Ministry of Defence
134th Meeting of Offshore Security Co-ordination Committee (OSCC)
05 JAN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 134th meeting of the Offshore Security Co-ordination Committee (OSCC) was held under the Chairmanship of Director General, Indian Coast Guard, V S Pathania at Varanasi on 04 January, 2023. The participants reviewed the preparedness and effectiveness of the security of India's offshore installations.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Pathania highlighted the importance of offshore energy installations of the country and their security. He said that the possibility of assault by inimical forces cannot be ruled out, stressing the need to stay focused and be ready to take stringent offshore security measures at all times.
He cautioned that as a forum, OSCC cannot afford to ignore any factor impinging on offshore security and all stakeholders have to maintain thorough preparedness to respond promptly with coordinated and concerted efforts.

وزارت دفاع
غیر ملکی سلامتی سے متعلق باہمی ربط وضبط کی کمیٹی (اے ایس سی سی )کی 134ویں میٹنگ
05 JAN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل کی صدارت میں وارانسی میں4 جنوری 2023 کو وی ایس پٹھانیہ میں غیرملکی سلامتی سے متعلق باہمی ربط وضبط کی کمیٹی( او ایس سی سی ) کی 134 ویں میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی ۔شرکاء نے ہندوستان کی غیر ملکی تنصیبات کی سلامتی کی تیاریوں اور اس کی تاثیر کا جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پٹھانیہ نے ملک میں غیر ممالک کی توانائی سے متعلق تنصیبات اور ان کی سکیورٹی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دشمن قوتو ں کے ذریعہ حملے کے امکانات کو مسترد نہیں کیا جاسکتا ۔ انہوں نے توجہ مرکوز رکھنے اور ہمہ وقت غیرملکی سلامتی سے متعلق سخت اقدامات کے لئے تیاررہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ ایک فورم کے طور پر او ایس سی سی غیرملکی سلامتی سے متعلق اثر انداز ہونے والے کسی بھی عنصر کو نظر انداز نہیں کرسکتا۔ انہوں نے تمام شراکتدارو ں سے تال میل قائم رکھنے اور ٹھوس کوششوں کے ساتھ فوری جواب کی تیاری رکھنے پر زور دیا۔