुनिश्चित होऊ शकते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी पाण्याची कार्यक्षमता वाढवणाऱ्या कमी वापर, पुनर्वापर, पुनर्भरण करणे आणि पाण्याचे मोल जाणणे या मुद्यांवर भर दिला.
महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री आणि जलसंपदा मंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी राज्य जल धोरण 2003 ( सुधारणा विधेयक 2019) शेतकऱ्यांद्वारे सिंचन प्रणालीचे महाराष्ट्र व्यवस्थापन, महाराष्ट्र जलसंपत्ती नियामक प्राधिकरण अधिनियम 2005, सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया पुनर्निर्माण, पुनर्वापर धोरण 2017 तसेच सिंचन विकास महामंडळे, राज्य जल परिषद, राज्य जल मंडळ, मुख्य जल लेखा परीक्षक कार्यालय, जल आणि जमीन व्यवस्थापन संस्था आणि एकात्मिक राज्य जल प्रकल्पाची निर्मिती यासह महाराष्ट्रात केलेल्या विविध धोरणात्मक सुधारणांची माहिती दिली.
जल नियामक प्राधिकरणाची निर्मिती करणारे महाराष्ट्र हे पहिले राज्य आहे, असे फडणवीस यांनी सांगितले. येत्या 5 वर्षांत स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांद्वारे 100% सांडपाण्यावर प्रक्रिया केली जाईल. जलयुक्त शिवार अभियान 1.0 20,000 दुष्काळी गावांमध्ये राबविण्यात आले, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पाणी डेटा वेगवेगळ्या रकान्यांमध्ये उपलब्ध असून या माहितीचे एकत्रीकरण करण्यात आव्हाने आहेत, असे जलशक्ती मंत्र्याचे सल्लागार श्रीराम वेदीरे यांनी सांगितले. राष्ट्रीय जल माहिती केंद्राकडे पाण्याशी संबंधित सर्व माहिती , तर धरण आरोग्य आणि पुनर्वसन अनुप्रयोग हे मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापन साधन आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पाणी आणि संबंधित संसाधनांची माहिती आणि व्यवस्थापनाची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये देखील वेदीरे यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
• पाणी आणि संबंधित संसाधन माहितीसाठी युनिफाइड डेटा भांडार
• जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व प्रकल्पांसाठी युनिफाइड क्लाउड होस्टिंग
• अत्याधुनिक कमांड आणि कंट्रोल सेंटर
• जिओ स्पेशल ॲनालिटिक्स लॅब
• विविध हायड्रोलॉजिकल मॉडेल्सचा वापर
• स्मार्ट डायनॅमिक डॅशबोर्ड
• स्वयंचलित पूर्व इशारा मॉड्यूल
भारत सरकारच्या पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाच्या सहसचिव ममता वर्मा यांनी 9 स्थानिकीकृत शाश्वत विकास ध्येयाद्वारे पंचायत योजना तयार करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले. पंचायत योजना तयार करण्यासाठी स्वच्छता आणि पिण्याच्या पाण्याशी संबंधित माहिती ई-ग्राम स्वराजमध्ये उपलब्ध करून दिली जाते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संकल्पना आधारित चर्चासत्रातील सर्व सहभागींना देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या हस्ते स्मृतिचिन्ह प्रदान करुन सत्राची सांगता झाली.
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis Chairs Session On Water Governance
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis addressing the gathering
Ms. Archana Verma, Mission Director, National Water Mission addressing the gathering
Shri Sriram Vedire, Advisor to Minister of Jal Shakti addressing the gathering