President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the Launch of National Campaign on 'RISE- Rising India Through Spiritual Empowerment', Organized by Brahma Kumaris; Virtually Inaugurates Brahma Kumaris Silence Retreat Centre, Secunderabad and Lays Foundation Stone for Brahma Kumaris Auditorium and Spiritual Art Gallery at Indore
Brahma Kumaris Organization has Played an Active Role in the Empowerment of Women: President Murmu
03 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the launch of the National Campaign on 'RISE-Rising India through Spiritual Empowerment', organized by Brahma Kumaris at Mount Abu, Rajasthan today (January 3, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated the Brahma Kumaris Silence Retreat Centre, Secunderabad, Telangana and laid the foundation stone for Brahma Kumaris Auditorium and Spiritual Art Gallery at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she has had a deep connection with the Brahma Kumaris Institution. She learned the method of Raja Yoga which gave importance to inner spiritual power rather than external physical conveniences and events. This infused light and enthusiasm into her life at a time when she was feeling darkness around and lacked hope.
The President said that it is a matter of pride that, for the past nearly 80 years, the Brahma Kumaris Sansthan has been making invaluable contributions towards spiritual progress, inner transformation of personality and revitalization of the world community. Through the spirit of service based on peace, non-violence and love, this organization has made significant contributions in many fields like holistic education, rural development, health, women empowerment, disaster management, welfare of divyangjans and orphans and environment protection. She appreciated Brahma Kumaris for these noble works.
The President noted that the Brahma Kumaris organization is running about 5000 meditation centers in 137 countries. She said that women play leading roles in this organization assisted by the spiritual brothers. This is the largest spiritual organization run by women which proves that, given the opportunity, women can do work at par with men, or perhaps even better. She expressed happiness that Brahma Kumaris organization has played an active role in the empowerment of women. Brahma Baba believes that the overall development of the world lies in the spiritual, social and intellectual empowerment of women. She said that with this thinking Brahma Baba gave leading roles to women and today's world-community needs more of similar thinking.
The President said that spirituality is the guiding light which can show the right path to the entire humanity. Our country has to use both science and spirituality for world peace. Our aim is that India should become a knowledge super power. It is our aspiration that this knowledge should be used for sustainable development, for social harmony, for the upliftment of women and downtrodden sections, for the proper use of the energy of the youth and for the establishment of everlasting peace in the world.
The President said that today we are facing an existential threat due to climate change. Conservation of the environment is also a kind of spiritual empowerment because a clean and healthy environment gives us peace. This interrelationship of environment and spirituality is not a new thing for us. We have been worshiping trees, mountains and rivers for centuries. To bring peace in our life, we must protect the environment.
The President said that in this era of uncertainty, along with safeguarding its national interests, India is also playing the role of a harbinger of peace in the world. According to its culture and tradition, our country is active in building a world order based on spirituality and morality. She expressed confidence that the 'RISE' campaign would contribute in making India a leading nation by spiritually empowering its people and supporting the welfare of the entire humanity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ब्रहमाकुमारीज द्वारा आयोजित ‘राइज-राइजिंग इंडिया थ्रू स्पिरिचुअल एम्पॉवरमेंट’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सम्मिलित हुईं, सिकंदराबाद में ब्रहमाकुमारीज साइलेंस रिट्रीट सेंटर का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया तथा इंदौर में ब्रहमाकुमारीज सभागार और आध्यात्मिक कला दीर्घा का शिलान्यास किया
ब्रहमाकुमारीज संगठन ने महिला सशक्तिकरण में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई हैः राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु
03 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (तीन जनवरी, 2023) माउंट आबू, राजस्थान में ब्रहमाकुमारीज द्वारा आयोजित ‘राइज-राइजिंग इंडिया थ्रू स्पिरीचुअल एमपॉवरमेंट’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सम्मिलित हुईं। उन्होंने सिकंदराबाद में ब्रहमाकुमारीज साइलेंस रिट्रीट सेंटर (ब्रहमाकुमारीज मौन साधना केंद्र) का भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया तथा इंदौर, मध्यप्रदेश में ब्रहमाकुमारीज सभागार और आध्यात्मिक कला दीर्घा का शिलान्यास किया।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ब्रहमाकुमारीज संस्थान से उनका गहरा जुड़ाव रहा है। खुद उन्होंने राज योग सीखा है, जो बाह्य भौतिक सुविधों और कार्यकलापों के अपेक्षाकृत आंतरिक आध्यात्मिक शक्ति को महत्त्व देता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब उन्हें अपने आसपास अंधकार महसूस हो रहा था और उन्होंने उम्मीद छोड़ दी थी, तब राज योग ने उनके अंतर में प्रकाश व उत्साह का संचार किया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह गौरव की बात है कि पिछले लगभग 80 वर्षों से ब्रहमाकुमारीज संस्थान आध्यात्मिक प्रगति, व्यक्तित्व के आंतरिक परिवर्तन और विश्व समुदाय के कायाकल्प के लिये अमूल्य योगदान करता रहा है। शांति, अहिंसा और प्रेम के आधार पर सेवा भावना के जरिये इस संगठन ने आमूल शिक्षा, ग्रामीण विकास, स्वास्थ्य, महिला सशक्तिकरण, आपदा प्रबंधन, दिव्यांगजनों और बेसहारा लोगों के कल्याण तथा पर्यावरण सुरक्षा जैसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान किया है। राष्ट्रपति ने इन उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिये ब्रहमाकुमारीज की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने गौर किया कि ब्रहमाकुमारीज संगठन 137 देशों में लगभग 5000 ध्यान केंद्र चला रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संगठन में महिलायें मुख्य भूमिका निभाती हैं और आध्यात्मिक भ्रातागण उनकी सहायता करते हैं। महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित यह सबसे बड़ा आध्यात्मिक संगठन है, जिससे यह साबित होता है कि अगर महिलाओं को मौका मिले, तो वे पुरुषों के समकक्ष कार्य कर सकती हैं या शायद उनसे बेहतर काम कर सकती हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि ब्रहमाकुमारीज संगठन महिला सशक्तिकरण में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाता आ रहा है। ब्रह्म बाबा यह मानते थे कि विश्व का समग्र विकास महिलाओं के आध्यात्मिक, सामाजिक और बौद्धिक सशक्तिकरण में निहित है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस विचार के साथ ब्रह्म बाबा ने महिलाओं को केंद्रीय भूमिका सौंपी थी। आज विश्व-समुदाय को इसी तरह के विचारों की ज्यादा जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आध्यात्मिकता दिशा दिखाने वाला प्रकाश है, जो पूरी मानवजाति का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है। हमारे देश को विश्व शांति के लिये विज्ञान और आध्यात्मिकता, दोनों का उपयोग करना होगा। हमारा लक्ष्य है भारत को ज्ञान महाशक्ति बनाना। हमारी यह आकांक्षा है कि इस ज्ञान को सतत विकास, सामाजिक समरसता तथा महिलाओं और अभावग्रस्त वर्गों के उन्नयन, युवाओं के ऊर्जा के उचित प्रयोग तथा विश्व में सतत शांति की स्थापना के लिये उपयोग किया जाना चाहिये।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हमें जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण बाहरी खतरे का सामना है। पर्यावरण का संरक्षण भी एक प्रकार का आध्यात्मिक सशक्तिकरण है, क्योंकि स्वच्छ व स्वस्थ्य पर्यावरण से हमें शांति मिलती है। पर्यावरण और आध्यात्मिकता का यह अंतर्सम्बंध हमारे लिये कोई नई चीज नहीं है। हम सदियों से पेड़ों, पर्वतों और नदियों की पूजा करते आये हैं। अपने जीवन में शांति लाने के लिये, हमें पर्यावरण को बचाना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अनिश्चितता के इस युग में, भारत एक तरफ अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा कर रहा है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ वह विश्व में शांति दूत की भूमिका भी निभा रहा है। हमारा देश अपनी संस्कृति और परंपरा के साथ आध्यात्मिकता व नैतिकता के आधार पर विश्व-व्यवस्था का निर्माण करने में सक्रिय है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि राइज अभियान भारतवासियों को आध्यात्मिक रूप से सशक्त बनाकर तथा पूरी मानवजाति के कल्याण को समर्थन देकर भारत को अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाने में योगदान करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का हिन्दी वक्तव्य देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें