Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh to visit NABI, Mohali tomorrow
04 JAN 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh will be inaugurating the 'National Genome Editing and Training Centre (NGETC)' and 'International Conference on Food and Nutritional Security-2023 (iFANS-2023)' at NABI, Mohali tomorrow.
NGETC is a one-roof state-of-the-art facility that will serve as a national platform to cater to the regional needs to adapt different genome editing methods, including CRISPR-Cas mediated genome modification. In the current climatic scenario, improving crops for better nutrition and tolerance to the changing environmental condition is a significant challenge. Genome editing could be a promising technology that Indian research could adapt to offer the desired tailor-made traits in crops. NABI has shown ability and can expand the genome editing tools to vast arrays of crops, including Banana, Rice, Wheat, Tomato, Maize and Millets.
The International Conference on Food and Nutritional Security (iFANS-2023) will be jointly organized by the National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Centre for Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB), National Institute of Plant Biotechnology (NIPB), and International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB) at NABI, Mohali.
The conference envisages bringing together international experts and young researchers in the areas of agriculture, food, and nutrition biotechnology, and genome editing. The theme of the conference is pertinent to inspire young students and researchers considering the fact that food and nutrition security is a global demand. Advanced biotechnology tool such as genome editing using CRISPR-Cas9 has potential to achieve these goals in a sustainable manner. More than 500 participants from various parts of the country have registered for this conference. In addition, 80 speakers (40 international and 40 national) will be sharing their scientific knowledge during these four days.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کل نیبی، موہالی کا دورہ کریں گے
04 JAN 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 'نیشنل جینوم ایڈیٹنگ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (این جی ای ٹی سی)' اور 'فوڈ اینڈ نیوٹریشنل سیکیورٹی 2023 (آئی فینس -2023) پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس' کا افتتاح کرنے کے لئے کل نیبی، موہالی جائیں گے۔
این جی ای ٹی سی ایک ہی چھت کے نیچےجدید ترین سہولت ہے جو علاقائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی تاکہ مختلف جینوم ایڈیٹنگ کے طریقوں کو اپنایا جا سکے، بشمول سی آر آئی ایس پی آر -سی اے ایس میڈیٹیڈ جینوم ترمیم۔ موجودہ موسمی منظر نامے میں، فصلوں کو بہتر غذائیت اور بدلتی ہوئی ماحولیاتی حالت کے لیے روادار یا مطابق بنانے کے لیے بہتر بنانا ایک اہم چیلنج ہے۔ جینوم ایڈیٹنگ ایک امید افزا ٹیکنالوجی ہو سکتی ہے جسے ہندوستانی تحقیق فصلوں میں مطلوبہ درزی کی خصوصیات پیش کرنے کے لیے ڈھال سکتی ہے۔ نیبی نے قابلیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور کیلا، چاول، گندم، ٹماٹر، مکئی اور جوار سمیت فصلوں کی وسیع صفوں تک جینوم ایڈیٹنگ ٹولز کو وسعت دے سکتا ہے۔
خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی- فینس -2023) مشترکہ طور پر نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بائیوٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (نیبی)، سینٹر فار انوویٹیو اینڈ اپلائیڈ بائیو پروسیسنگ (سی آئی اے بی)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلانٹ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (اینی آئی پی بی) اور بین الاقوامی سینٹر فار جینیٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی جی ای بی)مشترکہ طور پر نیبی، موہالی میں منعقد کرے گی۔
کانفرنس میں زراعت، خوراک، اور غذائیت بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، اور جینوم ایڈیٹنگ کے شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی ماہرین اور نوجوان محققین کو اکٹھا کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع نوجوان طلباء اور محققین کو اس حقیقت پر غور کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے موزوں ہے کہ خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ ایک عالمی مطالبہ ہے۔کرسپر-کیس 9کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جینوم ایڈیٹنگ جیسے جدید بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ٹول میں ان اہداف کو پائیدار طریقے سے حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کے لیے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 500 سے زائد شرکاء نے رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان چار دنوں کے دوران 80 مقررین (40 بین الاقوامی اور 40 قومی) اپنے سائنسی علم کا تبادلہ کریں گے۔