Ministry of Jal Shakti
Day 2 of 1st All India Annual States' Ministers Conference - Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis Chairs Session On Water Governance
06 JAN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Thematic Session on Day 2 of the 1st All India Annual States' Ministers Conference on "Water Vision@2047" on “Water Governance” aimed at breaking the silos in the water sector by bringing various states together facilitated by the center. The water resource projects are planned, funded, executed and maintained by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities.
The role of the Government of India is limited to be catalytic, providing technical support and in some cases partial financial assistance in terms of the existing schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. Since the water sector has inter-sectoral issues, effective inter-sectoral convergence is imperative for addressing the issues of water security.
1. Dy. CM Shri Fadnavis said Maharashtra was the first state to create the water regulatory authority, while we will have 100% effluent treatment by local self governments in next 5 years
2. Ms. Archana Verma, Mission Director, National Water Mission said water is a politically sensitive subject and we need political will to succeed in this mission
3. Shri Sriram Vedire, Advisor to Minister of Jal Shakt highlighted the key features of Water and Allied Resources Information and Management (WARMIS)
4. Ms. Anu Garg said Water user associations are very strong in Odisha under the name Pani Panchayats
5. Ms. Mamta Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, focused on Panchayat plan formulation through 9 localized SDGs
6. Through such conferences there will be convergence which will bring in synergies between different government programmes /schemes in terms of planning, process and implementation
The convergence will bring in synergies between different government programmes /schemes in terms of planning, process and implementation. There is a need to focus on the 4 Es of Water Governance i.e., Ecology, Equity, Efficiency and Economics.
Ms. Archana Verma, Mission Director, National Water Mission, Water Resources, RD &GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti emphasized that water governance is at the heart of water management. “Water is a politically sensitive subject and we need political will to succeed in this mission. There are multiple and vertical stakeholders in water management who need to coordinate,” she added. She further asserted that water meters, water pricing, water audit, water footprint and blue labeling can only ensure economic value of water. She concluded with 5R’s of water efficiency: Reduce, Recycle, Reuse, Recharge and Respect.
Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Dy Chief Minister & Minister of Water Resources, Govt. of Maharashtra informed about the various policy reforms undertaken in Maharashtra including State Water Policy 2003 (amended in 2019), Maharashtra Management of Irrigation Systems by Farmers, Maharashtra Water Resources Regulatory Authority Act 2005, Wastewater Treatment Recycling and Reuse Policy 2017, as well as creation of Irrigation Development Corporations, State Water Council, State Water Board, Office of the Chief Water Auditor, Water and Land Management Institute and an Integrated State Water Plan.
Shri Fadnavis said, “Maharashtra was the first state to create the water regulatory authority, while we will have 100% effluent treatment by local self governments in next 5 years,”. Jalyukt Shivar Abhiyan 1.0 was carried out in 20,000 drought prone villages, he added.
Shri Sriram Vedire, Advisor to Minister of Jal Shakti stated that water data and information exist in silos and there are challenges in integration. He elucidated that the National Water Informatics Center was the custodian of all water related information, while Dam Health and rehabilitation application (DHARMA) is an asset management tool. He also highlighted the key features of Water and Allied Resources Information and Management (WARMIS)
• Unified data repository for water and allied resources data
• Unified cloud hosting for all MoJS projects
• State of the art Command and Control Center
• Geo Spatial Analytics Lab
• Intelligent Insight into data using various hydrological models
• Smart Dynamic Dashboards
• Automated Early Warning Modules
Dr Manas Ranjan Bhunia, Minister for Irrigation and Waterways and the Minister for Small & Micro Industries and Textile, Government of West Bengal informed how farmers have become custodians of irrigation infrastructure in the Sundarbans delta ensuring people participation in an institutionalized structure.
Shri P Anabalan, Secretary, Water Resources, Government of Chhattisgatrh informed that the Chhattisgarh Water Resources Policy 2022 has been notified while the formation of the Chhattisgarh Ground Water Regulatory Authority is in process.
Ms. Anu Garg, Principal Secretary, Water Resources, Government of Odisha outlined her vision of a water secure Odisha by 2047. She said, “Water user associations are very strong in Odisha under the name Pani Panchayats.” She also added how MMI projects have been completed in drought hit areas like Kalahandi, Kendrapara among others.
Ms. Mamta Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, GoI focused on Panchayat plan formulation through 9 localized SDGs. She added that information related to sanitation and drinking water are made available in e-Gram Swaraj for preparation of Panchayat Plans.
The deliberation of the theme concluded with presentation of monument by Dy CM of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis to all the participants who deliberated upon the theme.
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis Chairs Session On Water Governance
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis addressing the gathering
Ms. Archana Verma, Mission Director, National Water Mission addressing the gathering
Shri Sriram Vedire, Advisor to Minister of Jal Shakti addressing the gathering

جل شکتی وزارت
ریاستوں کے وزرا کی پہلی آل انڈیا سالانہ کانفرنس کا دوسرا دن۔ آبی بندو بست پر اجلاس کی صدارت مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس نے کی
06 JAN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
آبی بندوبست سے متعلق‘‘واٹر ویژن ایٹ 2047’’ پر ریاستوں کے وزرا کی پہلی آل انڈیا سالانہ کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن موضوعی اجلاس کا مقصد مرکز کی طرف سے سہولت فراہم کی گئی مختلف ریاستوں کو ایک ساتھ لا کر پانی کے شعبے میں الگ الگ کام کرنے کا سلسلہ توڑنا تھا۔ آبی وسائل کے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی، فنڈنگ، عمل درآمد اور دیکھ بھال ریاستی حکومتیں خود اپنے وسائل اور ترجیحات کے مطابق کرتی ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کا کردار صرف معاون ہونے تک محدود ہے یعنی تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنا اور بعض صورتوں میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کی جانب سے نافذ موجودہ اسکیموں کے سلسلے میں جزوی مالی امداد فراہم کرنا۔ چونکہ پانی کے شعبے کو بین شعبہ جاتی مسائل درپیش ہوتے ہیں۔ اس لیے پانی کی حفاظت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مؤثر بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی ناگزیر ہے۔
• نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب فرنویس نے کہا کہ واٹر ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی بنانے والی مہاراشٹر پہلی ریاست ہے، جب کہ ہم اگلے 5 برسوں میں مقامی سیلف حکومتوں کے ذریعہ صد فیصد فضلے کی صفائی کریں گے۔
• نیشنل واٹر مشن کی مشن ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ارچنا ورما نے کہا کہ پانی سیاسی طور پر ایک حساس موضوع ہے اور اس مشن میں کامیابی کی خاطر ہمیں سیاسی عزم کی ضرورت ہے۔
• جل شکتی کے وزیر کے مشیر جناب سری رام ویدیرے نے پانی اور اس سے منسلک وسائل کی معلومات اور انتظام کی اہم خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
• محترمہ انو گرگ نے کہا کہ پانی کے استعمال کرنے والی انجمنیں پانی پنچایتوں کے نام سے اڈیشہ میں بہت مضبوط ہیں۔
• پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ممتا ورما نے 9 مقامی ٹھوس ترقیاتی مقاصد کے ذریعے پنچایتی منصوبہ بندی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
• اس طرح کی کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے ہم آہنگی پیدا ہوگی جو مختلف حکومتی پروگراموں/اسکیموں کے درمیان منصوبہ بندی، عمل اور عمل درآمد کے حوالے سے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرے گی۔
ہم آہنگی مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں/اسکیموں کے درمیان منصوبہ بندی، عمل اور عمل درآمد کے حوالے سے ہم آہنگی لائے گی۔ واٹر گورننس کے 4 ایز پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے یعنی ایکولوجی، ایکویٹی، ایفیشنسی اور اِکنامکس۔
محترمہ ارچنا ورما، مشن ڈائرکٹر، نیشنل واٹر مشن، آبی وسائل، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر، وزارت جل شکتی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ واٹر گورننس پانی کے انتظام کا مرکز ہے۔
پانی سیاسی طور پر ایک حساس موضوع ہے اور ہمیں اس مشن میں کامیابی کے لیے سیاسی عزم کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پانی کے انتظام میں متعدد اور ورٹیکل ذمہ داران ہیں جن میں ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ پانی کے میٹر، پانی کی قیمتوں کا تعین، پانی کا آڈٹ، واٹر فٹ پرنٹ اور بلیو لیبلنگ ہی پانی کی اقتصادی قدر کو یقینی بنا سکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے پانی کی کارکردگی کے 5 آرس کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کی: ریڈیوس (کم کریں)، ری سائیکل ( دوبارہ استعمال کریں)، رییوز (دوبارہ استعمال کریں)، ری چارج (دوبارہ بحال کریں) اور ریسپیکٹ (احترام کریں)۔
وزیر اعلیٰ اور آبی وسائل کے وزیر جناب دیویندر فرنویس نے مہاراشٹر میں مختلف پالیسی اصلاحات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ ان میں ریاستی پانی کی پالیسی 2003 (2019 میں ترمیم کی گئی)، مہاراشٹر میں کسانوں کے ذریعہ آبپاشی کے نظام کا انتظام،
مہاراشٹر آبی وسائل ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی ایکٹ 2005، گندے پانی کی صفائی کی ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال کی پالیسی 2017، نیز آبپاشی ترقیاتی کارپوریشنوں کی تشکیل، ریاستی پانی کونسل، اسٹیٹ واٹر بورڈ، چیف واٹر آڈیٹر کا دفتر، واٹر اینڈ لینڈ مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ایک مربوط ریاستی پانی کا منصوبہ شامل ہیں۔
جناب فڑنویس نے کہا کہ واٹر ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی بنانے والی مہاراشٹر پہلی ریاست ہے، جب کہ ہم اگلے 5 برسوں میں مقامی سیلف حکومتوں کے ذریعہ صد فیصد فضلے کی صفائی کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جل یُکت شیور ابھیان اول 20,000 قحط زدہ دیہاتوں میں چلا گیا ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر کے مشیر جناب سری رام ویدیرے نے کہا کہ پانی کے اعداد و شمار اور معلومات الگ الگ موجود ہیں اور انضمام ایک چیلنجز ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ نیشنل واٹر انفارمیٹکس سنٹر پانی سے متعلق تمام معلومات کا نگہبان ہے، جبکہ ڈیم ہیلتھ اینڈ ری ہیبلیٹیشن ایپلی کیشن اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے واٹر اینڈ الائیڈ ریسورسز انفارمیشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ کی اہم خصوصیات بھی اجاگر کی۔
• پانی اور متعلقہ وسائل کے اعداد و شمار کا مربوط ڈاٹا۔
• تمام ایم او جے ایس پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مربوط کلاؤڈ ہوسٹنگ۔
• جدید ترین کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سنٹر۔
• جغرافیائی تجزیاتی لیب۔
• مختلف ہائیڈرولوجیکل موڈلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈاٹا میں انٹیلیجنس انسائٹ۔
• اسمارٹ ڈائنامک ڈیش بورڈ۔
• خودکار بروقت وارننگ موڈیولز۔
مغربی بنگال حکومت میں آبپاشی کے وزیر اور چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مانس رنجن بھونیا نے مطلع کیا کہ کس طرح سندر بن ڈیلٹا میں کسان آبپاشی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مالک بن گئے ہیں اور ایک ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے میں عوام کی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
حکومت چھتیس گڑھ میں آبی وسائل محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب پی انابالن نے بتایا کہ چھتیس گڑھ آبی وسائل پالیسی 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ چھتیس گڑھ کے زیر زمین پانی کی انضباطی اتھارٹی زیر عمل ہے۔
حکومت اڈیشہ میں آبی وسائل محکمے میں سکریٹری محترمہ انوگرگ نے 2047 تک اڈیشہ کو پانی کے معاملے میں خودکفیل بنانے کے اپنے ویژن کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ میں پانی صارفین کی تنظیمیں- پانی پنچایت بہت مضبوط ہیں۔
محترمہ ممتا ورما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری پنچایت راج وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے 9 مقامی ایس ڈی جیز کے ذریعے پنچایت منصوبہ سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صفائی ستھرائی اور پینے کے پانی سے متعلق جانکاری کو ای گرام سوراج میں دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
تھیم پر تبادلہ خیال کا اختتام تمام شرکاء کو مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس کی جانب سے یادگاری تحفے پیش کئے جانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس واٹر گورننس پر اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے
مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
محترمہ ارچنا ورما مشن ڈائرکٹر ، نیشنل واٹر مشن شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
جل شکتی کے وزیرکے مشیر جناب سری رام ویدیر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے