Ministry of Defence
Cadets from 19 friendly countries to participate in the NCC Republic Day Camp 2023 as part of youth exchange programme
More than 2,150 cadets including over 700 girls to take part in this year’s Republic Day NCC camp
06 JAN 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 74th National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2023, which commenced at Cariappa Parade Ground in Delhi Cantt on January 02, 2023 will see participation of cadets and officers from 19 friendly countries as part of the youth exchange programme. A total of 2,155 cadets including 710 girls from all 28 States and 8 Union Territories are participating in the one month long Camp. This was stated by Director General NCC, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, at a press conference in New Delhi on January 06, 2023.
Speaking to the media persons, the DG NCC highlighted that Cadets and Officers participating in the RDC 2023 are from the 19 friendly countries includingUSA, UK, Argentina, Brazil, Mongolia, Russia, Kyrgyz Republic, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Nepal, Vietnam, Maldives, Mozambique, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sudan, New Zealand and Fiji. This is the highest participation of foreign cadets ever in any Republic Day camp.
Out of 2155 cadets, 114 cadets are from J&K and Ladakh and 120 cadets hail come from North East Region (NER). With cadets drawn from all over the country, the camp portrays a reflection of ‘Mini India’.
Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh said that Cadets attending the camp would participate in a number of activities like Cultural Competitions, National Integration Awareness Programmes and various Institutional Training Competitions. Two NCC marching contingents will participate in the Republic Day Parade on 26 Jan 2023. This myriad and demanding set of activities would culminate with the PM’s Rally on the evening of 28 Jan 2023, he added.
(Pic- Director General NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh addressing media at a press conference in New Delhi on January 06, 2023)
DG NCC said the aim of the Republic Day Camp is to provide an exposure to the rich culture and traditions of our nation through the important events that take place in the National Capital during the run up for the Republic Day and Beating the Retreat as well as to hone the personal traits of cadets and strengthen their core value system.
The RDC cadets have been selected after several rounds of rigorous screening at Groups and Directorates level in the last one year. Each cadet had undergone four to five screenings before reaching to the RDC-23.
Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh also highlighted major achievements of the NCC in the year 2022. He appreciated the contribution by cadets in various initiatives such as Puneet Sagar Abhiyan, Saheedon Ko Shat Shat Naman, International Yoga Day, Har Ghar Tiranga, Unity Flame Run etc.
DG NCC applauded the efforts of young Cadets for making the Puneet Sagar Abhiyaan popular across India by mobilising participation of local people in this noble event of cleansing the water bodies off the plastic wastage. Approximately 13.5 lakh NCC cadets have participated in the abhiyaan till date and almost 208 tons of plastic wastage was collected out of which 167 tons was recycled, he added.
Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh also mentioned about the special Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat – Independence Day Camp (EBSB-IDC) that was organized by NCC from 31 Jul – 16 Aug 2022 as part of Independence Day Celebrations at the Red Fort to commemorate 75th Independence Day, that aimed to enable cadets hailing from each district of the country to witness the 75th Independence Day event at Red Fort and also to showcase cultural diversity of India thereby promoting National Integration & Strengthening ‘Unity in Diversity’ through Cultural Exchange Programmes.
The exceptional performance displayed by NCC cadets in various sports was also applauded by the DG NCC. He further mentioned that NCC Junior Girls Hockey team won Jawaharlal Nehru Hockey Tournament for the second year in a row.

وزارت دفاع
نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 19 دوست ممالک کے کیڈٹس یوم جمہوریہ کے این سی سی کیمپ 2023 میں شرکت کریں گے
اس سال یوم جمہوریہ کے این سی سی کیمپ میں 700 لڑکیوں سمیت 2,150 سے زیادہ کیڈٹس حصہ لیں گے
06 JAN 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
74 ویں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور(این سی سی) یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ(آرڈی سی) ، جو 02 جنوری 2023 کو دہلی کینٹ کے کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں شروع ہوا تھا، جس میں نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 19 دوست ممالک کے کیڈٹس اور افسران شرکت کریں گے۔ ایک ماہ تک چلنے والے کیمپ میں 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے710 لڑکیوں سمیت کل 2155 کیڈٹس حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ بات ڈائریکٹر جنرل این سی سی، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے 06 جنوری 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں کہی۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے ڈی جی این سی سی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آر ڈی سی 2023 میں حصہ لینے والے کیڈٹس اور آفیسران کا تعلق 19 دوست ممالک سے ہے، جن میں امریکہ، برطانیہ، ارجنٹائن، برازیل، منگولیا، روس، کرغز جمہوریہ، قزاقستان، تاجکستان، ازبکستان، نیپال، ویتنام، مالدیپ، موزمبیق، ماریشس، سیشلز، سوڈان، نیوزی لینڈ اور فجی ہیں، یہ کسی بھی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ میں غیر ملکی کیڈٹس کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ شرکت ہے۔
2155 کیڈٹس میں سے 114 کیڈٹس کا تعلق جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ سے ہے اور 120 کیڈٹس کا تعلق شمال مشرقی خطے سے ہے۔ پورے ملک سے آئے کیڈٹس کے ساتھ، یہ کیمپ 'منی انڈیا' کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے کہا کہ کیمپ میں شرکت کرنے والے کیڈٹس ثقافتی مقابلوں، قومی یکجہتی بیداری پروگراموں اور مختلف ادارہ جاتی تربیتی مقابلوں جیسی متعدد سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔ این سی سی کے مارچ کرنے والے دو دستے 26 جنوری 2023 کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس بے شمار اور پرکشش سرگرمیوں کا اختتام 28 جنوری 2023 کی شام کو وزیر اعظم کی ریلی کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
(تصویر- ڈائریکٹر جنرل این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ 06 جنوری 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے)
ڈی جی این سی سی نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ کا مقصد قومی راجدھانی میں یوم جمہوریہ کی دوڑ کے دوران ہونے والے اہم پروگراموں اور بیٹنگ دی ریٹریٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے ملک کی بھرپور ثقافت اور روایات کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ کیڈٹس کے ذاتی خصائص کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کے بنیادی قدر کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے۔
آر ڈی سی کیڈٹس کا انتخاب گزشتہ ایک سال میں گروپس اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی سطح پر سخت اسکریننگ کے کئی دوروں کے بعد کیا گیا ہے۔ RDC-23 تک پہنچنے سے پہلے ہر کیڈٹ نے چار سے پانچ اسکریننگ کی تھی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے سال 2022 میں این سی سی کی اہم کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پونیت ساگر ابھیان، شہیدوں کو شت شت نمن، بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا، ہر گھر ترنگا، یونٹی فلیم رن وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اقدامات میں کیڈٹس کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
ڈی جی این سی سی نے پونیت ساگر ابھیان کو پورے ہندوستان میں مقبول بنانے کے لیے نوجوان کیڈٹس کی کوششوں کو سراہ،ا جس میں مقامی لوگوں کی شرکت کو پلاسٹک کے فضلے سے صاف کرنے کے اس عظیم پروگرام میں شامل کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب تک تقریباً 13.5 لاکھ این سی سی کیڈٹس نے ابھیان میں حصہ لیا ہے اور تقریباً 208 ٹن پلاسٹک کا فضلہ اکٹھا کیا گیا ،جس میں سے 167 ٹن کو ری سائیکل کیا گیا۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے خصوصی ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت – یوم آزادی کیمپ (EBSB-IDC) کا بھی تذکرہ کیا جو این سی سی کے ذریعے 31 جولائی - 16 اگست 2022 تک لال قلعہ میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 75 ویں یوم آزادی کی یاد میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع سے تعلق رکھنے والے کیڈٹس کو لال قلعہ میں 75ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع کو بھی ظاہر کرنا ہے اور اس طرح ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی اور تنوع میں اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
مختلف کھیلوں میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو بھی ڈی جی این سی سی نے سراہا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ این سی سی جونیئر گرلز ہاکی ٹیم نے مسلسل دوسرے سال جواہر لال نہرو ہاکی ٹورنامنٹ جیتاجوقابل ستائش ہے۔