Ministry of Defence
134th Meeting of Offshore Security Co-ordination Committee (OSCC)
05 JAN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 134th meeting of the Offshore Security Co-ordination Committee (OSCC) was held under the Chairmanship of Director General, Indian Coast Guard, V S Pathania at Varanasi on 04 January, 2023. The participants reviewed the preparedness and effectiveness of the security of India's offshore installations.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Pathania highlighted the importance of offshore energy installations of the country and their security. He said that the possibility of assault by inimical forces cannot be ruled out, stressing the need to stay focused and be ready to take stringent offshore security measures at all times.
He cautioned that as a forum, OSCC cannot afford to ignore any factor impinging on offshore security and all stakeholders have to maintain thorough preparedness to respond promptly with coordinated and concerted efforts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति (ओएससीसी) की 134वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई
05 JAN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
4 जनवरी, 2023 को वाराणसी में भारतीय तट रक्षक बल के महानिदेशक वीएस पठानिया की अध्यक्षता में अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति (ओएससीसी) की 134 वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। इसमें प्रतिभागियों ने भारत के अपतटीय प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा की तैयारी और प्रभावशीलता की समीक्षा की।
श्री पठानिया ने इस बैठक को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने देश में अपतटीय ऊर्जा प्रतिष्ठानों और उनकी सुरक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। महानिदेशक ने कहा कि विरोधी ताकतों द्वारा हमले की आशंका से इंकार नहीं किया जा सकता है। श्री पठानिया ने अपतटीय सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और हर समय इसके लिए सख्त उपाय करने को लेकर तैयार रहने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने इस बारे में सावधान किया कि एक मंच के रूप में ओएससीसी अपतटीय सुरक्षा पर प्रभाव डालने वाले किसी भी कारक की उपेक्षा नहीं कर सकता है और सभी हितधारकों को समन्वित व ठोस प्रयासों के साथ तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार रहना चाहिए।